200+ Goods and Services Tax (GST) Solved MCQs

Chapters

Chapter: Unit 1
1.

The concept of Goods and Services Tax (GST) is originated in………..

A. Canada
B. USA
C. Britain
D. Germany
Answer» A. Canada
2.

Which of the following is statement is not correct about GST?

A. GST is like a last-point retail tax. GST is going to be collected at point of Sale.
B. GST will abolish all the direct tax levied in India .
C. It will be implemented from 1 July, 2017 throughout the country.
D. It will unified the tax structure in India
Answer» B. GST will abolish all the direct tax levied in India .
3.

Which of the following tax will be abolished by the GST?

A. Service Tax
B. Corporation tax
C. Income Tax
D. Wealth Ta
Answer» A. Service Tax
4.

Which of the following tax rate is not applicable under the GST?

A. 5
B. 12
C. 18
D. 25
Answer» D. 25
5.

GST will be levied on………………...

A. Manufacturers
B. Retailers
C. Consumers
D. All of the above
Answer» D. All of the above
6.

What kind of Tax is GST?

A. Direct Tax
B. Indirect Tax
C. Depends on the type of goods and services
D. None of the above
Answer» B. Indirect Tax
7.

Who is the head of the GST council?

A. Shashi Kant Das
B. Amit Mitra
C. Arun Jaitley
D. Hasmukh Adhia
Answer» C. Arun Jaitley
8.

Which constitutional amendment is done to pass the GST bill?

A. 101st
B. 120th
C. 122nd
D. 115th
Answer» A. 101st
9.

Which of the following good will not be covered under the GST bill?

A. Cooking gas
B. Liquor
C. Petrol
D. All of the above
Answer» D. All of the above
10.

Which of the following is the main motive of the government behind the introduction of the Goods and Services Tax

A. To bring tax uniformity in the country
B. To increase government revenue
C. To replace all the indirect tax
D. All of the above
Answer» B. To increase government revenue
11.

GST stands for

A. Goods and Service Tax
B. Goods and Supply Tax
C. Government Service Tax
D. General Sales Tax
Answer» A. Goods and Service Tax
12.

In India GST became effective from_________________

A. 1st April,2017
B. 1st January,2017
C. 1st July,2017
D. 1st March,2017
Answer» C. 1st July,2017
13.

India has got____________ mode of GST.

A. Singular
B. Dual
C. all
D. none
Answer» B. Dual
14.

GST is a ____________________ based tax on consumption of goods and services.

A. Destination
B. Duration
C. Destiny
D. Development
Answer» A. Destination
15.

What does “I” stand for in IGST?

A. Integrated
B. International
C. Intra
D. Internal
Answer» A. Integrated
16.

How many types of taxes are there in India GST?

A. 2
B. 3
C. 4
D. 5
Answer» B. 3
17.

First announcement for introduction of GST arose in

A. 2004
B. 2005
C. 2006
D. 2007
Answer» C. 2006
18.

What are the taxes levied on intra-state supply of goods?

A. CGST
B. SGST
C. CGST and SGST
D. IGST
Answer» C. CGST and SGST
19.

What type of tax will be levied on import of goods?

A. CGST
B. SGST
C. CGST and SGST
D. IGST
Answer» D. IGST
20.

HSN code stand for

A. Harmonised System of Nomenclature
B. Home State Number
C. Host State Number
D. Hall State Number
Answer» A. Harmonised System of Nomenclature
21.

India has chosen dual mode of GST same as ____________.

A. USA
B. UK
C. CANADA
D. CHINA
Answer» C. CANADA
22.

India GST model has ____________ rate structure.

A. 3
B. 2
C. 5
D. 4
Answer» D. 4
23.

SAC stand for ____________.

A. Service Accounting Code
B. Software Accounting Code
C. System Accounting Code
D. Service Application Code
Answer» A. Service Accounting Code
24.

Can a person apply for pan without registration?

A. YES
B. NO
C. none
D. all
Answer» B. NO
25.

IGST is payable when the supply is ---

A. Interstate
B. Intra-state
C. Intra- UT
D. All of the above
Answer» A. Interstate
Chapter: Unit 2
26.

Zero Rated Supplies include:

A. Exports
B. Imports
C. SEZs
D. Both A and C
Answer» D. Both A and C
27.

GSTN stands for:

A. Goods and Services Transport Nation
B. Goods and Service Tax Network
C. Goods and Society Tax Network
D. Goods and Service Tax Net
Answer» B. Goods and Service Tax Network
28.

What is taxable event under GST?

A. Supply of goods
B. Supply of services
C. Supply of goods and services
D. None of the above
Answer» C. Supply of goods and services
29.

Is reverse charge mechanism applicable to both goods and services?

A. YES
B. NO
C. none
D. all
Answer» A. YES
30.

Is composition scheme available to people making inter-state supplies?

A. YES
B. NO
C. none
D. all
Answer» B. NO
31.

Goods and Service tax is applicable to:

A. Whole of India
B. Whole of India except Jammu and Kashmir
C. Whole of India, except Jammu and Kashmir and Union Territories of Dadra, Nagar Haveli, Daman & Diu
D. Partially in India
Answer» A. Whole of India
32.

Can the taxable person under composition scheme avail the input tax credit?

A. YES
B. NO
C. none
D. all
Answer» B. NO
33.

Can the composition tax be collected from customers?

A. YES
B. NO
C. none
D. all
Answer» B. NO
34.

Where the supplier involves a movement of goods, the place of supply shall be determined by -------.

A. Movement of goods
B. Location of goods at the time of final delivery
C. Supplier’s location
D. Recipients’ location
Answer» B. Location of goods at the time of final delivery
35.

Which of the following tax is not subsumed in GST?

A. VAT
B. Stamp Duty
C. Entry Tax
D. Entertainment Tax
Answer» B. Stamp Duty
36.

What are the taxes levied on inter-state supply of goods?

A. CGST
B. SGST
C. CGST and SGST
D. IGST
Answer» D. IGST
37.

What is the maximum rate prescribed under CGST?

A. 5
B. 10
C. 30
D. 20
Answer» D. 20
38.

What is the maximum rate prescribed under UTGST?

A. 5
B. 10
C. 30
D. 20
Answer» D. 20
39.

What is the maximum rate prescribed under SGST?

A. 5
B. 10
C. 30
D. 20
Answer» D. 20
40.

How will the goods and services be classified under GST regime?

A. SAC/HSN CODE
B. HSN
C. SAC
D. None of the above
Answer» A. SAC/HSN CODE
41.

Is there any ceiling limit prescribed for rate under IGST?

A. 12
B. 18
C. 28
D. 40
Answer» D. 40
42.

IGST deals with

A. Composition scheme
B. Time of supply
C. Service tax on imported services
D. All of the above
Answer» C. Service tax on imported services
43.

The turnover limit of Rs. 50 Lakh for composition scheme is not applicable to the state of

A. Himachal Pradesh
B. Assam
C. Uttarakhand
D. None of the above
Answer» C. Uttarakhand
44.

IGST tax levy means

A. Within state
B. Between two states
C. Only A
D. None of the above
Answer» B. Between two states
45.

IGST levy can be levied

A. Centre
B. State
C. Union Territory
D. Both a and b
Answer» A. Centre
46.

A person is having multiple business requires registration

A. Single
B. Each business separately
C. Either A or B
D. None of the above
Answer» B. Each business separately
47.

Zero rated supply includes supplies made

A. By SEZ unit in India
B. To SEZ unit in India
C. Both (a & (b) above
D. None of the above
Answer» B. To SEZ unit in India
48.

With the introduction of GST, imports will be—

A. more expensive
B. cheaper
C. neutral with no change
D. None of the above
Answer» A. more expensive
Chapter: Unit 3
49.

Compensation to states under GST (Compensation to States) Act, 2017 is paid by

A. Central Government from consolidated fund of India
B. Central Government from GST compensation fund of India
C. Central Government directly from the collection of compensation cess
D. GST Council under Constitution of India.
Answer» B. Central Government from GST compensation fund of India
50.

While computing compensation to states, tax revenue of this tax/ these taxes is excluded

A. petroleum crude, diesel, petrol, ATF and natural gas
B. Alcohol for human consumption
C. entertainment tax collected by local authorities
D. All of the above
Answer» D. All of the above
51.

Input tax credit on compensation cess paid under GST (Compensation to States) Act, 2017.

A. is not available
B. is available
C. is available but not fully
D. is available after one year
Answer» B. is available
52.

Input tax credit under GST (Compensation to States) Act, 2017 includes GST Compensation Cess charged on any supply of

A. Goods and/or services,
B. Goods imported
C. GST Compensation Cess payable on reverse charge basis;
D. All of the above
Answer» D. All of the above
53.

Maximum rate of CGST prescribed by law for intrastate supply made is----

A. 18%
B. 20%
C. 40%
D. 28%+cess
Answer» B. 20%
54.

Input tax credit on Compensation cess paid under GST (Compensation to States) Act, 2017 is available for payment of

A. IGST only
B. IGST and CGST only
C. compensation under GST (Compensation to States) Act
D. None of the above
Answer» C. compensation under GST (Compensation to States) Act
55.

Zero rated supply includes supplies made

A. By SEZ unit in India
B. To SEZ unit in India
C. Both (a & (b above
D. None of the above
Answer» B. To SEZ unit in India
56.

The first committee to design GST model was headed by

A. Vijay Kelkar
B. Asim Das Gupta
C. Dr. Chidambaram
D. None of the above
Answer» B. Asim Das Gupta
57.

First discussion paper (FDP) which formed the basis for GST in 2009 was released by

A. Union Finance Ministry
B. Dr. Manmohan Singh
C. GST Council
D. Empowered Committee
Answer» D. Empowered Committee
58.

Roll out of GST requires constitutional amendment because

A. existing laws were cascading
B. the powers of levy were exclusive
C. there are separate laws for goods and services
D. All of the above
Answer» D. All of the above
59.

Works contract under GST is goods used in work relating to

A. Immovable property
B. Both movable and immovable property
C. Immovable property treated as supply of service
D. Immovable property treated as supply of goods
Answer» C. Immovable property treated as supply of service
60.

A supplier is liable to get registered under GST if his aggregate turnover in a financial year crosses Rs. 20 lakh in a state or UT other than special category states if he is

A. an interstate supplier
B. an intra-state supplier
C. Electronic commerce operator
D. Person liable to pay GST under reverse charge
Answer» B. an intra-state supplier
61.

Registration under GST is not compulsory to

A. Casual taxable person
B. Input service distributor
C. Non-resident taxable person
D. None of the above
Answer» D. None of the above
62.

One of the following states does not fall under special category given under Art. 279A of the Constitution

A. Himachal Pradesh
B. Uttarakhand
C. Chhattisgarh
D. Jammu & Kashmir
Answer» C. Chhattisgarh
63.

Exemption from registration is available to

A. Central & State Govt. Departments
B. Agriculturists
C. a) & b) above
D. None of the above
Answer» B. Agriculturists
64.

Address for delivery

A. Recipient address mentioned in the tax invoice
B. Recipient address mentioned in the delivery challan
C. Recipient address not necessary
D. Recipient address mentioned in the Gate pass
Answer» A. Recipient address mentioned in the tax invoice
65.

When President assent was obtained for central GST?

A. 18th April 2017
B. 22nd April 2017
C. 5th April 2017
D. 12th April 2017
Answer» D. 12th April 2017
66.

What is applicability of GST?

A. Applicable all over India except Sikkim
B. Applicable all over India except Jammu and Kashmir
C. Applicable all over India
D. Applicable all over India except Nagaland
Answer» C. Applicable all over India
67.

Money means

A. Indian legal tender
B. Foreign currency
C. Cheque/promissory note
D. All the above
Answer» D. All the above
68.

Non-taxable territory means

A. Outside taxable territory
B. Inside taxable territory
C. Inter-state taxable territory
D. None of the above
Answer» A. Outside taxable territory
69.

Person includes

A. Individual
B. HUF
C. LLP
D. All the above
Answer» D. All the above
Chapter: Unit 4
70.

Goods and Service Tax council referred in which section

A. 279A of the constitution
B. 276 of the constitution
C. 277 of the constitution
D. 279 of the constitution
Answer» A. 279A of the constitution
71.

Weight age of vote for centre at GST council

A. 1/4th of total votes cast
B. 1/3rd of total votes cast
C. ½ of total votes cast
D. Only B
Answer» B. 1/3rd of total votes cast
72.

Weightage of States (combined) at GST council

A. 2/3rd of total votes cast
B. 1/3rd of total votes cast
C. 1/4th of total votes cast
D. None of the above
Answer» A. 2/3rd of total votes cast
73.

Who is chairperson of GST council

A. Finance secretary
B. State Finance Minister
C. Union Finance Minister
D. None of the above
Answer» C. Union Finance Minister
74.

Taxable turnover of below Rs.1.5 crore assessee under control of

A. Centre
B. State
C. Both a and b
D. Only c
Answer» C. Both a and b
75.

Powers to declare certain activities/transactions as neither supply of goods nor of services

A. Schedule I
B. Schedule III
C. Schedule II
D. Schedule IV
Answer» B. Schedule III
76.

When GST council constituted

A. 15.09.2016
B. 13.09.2016
C. 12.09.2016
D. 20.09.2016
Answer» C. 12.09.2016
77.

Address for delivery is

A. Recipient address mentioned in the invoice
B. Recipient address mentioned in the delivery challan
C. Recipient address not necessary
D. Recipient address mentioned in the Gate pass
Answer» A. Recipient address mentioned in the invoice
78.

Agriculturist includes

A. Individual or HUF
B. Individual and HUF
C. Partnership
D. All the above
Answer» A. Individual or HUF
79.

Associated enterprise is mentioned under

A. Income tax act 1961
B. Companies Act 2013
C. Central GST Act 2017
D. State GST Act 2017
Answer» A. Income tax act 1961
80.

Appointed day is

A. Date on which the provisions of this Act shall come into force
B. Date on which President assent
C. Date of which both houses passed the act
D. Date on which sent to Finance Ministry
Answer» A. Date on which the provisions of this Act shall come into force
81.

Deemed exports mentioned in which section

A. Section 137
B. Section 147
C. Section 142
D. Section 145
Answer» B. Section 147
82.

Quarter means

A. March
B. September
C. December
D. All the above
Answer» D. All the above
83.

Taxable levy in case of manufacture under composite scheme

A. Two percent
B. Three per cent
C. One per cent
D. Half per cent
Answer» C. One per cent
84.

Whether person opted for composite scheme collect tax under GST

A. No
B. Yes
C. Only A
D. None of the above
Answer» C. Only A
85.

Participation of ITC value chain in composite scheme

A. With participation
B. Without participation
C. Either a or b
D. None of the above
Answer» B. Without participation
86.

Taxes paid on

A. Transaction value
B. Manufacturing cost
C. Both A and B
D. None of the above
Answer» A. Transaction value
87.

ITC available

A. In the course or Furtherance of business
B. Other than business exp
C. Only A
D. None of the above
Answer» A. In the course or Furtherance of business
88.

Input tax credit availability

A. On receipt of goods
B. On payment of taxes paid by supplier to Govt.
C. Taken to manufacturing site or availed services
D. None of the above
Answer» B. On payment of taxes paid by supplier to Govt.
89.

Input tax on capital goods

A. In one instalment
B. Partly five equal instalments
C. Only A
D. Equally 10% every year
Answer» C. Only A
90.

Appellate Tribunal is mentioned in which section?

A. Section 109
B. Section 105
C. Section 103
D. Section 119
Answer» A. Section 109
91.

Authorised representative is referred in which section?

A. Section 110
B. Section 116
C. Section 119
D. Section 106
Answer» B. Section 116
92.

Common portal is referred in which section?

A. Section 136
B. Section 146
C. Section 143
D. Section 149
Answer» B. Section 146
93.

Debit note, and credit note is mentioned in which section?

A. Section 36
B. Section 39
C. Section 34
D. None of the above
Answer» C. Section 34
94.

Electronic cash ledger and Electronic credit ledger is mentioned in which section?

A. Section 39
B. Section 42
C. Section 49
D. Section 47
Answer» C. Section 49
More MCQs
95.

Which of the following is an intra-state supply?

A. supplier of goods located in Nagpur and place of supply of
B. supplier of goods located in Kolkata and place of supply
C. supplier of goods located in Goa and place of supply of
D. all of the above
Answer» C. supplier of goods located in Goa and place of supply of
96.

Which form is to be used for registration?

A. form GSTR-1A
B. form GSTR -2
C. form GST REG-01
D. form GAT REG
Answer» C. form GST REG-01
97.

GST council includes

A. union finance minister
B. union minister of state in charge of revenue or finance
C. one nominated member from each state who is in
D. all of the above
Answer» D. all of the above
98.

Composite supply means

A. the supply of two or more supplies of goods or services by a taxable person, which comprises of a combination of goods
B. supply of two or more individual supplies of goods or services, or any combination of goods and services,
C. all of the above
D. none of the above
Answer» A. the supply of two or more supplies of goods or services by a taxable person, which comprises of a combination of goods
99.

article 246A include

A. concurrent powers
B. union list
C. state list
D. all of the above
Answer» A. concurrent powers
100.

GSTR-10 FORM due date is                       

A. Within three months of the date of cancellation or date of
B. 28th of the month following the month for which
C. insufficient information
D. 31st December of next financial
Answer» A. Within three months of the date of cancellation or date of
Tags
Question and answers in Goods and Services Tax (GST), Goods and Services Tax (GST) multiple choice questions and answers, Goods and Services Tax (GST) Important MCQs, Solved MCQs for Goods and Services Tax (GST), Goods and Services Tax (GST) MCQs with answers PDF download