ic4 Solved MCQs

1.

Which of the following policy focusses on human rights of the persons with disability?

A. education for all
B. salamanca policy
C. united nations convention on rights of persons with disability
D. sustainable development goals
Answer» C. united nations convention on rights of persons with disability
2.

What is the main focus of Salamanca policy?

A. ordinary schools should accommodate all children regardless of physical, intellectual, social, emotional, linguistic or other conditions.
B. ordinary schools should accommodate only children with linguistic and cultural diversity
C. ordinary schools should accommodate only children with intellectual disability
D. ordinary schools should accommodate children with intellectual and physical disability.
Answer» A. ordinary schools should accommodate all children regardless of physical, intellectual, social, emotional, linguistic or other conditions.
3.

From the given options identify the component which is not included in an IEP.

A. current academic and functional performance of the student
B. annual academic and functional goals that are measurable
C. times when the student will not participate with their peers with a disability
D. times when the student will not participate with their nondisabled peers
Answer» C. times when the student will not participate with their peers with a disability
4.

State the key role of NGO's in inclusive education.

A. collecting funds
B. mobilizing the community involvement.
C. coordinating with the governement
D. imparting education
Answer» B. mobilizing the community involvement.
5.

In the UNCRPD the article 2 focuses on which aspect of persons with disability.

A. employability
B. vocational training
C. definition of disability
D. discrimination
Answer» D. discrimination
6.

In which year was the Salamanca policy framed?

A. 1992
B. 1994
C. 1993
D. 1991
Answer» B. 1994
7.

In Indian context which is one of the major barrier that is adversely affecting the inclusive education.

A. medical facilities
B. curriculum challenges
C. negative attitude of people
D. dropout rate
Answer» C. negative attitude of people
8.

Inspite of the policy, still many schools don’t admit children with disabilities. Why?

A. lack of proper infrastructural facilities
B. lack of awareness
C. reputation of school
D. bureaucracy
Answer» A. lack of proper infrastructural facilities
9.

What does IEP stand for?

A. individualized education prospectus
B. international education plan
C. individualized education policy
D. individualized education plan
Answer» D. individualized education plan
10.

The idea that everyone should be able to use the same facilities, take part in the same activities and enjoy the same experiences including people who have a disability or other disadvantage. This statement represents which of the following terms?

A. inclusion
B. involvement
C. incorporation
D. diversity
Answer» A. inclusion
11.

Understanding the needs, capacities and rights of older people and people with disabilities promotes:

A. humanitarian inclusion
B. social inclusion
C. cultural inclusion
D. democratic inclusion
Answer» A. humanitarian inclusion
12.

Government is providing people fair and equitable access to economic opportunities including fostering broad support for market reforms and, ultimately, sustainable market economies.Which type of Inclusion is Government propoting?

A. social inclusion
B. economic inclusion
C. cultural inclusion
D. humanitarian inclusion
Answer» B. economic inclusion
13.

The concept of diversity encompasses:

A. mutual understanding for all
B. accepting religious beliefs of all
C. acceptance and respect
D. considering socio-economic status of all.
Answer» C. acceptance and respect
14.

Which of the following be most useful for orientation and mobility training for students with visual impairment?

A. verbal description of learning activity
B. slate and stylus for note taking
C. tactile maps of school building
D. captioned age appropriate films
Answer» C. tactile maps of school building
15.

Which of these is not an accommodation used in the classroom to aid students with Locomotor disabilities?

A. giving enough space for the student to move around the classroom
B. having ramps enabling the student smooth access to different classrooms
C. provide a structured, predictable classroom environment
D. allowing the child to eat and drink in the classroom without any restrictions
Answer» D. allowing the child to eat and drink in the classroom without any restrictions
16.

A teacher presents material in both audio and video format. This is an example of following adaptation:

A. size adaptation
B. output adaptation
C. time adaptation
D. input adaptation
Answer» D. input adaptation
17.

How would a Geography teacher adapt curriculum for a dyslexic student?

A. reduce the number of new terms the student has to learn
B. allow the student to participate in varied activities
C. let student learn history instead of geography
D. give more time to complete an assignmnet in geography
Answer» A. reduce the number of new terms the student has to learn
18.

A teacher uses texts at different reading level for students in the class. Which category of differentiation of content does it fall under?

A. independent study
B. varied ways of presenting information
C. varied texts
D. varied activities
Answer» C. varied texts
19.

Provision of CAI packages to allow differently abled learners to move at their own pace falls under the following category of differentiation of content:

A. varied ways of presenting information
B. accelerated coverage of material
C. independent study
D. interest develeopment centre
Answer» C. independent study
20.

Which out of the following is an option for authentic assessment of differently abled students

A. paper pencil assessment
B. portfolio assessment
C. oral assessment
D. practical assessment
Answer» B. portfolio assessment
21.

How frequently should the differently abled students be allowed to demonstrate their learning using methods that reflect their strengths.

A. frequently
B. never
C. rarely
D. sometimes
Answer» A. frequently
22.

The year in which Education for All (Millenium development goals) was declared.

A. 1980
B. 1990
C. 2000
D. 2010
Answer» B. 1990
23.

Equality of Opportunity in Educational Institutions states _____________________

A. no citizen shall be denied admission into any educational institution maintained by the state or receiving aid out of state funds, on grounds only of religion, race, caste, language or any of them.
B. “the state shall promote with special care the educational and economic interests of the weaker sections of the people and in particular, of the scheduled castes and scheduled tribes and shall protect them from social injustice and all forms of exploitation.” it is one of the directive principles of state policy
C. “any section of the citizens, residing in the territory of india or any part there of, having a distinct language, script or culture of its own, shall have the right to converse the same.”
D. “it shall be the duty of the union to promote the spread of the hindi language, to develop it so that it may serve as a medium of expression of all the elements of the composite culture of india.”
Answer» A. no citizen shall be denied admission into any educational institution maintained by the state or receiving aid out of state funds, on grounds only of religion, race, caste, language or any of them.
24.

One of the focus of the points of the National Policy for Persons with Disabilities is:

A. no social security
B. promotion of governmental organizations
C. no scope for sports quota
D. prevention of disabilities 
Answer» D. prevention of disabilities 
25.

As a teacher which curricular and evaluation process shall you be using in accordance to the RTE 2009 in your classroom?

A. teacher centered processes
B. make child free from fear, trauma and anxiety
C. continuous and comprehensive processes
D. inflicting corporal punishment on children
Answer» B. make child free from fear, trauma and anxiety
26.

Which category of students are provided Braille reading and writing material?

A. speech impaired
B. leaning disabled
C. hearing impaired
D. visually impaired
Answer» D. visually impaired
27.

The first person to identify a developmental problem in school.

A. classroom teacher
B. supervisor
C. special teacher
D. counsellor
Answer» A. classroom teacher
28.

The school personnel who places the differently abled children in the classroom in proper places so that they feel comfortable and are benefited by the classroom interaction.

A. counsellor
B. classroom teacher
C. special teacher
D. supervisor
Answer» A. counsellor
29.

Building a sense of belongingness among diverse human families across the world is called as:

A. accommodation
B. adjustment
C. involvement
D. inclusion
Answer» D. inclusion
30.

Article 30 of the Indian Constitution relates to

A. free and compulsory education
B. equality of gender
C. women’s right
D.   certain cultural and educational rights to establish and administer educational institutions
Answer» D.   certain cultural and educational rights to establish and administer educational institutions
31.

Who develops positive attitude between normal and disabled children?

A. classroom teacher
B. supervisor
C. special teacher
D. counsellor
Answer» A. classroom teacher
32.

The school personnel who refers the identified differently abled to the experts for further examination and treatment.

A. classroom teacher
B. supervisor
C. special teacher
D. counsellor
Answer» A. classroom teacher
33.

Which category of differently abled students is offered concession in drawing diagrams and maps?

A. hearing impaired
B. visually impaired
C. speech impaired
D. leaning disabled
Answer» B. visually impaired
34.

When did Right to Education 2009 come into force in the country?

A. 2009-04-01 00:00:00
B. 2010-01-01 00:00:00
C. 2010-04-01 00:00:00
D. 2009-01-01 00:00:00
Answer» C. 2010-04-01 00:00:00
Tags
  • Question and answers in ic4,
  • ic4 multiple choice questions and answers,
  • ic4 Important MCQs,
  • Solved MCQs for ic4,
  • ic4 MCQs with answers PDF download