McqMate
These multiple-choice questions (MCQs) are designed to enhance your knowledge and understanding in the following areas: General Knowledge (GK) .
| 351. |
Which of the following literary works belongs to classical Sanskrit literature? |
| A. | Dhammapada |
| B. | Vedas |
| C. | Meghadutam |
| D. | Dighanikaya |
| Answer» C. Meghadutam | |
|
Explanation: Meghadutam (cloud messenger) is a lyric poem written by Kalidasa, considered to be one of theest Sanskrit poets. In Sanskrit literature, the poconceit used in the Meghadutam spawned the genre of sandesha kavya or messenger poems, most of which are modeled on the Meghaduta (and are often written in the Meghaduta's mandakranta metre) |
|
| 352. |
Who propounded the Eight-Fold Path' for the end of misery of mankind? |
| A. | Mahavir |
| B. | Gautam Buddha |
| C. | Adi Shankaracharya |
| D. | Kabir |
| Answer» B. Gautam Buddha | |
|
Explanation: The Noble Eightfold Path is one of the principal teachings of the Buddha, who described it as the way leading to the cessationof suffering (dukkha) and the achievement of self-awakening. It is used to develop insight into the true nature of phenomena (or reality) and to eradicate greed, hatred, and delusion. The Noble Eightfold Path is the fourth of the Buddha's Four Noble Truths; the first element of the Noble Eightfold Path is, in turn, an understanding of the Four Noble Truths. It is also known as the Middle Path or Middle Way |
|
| 353. |
The title 'Indian Napolean' has been attached to - |
| A. | Chandra Gupta Maurya |
| B. | Samudragupta |
| C. | Chandragupta-I |
| D. | Harshavardhana |
| Answer» B. Samudragupta | |
|
Explanation: Samudragupta (335-375 AD) of the Gupta dynasty known as the Napoleon of India. Historian A V Smith called him so because of his great military conquest known from the Prayag Prashati written by his courtier and poet Harisena, who also describes him as the hero of a hundred battles. But some leading Indian historians criticize Smith and feel that Samudragupta was a far greater warrior than Napoleon, as the former never lost any battle. |
|
| 354. |
Which one of the following is the most lasting contribution of the Rastrakutas? |
| A. | Kailasha Temple |
| B. | Pampa, Ponna, Ranna, the three writers of Kannada poetry and Kailasha Temple |
| C. | Patronage of Jainism |
| D. | Conquests |
| Answer» B. Pampa, Ponna, Ranna, the three writers of Kannada poetry and Kailasha Temple | |
|
Explanation: The Kannada literature reached great heights under the Western Chalukyas and the Rashtrakutas who succeeded them. King Amoghavarsha I was hinself one of the gems of Kannada. Adikavi Pampa, Sri ponna and Ranna, called the "three gems of Kannada literature, found enthusiastic patronage from Rash.trakuta rulers. Similarly, the Kailasa temple is a con tribution of the Rashtrakutas. |
|
| 355. |
Which one of the following stages of the life of man in Aryan Society, in ascending order of age, is correct? |
| A. | Brahmacharya - Grihastha- Vanaprastha - Sanyasa |
| B. | Grihastha - Brahmacharya Vanaprastha - Sanyasa |
| C. | Brahmacharya-Vanaprastha Sanyasa - Grihastha |
| D. | Grihastha Sanyasa Vanaprastha - Brahmacharya |
| Answer» A. Brahmacharya - Grihastha- Vanaprastha - Sanyasa | |
|
Explanation: Age-based social system as laid out in the Manu Smriti and later Classical Sanskrit texts. Those stagesare: Brahmachari (student), Grihasta (Householder). Vanaprastha (forest dweller or Hermit in semi retirement) and Sannyasi (the renounced one in full retirement). The Ashram system is believed by the Hindus to lead to a fulfillment of the four aims of life namely Dharma (righteousness), Artha (wealth), Kama (pleasure), and Moksha (liberation). |
|
| 356. |
The 'Ajivikas' was a - |
| A. | sect contemporary to the Buddha |
| B. | breakaway branch of the Buddhists |
| C. | sect founded by Charvaka |
| D. | sect founded by Shankaracharya |
| Answer» A. sect contemporary to the Buddha | |
|
Explanation: Ajivika ("living" in Sanskrit) was a system of ancient Indian philosophy and an ascetic movement of the Mahajanapada period in the Indian subcontinent. Ajivika was primarily a heterodox Hindu (Nastika) or atheistic system. The Ajivikas may simply have been a more loosely-organized group of wandering ascetics (shamans or sannyasins). One of their prominent leaders was Makkhali Gosal. Ajivikas are is thought to be contemporaneous to other early Hindu nastika philosophical schools of thought, such as Charvaka Jainism and Buddhism, and may have preceded the latter two systems. |
|
| 357. |
Which statement on the Harappan Civilization is correct? |
| A. | Horse sacrifice was known to them |
| B. | Cow was sacred to them. |
| C. | 'Pashupati' was venerated by them. |
| D. | The culture was not generally static. |
| Answer» D. The culture was not generally static. | |
|
Explanation: Potteries of the Harappan Civilization bring out the gradual evolutionary trend in the culture. It is on the basis of different types of potteries and ceramic art from found over the different stages of the civilization, it can be said that Harappan culture was not static and did not disappear suddenly. While showing signs of decay, in course of time it rejuvenated itself by reviving some of the earlier ceramic traditions and evolving new ones in the transitional phase. |
|
| 358. |
That the Rig-Vedic aryans were a pastoral people is borne out by the fact that - |
| A. | There are many references to the cow in the Rig Veda |
| B. | Most of the wars were fought for the sake of cows. |
| C. | Gifts made to priests were usually cows and not land |
| D. | All of the above |
| Answer» D. All of the above | |
|
Explanation: Economy in the Rig Vedic period was sustained by ombination of pastoralism and agriculture. There are references, in the Rig Veda, to leveling of field seed, implements, yet the maximum references are made to 'cow.' Such terms as gotra, godhuli, goghana, gavya, gavyuti, etc shows the overwhelming place cow had in the period. The Vedic socio-economic- politico system revolved around cow. |
|
| 359. |
What was Hampi known for? |
| A. | It was the capital of Golconda |
| B. | It had the largest stable in medieval India |
| C. | It had the translation of the Indian epics to Persian |
| D. | It was the capital of Vijayanagara |
| Answer» D. It was the capital of Vijayanagara | |
|
Explanation: Hampi in Karnataka served as the capital of the Vijayanagara Empire. It served as the capital of the Vijayanagara Empire from 1343 to 1565, when it was besieged by the Deccan Muslim confederacy. Hampi was chosen because of its strategic location, bounded by theTungabhadra river on one side and surrounded by defensible hills on the other three sides. |
|
| 360. |
Which of the following is not true about Ajanta Caves? |
| A. | They are in Maharashtra |
| B. | They are decorated with Buddhist Art |
| C. | They depict the techniques used in Ancient India |
| D. | They do not contain paintings of flora and fauna |
| Answer» C. They depict the techniques used in Ancient India | |
|
Explanation: The Ajanta Caves in Aurangabad district of Maharashtra are about 30 rock-cut Buddhist cave monuments which date from the 2nd century BC to about 480 or 650 CE. The caves include paintings and rock cut sculptures described as among the finest surviving examples of ancient Indian art, particularly expressive painting that present emotion through gesture, pose and form. Flora and fauna are depicted on the ceilings of the caves. |
|
| 361. |
Chinese travellers visited India primarily because - |
| A. | they were interested in Buddhism |
| B. | they were invited by the Indian kings |
| C. | they were interested to study Indian culture |
| D. | they were interested to stay in India |
| Answer» A. they were interested in Buddhism | |
|
Explanation: After the spread of the Buddhist religion, Chinese travelers came to India in big numbers to collect religious books and to visit holy places of Buddhism Notable among those travellers included I-tsing, HaHsien and Hiuen Tsang. |
|
| 362. |
The Aryans successded in their conflicts with the pre-Aryans because - |
| A. | they used elephants on a large scale |
| B. | they were taller and stronger 2 |
| C. | they were from an advanced urban culture |
| D. | they used chariots driven by horses |
| Answer» D. they used chariots driven by horses | |
|
Explanation: The Aryans success can partly be attributed to the superiority of their technology,particularly weapon technology, over the people they conquered, namely the Dravidian people in South Asia. The Aryans had advanced bronze weapons, later iron weapons and horse drawn chariots with light spoked wheels. The native people the conquered at best had oxcarts a often only stone-age weapons. |
|
| 363. |
The Megalithic culture (500 B.C. A.D. 100) brings us to the historical period in South India. The Megaliths used - |
| A. | weapons made of stone |
| B. | tools & implements made of stone |
| C. | graves encircled by big pieces of stones. |
| D. | articles of daily use made of stone |
| Answer» C. graves encircled by big pieces of stones. | |
|
Explanation: A megalith is a large stone that has been used to construct a structure or monument, either alone or together with other stones. Many of these, though byno means all, contain human remains, but it is debatable whether use as burial sites was their primary function. Though generally known as dolmens, the correct term accepted by archaeologists is portal tomb. |
|
| 364. |
Which of the following state ments about the Guptas is NOT true? |
| A. | They ruled mainly over parts of north and central India |
| B. | Kingship was hereditary and the throne always went to the eldest son |
| C. | The judicial system was far more developed than in earlier times |
| D. | Land taxes increased and taxes on trade and commerce decreased |
| Answer» B. Kingship was hereditary and the throne always went to the eldest son | |
|
Explanation: Kingship was hereditary. Though succession to the throne was generally decided by law of primogeniture, that is, the eldest son succeeding his father there were many exceptions to this rule. Sometimes kings were even elected by nobles and councilors As head of the government, the King was overseer of all administrative activities of his realm. He was thesupreme judge, and he usually led his army to the battlefields. |
|
Done Studing? Take A Test.
Great job completing your study session! Now it's time to put your knowledge to the test. Challenge yourself, see how much you've learned, and identify areas for improvement. Don’t worry, this is all part of the journey to mastery. Ready for the next step? Take a quiz to solidify what you've just studied.