McqMate
These multiple-choice questions (MCQs) are designed to enhance your knowledge and understanding in the following areas: Computer Science Engineering (CSE) , Bachelor of Science in Computer Science FY (BSc CS) , Bachelor of Science in Computer Science SY (BSc CS) , Bachelor of Science in Information Technology SY (BSc IT) , Bachelor of Computer Applications (BCA) .
Chapters
| 451. |
The time for repositioning the arm is called the and it increases with the distance that the arm must move. |
| A. | access time |
| B. | average seek time |
| C. | seek time |
| D. | rotational latency time |
| Answer» C. seek time | |
| 452. |
is around one-half of the maximum seek time. |
| A. | access time |
| B. | average seek time |
| C. | seek time |
| D. | rotational latency time |
| Answer» B. average seek time | |
| 453. |
Hybrid disk drives are hard-disk systems that combine magnetic storage with a smaller amount of flash memory, which is used as a cache for frequently accessed data. |
| A. | hybrid drivers |
| B. | disk drivers |
| C. | hybrid disk drivers |
| D. | all of the mentioned |
| Answer» B. disk drivers | |
| 454. |
Optical disk technology uses |
| A. | helical scanning |
| B. | dat |
| C. | a laser beam |
| D. | raid |
| Answer» D. raid | |
| 455. |
With multiple disks, we can improve the transfer rate as well by data across multiple disks. |
| A. | striping |
| B. | dividing |
| C. | mirroring |
| D. | dividing |
| Answer» A. striping | |
| 456. |
partitions data and parity among all N+1 disks, instead of storing data in N-disks and parity in one disk. |
| A. | block interleaved parity |
| B. | block interleaved distributed parity |
| C. | bit parity |
| D. | bit interleaved parity |
| Answer» B. block interleaved distributed parity | |
| 457. |
The RAID level which mirroring is done along with stripping is |
| A. | raid 1+0 |
| B. | raid 0 |
| C. | raid 2 |
| D. | both raid 1+0 and raid 0 |
| Answer» D. both raid 1+0 and raid 0 | |
| 458. |
Where performance and reliability are both important, RAID level is used. |
| A. | 0 |
| B. | 1 |
| C. | 2 |
| D. | 0+1 |
| Answer» D. 0+1 | |
| 459. |
is popular for applications such as storage of log files in a database system since it offers the best write performance. |
| A. | raid level 1 |
| B. | raid level 2 |
| C. | raid level 0 |
| D. | raid level 3 |
| Answer» A. raid level 1 | |
| 460. |
which increases the number of I/O operations needed to write a single logical block, pays a significant time penalty in terms of write performance. |
| A. | raid level 1 |
| B. | raid level 2 |
| C. | raid level 5 |
| D. | raid level 3 |
| Answer» A. raid level 1 | |
| 461. |
Tertiary storage is built with : |
| A. | a lot of money |
| B. | unremovable media |
| C. | removable media |
| D. | secondary storage |
| Answer» C. removable media | |
| 462. |
Operating system is responsible for |
| A. | disk initialization |
| B. | booting from disk |
| C. | bad-bock recovery |
| D. | all of the mentioned |
| Answer» D. all of the mentioned | |
| 463. |
A typical tape drive is a typical disk drive. |
| A. | more expensive than |
| B. | cheaper than |
| C. | of the same cost as |
| D. | none of the mentioned |
| Answer» A. more expensive than | |
| 464. |
During recovery from a failure |
| A. | each pair of physical block is examined |
| B. | specified pair of physical block is examined |
| C. | first pair of physical block is examined |
| D. | none of the mentioned |
| Answer» A. each pair of physical block is examined | |
| 465. |
A magneto-optic disk is : |
| A. | primary storage |
| B. | secondary storage |
| C. | tertiary storage |
| D. | none of the mentioned |
| Answer» C. tertiary storage | |
| 466. |
Which of the following are the process of selecting the data storage and data access characteristics of the database? |
| A. | logical database design |
| B. | physical database design |
| C. | testing and performance tuning |
| D. | evaluation and selecting |
| Answer» B. physical database design | |
| 467. |
The replacement of a bad block generally is not totally automatic because |
| A. | data in bad block cannot be replaced |
| B. | data in bad block is usually lost |
| C. | bad block does not contain any data |
| D. | none of the mentioned |
| Answer» B. data in bad block is usually lost | |
| 468. |
Which of the following is the oldest database model? |
| A. | relational |
| B. | hierarchical |
| C. | physical |
| D. | network |
| Answer» D. network | |
| 469. |
The surface area of a tape is the surface area of a disk. |
| A. | much lesser than |
| B. | much larger than |
| C. | equal to |
| D. | none of the mentioned |
| Answer» B. much larger than | |
| 470. |
Which one of the following is not a secondary storage? |
| A. | magnetic disks |
| B. | magnetic tapes |
| C. | ram |
| D. | none of the mentioned |
| Answer» C. ram | |
| 471. |
Which level of RAID refers to disk mirroring with block striping? |
| A. | raid level 1 |
| B. | raid level 2 |
| C. | raid level 0 |
| D. | raid level 3 |
| Answer» A. raid level 1 | |
| 472. |
A unit of storage that can store one or more records in a hash file organization is denoted as |
| A. | buckets |
| B. | disk pages |
| C. | blocks |
| D. | nodes |
| Answer» A. buckets | |
| 473. |
The file organization which allows us to read records that would satisfy the join condition by using one block read is |
| A. | heap file organization |
| B. | sequential file organization |
| C. | clustering file organization |
| D. | hash file organization |
| Answer» C. clustering file organization | |
| 474. |
What are the correct features of a distributed database? |
| A. | is always connected to the internet |
| B. | always requires more than three machines |
| C. | users see the data in one global schema. |
| D. | have to specify the physical location of the data when an update is done |
| Answer» C. users see the data in one global schema. | |
| 475. |
Each tablespace in an Oracle database consists of one or more files called |
| A. | files |
| B. | name space |
| C. | datafiles |
| D. | pfile |
| Answer» C. datafiles | |
| 476. |
The management information system (MIS) structure with one main computer system is called a |
| A. | hierarchical mis structure |
| B. | distributed mis structure |
| C. | centralized mis structure |
| D. | decentralized mis structure |
| Answer» C. centralized mis structure | |
| 477. |
Choose the RDBMS which supports full fledged client server application development |
| A. | dbase v |
| B. | oracle 7.1 |
| C. | foxpro 2.1 |
| D. | ingress |
| Answer» B. oracle 7.1 | |
| 478. |
One approach to standardization storing of data? |
| A. | mis |
| B. | structured programming |
| C. | codasyl specification |
| D. | none of the mentioned |
| Answer» C. codasyl specification | |
| 479. |
The highest level in the hierarchy of data organization is called |
| A. | data bank |
| B. | data base |
| C. | data file |
| D. | data record |
| Answer» B. data base | |
| 480. |
An audit trail |
| A. | is used to make backup copies |
| B. | is the recorded history of operations performed on a file |
| C. | can be used to restore lost information |
| D. | none of the mentioned |
| Answer» B. is the recorded history of operations performed on a file | |
| 481. |
Large collection of files are called |
| A. | fields |
| B. | records |
| C. | database |
| D. | sectors |
| Answer» C. database | |
| 482. |
Which of the following is not true of the traditional approach to information processing |
| A. | there is common sharing of data among the various applications |
| B. | it is file oriented |
| C. | programs are dependent on the file |
| D. | it is inflexible |
| Answer» A. there is common sharing of data among the various applications | |
| 483. |
Which of these is not a feature of Hierarchical model? |
| A. | organizes the data in tree-like structure |
| B. | parent node can have any number of child nodes |
| C. | root node does not have any parent |
| D. | child node can have any number of parent nodes |
| Answer» D. child node can have any number of parent nodes | |
| 484. |
Which of these data models is an extension of the relational data model? |
| A. | object-oriented data model |
| B. | object-relational data model |
| C. | semi structured data model |
| D. | none of the mentioned |
| Answer» B. object-relational data model | |
| 485. |
The information about data in a database is called |
| A. | metadata |
| B. | hyper data |
| C. | tera data |
| D. | none of the mentioned |
| Answer» A. metadata | |
| 486. |
A data dictionary is a special file that contains? |
| A. | the names of all fields in all files |
| B. | the data types of all fields in all files |
| C. | the widths of all fields in all files |
| D. | all of the mentioned |
| Answer» D. all of the mentioned | |
| 487. |
The DBMS acts as an interface between what two components of an enterprise-class database system? |
| A. | database application and the database |
| B. | data and the database |
| C. | the user and the database application |
| D. | database application and sql |
| Answer» A. database application and the database | |
| 488. |
A relational database system needs to maintain data about the relations, such as the schema of the relations. This is called |
| A. | metadata |
| B. | catalog |
| C. | log |
| D. | dictionary |
| Answer» A. metadata | |
| 489. |
Relational schemas and other metadata about relations are stored in a structure called the |
| A. | metadata |
| B. | catalog |
| C. | log |
| D. | data dictionary |
| Answer» D. data dictionary | |
| 490. |
is the collection of memory structures and Oracle background processes that operates against an Oracle database. |
| A. | database |
| B. | instance |
| C. | tablespace |
| D. | segment |
| Answer» B. instance | |
| 491. |
A is a logical grouping of database objects, usually to facilitate security, performance, or the availability of database objects such as tables and indexes. |
| A. | tablespace |
| B. | segments |
| C. | extents |
| D. | blocks |
| Answer» A. tablespace | |
| 492. |
A tablespace is further broken down into |
| A. | tablespace |
| B. | segments |
| C. | extents |
| D. | blocks |
| Answer» B. segments | |
| 493. |
is a contiguous group of |
| A. | instance |
| B. | segment |
| C. | database |
| D. | dictionary |
| Answer» C. database | |
| 494. |
is the smallest unit of allocation in an Oracle database. |
| A. | database |
| B. | instance |
| C. | tablespace |
| D. | database block |
| Answer» D. database block | |
| 495. |
An Oracle is a set of tables and views that are used as a read-only reference about the database. |
| A. | database dictionary |
| B. | dictionary table |
| C. | data dictionary |
| D. | dictionary |
| Answer» C. data dictionary | |
| 496. |
The is that part of main memory available for storage of copies of disk blocks. |
| A. | buffer |
| B. | catalog |
| C. | storage |
| D. | secondary storage |
| Answer» A. buffer | |
| 497. |
A major goal of the database system is to minimize the number of block transfers between the disk and memory. This is achieved by |
| A. | buffer |
| B. | catalog |
| C. | storage |
| D. | secondary storage |
| Answer» A. buffer | |
| 498. |
The subsystem responsible for the allocation of buffer space is called the |
| A. | buffer |
| B. | buffer manager |
| C. | storage |
| D. | secondary storage |
| Answer» B. buffer manager | |
| 499. |
In the buffer where there is no space for another block, the block can be inserted using |
| A. | pinned block strategy |
| B. | forced output block |
| C. | buffer replacement strategy |
| D. | all of the mentioned |
| Answer» C. buffer replacement strategy | |
| 500. |
A block that is not allowed to be written back to disk is said to be |
| A. | pinned |
| B. | forced |
| C. | buffer |
| D. | all of the mentioned |
| Answer» A. pinned | |
Done Studing? Take A Test.
Great job completing your study session! Now it's time to put your knowledge to the test. Challenge yourself, see how much you've learned, and identify areas for improvement. Don’t worry, this is all part of the journey to mastery. Ready for the next step? Take a quiz to solidify what you've just studied.