McqMate
These multiple-choice questions (MCQs) are designed to enhance your knowledge and understanding in the following areas: Computer Science Engineering (CSE) , Bachelor of Science in Computer Science FY (BSc CS) , Bachelor of Science in Computer Science SY (BSc CS) , Bachelor of Science in Information Technology SY (BSc IT) , Bachelor of Computer Applications (BCA) .
Chapters
| 601. |
states that only valid data will be written to the database. |
| A. | consistency |
| B. | atomicity |
| C. | durability |
| D. | isolation |
| Answer» A. consistency | |
| 602. |
Transaction processing is associated with everything below except |
| A. | producing detail summary or exception reports |
| B. | recording a business activity |
| C. | confirming an action or triggering a response |
| D. | maintaining a data |
| Answer» C. confirming an action or triggering a response | |
| 603. |
The Oracle RDBMS uses the statement to declare a new transaction start and its properties. |
| A. | begin |
| B. | set transaction |
| C. | begin transaction |
| D. | commit |
| Answer» B. set transaction | |
| 604. |
means that the data used during the execution of a transaction cannot be used by a second transaction until the first one is completed. |
| A. | consistency |
| B. | atomicity |
| C. | durability |
| D. | isolation |
| Answer» D. isolation | |
| 605. |
In SQL, which command is used to issue multiple CREATE TABLE, CREATE VIEW and GRANT statements in a single transaction? |
| A. | create package |
| B. | create schema |
| C. | create cluster |
| D. | all of the mentioned |
| Answer» B. create schema | |
| 606. |
In SQL, the CREATE TABLESPACE is used |
| A. | to create a place in the database for storage of scheme objects, rollback segments, and naming the data files to comprise the tablespace |
| B. | to create a database trigger |
| C. | to add/rename data files, to change storage |
| D. | all of the mentioned |
| Answer» A. to create a place in the database for storage of scheme objects, rollback segments, and naming the data files to comprise the tablespace | |
| 607. |
Which character function can be used to return a specified portion of a character string? |
| A. | instr |
| B. | substring |
| C. | substr |
| D. | pos |
| Answer» C. substr | |
| 608. |
Which of the following is TRUE for the System Variable $date$? |
| A. | can be assigned to a global variable |
| B. | can be assigned to any field only during design time |
| C. | can be assigned to any variable or field during run time |
| D. | can be assigned to a local variable |
| Answer» B. can be assigned to any field only during design time | |
| 609. |
What are the different events in Triggers? |
| A. | define, create |
| B. | drop, comment |
| C. | insert, update, delete |
| D. | select, commit |
| Answer» C. insert, update, delete | |
| 610. |
Which is the subset of SQL commands used to manipulate Oracle Database Structures, including tables? |
| A. | data definition language |
| B. | data manipulation language |
| C. | data described language |
| D. | data retrieval language |
| Answer» A. data definition language | |
| 611. |
The SQL statement SELECT SUBSTR(‘123456789’, INSTR(‘abcabcabc’,’b’), |
| A. | 6789 |
| B. | 2345 |
| C. | 1234 |
| D. | 456789 |
| Answer» B. 2345 | |
| 612. |
Which of the following SQL command can be used to modify existing data in a database table? |
| A. | modify |
| B. | update |
| C. | change |
| D. | new |
| Answer» B. update | |
| 613. |
provides option for entering SQL queries as execution time, rather than at the development stage. |
| A. | pl/sql |
| B. | sql*plus |
| C. | sql |
| D. | dynamic sql |
| Answer» D. dynamic sql | |
| 614. |
The storage structure which do not survive system crashes are |
| A. | volatile storage |
| B. | non-volatile storage |
| C. | stable storage |
| D. | dynamic storage |
| Answer» A. volatile storage | |
| 615. |
For a transaction to be durable, its changes need to be written to storage. |
| A. | volatile storage |
| B. | non-volatile storage |
| C. | stable storage |
| D. | dynamic storage |
| Answer» C. stable storage | |
| 616. |
The unit of storage that can store one are more records in a hash file organization are |
| A. | buckets |
| B. | disk pages |
| C. | blocks |
| D. | nodes |
| Answer» A. buckets | |
| 617. |
A file system is software that enables multiple computers to share file storage while maintaining consistent space allocation and file content. |
| A. | storage |
| B. | tertiary |
| C. | secondary |
| D. | cluster |
| Answer» D. cluster | |
| 618. |
A file produced by a spreadsheet |
| A. | is generally stored on disk in an ascii text format |
| B. | can be used as is by the dbms |
| C. | all of the mentioned |
| D. | none of the mentioned |
| Answer» A. is generally stored on disk in an ascii text format | |
| 619. |
SDL means |
| A. | storage discrete language |
| B. | storage definition language |
| C. | storage definition localisation |
| D. | storage discrete localisation |
| Answer» B. storage definition language | |
| 620. |
The process of saving information onto secondary storage devices is referred to as |
| A. | backing up |
| B. | restoring |
| C. | writing |
| D. | reading |
| Answer» C. writing | |
| 621. |
If an transaction is performed in a database and committed, the changes are taken to the previous state of transaction by |
| A. | flashback |
| B. | rollback |
| C. | both flashback and rollback |
| D. | cannot be done |
| Answer» D. cannot be done | |
| 622. |
Each modification done in database transaction are first recorded into the |
| A. | harddrive |
| B. | log |
| C. | disk |
| D. | datamart |
| Answer» B. log | |
| 623. |
When the transaction finishes the final statement the transaction enters into |
| A. | active state |
| B. | committed state |
| C. | partially committed state |
| D. | abort state |
| Answer» C. partially committed state | |
| 624. |
The name of the transaction file shall be provided by the operator and the file that contains the edited transactions ready for execution shall be called |
| A. | batch. exe |
| B. | trans. exe |
| C. | opt. exe |
| D. | edit.exe |
| Answer» C. opt. exe | |
| 625. |
Which of the following is an atomic sequence of database actions? |
| A. | transaction |
| B. | concurrency |
| C. | relations |
| D. | all of the mentioned |
| Answer» A. transaction | |
| 626. |
If the state of the database no longer reflects a real state of the world that the database is supposed to capture, then such a state is called |
| A. | consistent state |
| B. | parallel state |
| C. | atomic state |
| D. | inconsistent state |
| Answer» D. inconsistent state | |
| 627. |
means that data used during the execution of a transaction cannot be used by a second transaction until the first one is completed. |
| A. | serializability |
| B. | atomicity |
| C. | isolation |
| D. | time stamping |
| Answer» C. isolation | |
| 628. |
Which of the following is not a state in transaction? |
| A. | active |
| B. | terminated |
| C. | aborted |
| D. | partially committed |
| Answer» B. terminated | |
| 629. |
joins are SQL server default |
| A. | outer |
| B. | inner |
| C. | equi |
| D. | none of the mentioned |
| Answer» B. inner | |
| 630. |
The is essentially used to search for patterns in target string. |
| A. | like predicate |
| B. | null predicate |
| C. | in predicate |
| D. | out predicate |
| Answer» A. like predicate | |
| 631. |
is a combination of two of more attributes used as a primary key |
| A. | composite key |
| B. | alternate key |
| C. | candidate key |
| D. | foreign key |
| Answer» A. composite key | |
| 632. |
Which of the following is not the function of client? |
| A. | compile queries |
| B. | query optimization |
| C. | receive queries |
| D. | result formatting and presentation |
| Answer» B. query optimization | |
| 633. |
is a special type of stored procedure that is automatically invoked whenever the data in the table is modified. |
| A. | procedure |
| B. | trigger |
| C. | curser |
| D. | none of the mentioned |
| Answer» B. trigger | |
| 634. |
requires that data should be made available to only authorized users. |
| A. | data integrity |
| B. | privacy |
| C. | security |
| D. | none of the mentioned |
| Answer» C. security | |
| 635. |
allows individual row operation to be performed on a given result set or on the generated by a selected by a selected statement. |
| A. | procedure |
| B. | trigger |
| C. | curser |
| D. | none of the mentioned |
| Answer» C. curser | |
| 636. |
Which s essential a business problem not a data problem: |
| A. | data |
| B. | database |
| C. | database design |
| D. | all of the mentioned |
| Answer» C. database design | |
| 637. |
McFadden has defined normalization in his which book |
| A. | database modern management |
| B. | management database of modern |
| C. | modern database management |
| D. | database management |
| Answer» C. modern database management | |
| 638. |
The database design prevents some data from being represented due to |
| A. | deletion anomalies |
| B. | insertion anomalies |
| C. | update anomaly |
| D. | none of the mentioned |
| Answer» B. insertion anomalies | |
| 639. |
How many types of insertion anomalies: |
| A. | 1 |
| B. | 2 |
| C. | 3 |
| D. | 4 |
| Answer» B. 2 | |
| 640. |
Who developed the normalization process: |
| A. | e.f. codd |
| B. | f.f. codd |
| C. | e.e. codd |
| D. | none of the mentioned |
| Answer» A. e.f. codd | |
| 641. |
E.F.Codd developed the normalization process in the which early: |
| A. | 1969 |
| B. | 1970 |
| C. | 1971 |
| D. | 1972 |
| Answer» B. 1970 | |
| 642. |
Which is the process of breaking a relation into multiple relations: |
| A. | functional dependency |
| B. | database modeling |
| C. | normalization |
| D. | decomposition |
| Answer» D. decomposition | |
| 643. |
Which is refers to a stalemate situation due to which no further progress is possible as computer await response of each other: |
| A. | concurrency |
| B. | deadlock |
| C. | backup |
| D. | recovery |
| Answer» B. deadlock | |
| 644. |
Which is a duplicate copy of a file program that is stored on a different storage media than the original location: |
| A. | concurrency |
| B. | deadlock |
| C. | backup |
| D. | recovery |
| Answer» C. backup | |
| 645. |
Which is the duplication of computer operations and routine backups to combat any unforeseen problems: |
| A. | concurrency |
| B. | deadlock |
| C. | backup |
| D. | recovery |
| Answer» D. recovery | |
| 646. |
Optimization basically related to the Rewrite module is termed as |
| A. | semantic query optimization |
| B. | global query optimization |
| C. | all of the mentioned |
| D. | none of the mentioned |
| Answer» A. semantic query optimization | |
| 647. |
Database security helps organizations to protect data from |
| A. | internal users |
| B. | external users |
| C. | non-external users |
| D. | non internal users |
| Answer» B. external users | |
| 648. |
Copying files to secondary or specific devices is known as |
| A. | retrieve |
| B. | backup |
| C. | recovery |
| D. | deadlock |
| Answer» B. backup | |
| 649. |
Which are types of recovery control techniques: |
| A. | deferred update |
| B. | immediate update |
| C. | all of the mentioned |
| D. | none of the mentioned |
| Answer» C. all of the mentioned | |
| 650. |
Which server can join the indexes when only multiple indexes combined can cover the query: |
| A. | sql |
| B. | dbms |
| C. | rdbms |
| D. | all of the mentioned |
| Answer» A. sql | |
Done Studing? Take A Test.
Great job completing your study session! Now it's time to put your knowledge to the test. Challenge yourself, see how much you've learned, and identify areas for improvement. Don’t worry, this is all part of the journey to mastery. Ready for the next step? Take a quiz to solidify what you've just studied.