McqMate
These multiple-choice questions (MCQs) are designed to enhance your knowledge and understanding in the following areas: Civil Engineering .
| 51. |
The type of bond provided in brick masonry for carrying heavy loads is |
| A. | Single Flemish bond |
| B. | Double Flemish bond |
| C. | English bond |
| D. | Zigzag bond |
| Answer» C. English bond | |
| 52. |
Blister steel |
| A. | Is obtained by cementation process |
| B. | Is full of fissures and cavities |
| C. | Can be easily welded |
| D. | All the above |
| Answer» D. All the above | |
| 53. |
Gypsum is a |
| A. | Mechanically formed sedimentary rock |
| B. | Igneous rock |
| C. | Chemically precipitated sedimentary rock |
| D. | Metamorphic rock |
| Answer» C. Chemically precipitated sedimentary rock | |
| 54. |
Seasoning of timber is done |
| A. | To make it water proof |
| B. | To paint its surface |
| C. | To increase its temperature |
| D. | To remove water |
| Answer» D. To remove water | |
| 55. |
Which of the following is a rock? |
| A. | Quartz |
| B. | Mica |
| C. | Gypsum |
| D. | None of the above |
| Answer» C. Gypsum | |
| 56. |
The tendency of a stone is, to split along: |
| A. | Texture |
| B. | Fracture |
| C. | Cleavage |
| D. | Structure |
| Answer» C. Cleavage | |
| 57. |
Which of the following stone is best suited for construction of piers and abutments of a railway bridge? |
| A. | Granite |
| B. | Sand stone |
| C. | Lime stone |
| D. | Quartzite |
| Answer» A. Granite | |
| 58. |
Cast iron contains carbon approximately |
| A. | 1.5% to 5.5% |
| B. | 0.05% to 1.75% |
| C. | 0.250 % |
| D. | None to these |
| Answer» A. 1.5% to 5.5% | |
| 59. |
Which of the following trees yields hard wood? |
| A. | Deodar |
| B. | Chir |
| C. | Shishum |
| D. | Pine |
| Answer» C. Shishum | |
| 60. |
Soundness of cement is tested by |
| A. | Vicat's apparatus |
| B. | Le-chatelier apparatus |
| C. | Compressive strength testing apparatus |
| D. | None of these |
| Answer» B. Le-chatelier apparatus | |
| 61. |
First class timber has an average life of |
| A. | Less than one year |
| B. | 1 to 5 years |
| C. | 5 to 10 years |
| D. | More than 10 years |
| Answer» D. More than 10 years | |
| 62. |
Bitumen may be dissolved in |
| A. | Carbondioxide |
| B. | Water |
| C. | Sodium chloride |
| D. | Carbon disulphide |
| Answer» D. Carbon disulphide | |
| 63. |
Which of the following ingredients of the brick earth enables the brick to retain its shape? |
| A. | Alumina |
| B. | Silica |
| C. | Iron |
| D. | Magnesia |
| Answer» B. Silica | |
| 64. |
Veneering means |
| A. | Carving out designs on timber planks |
| B. | Chemically treating timber planks |
| C. | Thick layer of superior wood glued to inferior wood |
| D. | Thin layer of superior wood glued to inferior wood |
| Answer» C. Thick layer of superior wood glued to inferior wood | |
| 65. |
Number of bricks required for one cubic metre of brick masonry is |
| A. | 400 |
| B. | 450 |
| C. | 500 |
| D. | 550 |
| Answer» C. 500 | |
| 66. |
Which one of the following is used for preparing porcelain? |
| A. | Clay |
| B. | Feldspar |
| C. | Quartz |
| D. | All of these |
| Answer» D. All of these | |
| 67. |
The main ingredients of Portland cement are |
| A. | Lime and silica |
| B. | Lime and alumina |
| C. | Silica and alumina |
| D. | Lime and iron |
| Answer» A. Lime and silica | |
| 68. |
Pick up the correct statement from the following: |
| A. | Blistering may be cured by applying water paint finished with oil paint dried with a little copal varnish |
| B. | Cracked paints may be cured by removing paint and giving a fresh coat of paint |
| C. | Crawling paints may be cured by sand preparing the surface and giving a fresh coat with plenty of turps |
| D. | All the above |
| Answer» D. All the above | |
| 69. |
After storage, the strength of cement |
| A. | Decreases |
| B. | Increases |
| C. | Remains same |
| D. | May increase or decrease |
| Answer» A. Decreases | |
| 70. |
A bull nose brick is not used for |
| A. | Rounding off sharp corners |
| B. | Pillars |
| C. | Decoration purpose |
| D. | Arches |
| Answer» D. Arches | |
| 71. |
The most common admixture which is used to accelerate the initial set of concrete is |
| A. | Gypsum |
| B. | Calcium chloride |
| C. | Calcium carbonate |
| D. | None of the above |
| Answer» B. Calcium chloride | |
| 72. |
Chlorite, a green colour mineral is mainly derived from the decomposition of |
| A. | Augite |
| B. | Biotite |
| C. | Hornblende |
| D. | All of these |
| Answer» A. Augite | |
| 73. |
The ultimate tensile strength of structural mild steel is about |
| A. | 160 N/mm² |
| B. | 260 N/mm² |
| C. | 420 N/mm² |
| D. | 520 N/mm² |
| Answer» C. 420 N/mm² | |
| 74. |
Asbestos |
| A. | Is a natural fibrous mineral substance |
| B. | Is composed of hydrous silicates of calcium and magnesium (CaSiO3, 3MgSiO3) |
| C. | Contains iron oxide and alumina |
| D. | All the above |
| Answer» D. All the above | |
| 75. |
A queen closer is a |
| A. | Brick laid with its length parallel to the face or direction of wall |
| B. | Brick laid with its breadth parallel to the face or direction of wall |
| C. | Brick having the same length and depth as the other bricks but half the breadth |
| D. | Brick with half the width at one end and full width at the other |
| Answer» C. Brick having the same length and depth as the other bricks but half the breadth | |
| 76. |
The percentage of alumina and silica in good fire clay vary respectively is |
| A. | 25, 75 |
| B. | 30, 70 |
| C. | 35, 65 |
| D. | All of these |
| Answer» A. 25, 75 | |
| 77. |
The proportions of lime and sand in the mortar normally used in brick construction are |
| A. | 1 : 2 |
| B. | 1 : 4 |
| C. | 1 : 6 |
| D. | 1 : 8 |
| Answer» A. 1 : 2 | |
| 78. |
Index number expressing the relative sizes of both coarse and fine aggregates, is called |
| A. | Proportioning of aggregates |
| B. | Fineness modulus |
| C. | Grading of aggregates |
| D. | None of these |
| Answer» B. Fineness modulus | |
| 79. |
Which of the following sedimentary rocks changes into quartzite by metamorphic action? |
| A. | Sand stone |
| B. | Lime stone |
| C. | Shale |
| D. | Gypsum |
| Answer» A. Sand stone | |
| 80. |
Lime putty |
| A. | Is made from hydraulic lime |
| B. | Is made by adding lime to water |
| C. | Can be used only upto three days |
| D. | All of above |
| Answer» D. All of above | |
| 81. |
The stone suitable for rubble masonry should be. |
| A. | Hard |
| B. | Tough |
| C. | Heavy |
| D. | Light |
| Answer» A. Hard | |
| 82. |
Pick up the correct statement from the following: |
| A. | Air bubbles in casting produce a dull sound by tapping their surfaces lightly with a hammer |
| B. | Cupola furnace is used for the manufacture of cast iron |
| C. | Red short iron is of no value for welding purpose |
| D. | All the above |
| Answer» D. All the above | |
| 83. |
Spalling hammer is used for |
| A. | Driving wooden headed chisels |
| B. | Rough dressing of stones |
| C. | Carving of stones |
| D. | Breaking small projection of stones |
| Answer» B. Rough dressing of stones | |
| 84. |
Bullet proof glass is made of thick glass sheet sandwiched by a layer of |
| A. | Steel |
| B. | Stainless steel |
| C. | High test plastic |
| D. | Chromium plate |
| Answer» C. High test plastic | |
| 85. |
Plywood is made by bonding together thin layers of wood in such a way that the angle between grains of any layer to grains of adjacent layers is |
| A. | 0° |
| B. | 30° |
| C. | 45° |
| D. | 90° |
| Answer» D. 90° | |
| 86. |
According to IS 399-1963, the weight of the timber is specified at |
| A. | 8% moisture content |
| B. | 10% moisture content |
| C. | 12% moisture content |
| D. | 14% moisture content |
| Answer» C. 12% moisture content | |
| 87. |
The internal size of mould used in brick preparation is |
| A. | Equal to the size of a fully burnt brick |
| B. | Smaller than the size of a fully burnt brick |
| C. | Greater than the size of a fully burnt brick |
| D. | None of the above |
| Answer» C. Greater than the size of a fully burnt brick | |
| 88. |
Pick up the correct statement from the following: |
| A. | The free quartz suddenly expands at a temperature lower than 600°C |
| B. | The lime stone resists fire upto about 800°C and at higher temperature it splits into CaO and CO2 |
| C. | The sand stone with silicates resist a fire in a better way |
| D. | All the above |
| Answer» D. All the above | |
| 89. |
Quick lime is |
| A. | Calcium carbonate |
| B. | Calcium oxide |
| C. | Calcium hydroxide |
| D. | None of the above |
| Answer» B. Calcium oxide | |
| 90. |
Pick up the correct statement from the following: |
| A. | Styrene resin is produced from ethylene which is made from petroleum |
| B. | Styrene resin is light in weight |
| C. | Styrene resin transmits ultraviolet waves of light |
| D. | All the above |
| Answer» D. All the above | |
| 91. |
The initial setting time for ordinary Portland cement as per IS specifications should not be less than |
| A. | 10 minutes |
| B. | 30 minutes |
| C. | 60 minutes |
| D. | 600 minutes |
| Answer» B. 30 minutes | |
| 92. |
Rapid hardening cement attains early strength due to |
| A. | Larger proportion of lime grounded finer than normal cement |
| B. | Lesser proportion of lime grounded coarser than normal cement |
| C. | Lesser proportion of lime grounded finer than normal cement |
| D. | Excess percentage of gypsum |
| Answer» A. Larger proportion of lime grounded finer than normal cement | |
| 93. |
With increase in moisture content, the bulking of sand |
| A. | Increases |
| B. | Decreases |
| C. | First increases to a certain maximum value and then decreases |
| D. | First decreases to a certain minimum value and then increases |
| Answer» C. First increases to a certain maximum value and then decreases | |
| 94. |
Plywood is normally available |
| A. | 1 mm thick |
| B. | 2 mm thick |
| C. | 2 to 3 mm thick |
| D. | 3 mm to 4 mm thick |
| Answer» D. 3 mm to 4 mm thick | |
| 95. |
Compared to mild steel, cast iron has
|
| A. | (i) and (ii) |
| B. | (ii) and (iii) |
| C. | (iii) and (iv) |
| D. | (i) and (iv) |
| Answer» D. (i) and (iv) | |
| 96. |
In a mortar, the binding material is |
| A. | Cement |
| B. | Sand |
| C. | Surkhi |
| D. | Cinder |
| Answer» A. Cement | |
| 97. |
The vehicle used in case of enamel paints is usually |
| A. | Linseed oil |
| B. | Water |
| C. | Varnish |
| D. | None of the above |
| Answer» C. Varnish | |
| 98. |
In the method of condensation polymerization, |
| A. | Low-molecular substances are removed from the high molecular substance |
| B. | The reaction proceeds with an evolution of ammonia |
| C. | The reaction proceeds with an evolution of hydrogen chloride |
| D. | All of the above |
| Answer» D. All of the above | |
| 99. |
The slenderness ratio for masonry walls should not be more than |
| A. | 10 |
| B. | 20 |
| C. | 30 |
| D. | 40 |
| Answer» B. 20 | |
| 100. |
Sand stone is |
| A. | Sedimentary rock |
| B. | Metamorphic rock |
| C. | Igneous rock |
| D. | Volcanic rock |
| Answer» A. Sedimentary rock | |
Done Studing? Take A Test.
Great job completing your study session! Now it's time to put your knowledge to the test. Challenge yourself, see how much you've learned, and identify areas for improvement. Don’t worry, this is all part of the journey to mastery. Ready for the next step? Take a quiz to solidify what you've just studied.