290+ Usability Engineering Solved MCQs

201.

Which of the following instances illustrates ‘cognitive walkthrough’?

A. talk to the users about their needs
B. consult the experts
C. imagine yourself as the user and think from their perspective
D. none of the above
Answer» C. imagine yourself as the user and think from their perspective
202.

Which of the following could be an example of a question in task analysis?

A. what is your occupation?
B. under what situations will you use an app like this?
C. have you used a similar app?
D. how would you change your profile picture in this app?
Answer» D. how would you change your profile picture in this app?
203.

What is an ideal composition of tasks in a task analysis?

A. all easy tasks
B. all difficult tasks
C. a mix of easy, moderate and difficult tasks
D. more easy tasks and less difficult tasks
Answer» C. a mix of easy, moderate and difficult tasks
204.

Identify the main goal of interaction design

A. to assess the effect of interface on system
B. to assess the extend of design functionality
C. to sketch the system layout from user\s perspective
D. to assess the extend and accessibility of system functionality
Answer» D. to assess the extend and accessibility of system functionality
205.

Identify the evaluation technique that is useful to evaluate early design such as prototype and storyboard

A. heuristic evaluation
B. cognitive walkthrough
C. model-based evaluation
D. review-based evaluation
Answer» A. heuristic evaluation
206.

Select the heuristic principle to describe the given statement below: Always keep user informed about what is going on, through appropriate feedback within reasonable time.

A. error prevention
B. help and documentation
C. visibility of system status
D. consistency and standard
Answer» C. visibility of system status
207.

Choose the suitable method to apply the criteria below: Data can be collected in database for analysis Present result clearly Responses are usually received quickly

A. interview
B. questionnaire
C. research
D. observation
Answer» B. questionnaire
208.

"Using model of how a human would use a proposed system to obtain predict usability measure by calculation or
simulation."
Choose the evaluation technique to describe the above statement

A. heuristic evaluation
B. cognitive walkthrough
C. model-based evaluation
D. review-based evaluation
Answer» C. model-based evaluation
209.

Which problem that might occur in a group-experimental studies
i. Analysis
ii. Subject group
iii. Data assembly
iv. Choice of task

A. i, ii and iii
B. i, ii and iv
C. i, iii and iv
D. ii, iii and iv
Answer» B. i, ii and iv
210.

Identify the evaluation technique that evaluates design on how well it support user in learning task

A. heuristic evaluation
B. cognitive walktrough
C. model-based evaluation
D. review-based evaluation
Answer» B. cognitive walktrough
211.

Advantages:
question can be varied to suit context Disadvantages
Time consuming

A. questionnaire
B. protocol analysis
C. interview
D. review-based evaluation
Answer» C. interview
212.

Error rate will increase as font size decrease" The above statement is

A. participants
B. hypothesis
C. dependent variables
D. independent variables
Answer» B. hypothesis
213.

Independent variables is characteristic changed to produce different condition.
Choose the example of Independent variables
i. Gender
ii. Interface style

A. i, ii and iii
B. i, ii and iv
C. i, iii and iv
D. ii, iii and iv
Answer» B. i, ii and iv
214.

Which is the best definition of an interaction paradigm?

A. in broad terms, the kind of technical and software framework within which human system interaction takes place (e.g., wimp, mobile, tangible)
B. is used in the interface to help the user understand what to do (e.g., click on tabs to change window contents, use shopping cart
C. inputs and receive information from the system (e.g., click and drag an object, talk to an object, move self closer to an object, converse with
D. the conceptual model used to guide the design of the interface.
Answer» A. in broad terms, the kind of technical and software framework within which human system interaction takes place (e.g., wimp, mobile, tangible)
215.

Which is the best definition of an interaction mode?

A. in broad terms, the kind of technical and software framework within which human system interaction takes place (e.g., wimp, mobile, tangible)
B. is used in the interface to help the user understand what to do (e.g., click on tabs to change window contents, use shopping cart
C. inputs and receive information from the system (e.g., click and drag an object, talk to an object, move self closer to an object, converse with
D. the conceptual model used to guide the design of the interface.
Answer» C. inputs and receive information from the system (e.g., click and drag an object, talk to an object, move self closer to an object, converse with
216.

What is an "affordance" according to Norman (1999):

A. property of an object that indicates to people how to use the object.
B. the return on investment of the user­centred design process.
C. the opportunity cost of not using user­centred design.
D. an instruction on an interface signalling how to use the interface.
Answer» A. property of an object that indicates to people how to use the object.
217.

According to Rogers et al. (2011) what was the primary reason for the success of the iPod?

A. powerful functionality
B. user experience
C. access to content
D. conceptual design
Answer» B. user experience
218.

Which of the following is a design implication of our understanding of human attention?

A. tactile feedback should make the same kinds of distinctions that a<br>person would feel in the world (e.g. pushing vs. pulling)
B. text should be legible and distinguishable from its background under<br>different lighting conditions.
C. avoid cluttering the interface with more information than is needed at<br>the present moment for the user.
D. none of the above.
Answer» C. avoid cluttering the interface with more information than is needed at<br>the present moment for the user.
219.

A question format that collects users opinions on a verbal scale (eg. strongly disagree to strongly agree) is called what?

A. a psychometric scale
B. a likert scale
C. a questionnaire
D. an open-response questionnaire item.
Answer» B. a likert scale
220.

Sequential or series testing is

A. running the system with line data by the actual user
B. testing changes made in an existing or a new program
C. is checking the logic of one or more programs in the candidate system
D. making sure that the new programs do in fact process certain transactions according to specifications
Answer» C. is checking the logic of one or more programs in the candidate system
221.

Which of these belong to the four criteria used to critique a cognitive walkthrough success or failure story:

A. will the user be trying to achieve the right effect?
B. will the user know that the correct action is available and will achieve the desired effect?
C. . if the correct action is taken, will the user see that things are going ok?
D. all of above
Answer» D. all of above
222.

Regarding the measurement of usability attributes:

A. reliability is measured by performing common use cases
B. errors are measured by counting minor and catastrophic errors made by users.
C. learnability is determined by measuring the time it takes to explain an interface to a new user
D. users are needed to measure efficiency
Answer» B. errors are measured by counting minor and catastrophic errors made by users.
223.

Which of the following techniques can teach you a few things about a thousandpeople?

A. cognitive walkthrough
B. market researchy
C. affinity diagram
D. contextual inquir
Answer» B. market researchy
224.

question can be varied to suit context
Disadvantages Time consuming
Choose the Evaluation query technique based on above statement

A. questionnaire
B. protocol analysis
C. interview
D. review-based evaluation
Answer» C. interview
225.

i. Gender
ii. Interface style
iii. Task completion time
iv. Background noise

A. i, ii and iii
B. i, ii and iv
C. i, iii and iv
D. ii, iii and iv
Answer» B. i, ii and iv
226.

Data can be collected in database for analysis Present result clearly Responses are usually received quickly

A. interview
B. questionnaire
C. research
D. observation
Answer» B. questionnaire
227.

"Using model of how a human would use a proposed system to obtain predict usability measure by calculation or simulation." Choose the evaluation technique to describe the above statement

A. heuristic evaluation
B. cognitive walkthrough
C. model-based evaluation
D. review-based evaluation
Answer» C. model-based evaluation
228.

Panes, frames and other containers on screen is a kind of              

A. functional and data elements
B. view
C. input method
D. none of the given
Answer» A. functional and data elements
229.

Regarding paper prototypes:

A. low-fidelity paper prototypes are hand- drawn sketches and designed to be thrown away
B. high-fidelity paper prototypes look too much like a finished design.
C. high-fidelity paper prototypes are designed on-screen and then printed out in colour.
D. all of the above.
Answer» D. all of the above.
230.

Regarding font sizes and styles:

A. 1 pt = 1/32 inch.
B. examples of serif fonts include times roman and helvetica.
C. a serif is a slight embellishment at the end of a letter stroke.
D. evaluation method.
Answer» C. a serif is a slight embellishment at the end of a letter stroke.
231.

Regarding constraints:

A. they are based on the idea that the difficulty of dealing with a novel situation is related to the number of possibilities.
B. they can be divided into physical, semantic, political, and logical constraints.
C. the trash can was used to eject a diskette.
D. they describe the range of possible actions
Answer» A. they are based on the idea that the difficulty of dealing with a novel situation is related to the number of possibilities.
232.

What is a principal limitation of multimedia as a means for presenting educational material, according to Rogers and Aldrich (1996)?

A. learners may fixate on just one medium, such as text, and not process further information available in other media.
B. learners may hop between media and only partially process the information in each one.
C. learners may feel that they are being patronised
D. learners may need tools to help them keep track of the information with which they have and have not yet engaged.
Answer» A. learners may fixate on just one medium, such as text, and not process further information available in other media.
233.

If the user wants to                     place the document somewhere in the file system hierarchy, he can request this function from the menu.

A. explicitly
B. implicitly
C. habitually
D. properly
Answer» A. explicitly
234.

Which of the following is the comparison of what happened in the world with what we wanted to happen?

A. action
B. evaluation
C. execution
D. none of these
Answer» B. evaluation
235.

The communication problem involves the

A. manager and the analyst
B. operate and the computer
C. analyst and the programmer
D. programmer and the computer
Answer» A. manager and the analyst
236.

What are the elements of the Gulf of Execution?

A. information processing elements involved in working out what the system did
B. information processing elements involved in working out how to interact with the system
C. forming intentions, specifying right action, selecting appropriate interface mechanism.
D. processing the interface, interpreting interface information, and assessing information meaning.
Answer» C. forming intentions, specifying right action, selecting appropriate interface mechanism.
237.

What was an important early drawback of the Clearboard system by Ishii et al. (1993).

A. it required people to move to a dedicated video conferencing facility at their workplace
B. as people moved closer to the board to talk with a remote colleague, the video system no longer picked them up
C. people found it uncomfortable to interact &#x201c;looking down&#x201d; at a colleague.
D. all of the above.
Answer» C. people found it uncomfortable to interact &#x201c;looking down&#x201d; at a colleague.
238.

When brainstorming, which of the following are recognised techniques for getting unstuck:

A. pretend it’s magic.
B. pretend it’s human.
C. renaming
D. all of the above
Answer» D. all of the above
239.

Which of the following are not the components of the HCI approach to design?

A. tasks
B. humans
C. usability
D. technology
Answer» B. humans
240.

Which of the following statements is true?

A. a good ui design doesn’t save money as it is expensive
B. bad ui design doesn’t really affect the reputation of the company
C. a good ui design saves time and effort
D. the ui design doesn’t matter as long as the product is great
Answer» C. a good ui design saves time and effort
241.

Select the heuristic principle to describe the given statement
below:
Always keep user informed about what is going on, through appropriate feedback within reasonable time.

A. error prevention
B. help and documentation
C. visibility of system status
D. consistency and standard
Answer» C. visibility of system status
242.

Choose the suitable method to apply the criteria below:
Data can be collected in database for analysis Present result clearly
Responses are usually received quickly

A. interview
B. questionnaire
C. research
D. observation
Answer» B. questionnaire
243.

Advantages:
question can be varied to suit context Disadvantages
Time consuming
Choose the Evaluation query technique based on above statement

A. questionnaire
B. protocol analysis
C. interview
D. review-based evaluation
Answer» C. interview
244.

What is an affinity diagram?

A. a diagram showing the degree of connection between people in social networks
B. a diagram used to show people\s cultural affinities or sense of belonging to groups.
C. a diagram that organises individual ideas and insights into a hierarchy showing themes
D. a variant of a tag cloud that is generated from think-aloud protocols.
Answer» C. a diagram that organises individual ideas and insights into a hierarchy showing themes
245.

Which is the best definition of an interaction paradigm?

A. in broad terms, the kind of technical and software framework within which human system interaction takes place (e.g., wimp, mobile, tangible)
B. an idea from the world that is used in the interface to help the user understand what to do (e.g., click on tabs to change window contents, use shopping cart to store items to purchase)
C. what the human does to make inputs and receive information from the system (e.g., click and drag an object, talk to an object, move self closer to an object, converse with an entity, etc)
D. the conceptual model used to guide the design of the interface.
Answer» A. in broad terms, the kind of technical and software framework within which human system interaction takes place (e.g., wimp, mobile, tangible)
246.

Which is the best definition of an interaction mode?

A. in broad terms, the kind of technical and software framework within which human system interaction takes place (e.g., wimp, mobile, tangible)
B. an idea from the world that is used in the interface to help the user understand what to do (e.g., click on tabs to change window contents, use shopping cart to store items to purchase)
C. what the human does to make inputs and receive information from the system (e.g., click and drag an object, talk to an object, move self closer to an object, converse with an entity, etc)
D. the conceptual model used to guide the design of the interface.
Answer» C. what the human does to make inputs and receive information from the system (e.g., click and drag an object, talk to an object, move self closer to an object, converse with an entity, etc)
247.

What are the pros (advantages) when using questionnaires as opposed to interviews?

A. easy to analyse and compare.
B. easy to repeat.
C. can reach a wide subject group.
D. all of the above
Answer» D. all of the above
248.

In the following data set, which number is the mode? 4 5 5 5 6 7 8 8

A. 5
B. 5.5
C. 6
D. none of the above.
Answer» A. 5
249.

Which of the following is a design implication of our understanding of human attention?

A. tactile feedback should make the same kinds of distinctions that a<br>person would feel in the world (e.g. pushing vs. pulling)
B. text should be legible and distinguishable from its background under<br>different lighting conditions.
C. avoid cluttering the interface with more information than is needed at<br>the present moment for the user.
D. none of the above.
Answer» C. avoid cluttering the interface with more information than is needed at<br>the present moment for the user.
250.

Regarding gear-up accidents:

A. pilots frequently lowered the landing gear instead of the flaps after take- off.
B. lt. alphonse chapanis dicovered the cause of the problem in 1975.
C. the flap control knobs were replaced by beer tap handles.
D. shape-coded wheel and flap controls are still used today.
Answer» D. shape-coded wheel and flap controls are still used today.
251.

Mental model is a/ an _                   of a device or a system

A. summary of the characteristics of users
B. estimate of mental level of users
C. human representation of the conceptual structure
D. investigation results about mental characteristics of users
Answer» C. human representation of the conceptual structure
252.

Which of the following techniques can teach you a few things about a thousandpeople?

A. cognitive walkthrough
B. market researchy
C. affinity diagram
D. contextual inquir
Answer» B. market researchy
253.

Independent variables is characteristic changed to produce different condition.
Choose the example of Independent variables
i. Gender
ii. Interface style
iii. Task completion time
iv. Background noise

A. i, ii and iii
B. i, ii and iv
C. i, iii and iv
D. ii, iii and iv
Answer» B. i, ii and iv
254.

Choose the suitable method to apply the criteria below: Data can be collected in database for analysis Present result clearly Responses are usually received quickly

A. interview
B. questionnaire
C. research
D. observation
Answer» B. questionnaire
255.

"Using model of how a human would use a proposed system to obtain predict usability measure by calculation or simulation." Choose the evaluation technique to describe the above statement

A. heuristic evaluation
B. cognitive walkthrough
C. model-based evaluation
D. review-based evaluation
Answer» C. model-based evaluation
256.

Panes, frames and other containers on screen is a kind of

A. functional and data elements
B. view
C. input method
D. none of the given
Answer» A. functional and data elements
257.

               is particularly useful early in design. It is excellent technique to use with the prototype, because it provides a wealth of diagnostic information

A. co-discovery
B. active intervention
C. splendid research
D. none of the given
Answer» B. active intervention
258.

Which is the best definition of an interface metaphor?

A. in broad terms, the kind of technical and software framework within which human system interaction takes place (e.g., wimp, mobile, tangible)
B. an idea from the world that is used in the interface to help the user understand what to do (e.g., click on tabs to change window contents, use shopping cart to store items to purchase)
C. what the human does to make inputs and receive information from the system (e.g., click and drag an object, talk to an object, move self closer to an object, converse with an entity, etc)
D. the conceptual model used to guide the design of the interface.
Answer» B. an idea from the world that is used in the interface to help the user understand what to do (e.g., click on tabs to change window contents, use shopping cart to store items to purchase)
259.

To reconstruct a system, which of the following key element(s) must be considered :

A. outputs and inputs
B. control and processors.
C. feedback and environment
D. all of the above
Answer» D. all of the above
260.

Regarding paper prototypes:

A. low-fidelity paper prototypes are hand-drawn sketches and designed to be thrown away
B. high-fidelity paper prototypes look too much like a finished design.
C. high-fidelity paper prototypes are designed on-screen and then printed out in colour.
D. all of the above.
Answer» D. all of the above.
261.

By using capitalized words, the reading speed and accuracy

A. increased
B. improved
C. declined
D. leveled
Answer» C. declined
262.

Which of these factors influence a user’s conceptual model?

A. familiarity with similar devices.
B. constraints.
C. instructions.
D. all of the above
Answer» D. all of the above
263.

If the user wants to                    place the document somewhere in the file system hierarchy, he can request this function from the menu.

A. explicitly
B. implicitly
C. habitually
D. properly
Answer» A. explicitly
264.

Conventional wisdom says that tell the user when he has made some mistake.

A. program crash
B. system stuck
C. error messages
D. metadata
Answer» C. error messages
265.

                          is the least technical way of collecting data, but it can be difficult and tiring to write and observe at the same time.

A. audio recording.
B. taking notes.
C. observation
D. video
Answer» B. taking notes.
266.

Research can tell you about what, how, many and why in rich, multivariate detail.

A. quantitative
B. qualitative
C. sme
D. none of these
Answer» B. qualitative
267.

What was an important early drawback of the Clearboard system by Ishii et al. (1993).

A. it required people to move to a dedicated video conferencing facility at their workplace
B. as people moved closer to the board to talk with a remote colleague, the video system no longer picked them up
C. people found it uncomfortable to interact &#x201c;looking down&#x201d; at a colleague.
D. all of the above.
Answer» C. people found it uncomfortable to interact &#x201c;looking down&#x201d; at a colleague.
268.

The standard line length given by scientists for equally legible is

A. 2.1 to 5.3 inches
B. 2.3 to 5.2 inches
C. 2.2 to 5.3 inches
D. 2.5 to 3.2 inches
Answer» B. 2.3 to 5.2 inches
269.

When brainstorming, which of the following are recognised techniques for getting unstuck:

A. pretend it’s magic.
B. pretend it’s human.
C. renaming
D. all of the above
Answer» D. all of the above
270.

The reading speed and accuracy is increased by reading familiar words based on

A. word shape
B. word color
C. word as single letter
D. word as character by character
Answer» A. word shape
271.

A pluralistic walkthrough?

A. requires a fully functional prototype
B. is usually conducted at the end of the development process
C. is often conducted with low-fidelity designs
D. requires having several alternate designs
Answer» C. is often conducted with low-fidelity designs
272.

in a heuristic evaluation:

A. a group of psychologists administer a questionnaire
B. a group of usability experts review a user interface according to a small set of principles
C. a group of test users conduct a formal experiment
D. a group of usability experts judge an interface with a detailed checklist of guidelines
Answer» B. a group of usability experts review a user interface according to a small set of principles
273.

What is the best description of a conceptual model?

A. a high level description of how a system is organised and how it
B. interaction paradigms and interaction modes
D. the problem space faced by the designer when gathering user
Answer» A. a high level description of how a system is organised and how it
274.

Where would a card- based prototype best fit in the design process?

A. after conceptual design, before scenario design
B. after scenario design, before storyboarding.
C. after storyboarding, before low-level prototyping.
D. after low-level prototyping, before high-level prototyping.
Answer» C. after storyboarding, before low-level prototyping.
275.

Regarding user interface components:

A. vertically scrolling lists support single-item scrolling
B. a single row of tabs (property sheets) is a good user interface design.
C. . on the macintosh, the trash can was used to eject a diskette.
D. all of the above.
Answer» D. all of the above.
276.

You are running a user test session and your participant wants to leave half way through

A. ask them to stay until the end as planned, so
B. after ensuring they do not need medical help, let them leave, with
C. offer them an incentive payment to encourage them to finish the
D. none of the above.
Answer» B. after ensuring they do not need medical help, let them leave, with
277.

Which professional groups are most appropriately involved

A. end users and designers
B. designers and usability experts
C. usability experts and marketing personnel
D. designers and marketing personnel.
Answer» B. designers and usability experts
278.

Pressing the mouse button in the       ?        object allows you to drag the document within the window boundaries.

A. button
B. text
C. label
D. header
Answer» B. text
279.

In general, a pilot test is intended to:

A. discover gear- up accidents with aircraft landing gear.
B. discover unrealistic time estimates for tasks.
C. discover effective equipment.
D. determine an alternative set of tasks for testing
Answer» B. discover unrealistic time estimates for tasks.
280.

Browser Title always contains the word ‘              ’.

A. home
B. default
C. error
D. browser
Answer» A. home
281.

Conventional wisdom says that …………….. tell the user when he has made some mistake.

A. program crash
B. system stuck
C. error messages
D. metadata
Answer» C. error messages
282.

In a heuristic evaluation ……………………

A. a group of usability expert judges an interface with a detailed checklist of guidelines
B. a group of test users conducts a formal experiment
C. a group of psychologists administers a questionnaire
D. a group of usability experts reviews a user interface according to a small set of general principles
Answer» B. a group of test users conducts a formal experiment
283.

& are the main

A. pointing &
B. selecting &
C. pointing & editing
D. none of these
Answer» A. pointing &
284.

is an intermediate between users and computer.

A. keyboard
B. monitor
C. both a & b
D. mouse
Answer» B. monitor
285.

People frequently counter the idea of feedback

A. audible
B. video
C. walkthroughs
D. questions
Answer» A. audible
286.

with arguments that Users don't like it Which of the following is the comparison of what happened in the world with what we wanted to happen?

A. action
B. evaluation
C. execution
D. none of these
Answer» B. evaluation
287.

When users are involved in complex tasks, the demand on can be

A. short-term memory
B. shortcuts
C. objects that appear on the screen
D. all of the mentioned
Answer» A. short-term memory
288.

Which of the following option is not considered by the Interface design?

A. the design of interfaces between software components
B. the design of interfaces between the software and human producers and consumers of information
C. the design of the interface between two computers
D. all of the mentioned
Answer» C. the design of the interface between two computers
289.

The reading speed and

A. word shape
B. word color
C. word as single
D. word as
Answer» A. word shape
290.

The field of HCI

A. is a brunch of computer engineering
B. involves very little applied knowledge
C. focuses on the study of human behavior on the basis of pschology
D. attempts to understand and shape the way people interact with computers
Answer» D. attempts to understand and shape the way people interact with computers
291.

Unlike traditional observation, guided observation ………………..

A. set a strict guidelines for session activities
B. reduces error introduced by the experimenter
C. sets strict guidelines for session length
D. includes some interaction with participants
Answer» B. reduces error introduced by the experimenter
292.

The name of the document should be shown on the application’s ………………

A. menu bar
B. title bar
C. tool bar
D. status bar
Answer» B. title bar
293.

What do you enjoy most about your job (or lifestyle) is an example of                   .

A. avoidance
B. motivation
C. exceptions
D. attitude-oriented questions
Answer» B. motivation
294.

Waterfall model is basically a                     model in which each step must be completed before the next step can be started

A. incremental
B. linear
C. iterative
D. analytical
Answer» B. linear
295.

Choose THREE (3) senses in Multi-modal Technology
i. Touch
ii. Smell
iii. Sound
iv. Instinct

A. i, ii and iii
B. i, iii and iv
C. i, ii and iv
D. ii, iii and iv
Answer» A. i, ii and iii
296.

When users are

A. short-term
B. shortcuts
C. objects that appear
D. all of the
Answer» A. short-term
297.

There can only be one
persona per interface for a
product

A. primary
B. secondary
C. supplemental
D. customer
Answer» A. primary
298.

Select the best way of analysing qualitative user comments collected during a user

A. classify the comments into categories and
B. find the average and the standard deviation of the data and report
C. use a scatterplot to graph users on the x axis and comments on the y
D. look for critical incidents to report.
Answer» A. classify the comments into categories and
299.

A technique that organizes data into groups to form non- redundant, stable, flexible, and adaptive entities is:

A. optimization
B. normalization
C. randomization
D. requirements analysis
Answer» B. normalization
Tags
Question and answers in Usability Engineering, Usability Engineering multiple choice questions and answers, Usability Engineering Important MCQs, Solved MCQs for Usability Engineering, Usability Engineering MCQs with answers PDF download