Introduction to Communication Solved MCQs

1.

The Shannon and Weaver model of communication is

A. modular
B. circular
C. linear
D. non linear
Answer» C. linear
2.

Which of the following is not a part of seven C's of communication?

A. channel
B. content
C. curiosity
D. clarity
Answer» C. curiosity
3.

Cinema is a/an

A. visual medium
B. audiovisual medium
C. audio medium
D. print medium
Answer» B. audiovisual medium
4.

Dyadic communication is the transfer of messages from a person

A. to another person and vice versa
B. to a group of persons
C. to a mass audience
D. none of these
Answer» A. to another person and vice versa
5.

The MMU is a/an

A. visual medium
B. audiovisual medium
C. audio medium
D. none of these
Answer» B. audiovisual medium
6.

A group discussion is a form of

A. dyadic communication
B. group communication
C. mass communication
D. none of these
Answer» B. group communication
7.

The word communication is derived from

A. french
B. german
C. latin
D. persian
Answer» C. latin
8.

Sadharanikaran is a equivalent to the original concept of

A. commonality
B. communion
C. communism
D. communication
Answer» D. communication
9.

The Indian Institute of Mass Communication was established in

A. 1955
B. 1964
C. 1965
D. 1946
Answer» C. 1965
10.

Communication involves active interaction with our environments

A. physically
B. biologically
C. socially
D. all the above
Answer» D. all the above
11.

The evolution of symbolic communication is called

A. information
B. language
C. gesture
D. none of these
Answer» B. language
12.

The right to information has been declared a fundamental right by UN in

A. may 1997
B. april 1998
C. may 1998
D. april 1997
Answer» A. may 1997
13.

Who defines communication as process which increases commonality –but also equires elements of commonality for it to occur at all.

A. aristotle
B. shannon
C. denis mcquaill
D. wilbur schramm
Answer» C. denis mcquaill
14.

_____________ is individual reflection ,contemplation and meditation.

A. intrapersonal communication
B. interpersonal communication
C. mass communication
D. group communication.
Answer» A. intrapersonal communication
15.

Interpersonal communication is direct face-to-face communication between

A. mass
B. two persons
C. group of persons
D. oneself
Answer» B. two persons
16.

Rhetorics is a term related with

A. plato
B. aristotle
C. denis mcquaill
D. marshal mcluhan
Answer» B. aristotle
17.

Rhetoric is made up of ------------------ elements

A. one
B. two
C. three
D. four
Answer» C. three
18.

According to Aristotle rhetoric is made up of

A. the speaker
B. the speech
C. the listener
D. all the above
Answer» D. all the above
19.

Which of the following is an example of hot mediaum as envisaged by Marshal McLuhan.

A. cartoon
B. telephone
C. radio
D. tv
Answer» B. telephone
20.

A mass medium is essentially a working group organized around some device for circulating the same message at about the same time to large number of people is a definition given by

A. george gerbner
B. wilbur schramm
C. marshal mcluhan
D. harold lasswell
Answer» B. wilbur schramm
21.

Receiver in Shannon and Weaver model of communication is

A. person who receives message
B. a component of telephone
C. person who sends feed back
D. the telephone exchange that retransmits message
Answer» B. a component of telephone
22.

The mathematical model of communication was put forwarded by

A. shannon and weaver
B. osgood and schramm
C. lasswell
D. aristotle
Answer» A. shannon and weaver
23.

The Circular model of communication was put forwaded by

A. james carey
B. harold d.lasswell
C. shannon and weaver
D. osgood and schramm
Answer» D. osgood and schramm
24.

Massline communication is a term related with

A. gandhiji
B. mao zedong
C. nehru
D. churchill
Answer» B. mao zedong
25.

Communication is the transmission of information, ideas, emotions, skill etc by use of symbols, words, figures, graph etc. This definition was given by

A. osgood
B. berelson &steiner
C. harold lasswell
D. wilbur schramm
Answer» B. berelson &steiner
Tags
Question and answers in Introduction to Communication, Introduction to Communication multiple choice questions and answers, Introduction to Communication Important MCQs, Solved MCQs for Introduction to Communication, Introduction to Communication MCQs with answers PDF download