McqMate
These multiple-choice questions (MCQs) are designed to enhance your knowledge and understanding in the following areas: Computer Science Engineering (CSE) , Bachelor of Science in Computer Science FY (BSc CS) , Bachelor of Science in Computer Science SY (BSc CS) , Bachelor of Science in Information Technology SY (BSc IT) , Bachelor of Computer Applications (BCA) .
Chapters
| 501. |
In case the buffer manager do not write the blocks properly then the buffer manager uses |
| A. | replacement strategy |
| B. | forced strategy |
| C. | crash recovery system |
| D. | both replacement and forced strategy |
| Answer» C. crash recovery system | |
| 502. |
The technique where the blocks which have been used are replaced is called |
| A. | replacement strategy |
| B. | forced strategy |
| C. | crash recovery system |
| D. | most recently used |
| Answer» D. most recently used | |
| 503. |
frees the space occupied by a block as soon as the final tuple of that block has been processed. |
| A. | replacement strategy |
| B. | forced strategy |
| C. | toss immediate strategy |
| D. | most recently used |
| Answer» C. toss immediate strategy | |
| 504. |
Indices whose search key specifies an order different from the sequential order of the file are called indices. |
| A. | nonclustered |
| B. | secondary |
| C. | all of the mentioned |
| D. | none of the mentioned |
| Answer» C. all of the mentioned | |
| 505. |
An consists of a search-key value and pointers to one or more records with that value as their search-key value. |
| A. | index entry |
| B. | index hash |
| C. | index cluster |
| D. | index map |
| Answer» A. index entry | |
| 506. |
In a clustering index, the index record contains the search-key value and a pointer to the first data record with that search-key value and the rest of the records will be in the sequential pointers. |
| A. | dense |
| B. | sparse |
| C. | straight |
| D. | continuous |
| Answer» A. dense | |
| 507. |
In a index, an index entry appears for only some of the search-key values. |
| A. | dense |
| B. | sparse |
| C. | straight |
| D. | continuous |
| Answer» A. dense | |
| 508. |
A search key containing more than one attribute is referred to as a search key. |
| A. | simple |
| B. | composite |
| C. | compound |
| D. | secondary |
| Answer» B. composite | |
| 509. |
In B+ tree the node which points to another node is called |
| A. | leaf node |
| B. | external node |
| C. | final node |
| D. | internal node |
| Answer» D. internal node | |
| 510. |
If h is any hashing function and is used to hash n keys in to a table of size m, where n<=m, the expected number of collisions involving a particular key x is : |
| A. | less than 1 |
| B. | less than n |
| C. | less than m |
| D. | less than n/2 |
| Answer» A. less than 1 | |
| 511. |
A technique for direct search is |
| A. | binary search |
| B. | linear search |
| C. | tree search |
| D. | hashing |
| Answer» D. hashing | |
| 512. |
Consider a hash table of size seven, with starting index zero, and a hash function (3x + 4)mod7. Assuming the hash table is initially empty, which of the following is the contents of the table when the sequence 1, 3, 8, 10 is inserted into the table using closed hashing? Note that ‘_’ denotes an empty location in the table. |
| A. | 8, _, _, _, _, _, 10 |
| B. | 1, 8, 10, _, _, _, 3 |
| C. | 1, _, _, _, _, _,3 |
| D. | 1, 10, 8, _, _, _, 3 |
| Answer» B. 1, 8, 10, _, _, _, 3 | |
| 513. |
Key value pairs is usually seen in |
| A. | hash tables |
| B. | heaps |
| C. | both hash tables and heaps |
| D. | skip list |
| Answer» A. hash tables | |
| 514. |
What is the best definition of a collision in a hash table? |
| A. | two entries are identical except for their keys |
| B. | two entries with different data have the exact same key |
| C. | two entries with different keys have the same exact hash value |
| D. | two entries with the exact same key have different hash values |
| Answer» A. two entries are identical except for their keys | |
| 515. |
Which of the following scenarios leads to linear running time for a random search hit in a linear-probing hash table? |
| A. | all keys hash to same index |
| B. | all keys hash to different indices |
| C. | all keys hash to an even-numbered index |
| D. | all keys hash to different even-numbered indices |
| Answer» A. all keys hash to same index | |
| 516. |
Breadth First Search is used in |
| A. | binary trees |
| B. | stacks |
| C. | graphs |
| D. | all of the mentioned |
| Answer» C. graphs | |
| 517. |
A(n) can be used to preserve the integrity of a document or a message. |
| A. | message digest |
| B. | message summary |
| C. | encrypted message |
| D. | none of the mentioned |
| Answer» C. encrypted message | |
| 518. |
The property (or set of properties) that uniquely defines each row in a table is called the: |
| A. | identifier |
| B. | index |
| C. | primary key |
| D. | symmetric key |
| Answer» C. primary key | |
| 519. |
The separation of the data definition from the program is known as: |
| A. | data dictionary |
| B. | data independence |
| C. | data integrity |
| D. | referential integrity |
| Answer» B. data independence | |
| 520. |
In the client / server model, the database: |
| A. | is downloaded to the client upon request |
| B. | is shared by both the client and server |
| C. | resides on the client side |
| D. | resides on the server side |
| Answer» D. resides on the server side | |
| 521. |
The database design that consists of multiple tables that are linked together through matching data stored in each table is called |
| A. | hierarchical database |
| B. | network database |
| C. | object oriented database |
| D. | relational database |
| Answer» D. relational database | |
| 522. |
The association role defines: |
| A. | how tables are related in the database |
| B. | the relationship between the class diagram and the tables in the database |
| C. | the tables that each attribute is contained |
| D. | which attribute is the table’s primary key |
| Answer» A. how tables are related in the database | |
| 523. |
A on the attribute A of relation r consists of one bitmap for each value that A can take. |
| A. | bitmap index |
| B. | bitmap |
| C. | index |
| D. | array |
| Answer» A. bitmap index | |
| 524. |
To identify the deleted records we use the |
| A. | existence bitmap |
| B. | current bitmap |
| C. | final bitmap |
| D. | deleted bitmap |
| Answer» A. existence bitmap | |
| 525. |
Bitmaps can be combined with regular B+- tree indices for relations where a few attribute values are extremely common, and other values also occur, but much less frequently. |
| A. | bitmap, b-tree |
| B. | bitmap, b+tree |
| C. | b-tree, bitmap |
| D. | b+tree, bitmap |
| Answer» B. bitmap, b+tree | |
| 526. |
What is the purpose of the index in sql server? |
| A. | to enhance the query performance |
| B. | to provide an index to a record |
| C. | to perform fast searches |
| D. | all of the mentioned |
| Answer» D. all of the mentioned | |
| 527. |
How many types of indexes are there in sql server? |
| A. | 1 |
| B. | 2 |
| C. | 3 |
| D. | 4 |
| Answer» B. 2 | |
| 528. |
How non clustered index point to the data? |
| A. | it never points to anything |
| B. | it points to a data row |
| C. | it is used for pointing data rows containing key values |
| D. | none of the mentioned |
| Answer» C. it is used for pointing data rows containing key values | |
| 529. |
Which one is true about clustered index? |
| A. | clustered index is not associated with table |
| B. | clustered index is built by default on unique key columns |
| C. | clustered index is not built on unique key columns |
| D. | none of the mentioned |
| Answer» B. clustered index is built by default on unique key columns | |
| 530. |
What is true about indexes? |
| A. | indexes enhance the performance even if the table is updated frequently |
| B. | it makes harder for sql server engines to work to work on index which have large keys |
| C. | it doesn’t make harder for sql server engines to work to work on index which have large keys |
| D. | none of the mentioned |
| Answer» B. it makes harder for sql server engines to work to work on index which have large keys | |
| 531. |
Does index take space in the disk? |
| A. | it stores memory as and when required |
| B. | yes, indexes are stored on disk |
| C. | indexes are never stored on disk |
| D. | indexes take no space |
| Answer» B. yes, indexes are stored on disk | |
| 532. |
If an index is the metadata and statistics continue to exists |
| A. | disabling |
| B. | dropping |
| C. | altering |
| D. | both disabling and dropping |
| Answer» A. disabling | |
| 533. |
In index instead of storing all the columns for a record together, each column is stored separately with all other rows in an index. |
| A. | clustered |
| B. | column store |
| C. | non clustered |
| D. | row store |
| Answer» B. column store | |
| 534. |
A index is the one which satisfies all the columns requested in the query without performing further lookup into the clustered index. |
| A. | clustered |
| B. | non clustered |
| C. | covering |
| D. | b-tree |
| Answer» C. covering | |
| 535. |
Which of the following schemas does define a view or views of the database for particular users? |
| A. | internal schema |
| B. | conceptual schema |
| C. | physical schema |
| D. | external schema |
| Answer» D. external schema | |
| 536. |
Which of the following is an attribute that can uniquely identify a row in a table? |
| A. | secondary key |
| B. | candidate key |
| C. | foreign key |
| D. | alternate key |
| Answer» B. candidate key | |
| 537. |
Which of the following terms does refer to the correctness and completeness of the data in a database? |
| A. | data security |
| B. | data constraint |
| C. | data independence |
| D. | data integrity |
| Answer» D. data integrity | |
| 538. |
The relationship between DEPARTMENT and EMPLOYEE is a |
| A. | one-to-one relationship |
| B. | one-to-many relationship |
| C. | many-to-many relationship |
| D. | many-to-one relationship |
| Answer» B. one-to-many relationship | |
| 539. |
If the state of the database no longer reflects a real state of the world that the database is supposed to capture, then such a state is called |
| A. | consistent state |
| B. | parallel state |
| C. | durable state |
| D. | inconsistent state |
| Answer» D. inconsistent state | |
| 540. |
Ensuring isolation property is the responsibility of the |
| A. | recovery-management component of the dbms |
| B. | concurrency-control component of the dbms |
| C. | transaction-management component of the dbms |
| D. | buffer management component in dbms |
| Answer» B. concurrency-control component of the dbms | |
| 541. |
In query processing, the is the lowest-level operator to access data. |
| A. | index search |
| B. | linear search |
| C. | file scan |
| D. | access paths |
| Answer» C. file scan | |
| 542. |
In a the system scans each file block and tests all records to see whether they satisfy the selection condition. |
| A. | index search |
| B. | linear search |
| C. | file scan |
| D. | access paths |
| Answer» B. linear search | |
| 543. |
Which algorithm uses equality comparison on a key attribute with a primary index to retrieve a single record that satisfies the corresponding equality condition. |
| A. | a2 |
| B. | a4 |
| C. | a5 |
| D. | a6 |
| Answer» A. a2 | |
| 544. |
The strategy can retrieve a single record if the equality condition is on a key; multiple records may be retrieved if the indexing field is not a key is |
| A. | a2 |
| B. | a4 |
| C. | a5 |
| D. | a6 |
| Answer» B. a4 | |
| 545. |
The algorithm that uses a secondary ordered index to guide retrieval for comparison conditions involving <,≤,≥, or > is |
| A. | a2 |
| B. | a4 |
| C. | a5 |
| D. | a6 |
| Answer» D. a6 | |
| 546. |
The algorithm scans each index for pointers to tuples that satisfy an individual condition. |
| A. | a2 |
| B. | a4 |
| C. | a9 |
| D. | a6 |
| Answer» C. a9 | |
| 547. |
If access paths are available on all the conditions of a disjunctive selection, each index is scanned for pointers to tuples that satisfy the individual condition. This is satisfied by |
| A. | a10 |
| B. | a7 |
| C. | a9 |
| D. | a6 |
| Answer» A. a10 | |
| 548. |
The space factor when determining the efficiency of an algorithm is measured by |
| A. | counting the maximum memory needed by the algorithm |
| B. | counting the minimum memory needed by the algorithm |
| C. | counting the average memory needed by the algorithm |
| D. | counting the maximum disk space needed by the algorithm |
| Answer» A. counting the maximum memory needed by the algorithm | |
| 549. |
Which of the following case does not exist in complexity theory |
| A. | best case |
| B. | worst case |
| C. | average case |
| D. | null case |
| Answer» D. null case | |
| 550. |
The Average case occur in linear search algorithm |
| A. | when item is somewhere in the middle of the array |
| B. | when item is not in the array at all |
| C. | when item is the last element in the array |
| D. | when item is the last element in the array or is not there at all |
| Answer» A. when item is somewhere in the middle of the array | |
Done Studing? Take A Test.
Great job completing your study session! Now it's time to put your knowledge to the test. Challenge yourself, see how much you've learned, and identify areas for improvement. Don’t worry, this is all part of the journey to mastery. Ready for the next step? Take a quiz to solidify what you've just studied.