180+ Political Science 2 Solved MCQs

1.

Author of ‘Spirit of Laws’.

A. rousseau
B. j s mill
C. montesque
D. bodin
Answer» C. montesque
2.

Father of the theory of separation of powers

A. montesque
B. marx
C. aristotle
D. bodin
Answer» A. montesque
3.

Theory of separation of powers found its best expression in the constitution of ……..

A. india
B. usa
C. china
D. britain
Answer» B. usa
4.

Who first made a distinction between deliberative, magisterial and judicial functions

A. plato
B. aristotle
C. bodin
D. garner
Answer» B. aristotle
5.

Who classified powers of government into Legislature, executive and Federative

A. aristotle
B. plato
C. bodin
D. locke
Answer» D. locke
6.

Author of ‘Civil Government’

A. locke
B. rousseau
C. bentham
D. mill
Answer» A. locke
7.

Who is famous for the dictum “I am the State”.

A. napoleon
B. hitler
C. louis fourteen
D. rana ranjith singh
Answer» C. louis fourteen
8.

According to Montesque separation of powers is needed to safeguard………….

A. duty
B. power
C. authority
D. liberty
Answer» D. liberty
9.

Montesque’s writing influenced the……………….. revolution.

A. french revolution
B. russian revolution
C. revolt of 1857
D. the first world war.
Answer» A. french revolution
10.

Legislature of USA is called

A. duma
B. national assembly
C. congress
D. parliament
Answer» C. congress
11.

In India central legislature is known by the name

A. house of deputies
B. parliament
C. assembly
D. duma
Answer» B. parliament
12.

Legislature of Spain is ………….

A. parliament
B. house of representatives
C. congress of deputies
D. national assembly
Answer» C. congress of deputies
13.

French parliament is known by the name

A. congress of deputies
B. national assembly
C. parliament
D. congress
Answer» B. national assembly
14.

The word parliament comes from the French word “parler” which means

A. to argue
B. to fight
C. to show
D. to talk
Answer» D. to talk
15.

According to Gandhi ”Avoiding injury to anything on earth in thought word or deed” is …….

A. satyagraha
B. violence
C. ahimsa
D. penance
Answer» A. satyagraha
16.

In cabinet system a bill is normally introduced in the parliament by …………

A. president
B. governor
C. concerned minister
D. cabinet secretary
Answer» C. concerned minister
17.

The rule making department of the state

A. executive
B. judiciary
C. legislature
D. none
Answer» C. legislature
18.

In Parliamentary system ministers are collectively responsible to ………….

A. parliament
B. judiciary
C. president
D. governor
Answer» A. parliament
19.

In parliamentary system ministers can continue in office till they enjoy the confidence of the ………

A. judiciary
B. president
C. legislature
D. people
Answer» C. legislature
20.

To remove the political executive, parliament can pass the motion of…………………

A. no- confidence
B. cut motion
C. censure motion
D. none of the above
Answer» A. no- confidence
21.

A majour financial function of parliament

A. constitutional amendments
B. passing of annual budget
C. impeachment of the president
D. election of the president
Answer» B. passing of annual budget
22.

Highest court of appeal in UK

A. house of lords
B. house of commons
C. supreme court
D. administrative tribunal
Answer» A. house of lords
23.

The impeachment trial of President of USA takes place in the …………

A. national assembly
B. supreme court
C. congress of deputies
D. senate
Answer» D. senate
24.

In India the…………….. takes part in the election of president and vice-president

A. parliament
B. judiciary
C. all the eligible voters of the country
D. all the above
Answer» A. parliament
25.

In most countries, including India the power to change the constitution rest with the ………………

A. people
B. judiciary
C. president
D. parliament
Answer» D. parliament
26.

In India supreme court judges can be removed by the……………

A. prime minister
B. chief justice of supreme court
C. people
D. parliament
Answer» D. parliament
27.

In USA all international treaties signed by the president needs…………..

A. the ratification of senate
B. approval of supreme court
C. cabinets approval
D. all the above
Answer» A. the ratification of senate
28.

The legislature of a country organized into two chambers are called

A. unicameralism
B. bi- cameralism
C. multi-cameralism
D. cameralism
Answer» B. bi- cameralism
29.

When the legislature of a country has only one chamber ,it is called

A. unicameralism
B. bi- cameralism
C. multi-cameralism
D. cameralism
Answer» A. unicameralism
30.

In India members are directly elected in the………….

A. lok sabha
B. legislative council
C. rajya sabha
D. cabinet
Answer» A. lok sabha
31.

In India Money bill can be introduced ………………….

A. only in the rajya sabha
B. only in the lok saha
C. in both lok sabha and rajya- sabha
D. in joint sitting of both the houses
Answer» B. only in the lok saha
32.

Unicameralism exists in

A. india
B. china
C. usa
D. uk
Answer» B. china
33.

Unicameralism exists in

A. india
B. israel
C. usa
D. uk
Answer» B. israel
34.

Bi-cameralism exists in

A. israel
B. new zealand
C. india
D. bangladesh
Answer» C. india
35.

Hasty and ill considered legislation can be checked by the presence of

A. unicameralism
B. bi-cameralism
C. cameralism
D. multi-cameralism
Answer» B. bi-cameralism
36.

In India president can nominate…….. members to the Rajya Sabha

A. 10
B. 8
C. 14
D. 12
Answer» D. 12
37.

Rule application is the function of the ………….

A. legislature
B. executive
C. judiciary
D. supreme court
Answer» A. legislature
38.

President of India is the…………..

A. real executive
B. nominal executive
C. permanent executive
D. none of the above
Answer» B. nominal executive
39.

Bureaucracts constitutes the ………………………

A. nominal executive
B. political executive
C. permanent executive
D. none of the above
Answer» C. permanent executive
40.

In India Prime Minister and his cabinet constitutes the……………..

A. nominal executive
B. permanent executive
C. real executive
D. none of the above
Answer» C. real executive
41.

Plural executive exists in…………………

A. india
B. usa
C. uk
D. switzerland
Answer» D. switzerland
42.

The executive in Switzerland is the …………………..

A. federal council
B. federal assembly
C. federal tribunal
D. federal legislature
Answer» A. federal council
43.

In USA the President can only be removed from office by the process of ………………

A. amendment
B. impeachment
C. censure motion
D. no-confidence motion
Answer» B. impeachment
44.

Ordinance is the law made by the ………….

A. legislature
B. judiciary
C. executive
D. prime minister
Answer» C. executive
45.

In parliamentary system a bill becomes an act when it gets the formal assent of the ……………..

A. prime minister
B. head of the government
C. real executive
D. head of the state
Answer» D. head of the state
46.

Rule adjudication is the main function of the ………………….

A. legislature
B. executive
C. judiciary
D. executive and legislature
Answer» C. judiciary
47.

In Switzerland judges are …………………..

A. elected by the people
B. appointed by the legislature
C. appointed by the executive
D. elected by the executive
Answer» A. elected by the people
48.

One way of ensuring the independence of judiciary is…………………….

A. giving short tenure in office
B. making the removal of judges easy
C. security of service
D. appointment by the people
Answer» C. security of service
49.

Judicial review is a feature of countries with …………………..

A. un written constitution
B. unitary system
C. unwritten constitution and federal systems
D. written constitutions and federal systems
Answer» D. written constitutions and federal systems
50.

Doctrine of judicial review originated in ……………….

A. india
B. uk
C. france
D. usa
Answer» D. usa
51.

By the constitution of India, the article that entrust the court with review power is ……………

A. art. 17
B. art.18
C. art.21
D. art. 13
Answer» D. art. 13
52.

What is the full form of PIL

A. public interest law
B. president initiated legislation
C. public interest litigation
D. prime minister initiated legislation
Answer» C. public interest litigation
53.

All power concentrated in the hand of the central government is called ………….

A. federal system
B. unitary system
C. parliamentary system
D. presidential system
Answer» B. unitary system
54.

Unitary government exist in ……………..

A. india
B. usa
C. uk
D. switzerland
Answer» C. uk
55.

A major demerit of unitary system is ………………..

A. administrative efficiency
B. quick decisions
C. lack of regional autonomy
D. none of the above
Answer» C. lack of regional autonomy
56.

Uniformity of administration is a feature of countries with ………………. System.

A. federal system
B. confederal system
C. parliamentary system
D. unitary
Answer» D. unitary
57.

Word federation is derived from Latin word ‘foedus’ meaning ………….

A. strong
B. treaty
C. state
D. power
Answer» B. treaty
58.

Division of powers between central and regional governments is a feature of

A. unitary system
B. federal system
C. confederation
D. all of the above
Answer» B. federal system
59.

Which is a federation

A. uk
B. italy
C. sri lanka
D. usa
Answer» D. usa
60.

In India the residuary powers rest with ……….

A. regional governments
B. central government
C. both the centre and the states
D. the president
Answer» B. central government
61.

Which is not an essential feature of federation

A. supremacy of the constitution
B. independent judiciary
C. distribution of powers between centre and states
D. single citizenship
Answer» D. single citizenship
62.

Regional autonomy is a feature of …………. System

A. federal system
B. unitary system
C. presidential system
D. parliamentary
Answer» A. federal system
63.

In Parliamentary system the political executive is immediately responsible to …………..

A. president
B. judiciary
C. legislature
D. cabinet
Answer» C. legislature
64.

Parliamentary form of government exists in …………..

A. usa
B. brazil
C. cuba
D. india
Answer» D. india
65.

In Parliamentary system Prime Minister and his council of ministers constitute the ……………

A. real executive
B. nominal executive
C. permanent executives
D. none of the above
Answer» A. real executive
66.

In UK the nominal executive is …………….

A. prime minister
B. king or queen
C. cabinet
D. president
Answer» B. king or queen
67.

In Parliamentary system legislature is the creator of the …………….

A. permanent executive
B. judiciary
C. political executive
D. permanent executive and political executive
Answer» C. political executive
68.

In Parliamentary system who presides over the cabinet meetings

A. president
B. prime minister
C. cabinet secretary
D. home minister
Answer» B. prime minister
69.

Collective responsibility is a feature of ……………. System

A. parliamentary
B. presidential
C. authoritarian
D. military
Answer» D. military
70.

In parliamentary system a government can continue in office only till they enjoy the confidence of …………………

A. judiciary
B. legislature
C. president
D. people
Answer» B. legislature
71.

Who selects the ministers in the parliamentary system

A. president
B. legislature
C. governor
D. prime minister
Answer» D. prime minister
72.

A major demerit cited against parliamentary system is ……………..

A. its stability
B. its instability
C. it is not responsive to public opinion
D. it is autocratic
Answer» B. its instability
73.

System based on the principle of separation of powers

A. presidential system
B. parliamentary system
C. socialist system
D. none of the above
Answer» A. presidential system
74.

Political executives enjoy a fixed tenure in …………………

A. presidential system
B. parliamentary system
C. socialist system
D. none of the above
Answer» A. presidential system
75.

Who is the nominal executive in presidential system

A. president
B. prime minister
C. cabinet
D. no nominal executive
Answer» D. no nominal executive
76.

In Presidential system ministers are ……………

A. nominal executive
B. members of legislature
C. not members of legislature
D. elected by the people
Answer» C. not members of legislature
77.

In presidential system ministers are ……………

A. elected by the people
B. elected by the legislature
C. selected b the president
D. nominated by the legislature
Answer» C. selected b the president
78.

In presidential system ministers can continue in office …………………

A. till the expiry of their term
B. till they enjoy the confidence of legislature
C. till the age of 65years
D. till they enjoy the confidence of the president
Answer» D. till they enjoy the confidence of the president
79.

In Presidential system ministers are …………… of the President .

A. the colleagues
B. subordinate officers
C. of same status
D. none of the above
Answer» B. subordinate officers
80.

In USA the power enjoyed by the president to turn down a bill passed by the legislature

A. foedus
B. presidential review
C. judicial review
D. veto
Answer» D. veto
81.

In Presidential system is the ……………

A. nominal executive
B. permanent executive
C. real executive
D. none of the above
Answer» C. real executive
82.

One organ of government act as a check on the power of the other organ is doctrine of…………..

A. checks and powers
B. balance of power
C. checks and balances
D. stable power
Answer» C. checks and balances
83.

Chief merit of presidential system is its …………

A. stability
B. authoritarianism
C. simplicity
D. rigidity
Answer» A. stability
84.

System which is considered suitable for dealing with emergencies

A. presidential system
B. parliamentary systems
C. plural executive
D. all the above
Answer» A. presidential system
85.

Origin of party system is connected with which country

A. india
B. china
C. france
D. england
Answer» D. england
86.

Political parties of the modern kind first emerged in ………………..

A. india
B. france
C. italy
D. usa
Answer» D. usa
87.

Which is not a feature of political party

A. members agree on fundamental principles of the party
B. members share same ideology
C. members are organized
D. does not aim to capture power
Answer» D. does not aim to capture power
88.

Political parties may be formed on the basis of ………….

A. economic interest
B. ideology
C. human nature
D. all the above
Answer» D. all the above
89.

Political parties ……………. the political process.

A. unite
B. simplify
C. stabilize
D. all the above
Answer» D. all the above
90.

Which is not a function of political party

A. rule adjudication
B. political education
C. political recruitment
D. political socialization
Answer» A. rule adjudication
91.

Single party system exist in ………..

A. uk
B. usa
C. russia
D. china
Answer» D. china
92.

One party rule is generally associated with ……………..

A. democracies
B. monarchies
C. totalitarian regimes
D. none of the above
Answer» C. totalitarian regimes
93.

Italy under Mussolini was an example of ……………

A. bi- party system
B. multi-party system
C. single party system
D. none of the above
Answer» C. single party system
94.

Great merit of one party system is its ………………..

A. democratic nature
B. stability
C. responsiveness
D. ability to take right decisions
Answer» B. stability
95.

Single party systems are ………….

A. less expensive
B. expensive
C. very democratic
D. slow to take decisions
Answer» A. less expensive
96.

Single party systems ………….

A. may eliminate opposition
B. may lead to elite rule
C. may lead to authoritarianism
D. all the above
Answer» D. all the above
97.

Bi-party system exists in …………….

A. france
B. usa
C. china
D. italy
Answer» B. usa
98.

Bi-party system means

A. only two major parties exist in a country
B. only two parties exit in a country
C. more than two major parties exist in a country
D. only one party is allowed in a country.
Answer» A. only two major parties exist in a country
99.

In USA the two major parties are the Republican Party and the ……………….

A. labour party
B. conservative party
C. democratic party
D. congress party
Answer» C. democratic party
100.

The two major parties in UK are the Conservative Party and the……………

A. labour party
B. republican party
C. democratic party
D. congress party
Answer» A. labour party
Tags
  • Question and answers in Political Science 2,
  • Political Science 2 multiple choice questions and answers,
  • Political Science 2 Important MCQs,
  • Solved MCQs for Political Science 2,
  • Political Science 2 MCQs with answers PDF download