McqMate
These multiple-choice questions (MCQs) are designed to enhance your knowledge and understanding in the following areas: Education (CBCS) .
Chapters
| 51. |
The variable determining the quality of managerial behaviour are |
| A. | The manager himself |
| B. | The persons with whom he works |
| C. | The cultural accomplishments and setting of the workers |
| D. | All of the above |
| Answer» D. All of the above | |
| 52. |
What is one characteristic of a Laissez-faire leadership style? |
| A. | Leader gives opinion only when asked |
| B. | Leader takes charge |
| C. | Everyone work together and participate together |
| D. | None of the above |
| Answer» A. Leader gives opinion only when asked | |
| 53. |
________ is increasing leadership rapidly |
| A. | Strategy |
| B. | Command |
| C. | Getting others to follow |
| D. | Control |
| Answer» D. Control | |
| 54. |
Regarding leadership, which statement is false? |
| A. | Leadership does not necessarily take place within |
| B. | Hierarchical structure of an organisation |
| C. | When people operate as leaders their role is alaways clearly established and defined |
| D. | Not every leader is a manager |
| Answer» B. Hierarchical structure of an organisation | |
| 55. |
According to leaders experts________, are what are called “action logics”. |
| A. | Bill Torbert and David Rooke |
| B. | Torbert and Susanne Cook-Greuter |
| C. | Parson and Bales |
| D. | None of the above |
| Answer» A. Bill Torbert and David Rooke | |
| 56. |
_________ is one of the most effective leadership styles because it allows lower-level employees to exercise authority. |
| A. | Strategic leadership |
| B. | Autocratic leadership |
| C. | Democratic leadership |
| D. | Laissez-faire leadership |
| Answer» C. Democratic leadership | |
| 57. |
Under_______ the leader tends to reject an employee’s input if it conflicts with company policy or past practices. |
| A. | Bureaucratic leadership |
| B. | Transformational leadership |
| C. | Transactional leadership |
| D. | Strategic leadership |
| Answer» A. Bureaucratic leadership | |
| 58. |
A marketing team that receives a scheduled bonus for helping generate a certain number of leads by the end of the quarter is an example of |
| A. | Democratic |
| B. | Autocratic |
| C. | Laissez-faire |
| D. | Bureaucratic |
| Answer» B. Autocratic | |
| 59. |
________ leadership is the least intrusive form of leadership |
| A. | Democratic |
| B. | Autocratic |
| C. | Laissez-faire |
| D. | Bureaucratic0 |
| Answer» C. Laissez-faire | |
| 60. |
Transformational leadership is always________ and improving upon the company’s conventions. |
| A. | Transacting |
| B. | Conformity |
| C. | Depending |
| D. | Transforming |
| Answer» D. Transforming | |
| 61. |
According to Rooke and Torbert, ________ is self-aware, creative and primarily focused on their own actions and development. |
| A. | Alchemist |
| B. | Strategist |
| C. | Individualist |
| D. | Opportunist |
| Answer» C. Individualist | |
| 62. |
________ are acutely aware of the environments in which they operate |
| A. | Strategist |
| B. | Opportunist |
| C. | Individualist |
| D. | Alchemist |
| Answer» A. Strategist | |
| 63. |
Under_______ leader, no department or employee is overlooked. |
| A. | Diplomat |
| B. | Expert |
| C. | Individualist |
| D. | Alchemist |
| Answer» D. Alchemist | |
| 64. |
___________ tend to regard theor bad behaviour as legitimate in the cut and thrust of an eye-for-an-eye world”. |
| A. | Alchemist |
| B. | Opportunist |
| C. | Diplomat |
| D. | Expert |
| Answer» B. Opportunist | |
| 65. |
Unlike Opportunist, the_______ isn’t concerned with competition or assuming control over situations. |
| A. | Expert |
| B. | Diplomat |
| C. | Individualist |
| D. | None of the above |
| Answer» B. Diplomat | |
| 66. |
The_______ is a pro in their given field, constantly striving to perfect their knowledge of a subject and perform to meet high expectations. |
| A. | Expert |
| B. | Diplomat |
| C. | Individualist |
| D. | Opportunist |
| Answer» A. Expert | |
| 67. |
Factors that influenced the behaviour of the manager are |
| A. | Personal factor |
| B. | Social factor |
| C. | Cultural factor |
| D. | All of the above |
| Answer» D. All of the above | |
| 68. |
Which one of the following is the social factors which influence managerial behaviour? |
| A. | Society’s custom |
| B. | Nature of the state |
| C. | Functions of the government |
| D. | None of the above |
| Answer» A. Society’s custom | |
| 69. |
The basic unit of society and of education is |
| A. | Community |
| B. | Parents |
| C. | Family |
| D. | Social activities |
| Answer» C. Family | |
| 70. |
In a democratic system of government education is the responsibility to be shared by the government and the_____ |
| A. | Local people |
| B. | Common people |
| C. | Society |
| D. | None of the above |
| Answer» A. Local people | |
| 71. |
Involvement of the teachers and managers in the task of planning is one of the factors of_______ factor of managerial behaviour |
| A. | Political |
| B. | Social |
| C. | Cultural |
| D. | Institutional |
| Answer» D. Institutional | |
| 72. |
The personal factors in managerial behaviour are |
| A. | Attitudes |
| B. | Abilities |
| C. | Socio-psychological |
| D. | All of the above |
| Answer» D. All of the above | |
| 73. |
_______ are important determinants of managerial behaviour |
| A. | Community characteristics |
| B. | Quality of family life |
| C. | Leadership structure |
| D. | Society’s customs |
| Answer» A. Community characteristics | |
| 74. |
Managerial behaviour is a term used quite often in |
| A. | Applied behavioural research |
| B. | Educational behavioural research |
| C. | Democratic behavioural research |
| D. | None of the above |
| Answer» A. Applied behavioural research | |
| 75. |
‘Improvement of material equipment’ is under which factor that influence the behaviour of manager? |
| A. | Political factor |
| B. | Social factor |
| C. | Personal factor |
| D. | Institutional factor |
| Answer» D. Institutional factor | |
| 76. |
________ relates to a particular time, place and social situation |
| A. | Educational administration |
| B. | Educational management |
| C. | Educational planning |
| D. | All of the above |
| Answer» B. Educational management | |
| 77. |
The different types of leadership styles are |
| A. | Democratic leadership |
| B. | Autocratic leadership |
| C. | Laissez-faire leadership |
| D. | All of the above |
| Answer» D. All of the above | |
| 78. |
Which one of the following is not the political factors? |
| A. | Nature of the state |
| B. | Functions of the government |
| C. | Statutory provision for education |
| D. | None of the above |
| Answer» D. None of the above | |
| 79. |
A manager has often been defined as |
| A. | One who manages persons, controls a business or who organises other people’s activities |
| B. | The leader makes decisions based on the input of each team member |
| C. | A talented individual contributor and a source of knowledge for the team |
| D. | All of the above |
| Answer» A. One who manages persons, controls a business or who organises other people’s activities | |
Done Studing? Take A Test.
Great job completing your study session! Now it's time to put your knowledge to the test. Challenge yourself, see how much you've learned, and identify areas for improvement. Don’t worry, this is all part of the journey to mastery. Ready for the next step? Take a quiz to solidify what you've just studied.