Indian History Solved MCQs

Chapters

Chapter: Medieval History
226.

Who was the founder of the first Sufi order in India?

A. Khwaja Qutub-ud-din Bakhtiar Kaki
B. Sheikh Nizam-ud-din Auliya
C. Khwaja Muinud-din Chisti
D. Sheikh Nasir-ud-din Mahamud
Answer» A. Khwaja Qutub-ud-din Bakhtiar Kaki
227.

The correct chronological order of the four dynasties is

A. Lodhi, Tughlak, Slave and Khilji
B. Tughlak, Slave, Khilji and Lodhi
C. Slave, Khilji, Tughlak and Lodhi
D. Khilji, Slave, Lodhi and Tughlak
Answer» B. Tughlak, Slave, Khilji and Lodhi
228.

The name of Jahangir as a prince was

A. Shahjahan
B. Salim
C. Dara
D. Mirza
Answer» B. Salim
229.

The Mughal Emperor in India who gave Surat to the British East India Company was

A. Babar
B. Akbar
C. Jahangir
D. Aurangzeb
Answer» C. Jahangir
230.

Ranthambhor was

A. A Mughal palace
B. A Rajpur fort
C. Capital of the Khiljis
D. A Buddhist pilgrimage centre
Answer» B. A Rajpur fort
231.

Tansen, the greatest musician of Akbar’s court, belonged to

A. Gwalior
B. Kannauj
C. Delhi
D. Agra
Answer» A. Gwalior
232.

During whose reign was Moti Masjid built at Agra?

A. Iltutmish
B. Akbar
C. Aram Shah
D. Shaha Jahan
Answer» D. Shaha Jahan
233.

Sir Thomas Roe was sent by the British to India during the reign of

A. Akbar
B. Humayun
C. Jahangir
D. Aurangzeb
Answer» C. Jahangir
234.

Which of the following is the correct chronological order of the Slave dynasty rulers?

A. Iltutmish, Qutub-ud-din Aibak, Raziya Sultan, Balban
B. Qutub-ud-din Aibak, Iltutmish, Balban, Raziya Sultan
C. Qutub-ud-din Aibak, Iltutmish, Raziya sultan, Balban
D. Iltutmish, Balban, Qutub-ud-din Aibak, Razia Sultan
Answer» C. Qutub-ud-din Aibak, Iltutmish, Raziya sultan, Balban
235.

Who, among the following, destroyed the group of Forty Nobles?

A. Baharam Shah
B. Iltutmish
C. Sultan Razia
D. Balban
Answer» D. Balban
236.

The famous Brihadeswara Temple in Tanjore was built by

A. Pallavas
B. Cholas
C. Pandyas
D. Chalukyas
Answer» B. Cholas
237.

‘Humayun-nama’ was written by

A. Humayun
B. Akbar
C. Abul Fazi
D. Gulbadan begam
Answer» D. Gulbadan begam
238.

Who, among the following, is famous for introducing price control?

A. Ala-ud-din Khilji
B. Balban
C. Jalal-ud-din Khilji
D. Mumammad-bin Tughlak
Answer» A. Ala-ud-din Khilji
239.

Who, amongst the following, was the first Sultan of Tughlak dynasty?

A. Firoz Shah Tughlak
B. Muhammad-bin Tughlak
C. Ghiyas-u-dinTughlak
D. Nasir-ud-din Muhammad Shah
Answer» C. Ghiyas-u-dinTughlak
240.

When Timur invaded India, the ruling dynasty was that of the

A. Lodhis
B. Mughals
C. Tughlaks
D. Syeds
Answer» C. Tughlaks
241.

Malik Kafur was a general of

A. Sikander Lodhi
B. Qutub-ud-din Aibak
C. Ala-ud-din Khilji
D. Humayun
Answer» C. Ala-ud-din Khilji
242.

Who built the tomb of itimad-ud-daula at Agra?

A. Akbar
B. Jahangir
C. Nur Jahan
D. Sher Shah
Answer» C. Nur Jahan
243.

The most accomplished writer (Persian) of Akbar’s reign, a man of letters, a poet, an essayist, a critic and a historian was

A. Abul Fazi
B. Badauni
C. Faizi
D. None of these
Answer» A. Abul Fazi
244.

During the reign of which of the following did Tulsidas, the author of ‘Rmacharitmanas’ flourish?

A. Akbar
B. Hamayun
C. Shahjahan
D. Sher Shah Suri
Answer» A. Akbar
245.

The Sikh Guru who fought Mughals was

A. Guru Nanak Dev
B. Guru Gobind Singh
C. Guru Arjun Dev
D. Guru Teg Bahadur
Answer» B. Guru Gobind Singh
246.

Which name, the Zahiruddin Muhammad took when he became the ruler was:

A. Humayun
B. Jahangir
C. Babar
D. Bahadurshah
Answer» C. Babar
247.

Akbar’s religious policy was characterized by

A. tolerance towards all religions
B. an indifference to religions
C. a hostile attitude towards other religious communities
D. belief in secularism
Answer» A. tolerance towards all religions
248.

Ibn Batuta visited India during the reign of

A. Ala-ud-din Khilji
B. Ghayas-ud-din Tughlak
C. Sher Shah Suri
D. Muhammad-bin Tughlak
Answer» D. Muhammad-bin Tughlak
249.

Which Muslim emperor was attracted by the beauty of Queen Padmini?

A. Babar
B. Hmayun
C. Akbar
D. Ala-ud-din Khilji
Answer» D. Ala-ud-din Khilji
250.

The Mughal painting reached its zenith during the reign of

A. Akbar
B. Jahangir
C. Shahjahan
D. Aurangzeb
Answer» B. Jahangir
Tags
Question and answers in Indian History, Indian History multiple choice questions and answers, Indian History Important MCQs, Solved MCQs for Indian History, Indian History MCQs with answers PDF download