McqMate
These multiple-choice questions (MCQs) are designed to enhance your knowledge and understanding in the following areas: Computer Science Engineering (CSE) , Bachelor of Science in Computer Science FY (BSc CS) , Bachelor of Science in Computer Science SY (BSc CS) , Bachelor of Science in Information Technology SY (BSc IT) , Bachelor of Computer Applications (BCA) .
Chapters
| 701. |
If needed to split a node or coalesce it with its siblings, or redistribute key values between siblings, the crabbing protocol locks the parent of the node in mode. |
| A. | shared |
| B. | exclusive |
| C. | read only |
| D. | none of the mentioned |
| Answer» B. exclusive | |
| 702. |
Instead of locking index leaf nodes in a two-phase manner, some index concurrency- control schemes use on individual key values, allowing other key values to be inserted or deleted from the same leaf. |
| A. | b+ tree locking |
| B. | link level locking |
| C. | key-value locking |
| D. | next value locking |
| Answer» C. key-value locking | |
| 703. |
The recovery scheme must also provide |
| A. | high availability |
| B. | low availability |
| C. | high reliability |
| D. | high durability |
| Answer» A. high availability | |
| 704. |
Which one of the following is a failure to a system |
| A. | boot crash |
| B. | read failure |
| C. | transaction failure |
| D. | all of the mentioned |
| Answer» C. transaction failure | |
| 705. |
The system has entered an undesirable state (for example, deadlock), as a result of which a transaction cannot continue with its normal execution. This is |
| A. | read error |
| B. | boot error |
| C. | logical error |
| D. | system error |
| Answer» C. logical error | |
| 706. |
The transaction can no longer continue with its normal execution because of some internal condition, such as bad input, data not found, overflow, or resource limit exceeded. This is |
| A. | read error |
| B. | boot error |
| C. | logical error |
| D. | system error |
| Answer» C. logical error | |
| 707. |
The assumption that hardware errors and bugs in the software bring the system to a halt, but do not corrupt the nonvolatile storage contents, is known as the |
| A. | stop assumption |
| B. | fail assumption |
| C. | halt assumption |
| D. | fail-stop assumption |
| Answer» D. fail-stop assumption | |
| 708. |
The database is partitioned into fixed- length storage units called |
| A. | parts |
| B. | blocks |
| C. | reads |
| D. | build |
| Answer» B. blocks | |
| 709. |
The log is a sequence of recording all the update activities in the database. |
| A. | log records |
| B. | records |
| C. | entries |
| D. | redo |
| Answer» A. log records | |
| 710. |
In the scheme, a transaction that wants to update the database first creates a complete copy of the database. |
| A. | shadow copy |
| B. | shadow paging |
| C. | update log records |
| D. | all of the mentioned |
| Answer» A. shadow copy | |
| 711. |
The scheme uses a page table containing pointers to all pages; the page table itself and all updated pages are copied to a new location. |
| A. | shadow copy |
| B. | shadow paging |
| C. | update log records |
| D. | all of the mentioned |
| Answer» B. shadow paging | |
| 712. |
If a transaction does not modify the database until it has committed, it is said to use the technique. |
| A. | deferred-modification |
| B. | late-modification |
| C. | immediate-modification |
| D. | undo |
| Answer» A. deferred-modification | |
| 713. |
using a log record sets the data item specified in the log record to the old value. |
| A. | deferred-modification |
| B. | late-modification |
| C. | immediate-modification |
| D. | undo |
| Answer» D. undo | |
| 714. |
In the phase, the system replays updates of all transactions by scanning the log forward from the last checkpoint. |
| A. | repeating |
| B. | redo |
| C. | replay |
| D. | undo |
| Answer» B. redo | |
| 715. |
The actions which are played in the order while recording it is called history. |
| A. | repeating |
| B. | redo |
| C. | replay |
| D. | undo |
| Answer» A. repeating | |
| 716. |
A special redo-only log record < Ti, Xj, V1> is written to the log, where V1 is the value being restored to data item Xj during the rollback. These log records are sometimes called |
| A. | log records |
| B. | records |
| C. | compensation log records |
| D. | compensation redo records |
| Answer» C. compensation log records | |
| 717. |
In order to reduce the overhead in retrieving the records from the storage space we use |
| A. | logs |
| B. | log buffer |
| C. | medieval space |
| D. | lower records |
| Answer» B. log buffer | |
| 718. |
Writing the buffered log to is sometimes referred to as a log force. |
| A. | memory |
| B. | backup |
| C. | redo memory |
| D. | disk |
| Answer» D. disk | |
| 719. |
The policy, allows a transaction to commit even if it has modified some blocks that have not yet been written back to disk. |
| A. | force |
| B. | no-force |
| C. | steal |
| D. | no-steal |
| Answer» B. no-force | |
| 720. |
policy allows multiple updates to accumulate on a block before it is output to stable storage, which can reduce the number of output operations greatly for frequently updated blocks. |
| A. | force |
| B. | no-force |
| C. | steal |
| D. | no-steal |
| Answer» B. no-force | |
| 721. |
The policy, allows the system to write modified blocks to disk even if the transactions that made those modifications have not all committed. |
| A. | force |
| B. | no-force |
| C. | steal |
| D. | no-steal |
| Answer» C. steal | |
| 722. |
The contains a list of blocks that have been updated in the database buffer. |
| A. | latches |
| B. | swap space |
| C. | dirty block |
| D. | none of the mentioned |
| Answer» C. dirty block | |
| 723. |
The silicon chips used for data processing are called |
| A. | ram chips |
| B. | rom chips |
| C. | micro processors |
| D. | prom chips |
| Answer» D. prom chips | |
| 724. |
Which of the following is used for manufacturing chips? |
| A. | control bus |
| B. | control unit |
| C. | parity unit |
| D. | semiconductor |
| Answer» D. semiconductor | |
| 725. |
What was the name of the first commercially available microprocessor chip? |
| A. | intel 308 |
| B. | intel 33 |
| C. | intel 4004 |
| D. | motorola 639 |
| Answer» C. intel 4004 | |
| 726. |
The magnetic storage chip used to provide non-volatile direct access storage of data and that have no moving parts are known as |
| A. | magnetic core memory |
| B. | magnetic tape memory |
| C. | magnetic disk memory |
| D. | magnetic bubble memory |
| Answer» D. magnetic bubble memory | |
| 727. |
The ALU of a computer normally contains a number of high speed storage element called |
| A. | semiconductor memory |
| B. | registers |
| C. | hard disks |
| D. | magnetic disk |
| Answer» B. registers | |
| 728. |
A dump of the database contents is also referred to as an dump. |
| A. | archival |
| B. | fuzzy |
| C. | sql |
| D. | all of the mentioned |
| Answer» A. archival | |
| 729. |
dump, writes out SQL DDL statements and SQL insert statements to a file, which can then be reexecuted to re- create the database. |
| A. | archival |
| B. | fuzzy |
| C. | sql |
| D. | all of the mentioned |
| Answer» C. sql | |
| 730. |
dump schemes have been developed that allow transactions to be active while the dump is in progress. |
| A. | archival |
| B. | fuzzy |
| C. | sql |
| D. | all of the mentioned |
| Answer» B. fuzzy | |
| 731. |
ARIES uses a to identify log records, and stores it in database pages. |
| A. | log sequence number |
| B. | log number |
| C. | lock number |
| D. | sequence |
| Answer» B. log number | |
| 732. |
ARIES supports operations, which are physical in that the affected page is physically identified, but can be logical within the page. |
| A. | physiological redo |
| B. | physiological undo |
| C. | logical redo |
| D. | logical undo |
| Answer» A. physiological redo | |
| 733. |
is used to minimize unnecessary redos during recovery. |
| A. | dirty page table |
| B. | page table |
| C. | dirty redo |
| D. | all of the mentioned |
| Answer» A. dirty page table | |
| 734. |
scheme that records only information about dirty pages and associated information and does not even require of writing dirty pages to disk. |
| A. | fuzzy logic |
| B. | checkpoints |
| C. | fuzzy-checkpoint |
| D. | logical checkpoint |
| Answer» C. fuzzy-checkpoint | |
| 735. |
Whenever an update operation occurs on a page, the operation stores the LSN of its log record in the field of the page. |
| A. | lsn |
| B. | readlsn |
| C. | pagelsn |
| D. | redolsn |
| Answer» C. pagelsn | |
| 736. |
The contains a list of pages that have been updated in the database buffer. |
| A. | dirty page table |
| B. | page table |
| C. | dirty redo |
| D. | all of the mentioned |
| Answer» A. dirty page table | |
| 737. |
determines which transactions to undo, which pages were dirty at the time of the crash, and the LSN from which the redo pass should start. |
| A. | analysis pass |
| B. | redo pass |
| C. | undo pass |
| D. | none of the mentioned |
| Answer» A. analysis pass | |
| 738. |
starts from a position determined during analysis, and performs a redo, repeating history, to bring the database to a state it was in before the crash. |
| A. | analysis pass |
| B. | redo pass |
| C. | undo pass |
| D. | none of the mentioned |
| Answer» B. redo pass | |
| 739. |
rolls back all transactions that were incomplete at the time of crash. |
| A. | analysis pass |
| B. | redo pass |
| C. | undo pass |
| D. | none of the mentioned |
| Answer» C. undo pass | |
| 740. |
Which lock should be obtained to prevent a concurrent transaction from executing a conflicting read, insert or delete operation on the same key value. |
| A. | higher-level lock |
| B. | lower-level lock |
| C. | read only lock |
| D. | read write |
| Answer» A. higher-level lock | |
| 741. |
Once the lower-level lock is released, the operation cannot be undone by using the old values of updated data items, and must instead be undone by executing a compensating operation; such an operation is called |
| A. | logical operation |
| B. | redo operation |
| C. | logical undo operation |
| D. | undo operation |
| Answer» A. logical operation | |
| 742. |
Which of the following is used for undo operations alone? |
| A. | logical logging |
| B. | physical logging |
| C. | physical log records |
| D. | physical logging and physical log records |
| Answer» A. logical logging | |
| 743. |
Redo operations are performed exclusively using |
| A. | logical logging |
| B. | physical logging |
| C. | physical log records |
| D. | both physical logging and physical log records |
| Answer» D. both physical logging and physical log records | |
| 744. |
An operation is said to be if executing it several times in a row gives the same result as executing it once. |
| A. | idempotent |
| B. | changed |
| C. | repetitive |
| D. | all of the above |
| Answer» A. idempotent | |
| 745. |
Immediate database modification technique uses |
| A. | both undo and redo |
| B. | undo but no redo |
| C. | redo but no undo |
| D. | neither undo nor redo |
| Answer» A. both undo and redo | |
| 746. |
Shadow paging has |
| A. | no redo |
| B. | no undo |
| C. | redo but no undo |
| D. | neither redo nor undo |
| Answer» A. no redo | |
| 747. |
For correct behaviour during recovery, undo and redo operation must be |
| A. | commutative |
| B. | associative |
| C. | idempotent |
| D. | distributive |
| Answer» C. idempotent | |
| 748. |
If are not obtained in undo operation it will cause problem in undo- phase. |
| A. | higher-level lock |
| B. | lower-level lock |
| C. | read only lock |
| D. | read write |
| Answer» B. lower-level lock | |
| 749. |
The remote backup site is sometimes also called the |
| A. | primary site |
| B. | secondary site |
| C. | tertiary site |
| D. | none of the mentioned |
| Answer» B. secondary site | |
| 750. |
The backup is taken by |
| A. | erasing all previous records |
| B. | entering the new records |
| C. | sending all log records from primary site to the remote backup site |
| D. | sending selected records from primary site to the remote backup site |
| Answer» C. sending all log records from primary site to the remote backup site | |
Done Studing? Take A Test.
Great job completing your study session! Now it's time to put your knowledge to the test. Challenge yourself, see how much you've learned, and identify areas for improvement. Don’t worry, this is all part of the journey to mastery. Ready for the next step? Take a quiz to solidify what you've just studied.