McqMate
These multiple-choice questions (MCQs) are designed to enhance your knowledge and understanding in the following areas: Computer Science Engineering (CSE) , Bachelor of Science in Computer Science FY (BSc CS) , Bachelor of Science in Computer Science SY (BSc CS) , Bachelor of Science in Information Technology SY (BSc IT) , Bachelor of Computer Applications (BCA) .
Chapters
| 551. |
The complexity of the average case of an algorithm is |
| A. | much more complicated to analyze than that of worst case |
| B. | much more simpler to analyze than that of worst case |
| C. | sometimes more complicated and some other times simpler than that of worst case |
| D. | none of the mentioned |
| Answer» A. much more complicated to analyze than that of worst case | |
| 552. |
The complexity of a linear search algorithm is |
| A. | o(n) |
| B. | o(log n) |
| C. | o(n2) |
| D. | o(n log n) |
| Answer» A. o(n) | |
| 553. |
The complexity of Bubble sort algorithm is |
| A. | o(n) |
| B. | o(log n) |
| C. | o(n2) |
| D. | o(n log n) |
| Answer» C. o(n2) | |
| 554. |
A is a query that retrieves rows from more than one table or view: |
| A. | start |
| B. | end |
| C. | join |
| D. | all of the mentioned |
| Answer» C. join | |
| 555. |
A condition is referred to as |
| A. | join in sql |
| B. | join condition |
| C. | join in sql & condition |
| D. | none of the mentioned |
| Answer» B. join condition | |
| 556. |
Which oracle is the join condition is specified using the WHERE clause: |
| A. | oracle 9i |
| B. | oracle 8i |
| C. | pre-oracle 9i |
| D. | pre-oracle 8i |
| Answer» C. pre-oracle 9i | |
| 557. |
Which is a join condition contains an equality operator: |
| A. | equijoins |
| B. | cartesian |
| C. | both equijoins and cartesian |
| D. | none of the mentioned |
| Answer» A. equijoins | |
| 558. |
Which join refers to join records from the write table that have no matching key in the left table are include in the result set: |
| A. | left outer join |
| B. | right outer join |
| C. | full outer join |
| D. | half outer join |
| Answer» B. right outer join | |
| 559. |
Which operation are allowed in a join view: |
| A. | update |
| B. | insert |
| C. | delete |
| D. | all of the mentioned |
| Answer» D. all of the mentioned | |
| 560. |
Which view that contains more than one table in the top-level FROM clause of the SELECT statement: |
| A. | join view |
| B. | datable join view |
| C. | updatable join view |
| D. | all of the mentioned |
| Answer» C. updatable join view | |
| 561. |
The results of each intermediate operation are created and then are used for evaluation of the next-level operations. This is called |
| A. | materialized evaluation |
| B. | expression evaluation |
| C. | tree evaluation |
| D. | tree materialization |
| Answer» A. materialized evaluation | |
| 562. |
allows the algorithm to execute more quickly by performing CPU activity in parallel with I/O activity. |
| A. | buffering |
| B. | double buffering |
| C. | multiple buffering |
| D. | double reading |
| Answer» A. buffering | |
| 563. |
Pipelines can be executed in |
| A. | 4 |
| B. | 3 |
| C. | 2 |
| D. | 5 |
| Answer» C. 2 | |
| 564. |
In a the system makes repeated requests for tuples from the operation at the top of the pipeline. |
| A. | demand-driven pipeline |
| B. | producer-driven pipeline |
| C. | demand pipeline |
| D. | all of the mentioned |
| Answer» A. demand-driven pipeline | |
| 565. |
In a operations do not wait for requests to produce tuples, but instead generate the tuples eagerly. |
| A. | demand-driven pipeline |
| B. | producer-driven pipeline |
| C. | demand pipeline |
| D. | all of the mentioned |
| Answer» B. producer-driven pipeline | |
| 566. |
Each operation in a demand-driven pipeline can be implemented as an that provides the following functions: open(), next(), and close(). |
| A. | demand |
| B. | pipeline |
| C. | iterator |
| D. | all of the mentioned |
| Answer» C. iterator | |
| 567. |
The iterator maintains the of its execution in between calls so that successive next() requests receive successive result tuples. |
| A. | state |
| B. | transition |
| C. | rate |
| D. | block |
| Answer» A. state | |
| 568. |
Tuples are generated in producer-driven pipelining, they are generated on demand, in demand- driven pipelining. |
| A. | lazily, eagerly |
| B. | eagerly, lazily |
| C. | slowly, eagerly |
| D. | eagerly, slowly |
| Answer» B. eagerly, lazily | |
| 569. |
When two inputs that we desire to pipeline into the join are not already sorted it is the technique. |
| A. | hash join |
| B. | buffer join |
| C. | double-pipelined hash join |
| D. | double-pipelined join |
| Answer» D. double-pipelined join | |
| 570. |
Which of the following is/are false for RAW mode of FOR XML? |
| A. | xmlschema option does not returns an in-line xsd schema |
| B. | binary base32 returns the binary data in base32-encoded format |
| C. | each row in the query result is transformed into an xml element |
| D. | none of the mentioned |
| Answer» B. binary base32 returns the binary data in base32-encoded format | |
| 571. |
refers to the ability of the system to recover committed transaction updates if either the system or the storage media fails. |
| A. | isolation |
| B. | atomicity |
| C. | consistency |
| D. | durability |
| Answer» D. durability | |
| 572. |
You have a column that will only contain values from 0 to 256. What is the most economical data type to use for the column? |
| A. | tinyint |
| B. | smallint |
| C. | int |
| D. | decimal(1) |
| Answer» B. smallint | |
| 573. |
Problems occurs if we don’t implement a proper locking strategy |
| A. | dirty reads |
| B. | phantom reads |
| C. | lost updates |
| D. | unrepeatable reads |
| Answer» B. phantom reads | |
| 574. |
Which of the following fixed database roles can add or remove user IDs? |
| A. | db_accessadmin |
| B. | db_securityadmin |
| C. | db_setupadmin |
| D. | db_sysadmin |
| Answer» A. db_accessadmin | |
| 575. |
Which of the following pair of regular |
| A. | 1(01)* and (10)*1 |
| B. | x(xx)* and (xx)*x |
| C. | (ab)* and a*b* |
| D. | x+ and x*x+ |
| Answer» C. (ab)* and a*b* | |
| 576. |
Which feature converts row data to a column for better analytical view? |
| A. | views |
| B. | join |
| C. | pivot |
| D. | trigger |
| Answer» C. pivot | |
| 577. |
What is the default “SORT” order for a SQL? |
| A. | ascending |
| B. | descending |
| C. | as specified by the user |
| D. | none of the mentioned |
| Answer» A. ascending | |
| 578. |
How inserting data through stored procedure do reduces network traffic and increase database performance? |
| A. | stored procedure can accept parameter |
| B. | permission check is not required |
| C. | the execution plan is stored in the cache after it was executed the first time |
| D. | none of the mentioned |
| Answer» C. the execution plan is stored in the cache after it was executed the first time | |
| 579. |
Stored procedures are safe from SQL injection attacks |
| A. | true |
| B. | false |
| C. | depends on the result |
| D. | always safe |
| Answer» A. true | |
| 580. |
Which of the following connection type supports application role permissions and password encryption? |
| A. | ole db |
| B. | dblib |
| C. | odbc |
| D. | ole db and odbc |
| Answer» D. ole db and odbc | |
| 581. |
Cursor that reflects the changes made to the database table even after the result set is returned |
| A. | static |
| B. | dynamic |
| C. | forward_only |
| D. | keyset |
| Answer» B. dynamic | |
| 582. |
Consider a schema R(A, B, C, D) and functional dependencies A -> B and C -> D. Then the decomposition of R into R1 (A, B) and R2(C, D) is |
| A. | dependency preserving and lossless join |
| B. | lossless join but not dependency preserving |
| C. | dependency preserving but not lossless join |
| D. | not dependency preserving and not lossless join |
| Answer» D. not dependency preserving and not lossless join | |
| 583. |
Which one of the following statements about normal forms is FALSE? |
| A. | bcnf is stricter than 3nf |
| B. | lossless, dependency-preserving decomposition into 3nf is always possible |
| C. | lossless, dependency-preserving decomposition into bcnf is always possible |
| D. | any relation with two attributes is in bcnf |
| Answer» C. lossless, dependency-preserving decomposition into bcnf is always possible | |
| 584. |
Which of the following is TRUE? |
| A. | every relation in 2nf is also in bcnf |
| B. | a relation r is in 3nf if every non-prime attribute of r is fully functionally dependent on every key of r |
| C. | every relation in bcnf is also in 3nf |
| D. | no relation can be in both bcnf and 3nf |
| Answer» C. every relation in bcnf is also in 3nf | |
| 585. |
The relation EMPDT1 is defined with attributes empcode(unique), name, street, city, state, and pincode. For any pincode, there is only one city and state. Also, for any given street, city and state, there is just one pincode. In normalization terms EMPDT1 is a relation in |
| A. | 1nf only |
| B. | 2nf and hence also in 1nf |
| C. | 3nf and hence also in 2nf and 1nf |
| D. | bcnf and hence also in 3nf, 2nf and 1nf |
| Answer» B. 2nf and hence also in 1nf | |
| 586. |
is a procedural extension of Oracle – SQL that offers language constructs similar to those in imperative programming languages. |
| A. | sql |
| B. | pl/sql |
| C. | advanced sql |
| D. | pql |
| Answer» B. pl/sql | |
| 587. |
combines the data manipulating power of SQL with the data processing power of Procedural languages. |
| A. | pl/sql |
| B. | sql |
| C. | advanced sql |
| D. | pql |
| Answer» A. pl/sql | |
| 588. |
has made PL/SQL code run faster without requiring any additional work on the part of the programmer. |
| A. | sql server |
| B. | my sql |
| C. | oracle |
| D. | sql lite |
| Answer» C. oracle | |
| 589. |
A line of PL/SQL text contains groups of characters known as |
| A. | lexical units |
| B. | literals |
| C. | textual units |
| D. | identifiers |
| Answer» A. lexical units | |
| 590. |
We use name PL/SQL program objects and units. |
| A. | lexical units |
| B. | literals |
| C. | delimiters |
| D. | identifiers |
| Answer» D. identifiers | |
| 591. |
A is an explicit numeric, character, string or Boolean value not represented by an identifier. |
| A. | comments |
| B. | literals |
| C. | delimiters |
| D. | identifiers |
| Answer» B. literals | |
| 592. |
If no header is specified, the block is said to be an PL/SQL block. |
| A. | strong |
| B. | weak |
| C. | empty |
| D. | anonymous |
| Answer» D. anonymous | |
| 593. |
is a sequence of zero or more characters enclosed by single quotes. |
| A. | integers literal |
| B. | string literal |
| C. | string units |
| D. | string label |
| Answer» B. string literal | |
| 594. |
In the management of the password for the account can be handled outside of oracle such as operating system. |
| A. | database authentication |
| B. | operating system authentication |
| C. | internal authentication |
| D. | external authentication |
| Answer» B. operating system authentication | |
| 595. |
In of Oracle, the database administrator creates a user account in the database for each user who needs access. |
| A. | database authentication |
| B. | operating system authentication |
| C. | internal authentication |
| D. | external authentication |
| Answer» A. database authentication | |
| 596. |
Consider money is transferred from (1)account-A to account-B and (2) account-B to account-A. Which of the following form a transaction? |
| A. | only 1 |
| B. | only 2 |
| C. | both 1 and 2 individually |
| D. | either 1 or 2 |
| Answer» C. both 1 and 2 individually | |
| 597. |
A transaction is delimited by statements (or function calls) of the form |
| A. | begin transaction and end transaction |
| B. | start transaction and stop transaction |
| C. | get transaction and post transaction |
| D. | read transaction and write transaction |
| Answer» A. begin transaction and end transaction | |
| 598. |
Identify the characteristics of transactions |
| A. | atomicity |
| B. | durability |
| C. | isolation |
| D. | all of the mentioned |
| Answer» D. all of the mentioned | |
| 599. |
Which of the following has “all-or-none” property? |
| A. | atomicity |
| B. | durability |
| C. | isolation |
| D. | all of the mentioned |
| Answer» A. atomicity | |
| 600. |
The property of a transaction that persists all the crashes is |
| A. | atomicity |
| B. | durability |
| C. | isolation |
| D. | all of the mentioned |
| Answer» B. durability | |
Done Studing? Take A Test.
Great job completing your study session! Now it's time to put your knowledge to the test. Challenge yourself, see how much you've learned, and identify areas for improvement. Don’t worry, this is all part of the journey to mastery. Ready for the next step? Take a quiz to solidify what you've just studied.