Indian Writing in English (Novel) Solved MCQs

1.

Indian English Literarture has a new form of Indian………….

A. Society
B. Culture
C. Politics
D. History
Answer» B. Culture
2.

The Bulk of Indian English literarure is in the ………form.

A. Poetry
B. Drama
C. Novel
D. Essay
Answer» C. Novel
3.

…………….wrote the first novel Rajmohan's wife.

A. B.C Chatterjee
B. Ramesh Chauhan
C. Raja Rao
D. R.K Narayan
Answer» A. B.C Chatterjee
4.

…………..wrote Untouchable in 1935.

A. Mulk Raj Anand
B. K.A Abbas
C. C.S Rau
D. Ahmad Ali
Answer» A. Mulk Raj Anand
5.

R.K Narayan won the ………award in 1960 for his novel 'The Guide'.

A. Sahitya Akademy
B. Nobel
C. Commonwealth
D. Pultizer
Answer» A. Sahitya Akademy
6.

Khushwant Singh has written his novel Train to Pakistan.

A. 1952
B. 1954
C. 1956
D. 1958
Answer» C. 1956
7.

……………… is the first novel of Kamala Markandeya.

A. Some Inner Furry
B. A Silence Desire
C. A Handful of Rice
D. Necter in a Sieve
Answer» D. Necter in a Sieve
8.

………..wrote a novel The Inheritance of Loss.

A. Anita Desai
B. Kamala Markendeya
C. Ruth Prawer Jhabvala
D. Kiran Desai
Answer» D. Kiran Desai
9.

The Novel Swami and Friends was published in………

A. 1935
B. 1937
C. 1939
D. 1945
Answer» A. 1935
10.

The setting of the Novel is in …………

A. Malegao
B. Malgudi
C. Miligao
D. Navagam
Answer» B. Malgudi
11.

……….. is Rajam's father in Swami and Friends.

A. IAS Officer
B. IFS
C. A Police Superientendant
D. None of the above
Answer» C. A Police Superientendant
12.

Swaminathan,Rajam,Mani, Shankar and the Pea Studied in………..

A. Albert Mission School
B. Board School
C. South School
D. Christ College
Answer» A. Albert Mission School
13.

………. is the real name of the Pea.

A. Shankar
B. Suresh
C. Samuel
D. Sanket
Answer» C. Samuel
14.

Malgudi Days in 1986, is a televison drama series of ………..novel by R.K Narayan.

A. The Bachelor of Arts
B. The Dark Room
C. The English Teacher
D. Swami and Friends
Answer» D. Swami and Friends
15.

Swaminathan is the central character of the novel………

A. Swami and Friends
B. The Bachelor of Arts
C. Mr.Sampath
D. The English Teacher
Answer» A. Swami and Friends
16.

……wrote an introduction to R.K Narayan's novel The Financial Expert.

A. Mulk Raj Anand
B. Raja Rao
C. Graham Greene
D. E.M Forster
Answer» C. Graham Greene
17.

Narayan created the fictitious town of Malgudi which is similar to ……….

A. T.S Eliot's Waste Land
B. Hardy'sWessex
C. Pope's London
D. Chaucer;s Canterbury
Answer» B. Hardy'sWessex
18.

…………river flows through the town of Malgudi.

A. Saraswati
B. Narmada
C. Saryu
D. Tapi
Answer» C. Saryu
19.

Raja Rao was born in…….family.

A. Rich
B. An orthodox Brahmin
C. A poor
D. Educated
Answer» B. An orthodox Brahmin
20.

Raja Rao went to …………University in india for his higher studies.

A. Mumbai
B. Calcutta
C. Aligarh
D. Delhi
Answer» C. Aligarh
21.

Raja Rao married …………actress.

A. a French
B. a American
C. a Bengali
D. a Bollywood
Answer» A. a French
22.

Kanthapura is a typical……village.

A. South Indian
B. North Indian
C. Esat Indian
D. West Indian
Answer» A. South Indian
23.

Women are called as ……..

A. Devis
B. Dhakti
C. Destroyer
D. Creator
Answer» B. Dhakti
24.

When Moorthy is arrested…..takes over Moorthy's work.

A. Waterfall Venkamma
B. Ratna
C. Bhatta
D. Sankar
Answer» B. Ratna
25.

……….is the narrator of the novel.

A. Rangemma
B. Narasimma
C. Achakka
D. Ratna
Answer» C. Achakka
Tags
Question and answers in Indian Writing in English (Novel), Indian Writing in English (Novel) multiple choice questions and answers, Indian Writing in English (Novel) Important MCQs, Solved MCQs for Indian Writing in English (Novel), Indian Writing in English (Novel) MCQs with answers PDF download