1660+ Biology (GK) Solved MCQs

1.

The animal which uses sounds as its ‘eyes’ is -

A. Dog
B. Cat
C. Snake
D. Bat
Answer» D. Bat
Explanation: Bat echolocation is a perceptual system where ultrasonic sounds are emitted specifically to produce echoes. By comparing the outgoing pulse with the returning echoes, the brain and auditory nervous system can produce detailed images of the bat's surroundings. This allows bats to detect, localize and even classify their prey in complete darkness. At 130 decibels in intensity, bat calls are some of the most intense, airborne animal sounds.
2.

The Vitamin which helps in clotting of blood is :

A. A
B. D
C. B
D. K
Answer» D. K
Explanation: Vitamin K is a group, of structurally similar, fat-soluble vitamins that are needed for the post translational modification of certain proteins required for blood coagulation and in metabolic pathways in bone and other tissue.
3.

At very high altitude, the Red Blood Corpuscles in the human body will :

A. increase in size
B. decrease in size
C. increase in number
D. decrease in number
Answer» A. increase in size
Explanation: Red Blood cells contain haemoglobin which is what the oxygen bindswith to form oxyhaemoglobin which is then transported to the different cells around the body. Oxygen bonds with the haemoglobin when it is at high partial pressure and then is released when there is a lower partial pressure of oxygen. At high altitudes there is lower atmospheric pressure of oxygen. This means that the current number of red blood cells in the body cannot meet the cells demands for oxygen.
4.

What are the blood corpuscles that help to build up resistance against diseases?

A. Leucocytes
B. Monocytes
C. Neutrophils
D. Lymphoctyes
Answer» A. Leucocytes
Explanation: White blood cells, or leukocytes, are cells of the immune system involved in defending the body against both infectious disease and foreign materials. Five different and diverse types of leukocytes exist, but they are all produced and derived from a multipotent cell in the bone marrow known as a hematopoietic stem cell. They live for about three to four days in the average human body. Leukocytes are found throughout the body, including the blood and lymphatic system.
5.

Which is the gland that holds the body's thermostat?

A. Pineal
B. Pituitary
C. Thyroid
D. Hypothalamus
Answer» D. Hypothalamus
Explanation: The body keeps its core temperature constant at about 37 C by physiological adjustments controlled by the hypothalamus (Thermostat Center) where there are neurons sensitive to changes in skin and blood temperatures. The temperature-regulating centers are found in the Preoptic Area (the anteriorportion of the hypothalamus). This area receives input from temperature receptors in the skin and mucous membranes (Peripheral Thermoreceptors) and from internal structures(Central Thermoreceptors), which include the hypothalamus itself.
6.

Pathogenic bacteria secrete -

A. Antigens
B. Antibodies
C. Hormones
D. Interferons
Answer» A. Antigens
Explanation: Pathogenic bacteria secrete various virulence factors, including toxins, lipases and pro-teases that allow them to infect, breakdown and colonize host tissue. Among various modes of action that the pathogenic bacteria use to damage the host, pore formation (by pore forming toxins (PFTs)) and lipid hydrolysis (by phospholipases) modes are common in damaging the eukaryotic cell membrane. PFTs in their monomeric form are extracellular diffusible and able to form hydrophilic pores in cell membrane while phospholipases cleaves and hydrolyzes the ester bonds of most phospholipids in cell membrane.
7.

Our bones, and teeth are generally made of

A. Tricalcium phosphate
B. Fluoropetite
C. Chloropetite
D. Hydrolith
Answer» A. Tricalcium phosphate
Explanation: Our bones and teeth are generally made up of Tricalcium Phosphate. Tricalcium phosphate is a calcium salt of phosphoric acid with the chemical formula Ca004)2. It is also known as tribasic calcium phosphate and bone phosphate of lime, BPL. Calcium phosphate is one of the main combustion products of bone.
8.

Angora wool is extracted from —

A. Rabbit
B. Sheep
C. Fox
D. Goat
Answer» A. Rabbit
Explanation: Angora wool refers to the downy coat produced by the Angora rabbit. Angora is known for its softness, thin fibres, and what knitters refer to as a halo (fluffiness). It is also known for its silky texture. It is much warmer and lighter than wool due to the hollow core, Angora rabbits produce coats in a variety of colours, from white through tan, gray, and brown to black
9.

Which wood will become useless soon after exposing in the open air -

A. Soft wood.
B. Fibrous wood
C. Wet wood
D. Hard wood
Answer» C. Wet wood
Explanation: Wood is a porous material and will absorb moisture from the air. Moisture is attracted to the walls of the tubes that make up the wood. Wood will only decay if it is in contact with the ground or wetted by an external source of moisture, such as rain seepage, plumbing leaks, or condensation. Dry wood will never decay. Also, the drier the wood, the less likely it is to be attacked by most types of woodinhabiting insects.
10.

Which among the following is a large spectrum Antibiotic?

A. Paracetamol
B. Pencillin
C. Ampicillin
D. Chlormphenicol
Answer» C. Ampicillin
Explanation: Ampicillin is the large spectrum anti-biotic most commonly used. Ampicillin is a beta-lactam antibiotic that is part of the amino- penicillin family and is roughly equivalent to its successor, amoxicillin in terms of spectrum and level of activity. It can sometimes result in reactions that range in severity from a rash (in the case of patients that may unwittingly have mononucleosis) to potentially lethal allergic reactions such as anaphylaxis.
11.

Which of the following diseases is caused by a virus?

A. Polimyletis
B. Malaria
C. Whooping cough
D. Ring worm
Answer» A. Polimyletis
Explanation: Poliomyelitis, often called polio or infantile paralysis, is an acute, viral, infectious disease spread from person to person, primarily via the fecal-oral route. The term derives from the Greek polias, meaning "grey", myelOs, referring to the grey matter of the spinal cord, and the suffixitis, which denotes inflammation., i.e., inflammation of the spinal cord's grey matter, although a severe infection can extend into the brainstem and even higher structures, resulting in polioencephalitis, producing apnea that requires mechanical assistance such as an iron lung.
12.

Which of the following is known as Vitamin B1?

A. Retinol
B. Thiamin
C. Riboflavin
D. Ascorbic Acid
Answer» B. Thiamin
Explanation: Thiamine also called vitamin B 1, named as the "thio-vitamine" ("sulfur- containing vitamin") is a watersoluble vitamin of the B complex. First named aneurin for the detrimental neurological effects if not present in the diet, it was eventually assigned the generic descriptor name vitamin B 1. Its phosphate derivatives are involved in many cellular processes.
13.

Which of the following hormone is released in excess quantity during excitement?

A. Cortisone
B. Serotonin
C. Adrenaline
D. Oestrogen
Answer» C. Adrenaline
Explanation: Adrenaline is a hormone produced by the adrenal glands during high stress or exciting situations. This powerful hormone is part of the human body's acute stress response system, also called the "fight or flight" response. It works by stimulating the heart rate, contracting blood vessels, and dilating air passages, all of which work to increase blood flow to the muscles and oxygen to the lungs.
14.

Clove, the commonly-used spice, is obtained from the

A. Fruit
B. Stem
C. Root
D. Flower bud
Answer» D. Flower bud
Explanation: Cloves are the aromatic dried flower buds of a tree in the family Myrtaceae. Cloves are native to the Maluku islands in Indonesia and used as a spice in cuisines all over the world. Cloves are harvested primarily in Indonesia, India, Madagascar, Zanzibar, Pakistan, and Sri Lanka. They have a numbing effect on mouth tissues. The clove tree is an evergreen that grows to a height ranging from 8- 12 ma, having large leaves and sanguine flowers in numerous groups of terminal clusters.
15.

Which one of the following is an abnormal constituent of urine?

A. Creatinine
B. Urea
C. Uric acid
D. Ketone bodies
Answer» D. Ketone bodies
Explanation: Ketone bodies are three water- soluble compounds that are produced as by- products when fatty acids are broken down for energy in the liver. Two of the three are used as a source of energy in the heart and brain while the third is a waste product excreted from the body. When the rate of synthesis of ketone bodies exceeds the rate of utilization, theirconcentration in blood increases, this is known as ketonemia.
16.

Which one of the following cells produces antibodies?

A. Eosinophil
B. Monocyte
C. Basophil
D. Lymphocytes
Answer» D. Lymphocytes
Explanation: Antibodies are secreted by a type of Lymphocytes (White Blood cell). Antibodies can occur in two physical forms, a soluble form that is secreted from the cell, and a membrane- bound form that is attached to the surface of a B cell and is referred to as the B cell receptor (BCR). An antibody (Ab), also known as an immunoglobulin (Ig), is a large Y-shaped protein produced by lymphocytes that is used by the immune system to identify and neutralize foreign objects such as bacteria and viruses. The antibody recognizes a unique part of the foreign target, called an antigen.
17.

Which of the following is known an body builder?

A. Protein
B. Carbohydrates
C. Vitamins
D. Fats
Answer» A. Protein
Explanation: Proteins are large biological molecules consisting of one or more chains of amino acids are essential nutrients for the human body. They are one of the building blocks of body tissue, and can also serve as a fuel source. As fuel, proteins contain 4 kcal per gram, just like carbohydrates and unlike lipids, which contain 9 kcal per gram.
18.

Which of the following tests helps in diagnosis of cancer?

A. Urine test
B. Blood test
C. Biopsy
D. X-Ray
Answer» C. Biopsy
Explanation: A biopsy is a medical test commonly performed by a surgeon or an interventional radiologist involving sampling of cells or tissues for examination. It is the medical removal of tissue from a living subject to determine the presence or extent of a disease. When cancer is suspected, a variety of biopsy techniques can be applied. An excisional biopsy is an attempt to remove an entire lesion. When the specimen is evaluated, in addition to diagnosis, the amount of uninvolved tissue around the lesion, the surgical margin of the specimen is examined to see if the disease has spread beyond the area biopsied.
19.

Chromosomes are made up of

A. DNA
B. Protein
C. DNA and Protein
D. RNA
Answer» C. DNA and Protein
Explanation: Each chromosome is made up of DNA tightly coiled many times around proteins called histones that support its structure.
20.

Toxicology is related to the study of

A. viruses
B. bacteria
C. diseases
D. poisons
Answer» D. poisons
Explanation: Toxicology is the study of the adverse effects of chemicals on living organisms. It is the study of symptoms, mechanisms, treatments and detection of poisoning, especially the poisoning of people. The relationship between dose and its effects on the exposed organism is of high significance in toxicology. The chief criterion regarding the toxicity of a chemical is the dose, i.e. the amount of exposure to the substance. All substances are toxic under the right conditions.
21.

Which of the following hormones is released in excess quantity during excitement’?

A. Cortisone
B. Serotonin
C. Adrenaline
D. Oestrogen
Answer» C. Adrenaline
Explanation: Adrenaline is a hormone produced by the adrenal glands during high stress or exciting situations. This powerful hormone is part of the human body's acute stress response system, also called the "fight or flight" response. It works by stimulating the heart rate, contracting blood vessels, and dilating air passages, all of which work to increase blood flow to the muscles and oxygen to the lungs. Additionally, it is used as a medical treatment for some potentially life-threatening conditions including anaphylactic shock. In the US, the medical community largely refers to this hormone as epinephrine, although the two terms may be used interchangeably.
22.

In human body, Vitamin A is stored in the

A. liver
B. skin
C. lung
D. kidney
Answer» A. liver
Explanation: Fat-soluble vitamins are stored in the body in organs such as the liver. Most of the vitamin A that we consume goes to the liver to be stored until it is needed by another part of the body.
23.

Cow milk is a rich source of –

A. Vitamin A
B. Vitamin B1
C. Vitamin C
D. Vitamin D
Answer» B. Vitamin B1
Explanation: Milk is a good source of thiamin, riboflavin and vitamin B12. Milk contains the fat soluble vitamins A, D, E, and K.
24.

Which one of the following glands produces the growth hormone (somatotrophin)?

A. Adrenal
B. Pancreas
C. Pituitary
D. Thyroid
Answer» C. Pituitary
Explanation: Growth hormone is produced in the growth-stimulating somatotropic cells of the pituitary gland, which is located at the base of the brain.
25.

Which of the following is a skin disease?

A. Rickets
B. Osteomalacia
C. Anaemia
D. Pellagra
Answer» D. Pellagra
Explanation: Pellagra is a disease caused by low levels of niacin, also known as vitamin B-3. It's marked by dementia, diarrhea, and dermatitis, also known as “the three Ds”.
26.

The large amount of sugar present in human blood is -

A. sucrose
B. glucose
C. fructose
D. lactose
Answer» B. glucose
Explanation: The blood sugar concentration or blood glucose level is the amount of glucose (sugar) present in the blood of a human or animal. The body naturally tightly regulates blood glucose levels as a part of metabolic homeostasis. Glucose is the primary source of energy for the body's cells, and blood lipids (in the form of fats and oils) are primarily a compact energy store. The mean normal blood glucoselevel in humans is about 4 mM (4 mmolit, or 72 mg/dL, i.e. milligrams/ deciliter); however, this level fluctuates throughout the day.
27.

Which one of the following is a viral disease in man?

A. Mumps
B. plague
C. Cholera
D. Syphilis
Answer» A. Mumps
Explanation: Mumps (epidemic parotitis) is a viral disease of the human species, caused by the mumps virus. Before the development of vaccination and the introduction of a vaccine, it was a common childhood disease worldwide. It is still a significant threat to health in the third world, and outbreaks still occur sporadically in developed countries. Painful swelling of the salivary glands (classically the parotid gland) is the most typical presentation.
28.

           is concerned with cell division.

A. Maleic hydrazide
B. Gibberellin
C. Auxins
D. Cytokinin
Answer» D. Cytokinin
Explanation: Cytokinins are a group of hormones that promote cell division in plant roots and MOD shoots and the growth of buds Cytokinins increase cell division by stimulating the duction of proteins needed for mitosis.
29.

For a person having hypermetropia, the near point is             .

A. Greater than 20cm
B. Lesser than 25cm
C. Greater than 25cm
D. Lesser than 30cm
Answer» C. Greater than 25cm
Explanation: The near point of a person suffering from hypermetropia is 75 cm.
30.

Which of the following is primarily composed of calcium carbonate?

A. Fish scales
B. Shark teeth
C. Oyster Shes
D. Whale bones
Answer» C. Oyster Shes
Explanation: There is a high content of calcium carbonate in mussel andoyster shells, which can be used in the formulation of medicine, in construction or as filler in polymer materials.
31.

Which of the following hormones is a steroid?

A. Estrogen
B. Glucagon
C. Insulin
D. Oxytocin
Answer» A. Estrogen
Explanation: Steroid hormone is produced by three endocrine organs. The testes, produces testosterone; the ovaries, produces estrogen; and the adrenal cortex, produces steroid hormones such as cortisol and aldosterone.
32.

In a food chain, the solar energy utilized by plants is only

A. 10 per cent
B. 1 per cent
C. 0.1 per cent
D. 0.01 per cent
Answer» C. 0.1 per cent
Explanation: Plants, on average, capture only about 0.1 percent of the solar energy reaching Earth. However, it does not mean that the other 99.9 percent is a "vast untapped reservoir" awaiting man's exploitation. All biological systems, including crops, follow the second law of thermodynamics when solar energy to high-energy form) is converted into chemical energy. Plants utilize this chemical energy in the process of building their own tissue. Some of the energy being changed from light to chemical energy is lost as heat that dissipates into the surrounding environment.
33.

Which is the largest living bird on Earth?

A. Emu
B. Ostrich
C. Albatross
D. Siberian Crane
Answer» B. Ostrich
Explanation: The Ostrich is the largest living species of bird and lays the largest egg of any living bird (extinct elephant birds of Madagascar and the giant moa of New Zealand did lay larger eggs). Ostriches usually weigh from 63 to 145 kilograms, Ostriches of the East African race averaged 115 kg in males and 100 kg in females, while the nominate subespecies was found to average 100 kg in unsexed adults.
34.

Blood pressure is measured by

A. Barometer
B. Sphygmanometer
C. Hydrometer
D. Thermometer
Answer» B. Sphygmanometer
Explanation: Sphygmomanometeran instrument for measuring blood pressure. It typically consists of an inflatable rubber cuff which is applied to the arm and connected to a column of mercury next to a graduated scale.
35.

Growth of the baby in the uterus is found using -

A. X-rays
B. Gamma rays
C. Ultra sound
D. Ultraviolet rays
Answer» C. Ultra sound
Explanation: Ultrasound is a technique that uses sound waves to show a picture of a baby (fetus) in the uterus. It works by bouncing sound waves off the developing fetus. Echoes from the waves are analyzed by computer to produce a moving or still picture, called 43$ a sonogram, on a screen. The technique is also called sonography.
36.

Besides ear ossicles, the cavity of the middle ear in humans contains -

A. air
B. endolymph
C. perilymph
D. otoconia
Answer» A. air
Explanation: The hollow space of the middle ear has also been called the tympanic cavity. It is an irregular, laterally compressed space within the temporal bone. It is 44(filled with air, which is conveyed to it from the nasal part of the pharynx through the auditory tube. The middle ear contains three tiny bones known as the ossicles: malleus, incur, and stapes.
37.

The percentage of water content in the human blood plasma normally varies from

A. 60-64
B. 70-75
C. 80-82
D. 91-92
Answer» D. 91-92
Explanation: Blood plasma is the straw- colored/pale-yellow liquid component of blood that normally holds the blood cells in whole blood in suspension. It makes up about 55% of total blood volume. It is mostly water (93% by volume), and contains dissolved proteins, glucose, clotting factors, electrolytes, hormones and carbon dioxide (plasma being the main medium for excretory product transportation).
38.

"Sodium Pump" operates in -

A. Muscle contraction
B. Heart beat
C. Nerve impulse
D. None of the above
Answer» C. Nerve impulse
Explanation: Na+/K+-ATPase (also known as sodium-potassium pump) is an enzyme located in the plasma them brane of virtually every human cell and is common to all cellular life. In nerve and muscle cells the membranes are electrically excitable, which means that they can change their membrane potential, and this is the basis of the nerve impulse. The sodium and potassium channels in these cells are voltagegated, which means that they can open and close depending on the voltage across the membrane.
39.

Which type of pathogen causes the water-borne disease Schistosomiasis?

A. Parasitic
B. Protozoan
C. Bacterial
D. Viral
Answer» A. Parasitic
Explanation: Schistosomiasis, also known as snail fever and bilharzia, is a disease caused by parasitic flatworms called schistosomes.
40.

In which one of the following animals, is skin a respiratory organ?

A. Cockroach
B. Frog
C. Shark
D. Whale
Answer» B. Frog
Explanation: Frog skin is water permeable, this means it can let water in and out. Frogs don't often drink with their mouths, they absorb water through their skin.
41.

In coriander, the useful parts are -

A. roots & leaves
B. leaves & flowers
C. leaves & dried fruits
D. flowers & dried fruits
Answer» C. leaves & dried fruits
Explanation: Coriander (Coriandrum sativum), also known as cilantro, Chinese parsley or dhania, is an annual herb in the family Apiaceae. All parts of the plant are edible, but the fresh leaves and the dried seeds are the parts most traditionally used in cooking. The fresh leaves are an ingredient in many South Asian foods (such as chutneys and salads), in Chinese dishes, in Mexican cooking, particularly in salsa and guacamole and as a garnish, and in salads in Russia and other CIS countries. Chopped coriander leaves are a garnish on Indian dishes such as dal. The dry fruits are known as coriander or coriandi seeds.
42.

Which plant is called 'Herbal Indian Doctor'?

A. Ainla
B. Mango
C. Neem
D. Tulsi
Answer» A. Ainla
Explanation: The Indian gooseberry, or aamla from Sanskrit amalika, is a deciduous tree of the family Phyllanthaceae. It is known for its edible fruit of the same name. Although these fruits are reputed to contain high amounts of ascorbic acid (vitamin C), 445 mg/1-00g, the specific contents are disputed, and the overall antioxidant strength of amla may derive instead from its high density of ellagitannins such as emblicanin A (37%), emblicanin B (33%), punigluconin (12%) and pedunculagin (14%).
43.

Which one of the following is a modified stem?

A. Carrot
B. Sweet potato
C. Coconut
D. Potato
Answer» D. Potato
Explanation: Some plant species have modified stems that are especially suited to a particular habitat and environment.
44.

Which one of the following is not a function of the liver?

A. Regulation of blood sugar
B. Enzyme activation
C. Detoxiation
D. Reproduction
Answer» D. Reproduction
Explanation: Liver is the body's largest internal organ. It has many functions in the body like it helps in protein synthesis and blood clotting, manufacturing triglycerides and cholesterol, glycogen synthesis, and bile production.
45.

If the radius of blood vessels of a person decreases his/her blood pressure will

A. increase
B. decrease
C. remain unaffected
D. increase for males and decrease for females
Answer» A. increase
Explanation: An obese person has a greatly increased number of blood vessels because of the amount of adipose tissue that must be serviced. As a result, the total length of his or her vascular tree is greatly increased and this person tends to have a higher blood pressure because of the greater resistance to blood flow. Resistance is inversely proportional to the fourth power of the radius of the blood vessel. In other words, the smaller the diameter of the vessel, the greater the resistance it offers to blood flow.
46.

Bee Keeping is known as -

A. Sericulture
B. Apiculture
C. Aquaculture
D. Agriculture
Answer» B. Apiculture
Explanation: Beekeeping (or apiculture, from Latin apis, bee) is the maintenance of honey bee colonies, commonly in hives, by humans. A beekeeper (or apiarist) keeps bees in order to collect honey and other products of the hive(including beeswax, propolis, pollen, and royal jelly), to pollinate crops, or to produce bees for sale to other beekeepers. A location where bees are kept is called an apiary or "bee yard".
47.

In the human body, Cowper's glands form a part of which one of the following system?

A. Digestive system
B. Endocrine system
C. Reproductive system
D. Nervous system
Answer» C. Reproductive system
Explanation: Pelvic inflammatory disease can involve an infection of any of the female reproductive organs, including the uterus and ovaries.
48.

What is the full form of DNA?

A. Diribo nucleic acid
B. Di nucleic acid
C. Dual nitrogen acid
D. Deoxyribonucleic acid
Answer» D. Deoxyribonucleic acid
Explanation: DNA stands for Deoxyribo nucleic acid. It is a nucleic acid that carries the genetic instructions used in the growth development, functioning and reproduction of all known living organisms and many viruses.
49.

Which of the following is not an antibiotics?

A. Penicilin
B. Ampicilin
C. Streptomycin
D. Aspirin
Answer» D. Aspirin
Explanation: Aspirin is used to reduce fever and relieve mild to moderate pain from conditions such as muscle aches, toothaches, common cold, and headaches. It may also be used to reduce pain and swelling in conditions such as arthritis.
50.

Scientific study of birds is known as -

A. Limnology
B. Herpetology
C. Malacology
D. Ornithology
Answer» D. Ornithology
Explanation: Ornithology is a branch of zoology that concerns the study of birds. The science of ornithology has a long history and studies on birds have helped develop several key concepts in evolution, behaviour and ecology such as the definition of species, the process of speciation, instinct, learning, ecological niches, guilds, island biogeography, phylogeography and conservation.
51.

Which one of the following is a non- poisonous snake‘? :

A. Cobra
B. Dryophis
C. Elapes
D. Python
Answer» D. Python
Explanation: Pythonidae, commonly known simply as pythons, from the Greek word python, is a family of nonvenomous snakes found in Africa, Asia and Australia. Among its members are some of the largest snakes in the world. Pythons are found in sub-Saharan Africa, Nepal, India, Burma, southern China, Southeast Asia and from the Philippines southeast through Indonesia to New Guinea and Australia.
52.

The involvement of which one of the following is essential in the control of blood sugar?

A. Adrenal
B. Pancreas
C. Parathyroid
D. Spleen
Answer» B. Pancreas
Explanation: Diabetes. Damage to insulin- producing cells in your pancreas from chronic pancreatitis can lead to diabetes, a disease that affects the way your body uses blood sugar.
53.

Which drug is used as an Anti-Diabetic drug?

A. Metformin
B. Zolpidem
C. Promethazine
D. Hydralazine
Answer» A. Metformin
Explanation: Metformin is an oral diabetes medicine that helps control blood sugar levels. It is used to improve blood sugar control in people with type 2 diabetes.
54.

During dehydration what is the substance that is usually lost by the body?

A. Sugar
B. Sodium chloride
C. Calcium phosphate
D. Potassium chloride
Answer» B. Sodium chloride
Explanation: Sodium chloride, also known as salt, common salt, table salt or halite, is an ionic compound with the formula NaC1, representing equal proportions of sodium and chloride. It is used as a carrier for other ingredients, dehydrating agent, enzyme inhibitor and tenderizer.
55.

Which of the following diseases affects women easily than that of men?

A. Heart attack
B. Hepatitis
C. Joint arthritis
D. Arthritis
Answer» A. Heart attack
Explanation: For women, heart disease symptoms may be subtle - but when a heart attack strikes, women are more likely to die than men. Women are also at twice the risk of death following open heart surgery, compared to men.Researchers say when men have heart disease it affects the larger blood vessels, but in women, the small blood vessels become diseased
56.

Pituitary gland is located in —

A. brain
B. kidney
C. liver
D. intestine
Answer» A. brain
Explanation: In vertebrate anatomy the pituitary gland is an endocrine gland about the size of a pea and weighing 0.5 grams (0.018 oz) in humans. It is a protrusion off the bottom of the hypothalamus at the base of the brain, and rests in a small, bony cavity covered by a Dural fold. The pituitary gland secretes nine hormones that regulate homeostasis.
57.

Where is the Botanical Survey of India headquartered?

A. Lucknow
B. Darjeeling
C. Kolkata
D. Oottaccamund
Answer» C. Kolkata
Explanation: The Botanical Survey of India (BSI) is the apex research organization under the Ministry of Environment and Forests, Govt. of India for carrying out taxonomic and floristic studies on wild plant resources of the country. It was established on 13th February, 1890 with the basic objective to explore the plant resources of the country and to identify the plants species with economic virtues. The Botanical Survey of India has the nine regional circles situated at different regions of the country.
58.

Who amongst the following was awarded Nobel Prize for path breaking contributions to develop treatment agaThst Parkinson's disease?

A. Arvid Carlsson
B. Walter Kohn
C. Robert B. Laughlin
D. Fend Murad
Answer» A. Arvid Carlsson
Explanation: In the 1950s, Arvid Carlsson demonstrated that dopamine was a neurotransmitter in the brain and not just a precursor fornorepinephrine, as had been previously believed. He developed a method for measuring the amount of dopamine in brain tissues and found that dopamine levels in the basal ganglia, a brain area important for movement, were particularly high. He then showed that giving animals the drug reserpine caused a decrease in dopamine levels and a loss of movement control.
59.

What is the chromosome number in a human ovum?

A. 24
B. 46
C. 48
D. None of these
Answer» B. 46
Explanation: Chromosomes are long Stringy aggregates of genes that carry heredity information. They are composed of DNA and proteins and are located within the nucleus of our cells. Chromosomes determine everything from hair color and eye color to sex. Whether you are a male or female depends on the presence or absence of certain chromosomes. Human cells contain 23 pairs of chromosomes for a total of 46. There are 22 pairs of autosomes and one pair of sex chromosomes.
60.

The metal present in insulin is -

A. Copper
B. Iron
C. Zine
D. Magnesium
Answer» C. Zine
Explanation: Insulin storage vesicles in humans and many other species contain high concentrations of Zn2+ and Ca2+ ions. Zinc plays an important role in insulin hexamerisation, which is closely related to someof the processes in insulin biosynthesis and storage.
61.

Pregnant women usually become deficient in -

A. Sodium and Calcium
B. Iron and Sodium
C. Calcium and Iron
D. Magnesium and Iron
Answer» C. Calcium and Iron
Explanation: When a woman becomes pregnant her body undergoes many physiological changes. Her hormone levels change not only to support the pregnancy but also to help redirect nutrients to support the nutritional demands of the developing baby. During pregnancy, a woman's blood volume increases 35 percent to 40 percent. Red blood cells contain the protein hemoglobin, which requires the mineral iron. Hemoglobin carries the oxygen to the cells throughout the mother and baby, making iron an important nutrient. Because the plasma volume increases by up to 50 percent but the red blood cells mass increases by only 15 percent to 20 percent, the risk of developing iron-deficiency anemia increases during pregnancy.
62.

Which components of light are absorbed by chlorophyll?

A. Violet and red
B. Indigo and orange
C. Blue and red
D. Violet and yellow
Answer» A. Violet and red
Explanation: Chlorophyll is a green pigment found in cyanobacteria and the chloroplasts of algae and plants. Chlorophyll is an extremely important biornolecule, critical in photosynthesis, which allows plants to absorb energy from light. Chlorophyll absorbs light most strongly in the blue portion of the electromagnetic spectrum, followed by the red portion. However, it is a poor absorber of green and near-green portions of the spectrum, hence the green color of chlorophyll-containing tissues.
63.

Photosynthesis takes place inside plant cells in             .

A. Ribosomes
B. Chloroplasts
C. Nucleus
D. Mitochondria
Answer» B. Chloroplasts
Explanation: In plants, the process of photosynthesis takes place in the mesophyll of the leaves, inside the chloroplasts.
64.

Which among the following is used in the treatment of tubeculosis?

A. Penicillin
B. Aspirin
C. Paracetamol
D. Dettol
Answer» A. Penicillin
Explanation: In the past 60 years, antibiotics have been critical in the fight against infectious disease caused by bacteria and other microbes. In 1946, penicillin became generally available for treatment of bacterial infections, especially those caused by staphylococci and streptococci. Initially, the antibiotic was effective against all sorts of infections caused by these two Gram- positive bacteria. Penicillin had unbelievable ability to kill these bacterial pathogens without harming the host that harbored them.
65.

Which part of human body is first highly affected by nuclear radition’?

A. Eyes
B. Lungs
C. Skin
D. Bone Marrow
Answer» C. Skin
Explanation: When molten nuclear fuel melts through a nuclear power plant's barriers, it causes a serious radiation leak. The radioactive materials will seep out to the surrounding environment, and into the air. Once in the upper atmosphere, high winds and jet streams couldcarry the dust to all places, and dropping radiation on everything, causing radiation poisoning. Radiation can penetrate deep inside the human body, and into the cells. Certain body parts are more specifically affected by exposure to different types of radiation sources.
66.

Small pox is a deadly and highly contagious:

A. Bacterial Disease
B. Viral disease
C. Fungal disease
D. Vitamin deficiency disease
Answer» B. Viral disease
Explanation: Smallpox is a contagious disease caused by the Variola virus, so it is a viral disease.
67.

The enzymes sucrose acts on –

A. sucrose only
B. sucrose and starch
C. all disaccharides
D. any organic monomer
Answer» A. sucrose only
Explanation: Sucrase enzymes are located on the brush border of the small intestine. The enzymes catalyze the hydrolysis of sucrose to its subunits fructose and glucose.
68.

Which one of the following causes the Chikungunia disease?

A. Bacteria
B. Helminthic worm
C. Protozoan
D. Virus
Answer» D. Virus
Explanation: Humans and other primates are the natural hosts for the chikungunya virus. The virus is spread to humans by the bite of an infected female Aedes species mosquito.
69.

Which of the following brings back deoxygenated blood from different parts of human body to heart?

A. Veins
B. Arteries
C. Nerves
D. Lungs
Answer» A. Veins
Explanation: 0
70.

Which drug is used for Pain Relief?

A. Risedronate
B. Tramadol
C. Folic Acid
D. Bupropion
Answer» B. Tramadol
Explanation: Tramadol is similar to narcotic analgesics. It works in the brain to change how your body feels and responds to pain.
71.

The National tree of India –

A. The coconut
B. The sandalwood
C. The banyan
D. the neem
Answer» C. The banyan
Explanation: Indian banyan (Ficus bengalensis) is the national tree of India. The tree is also known as Kalpavriksha, which mearns 'wish fulfilling tree'.
72.

Cell or tissue death within a living body is called as -

A. Neutrophilia
B. Neplarosis
C. Necrosis
D. Neoplasia
Answer» C. Necrosis
Explanation: Necrosis is death of body tissue. It occurs when there is not enough blood flowing to the tissue, whether from injury, radiation, or chemicals. Necrosis is riot reversible. Whensubstantial areas of tissue die due to a lack of blood supply, the condition is called gangrene. Necrosis is caused by factors external to the cell or tissue, such as infection, toxins, or trauma that result unregulated digestion of cell components.
73.

Insufficient blood supply in human body is referred as –

A. Ischemia
B. Hyperemia
C. Hemostasia
D. Hemorrhage
Answer» A. Ischemia
Explanation: In medicine, ischemia denotes a restriction or thinning or to make or grow thin/lean, haema blood) is a restriction in blood supply to tissues, causing a shortage of oxygen and glucose needed for cellular metabolism (to keep tissue alive). Ischernia is generally caused by problems with blood vessels, with resultant damage to or dysfunction of tissue. It also means local anemia in a given part of a body sometimes resulting from congestion (such as vasoconstriction, thrombosis or embolism).
74.

The only snake that builds a nest is:

A. Chain viper
B. King Cobra
C. Coconut
D. Potato
Answer» B. King Cobra
Explanation: The king cobra (Ophiophagus hannah), also known as the hamadryad, is a venomous snake species in the family Elapidae, endemic to forests from India through Southeast Asia.
75.

Humerus bone is situated in

A. Thigh
B. Upper arm
C. Knee
D. Fore arm
Answer» A. Thigh
Explanation: The humerus is a long bone in the arm or forelimb that runs from the shoulder to the elbow. It connects the scapula and the two bones of the lower arm, the radius and ulna.
76.

The pH of human blood is -

A. 7.2
B. 7.8
C. 6.6
D. 7.4
Answer» D. 7.4
Explanation: Different fluids in the human body generally have a delicate range of acid- alkaline balance they maintain for optimal functioning. Human blood has a normal pH of about 7.41. The pH of urine has a wider range. Normal ranges for urine pH are from 4.5 to 8. When the pH levels of blood or other key bodily fluids fall out of optimal pH range due to adverse metabolic or respiratory conditions, the human body goes through a variety of adjustments to try to correct the acid or alkaline imbalance. If the body is too alkaline, a condition called alkalosis results. Conversely, an overly acid condition results in acidosis.
77.

Which amongst the following is largest endocrine gland in the body?

A. Thyroid
B. Parathyroid
C. Adrenal
D. Pituitary
Answer» A. Thyroid
Explanation: Endocrine glands are glands of the endocrine system that, secrete their products, hormones, directly into the blood rather than through a duct. The main endocrine glands include the pituitary gland, pancreas, ovaries, testes, thyroid gland, and adrenal glands. The thyroid gland in vertebrate anatomy, is one of the largest endocrine glands. The thyroid gland is found in the neck, below the thyroid cartilage (which forms the laryngeal prominence, or "Adam's apple").
78.

Insulin is a kind of             .

A. hormone
B. protein
C. enzyme
D. vitamin
Answer» A. hormone
Explanation: Insulin is a hormone made by the pancreas that allows our body to use sugar (glucose) from carbohydrates in the food that we eat for energy or to store glucose for future use Insulin helps keeps your blood sugar level from getting too hig (hyperglycemia) or too low hypoglycemia.
79.

The charcoal used to decolorize raw sugar is

A. Animal charcoal
B. Sugar charcoal
C. Cocoanut charcoal
D. Wood charcoal
Answer» D. Wood charcoal
Explanation: Wood charcoal is porous and can absorb liquids and gases on its porous surface. Therefore, it is used in water filters, gas masks and ant gastric tablets, capsule or powder for people suffering from indigestion.
80.

The element which is rich in most leafy vegetables is

A. Phosphorous
B. Zinc
C. Iron
D. Calcium
Answer» C. Iron
Explanation: Green leafy vegetables are rich in iron as well as calcium. For example, Spinach is a dark, leafy green vegetable which is high in iron. One cup of cooked spinach provides one with 6.5 mg of iron which is an essential mineral needed by the human body and is a component of many proteins, including hemoglobin, which helps red blood cells deliver oxygen to all areas of the body
81.

Polio is caused by -

A. Bacterium
B. Fungus
C. Virus
D. Insect
Answer» C. Virus
Explanation: Poliomyelitis , often called polio or infantile paralysis, is an acute, viral, infectious disease spread from person to person, primarily via the fecal-oral route.
82.

The functions of pacemaker is -

A. Regulation of urine formation
B. Regulation of digestion
C. Initiation of heart beat
D. Initiation of respiration
Answer» C. Initiation of heart beat
Explanation: A pacemaker is a medical device that uses electrical impulses, delivered by electrodes contacting the heart muscles, to initiate and regulate the beating of the heart. The primary purpose of a pacemaker is to maintain an adequate heart rate, either because the heart's native pacemaker is not fast enough, or there is a block in the heart's electrical conduction system.
83.

The best method of disposal of garbage is -

A. Vermiculture
B. Incineration
C. Land filling
D. Burning
Answer» C. Land filling
Explanation: Landfill is the most common and the oldest method for waste disposal management, incineration is the second largest method for waste disposal management in most of the countries around the world.
84.

Transpiration is mainly effective during             .

A. Day
B. Early evening
C. Just after sunset
D. Night
Answer» D. Night
Explanation: While the effect of root pressure in transport of water is more important at night, Transpiration is important during the day when the stomata are open. Thus, transpiration pull becomes the major driving force in the movement of water in the xylem during daytime.
85.

The smallest flowering plant is -

A. Wolffia
B. Lemma
C. Azolla
D. Ficus
Answer» A. Wolffia
Explanation: Wolffia is a genus of 9 to 11 species which include the smallest flowering plants on Earth. Commonly called watermeal or duckweed, these aquatic plants resemble specks of cornmeal floating on the water. Wolffia species are free-floating thalli, green or yellow- green, and without roots. The flower is produced in a depression on the top surface of the plant body. It has one stamen and one pistil. Individuals often float together in pairs or form floating mats with related plants, such as Lemna and Spirodela species.
86.

Which amongst the following is the largest mammal?

A. Elephant
B. Whale
C. Dinosaur
D. Rhinoceros
Answer» B. Whale
Explanation: Blue whales are the largest animals ever known to have lived on Earth. These magnificent marine mammals rule theoceans at up to 100 feet (30 meters) long and upwards of 200 tons (181 metric tons). Their tongues alone can weigh as much as an elephant, their hearts, as much as an automobile. Blue whales reach these mind-boggling dimensions on a diet composed nearly exclusively of tiny shrimplike animals called krill. During certain times of the year, a single adult blue whale consumes about 4 tons (3.6 metric tons) of krill a day.
87.

Which part becomes modified as the tusk of elephant?

A. Canine
B. Premolar
C. Second incisor
D. Molar
Answer» C. Second incisor
Explanation: Tusks are elongated, continuously growing front teeth, usually but not always in pairs, that protrude well beyond the mouth of certain mammal species. They are most commonly canines, as with warthogs, pig, and walruses, or, in the case of elephants, elongated incisors. In most tusked species both the males and the females have tusks although the males' are larger.
88.

One of these vitamins is called erythrocyte maturation factor -

A. A
B. C
C. K
D. B-12
Answer» D. B-12
Explanation: Essential for the maturation of red blood cells are Vitamin B12 (cobalamin) and Vitamin B9 (Folic acid).
89.

Which among the following is not a connective tissue?

A. Blood
B. Bone
C. Skin
D. Cartilage
Answer» C. Skin
Explanation: Skin is composed of a layer of epithelial tissue (epidermis) that is supported by a layer of connective tissue. It protects the internal structures of the body from damage and dehydration.
90.

Deep fried food materials are carcinogenic because they are rich in -

A. Fats
B. Hydrocarbons
C. Cooking oil
D. Nicotine
Answer» B. Hydrocarbons
Explanation: If foods are overheated or burnt, a group of carcinogenic substances called polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons (PAHs) are produced. PAHs represent a very large group of compounds. Chemically, they consist of fused aromatic rings made up of carbon and hydrogen atoms. After being ingested, PAHs can be absorbed in the intestine and distributed to other organs through blood circulation.
91.

The toxicity of which of the following heavy metals leads to liver cirrbosis?

A. Copper
B. Lead
C. Mercury
D. Zinc
Answer» A. Copper
Explanation: Cirrhosis is a consequence of chronic liver disease characterized by replacement of liver tissue by fibrosis, scar tissue and regenerative nodules (lumps that occur as a result of a process in which damaged tissue is regenerated), leading to loss of liver function. Cirrhosis is most commonly caused by alcoholism, hepatitis B and hepatitis C, and fatty liver disease. Some inherited diseases that can cause cirrhosis include Wilson's disease (which causes an accumulation of copper in the body).
92.

What is the name of vessel that delivers the nutrient rich blood from the stomach and small intestine to the liver?

A. left hepatic artery
B. Hepatic vein
C. Right hepatic artery
D. Hepatic portal vein
Answer» D. Hepatic portal vein
Explanation: The portal vein or hepatic portal vein is a blood vessel that carries blood from the gastrointestinal tract, gallbladder, pancreas and spleen to the liver.
93.

'Ringworm' is a disease caused by -

A. Fungi
B. Bacteria
C. Virus
D. Flies
Answer» A. Fungi
Explanation: Ringworm, also known as dermatophytosis or tinea, is a fungal infection of the skin or scalp.
94.

Which one of the following diseases is caused by virus?

A. Tuberculosis
B. Typhoid
C. Influenza
D. Diphtheria
Answer» C. Influenza
Explanation: Influenza, commonly known as the flu, is an infectious disease caused by an influenza virus. Symptoms can be mild to severe.
95.

In which of the following groups, animals bear no teeth?

A. Peacock, Ostrich, Tortoise
B. Owl, Loris, Crow
C. Alligator, Turtle Tortoise
D. Turtle, Kiwi, Cow
Answer» A. Peacock, Ostrich, Tortoise
Explanation: The sloth, which is not a bear, has no front teeth. Other mammals are the armadillo and anteater (Order Xenarthra) and baleen whales. Among reptiles the turtles and tortoise. Among amphibians most toads are toothless. Modern birds have a toothless beak or bill. Peacock do not have teeth. Within the fish, all the Cyprinids, some catfish, paddelfish.
96.

Red rot is a disease caused to which of the following plant?

A. Paddy
B. Sugarcane
C. Mustard
D. Wheat
Answer» B. Sugarcane
Explanation: Red rot is one of the oldest known diseases of sugarcane that is caused by the fungus Colletotrichum falcatum (Glomerella tucumanensis).
97.

Enzymes are absent in –

A. fungi
B. bacteria
C. viruses
D. algae
Answer» C. viruses
Explanation: 0
98.

Olive Ridley is a famous -

A. cricketer
B. turtle species
C. grass type vegetation
D. Another name for olive tree
Answer» B. turtle species
Explanation: The Olive Ridley is considered the most abundant sea turtle in the world, with an estimated 800,000 nesting females annually. The Olive Ridley gets its name from the olive coloration of its heart-shaped top shell (carapace). The Olive Ridley has one of the most extraordinary nesting habits in the natural world. Large groups of turtles gather off shore of nesting beaches. Then, all at once, vast numbers of turtles come ashore and nest in what is known as an "arribada". During these arribadas, hundreds to thousands of females come ashore to lay their eggs.
99.

The standard audible capacity of a healthy human being as per World Health Organi-sation is in the range of -

A. 45-50 decibels
B. 200-250 decibels
C. 5-10 decibels
D. 2000-2500 decibels
Answer» C. 5-10 decibels
Explanation: Hearing range usually describes the range of frequencies that can be heard by an animal or human, though it can also refer to the range of levels. In humans the audible range of frequencies is usually said to be 20 Hz (cycles per second) to 20 kHz (20,000 Hz), although there is considerable variation between individuals, especially at the high frequency end, where a gradual decline with age is considered normal. Specifically, humans have a maximum aural range that begins as low as 12 Hz under ideal laboratory conditions, to 20 kHz in most children and some adults.
100.

The largest cell in the human body is :

A. Nerve cell
B. Muscle cell
C. Liver cell
D. Kidney cell
Answer» A. Nerve cell
Explanation: The ovum is the largest cell in the human body, typically visible to the naked eye without the aid of a microscope or other magnification device. The smallest is the male sperm cell, it is one-tenth of the diameter of a human hair. Now, it is true that neurons can have very long extensions or axons, the axon isn't a cell, but a peripheral extension. The actual neuron is tiny compared to the egg cell.
Tags
Question and answers in Biology (GK), Biology (GK) multiple choice questions and answers, Biology (GK) Important MCQs, Solved MCQs for Biology (GK), Biology (GK) MCQs with answers PDF download