McqMate
These multiple-choice questions (MCQs) are designed to enhance your knowledge and understanding in the following areas: Bachelor of Arts in Philosophy (BA Philosophy) , Master of Arts in Philosophy (MA Philosophy) .
| 351. |
Proposition is particular if the subject refers to only _______of the class |
| A. | part |
| B. | whole |
| C. | wide |
| D. | full |
| Answer» A. part | |
| 352. |
A proposition ___________term, if it refers to all members of the class designated by the term |
| A. | selects |
| B. | distributes |
| C. | exchange |
| D. | negation |
| Answer» B. distributes | |
| 353. |
An ________ proposition is said to distribute both subject and predicate terms |
| A. | E |
| B. | I |
| C. | O |
| D. | A |
| Answer» A. E | |
| 354. |
A universal or particular affirmative proposition, do not distribute their_________term. |
| A. | predicate |
| B. | Negation |
| C. | subject |
| D. | disjunction |
| Answer» A. predicate | |
| 355. |
A valid standard form categorical syllogism must contain exactly __________terms, each of which is used in the same sense throughout the argument. |
| A. | Two |
| B. | Three |
| C. | Four |
| D. | Five |
| Answer» B. Three | |
| 356. |
The___________ of the class of all chairs is the class of all things that are not chairs. |
| A. | Supplement |
| B. | conjunction |
| C. | sum |
| D. | complement |
| Answer» D. complement | |
| 357. |
Which of the following is the obverse of the proposition of the A proposition’ All S is P ‘ |
| A. | All S is Non P |
| B. | No S is non P |
| C. | Some S is non P |
| D. | some S is P |
| Answer» B. No S is non P | |
| 358. |
A statement form that has only false substitution instance is said to be |
| A. | Tautology |
| B. | Contradiction |
| C. | Opposition |
| D. | Contingent |
| Answer» B. Contradiction | |
| 359. |
The statement form ~(p.q) is logically equivalent to |
| A. | ~p v ~q |
| B. | ~p.q |
| C. | p.~q |
| D. | ~P.~q |
| Answer» A. ~p v ~q | |
| 360. |
The statement form p ↄ q is logically equivalent to |
| A. | ~p ↄ ~q |
| B. | ~q ↄ ~p |
| C. | p v q |
| D. | q ↄ p |
| Answer» B. ~q ↄ ~p | |
| 361. |
[(p . q) ↄ r] is logically equivalent to which of the following |
| A. | p ↄ (q ↄ r) |
| B. | (p.q) v r |
| C. | (p ↄ q) v r |
| D. | p ↄ(qvr) |
| Answer» A. p ↄ (q ↄ r) | |
| 362. |
The compound proposition in which the word ‘and’ is used to connect simple statements |
| A. | Disjunction |
| B. | implication |
| C. | conjunction |
| D. | negation |
| Answer» C. conjunction | |
| 363. |
In the conditional , the component statement that follows ‘then’ is called |
| A. | Antecedent |
| B. | consequent |
| C. | disjunct |
| D. | complement |
| Answer» B. consequent | |
| 364. |
The weak implication symbolized by Ɔ is called a |
| A. | Disjunction |
| B. | Material implication |
| C. | Conjunction |
| D. | Negation |
| Answer» B. Material implication | |
| 365. |
Universal quantifier is symbolized as |
| A. | x |
| B. | (x) |
| C. | Ǝx |
| D. | (Ǝx) |
| Answer» B. (x) | |
| 366. |
There is atleast one x such that x is mortal can be symbolized as |
| A. | (x) Mx |
| B. | (Ǝx)Mx |
| C. | (x) |
| D. | Ǝx |
| Answer» B. (Ǝx)Mx | |
| 367. |
_____________ is the process of obtaining a proposition from a propositional function by substituting a constant for the variable. |
| A. | Instantiation |
| B. | Quantification |
| C. | Deduction |
| D. | Implication |
| Answer» A. Instantiation | |
| 368. |
An error in reasoning is called _________ |
| A. | Affirmation |
| B. | Quantification |
| C. | Fallacy |
| D. | Association |
| Answer» C. Fallacy | |
| 369. |
Obversion is a valid __________inference, when applied to any standard form categorical proposition. |
| A. | Mediate |
| B. | Immediate |
| C. | Minor |
| D. | Major |
| Answer» B. Immediate | |
| 370. |
The premise of the immediate inference by obversion is referred to as |
| A. | Obverse |
| B. | Converse |
| C. | Opposition |
| D. | Obvertend |
| Answer» D. Obvertend | |
| 371. |
A deductive argument in which conclusion is inferred from two premises is called |
| A. | Syllogism |
| B. | Representation |
| C. | Analogy |
| D. | Opposition |
| Answer» A. Syllogism | |
| 372. |
The term that occurs as the predicate of the conclusion is |
| A. | minor term |
| B. | middle term |
| C. | major term |
| D. | complement |
| Answer» C. major term | |
| 373. |
The form of a syllogism may be completely described by stating its mood and________ |
| A. | Diagram |
| B. | Figure |
| C. | Structure |
| D. | Complement |
| Answer» B. Figure | |
| 374. |
The term that occurs as the subject of the conclusion is called |
| A. | Major term |
| B. | Minor term |
| C. | Middle term |
| D. | Complement |
| Answer» B. Minor term | |
| 375. |
In Symbolic logic parentheses, braces , brackets are used as __________ marks |
| A. | Error |
| B. | Disjunction |
| C. | Punctuation |
| D. | Figure |
| Answer» C. Punctuation | |
| 376. |
Name the rule of inference ( p . q ) ≡ ( q . p ) |
| A. | Distribution |
| B. | Commutation |
| C. | Association |
| D. | Exportation |
| Answer» B. Commutation | |
| 377. |
If (∃x ) ~ Mx is true , then (x) Mx is _____________ |
| A. | valid |
| B. | true |
| C. | false |
| D. | true or false |
| Answer» C. false | |
| 378. |
If (x) ( H x Ͻ Mx ) is true, then (∃x ) ( H x . ~Mx ) is ___________ |
| A. | false |
| B. | true or false |
| C. | true |
| D. | valid |
| Answer» A. false | |
| 379. |
Bi-conditional statement is also called _____________ |
| A. | implication |
| B. | material equivalence |
| C. | material implication |
| D. | logical equivalence |
| Answer» B. material equivalence | |
| 380. |
The negation of p v q is symbolised as |
| A. | ~p v q |
| B. | p v ~q |
| C. | ~(p v q) |
| D. | ~ p v ~q |
| Answer» C. ~(p v q) | |
| 381. |
Raju and Manu will both not win is symbolised as |
| A. | ~ R v M |
| B. | ~(R.M) |
| C. | R v ~M |
| D. | ~R.~M |
| Answer» D. ~R.~M | |
| 382. |
By using symbols, we can ___________the validity of an argument quickly and accurately |
| A. | combine |
| B. | determine |
| C. | deny |
| D. | negation |
| Answer» B. determine | |
| 383. |
A statement can be replaced only by a statement logically __________to it . |
| A. | different |
| B. | vague |
| C. | equivalent |
| D. | contradiction |
| Answer» C. equivalent | |
| 384. |
By _______________, the left-hand conjunct can be switched over to the right-hand |
| A. | association |
| B. | distribution |
| C. | exportation |
| D. | commutation |
| Answer» D. commutation | |
| 385. |
The negation of the conjunction of two statements is logically equivalent to __________ of their negation. |
| A. | disjunction |
| B. | conjunction |
| C. | implication |
| D. | negation |
| Answer» A. disjunction | |
| 386. |
Name the rule of replacement (P ≡ q)≡ [(p.q) v (~p.~q)] |
| A. | Exportation |
| B. | Material Equivalence |
| C. | Transposition |
| D. | Association |
| Answer» B. Material Equivalence | |
| 387. |
If (∃x ) Mx is true, then (∃x ) ~Mx is ____________ |
| A. | true |
| B. | true or false |
| C. | valid |
| D. | false |
| Answer» B. true or false | |
| 388. |
Conjunction, Disjunction,Implication and biconditional are called Truth ________ connectives |
| A. | contradictory |
| B. | contrary |
| C. | hidden |
| D. | functional |
| Answer» D. functional | |
| 389. |
A general proposition is formed from a propositional function by placing either a universal or an existential __________before it. |
| A. | variable |
| B. | quantifier |
| C. | reference |
| D. | denotation |
| Answer» B. quantifier | |
Done Studing? Take A Test.
Great job completing your study session! Now it's time to put your knowledge to the test. Challenge yourself, see how much you've learned, and identify areas for improvement. Don’t worry, this is all part of the journey to mastery. Ready for the next step? Take a quiz to solidify what you've just studied.