309
119.4k
Chapter:

1200+ more mcqs Solved MCQs

in DataBase Management System (DBMS)

These multiple-choice questions (MCQs) are designed to enhance your knowledge and understanding in the following areas: Computer Science Engineering (CSE) , Bachelor of Science in Computer Science FY (BSc CS) , Bachelor of Science in Computer Science SY (BSc CS) , Bachelor of Science in Information Technology SY (BSc IT) , Bachelor of Computer Applications (BCA) .

Chapters

More MCQs
401.

Where is metadata stored in MySQL?

A. in the mysql database metadata
B. in the mysql database metasql
C. in the mysql database mysql
D. none of the mentioned
Answer» C. in the mysql database mysql
402.

Which of the following is true for Seeheim model?

A. presentation is abstracted from dialogue and application
B. presentation and dialogue is abstracted from application
C. presentation and application is abstracted from dialogue
D. none of the mentioned
Answer» A. presentation is abstracted from dialogue and application
403.

Which of the unit operation is used in Model view controller?

A. is a decomposition
B. part whole decomposition
C. all of the mentioned
D. none of the mentioned
Answer» B. part whole decomposition
404.

Memory address refers to the successive memory words and the machine is called as

A. word addressable
B. byte addressable
C. bit addressable
D. terra byte addressable
Answer» A. word addressable
405.

The                            layer, which provides a high-level view of data and actions on data.

A. business logic
B. presentation
C. user interaction
D. data access
Answer» A. business logic
406.

The                              layer, which provides the interface between the business-logic layer and the underlying database.

A. business logic
B. presentation
C. user interaction
D. data access
Answer» D. data access
407.

The                            system is widely used for mapping from Java objects to relations.

A. hibernate
B. object oriented
C. objective
D. none of the mentioned
Answer» A. hibernate
408.

Which among the following are the functions that any system with a user interface must provide?

A. presentation
B. dialogue
C. all of the mentioned
D. none of the mentioned
Answer» A. presentation
409.

Which of the following is the main task accomplished by the user?

A. compose a document
B. create a spread sheet
C. send mail
D. all of the mentioned
Answer» D. all of the mentioned
410.

What are the portability concerns founded in Seeheim model?

A. replacing the presentation toolkit
B. replacing the application toolkit
C. replacing the dialogue toolkit
D. replacing the presentation & application toolkit
Answer» D. replacing the presentation & application toolkit
411.

Which schema object instructs Oracle to connect to a remotely access an object of a database?

A. sequence
B. remote link
C. database link
D. data link
Answer» D. data link
412.

DML changes are

A. insert
B. update
C. create
D. both insert and update
Answer» D. both insert and update
413.

Which of the following object types below cannot be replicated?

A. data
B. trigger
C. view
D. sequence
Answer» D. sequence
414.

How to force a log switch?

A. by using alter system log
B. by using alter system switch logfile
C. by using alter system switch logs
D. by using alter sys logfiles
Answer» B. by using alter system switch logfile
415.

The ORDER BY clause can only be used in

A. select queries
B. insert queries
C. group by queries
D. having queries
Answer» A. select queries
416.

Which of the following rule below are categories of an index?

A. column and functional
B. multiple column and functional
C. column, multiple column and functional
D. none of the mentioned
Answer» A. column and functional
417.

Which of the following queries are legal?

A. select deptno, count(deptno) from emp group by ename;
B. select deptno, count(deptno), job from emp group by deptno;
C. select deptno, avg(sal) from emp;
D. select deptno, avg(sal) from emp group by deptno;
Answer» D. select deptno, avg(sal) from emp group by deptno;
418.

Which of the following queries displays the sum of all employee salaries for those employees not making commission, for each job, including only those sums greater than 2500?

A. select job, sum(sal) from emp where sum(sal) > 2500 and comm is null;
B. select job, sum(sal) from emp where comm is null group by job having sum(sal) > 2500;
C. select job, sum(sal) from emp where sum(sal) > 2500 and comm is null group by job;
D. select job, sum(sal) from emp group by job having sum(sal) > 2500 and comm is not null;
Answer» B. select job, sum(sal) from emp where comm is null group by job having sum(sal) > 2500;
419.

Which of the following data structure is not linear data structure?

A. arrays
B. linked lists
C. arrays & linked lists
D. none of the mentioned
Answer» D. none of the mentioned
420.

Which of the following data structure is linear data structure?

A. trees
B. graphs
C. arrays
D. none of the mentioned
Answer» C. arrays
421.

The operation of processing each element in the list is known as

A. sorting
B. merging
C. inserting
D. traversal
Answer» D. traversal
422.

Finding the location of the element with a given value is:

A. traversal
B. search
C. sort
D. none of the mentioned
Answer» B. search
423.

Arrays are best data structures

A. for relatively permanent collections of data
B. for the size of the structure and the data in the structure are constantly changing
C. all of the mentioned
D. none of the mentioned
Answer» A. for relatively permanent collections of data
424.

Linked lists are best suited

A. for relatively permanent collections of data
B. for the size of the structure and the data in the structure are constantly changing
C. all of the mentioned
D. none of the mentioned
Answer» B. for the size of the structure and the data in the structure are constantly changing
425.

Each array declaration need not give, implicitly or explicitly, the information about

A. the name of array
B. the data type of array
C. the first data from the set to be stored
D. the index set of the array
Answer» C. the first data from the set to be stored
426.

In                                    attacks, the attacker manages to get an application to execute an SQL query created by the attacker.

A. sql injection
B. sql
C. direct
D. application
Answer» A. sql injection
427.

A Web site that allows users to enter text, such as a comment or a name, and then stores it and later display it to other users, is potentially vulnerable to a kind of attack called a                                        attack.

A. two-factor authentication
B. cross-site request forgery
C. cross-site scripting
D. cross-site scoring scripting
Answer» C. cross-site scripting
428.

                   is an attack which forces an end user to execute unwanted actions on a web application in which he/she is currently authenticated.

A. two-factor authentication
B. cross-site request forgery
C. cross-site scripting
D. cross-site scoring scripting
Answer» B. cross-site request forgery
429.

A single                              further allows the user to be authenticated once, and multiple applications can then verify the user’s identity through an authentication service without requiring reauthentication.

A. openid
B. sign-on system
C. security assertion markup language (saml)
D. virtual private database (vpd)
Answer» B. sign-on system
430.

The                                        is a standard for exchanging authentication and authorization information between different security domains, to provide cross- organization single sign-on.

A. openid
B. sign-on system
C. security assertion markup language (saml)
D. virtual private database (vpd)
Answer» C. security assertion markup language (saml)
431.

                               allows a system administrator to associate a function with a relation; the function returns a predicate that must be added to any query that uses the relation.

A. openid
B. single-site system
C. security assertion markup language (saml)
D. virtual private database (vpd)
Answer» D. virtual private database (vpd)
432.

VPD provides authorization at the level of specific tuples, or rows, of a relation, and is therefore said to be a                             mechanism.

A. row-level authorization
B. column-level authentication
C. row-type authentication
D. authorization security
Answer» A. row-level authorization
433.

                       is widely used today for protecting data in transit in a variety of applications such as data transfer on the Internet, and on cellular phone networks.

A. encryption
B. data mining
C. internet security
D. architectural security
Answer» A. encryption
434.

In a database where the encryption is applied the data is cannot be handled by the unauthorised user without

A. encryption key
B. decryption key
C. primary key
D. authorised key
Answer» B. decryption key
435.

Which of the following is not a property of good encryption technique?

A. relatively simple for authorized users to encrypt and decrypt data
B. decryption key is extremely difficult for an intruder to determine
C. encryption depends on a parameter of the algorithm called the encryption key
D. none of the mentioned
Answer» D. none of the mentioned
436.

In which of the following encryption key is used to encrypt and decrypt the data?

A. public key
B. private key
C. symmetric key
D. asymmetric key
Answer» C. symmetric key
437.

Encryption of small values, such as identifiers or names, is made complicated by the possibility of                      

A. dictionary attacks
B. database attacks
C. minor attacks
D. random attacks
Answer» A. dictionary attacks
438.

Which one of the following uses a 128bit round key to encrypt the data using XOR and use it in reverse to decrypt it?

A. round key algorithm
B. public key algorithm
C. advanced encryption standard
D. asymmetric key algorithm
Answer» C. advanced encryption standard
439.

Which of the following requires no password travel across the internet?

A. readable system
B. manipulation system
C. challenge–response system
D. response system
Answer» C. challenge–response system
440.

The                    is the fastest and most costly form of storage, which is relatively small; its use is managed by the computer system hardware.

A. cache
B. disk
C. main memory
D. flash memory
Answer» A. cache
441.

Which of the following stores several gigabytes of data but usually lost when power failure?

A. flash memory
B. disk
C. main memory
D. secondary memory
Answer» C. main memory
442.

The flash memory storage used are

A. nor flash
B. or flash
C. and flash
D. all of the mentioned
Answer» A. nor flash
443.

                     is increasingly being used in server systems to improve performance by caching frequently used data, since it provides faster access than disk, with larger storage capacity than main memory.

A. flash memory
B. disk
C. main memory
D. secondary memory
Answer» A. flash memory
444.

The primary medium for the long-term online storage of data is the                       where the entire database is stored on magnetic disk.

A. semiconductor memory
B. magnetic disks
C. compact disks
D. magnetic tapes
Answer» B. magnetic disks
445.

Optical disk                systems contain a few drives and numerous disks that can be loaded into one of the drives automatically (by a robot arm) on demand.

A. tape storage
B. jukebox
C. flash memory
D. all of the mentioned
Answer» B. jukebox
446.

There are “record-once” versions of the compact disk and digital video disk, which can be written only once; such disks are also called                      disks.

A. write-once, read-many (worm)
B. cd-r
C. dvd-w
D. cd-rom
Answer» A. write-once, read-many (worm)
447.

In magnetic disk                  stores information on a sector magnetically as reversals of the direction of magnetization of the magnetic material.

A. read–write head
B. read-assemble head
C. head–disk assemblies
D. disk arm
Answer» D. disk arm
448.

A                      is the smallest unit of information that can be read from or written to the disk.

A. track
B. spindle
C. sector
D. platter
Answer» C. sector
449.

The disk controller uses                  at each sector to ensure that the data is not corrupted on data retrieval.

A. checksum
B. unit drive
C. read disk
D. readsum
Answer» A. checksum
450.

                   is the time from when a read or write request is issued to when data transfer begins.

A. access time
B. average seek time
C. seek time
D. rotational latency time
Answer» A. access time

Done Studing? Take A Test.

Great job completing your study session! Now it's time to put your knowledge to the test. Challenge yourself, see how much you've learned, and identify areas for improvement. Don’t worry, this is all part of the journey to mastery. Ready for the next step? Take a quiz to solidify what you've just studied.