60+ Asian Philosophy Solved MCQs

1.

Sun Yat Sen argues that, ‘it is easy to act, but difficult to----------------

A. say
B. think
C. know
D. explain
Answer» C. know
2.

Mao Tes Tung in his ------------------advocated the synthesis of theory and practice in revolutionary behaviour.

A. ‘on practice’
B. ‘book of changes’
C. . ‘yi jing’
D. none of these
Answer» A. ‘on practice’
3.

Mao Tes Tung in his ‘On Practice’ advocated the synthesis of ------------- --------in revolutionary behaviour

A. knowledge and theory
B. knowledge and life
C. theory and practice
D. theory and law
Answer» C. theory and practice
4.

In Arabic philosophy active intellect is often described as :

A. ethical entity
B. material entity
C. psychological entity
D. transcendent immaterial entity
Answer» D. transcendent immaterial entity
5.

Al-Frabi accepts that, the immediate notion of beauty is visual and more closely related to the--------------.

A. imagination
B. reason
C. intuition
D. sensations
Answer» D. sensations
6.

Who accepts that, the immediate notion of beauty is visual and more closely related to the sensations?

A. al- frabi
B. avicenna
C. averroes
D. al-gazel
Answer» A. al- frabi
7.

According to Al- Frabi, ---------------is the most perfect thing.

A. love
B. soul
C. god
D. nature
Answer» C. god
8.

“Ahura Mazda literally means:

A. ‘the wise lord’
B. ‘the perfect god’
C. ‘the powerful god’
D. ‘the absolute’
Answer» A. ‘the wise lord’
9.

Ahura Mazda the term is created for referring the God by:

A. zoroaster
B. buddha
C. al-farabi
D. confucius
Answer» A. zoroaster
10.

Ahura Mazda represent :

A. all mighty
B. personified god
C. protector
D. good creator
Answer» D. good creator
11.

Ahriman represent the:

A. soul
B. goodness
C. evil
D. none of these
Answer» C. evil
12.

According to Zoroastrianism, ---------------is the source of all good in the world.

A. rahiman
B. ahirman
C. ahriman
D. ohrmazd
Answer» D. ohrmazd
13.

Who argues that, the rational soul is indestructible since it is simple and so cannot break up into parts?

A. al- frabi
B. avicenna
C. averroes
D. al-gazel
Answer» B. avicenna
14.

Avicenna argues that, the rational soul is ------------------

A. constuctable
B. diminishable
C. destructible
D. indestructible
Answer» D. indestructible
15.

Who argues that, there is no need for God to bring us back to life in the next world after we have died in this world?

A. al- frabi
B. avicenna
C. averroes
D. al-gazel
Answer» C. averroes
16.

Yin represents:

A. light
B. bright
C. dark
D. none of these
Answer» C. dark
17.

Yang represents:

A. light
B. shade
C. dark
D. dullness
Answer» A. light
18.

Tao is the origin and the principle of :

A. soul
B. matter
C. being
D. experience
Answer» C. being
19.

In Taoism------------- is considered as is both all beings and all possible beings.

A. yin
B. yang
C. wu
D. tao
Answer» D. tao
20.

According to Neo Confucianism ----- is the principle describes the mode of being of everything possible.

A. qi
B. li
C. wu
D. tao
Answer» B. li
21.

According to Neo Confucianism ----- is the principle which brings some of the possible things into actuality.

A. qi
B. li
C. wu
D. tao
Answer» A. qi
22.

Who is called as Master Kong?

A. confucius
B. kukai
C. laozi
D. hakuin ekaku
Answer» A. confucius
23.

‘The ruler has the sanction of Heaven if he is righteous, and it has been taken away from him if he behaves badly’. Who proposed this view?

A. confucius
B. kukai
C. laozi
D. hakuin ekaku
Answer» A. confucius
24.

------------ treated as the well written book of Confucius.

A. ‘on practice’
B. ‘book of changes’
C. spring and autumn annals
D. ’yi jing’
Answer» C. spring and autumn annals
25.

According to Mao Zedong, -------is the only constant phenomenon in this universe.

A. soul
B. matter
C. permanence
D. change
Answer» D. change
26.

Which book helped Mao Zedong to make the idea that, change is the only constant phenomenon in this universe?

A. ‘on practice’
B. ‘book of changes’
C. on theory’
D. ‘thus capital’
Answer» B. ‘book of changes’
27.

Koan means:

A. puzzles
B. analogies
C. parables
D. similes
Answer» A. puzzles
28.

In Zen Buddhisn which sect advocated the use of koan in referring a sudden enlightenment?

A. sot
B. b. tendai
C. rinzai
D. shingon
Answer» C. rinzai
29.

According to Confucius, li is a combination of-----------------.

A. power and knowledge
B. justice and wisdom
C. morality and etiquette
D. right and courage
Answer» C. morality and etiquette
30.

According to Confucius, li means:.

A. excellent
B. wisdom
C. justice
D. propriety
Answer» D. propriety
31.

Laozi or Lao Tzu is also known as :

A. divine master
B. divine kong
C. master kong
D. old master
Answer» D. old master
32.

‘Do not do unto others what you would not want others to do you’ – this slogan is also known as :

A. the golden rule of confucianism
B. the golden rule of taoism
C. the golden rule of zen
D. the golden rule of zoroastrianism
Answer» A. the golden rule of confucianism
33.

‘In order to establish myself, I establish others: in order to enlarge myself, I enlarge others’- this principle is propounded by:

A. confucius
B. kukai
C. laozi
D. hakuin ekaku
Answer» A. confucius
34.

Rejection of the notion of gentleman by high birth is considered as the most revolutionary aspects of :

A. confucius.
B. laozi
C. mao
D. kukai
Answer» A. confucius.
35.

Hadith means:

A. saying of the prophet
B. saying of the master
C. saying of the leader
D. saying of the god
Answer» A. saying of the prophet
36.

Which school of Japan preached the doctrine of Three Truths?

A. tendai
B. jodo
C. shingon
D. zen
Answer» A. tendai
37.

Which are the three truths emphasised in Tendai tradition?

A. the emptiness, the temporary and the middle
B. the emptiness, the action and the permanent
C. the emptiness, the temporary and the permanent
D. none of these
Answer» A. the emptiness, the temporary and the middle
38.

Ikhwan al-Safa can be translates as:

A. brethren of divine
B. brethren of soul
C. brethren of purity
D. brethren of god
Answer» C. brethren of purity
39.

In Islamic tradition kalam means;

A. philosophy
B. ethics
C. ontology
D. theology
Answer» D. theology
40.

Pure Land movement is related with:

A. chinese philosophy
B. arabic philosophy
C. japanese philosophy
D. zoroastrian philosophy
Answer» C. japanese philosophy
41.

Rinzai Zen was introduced by :

A. confucius
B. kukai
C. laozi
D. eisai
Answer» D. eisai
42.

Rinzai Zen advocated the principle of ------------------ enlightenment.

A. sudden
B. gradual
C. slow
D. calm
Answer» A. sudden
43.

-------------------- is the most important Confucianist emphasised Confucius’ philosophy of benevolence.

A. xunzi
B. mencius
C. mao
D. dogen
Answer» B. mencius
44.

--------------- is the central concept of ‘Dao de jing’.

A. li and ren
B. fa and de
C. yin and yang
D. none of these
Answer» C. yin and yang
45.

According to Zoroastrian philosophy, death enters the world with :

A. sprit
B. rahiman
C. evil
D. angra mainyu
Answer» D. angra mainyu
46.

According to Zoroastrian philosophy Angra Mainyu means:

A. perfect god
B. good creator
C. evil spirit
D. good protector
Answer» C. evil spirit
47.

Who is considered as the best of earliest logician from Arab world?

A. al- frabi
B. avicenna
C. averroes
D. al-gazel
Answer» A. al- frabi
48.

Al- Farabi is also known as :

A. iban rushd
B. abunaser
C. abusalim
D. iban sina
Answer» B. abunaser
49.

Who holds full Arabic translation of world classics and their major Hellenistic commentaries on the traditional time?

A. al kindi
B. averroes
C. al frabi
D. matta lbin
Answer» C. al frabi
50.

Much of the responsibility for the separation between Islamic theology and philosophy may be attributed to:

A. al kindi
B. averroes
C. matta lbin
D. al frabi
Answer» D. al frabi
51.

“ Principles of the views of the Citizen of the Best State” is written by:

A. al kindi
B. averroes
C. al frabi
D. matta lbin
Answer» C. al frabi
52.

Al Frabi’s ‘ Principles of the views of the Citizen of the Best State’ give an Islamic coloration to:

A. aristotelian teachings
B. platonic teachings
C. cartesian teachings
D. buddhist teachings
Answer» B. platonic teachings
53.

------------------ called as ‘Philosopher of the Arabs’.

A. al kindi
B. averroes
C. al frabi
D. matta lbin
Answer» A. al kindi
54.

---------------- is not a book written by Avicenna.

A. galenic canon
B. shiffa
C. qanun tibb
D. on first philosophy
Answer» D. on first philosophy
55.

Who is the founder of Jodo Shinhu?

A. shinran
B. kukai
C. laozi
D. hakuin ekaku
Answer» A. shinran
56.

---------------------- was the national religion of the ancient Iran.

A. sufism
B. islam
C. zoroastrianism
D. shintoism
Answer» C. zoroastrianism
57.

----------- is the prophet of Zoroastrianism.

A. zoratha
B. ahura mazda
C. zarathustra
D. gathas
Answer» C. zarathustra
58.

Zoroaster’s hymns to Ahura Mazda is called:

A. geethas
B. gathas
C. ganas
D. aviras
Answer» B. gathas
59.

The Japanese Philosopher Dogen discusses action in the term of----------

A. yi
B. le
C. dharma
D. none of these
Answer» C. dharma
60.

Arabic al-aql-al-fa means:

A. agent intellect
B. intellect
C. . active agent
D. none of these
Answer» A. agent intellect
61.

“Al-aql’ means:

A. reason
B. freedom
C. liberation
D. experience
Answer» A. reason
62.

Zazen means:

A. meditation
B. sudden meditation
C. seated meditation
D. none of these
Answer» C. seated meditation
Tags
  • Question and answers in Asian Philosophy,
  • Asian Philosophy multiple choice questions and answers,
  • Asian Philosophy Important MCQs,
  • Solved MCQs for Asian Philosophy,
  • Asian Philosophy MCQs with answers PDF download