220+ Fundamentals of Computers Solved MCQs

201.

Light pen and joystick are............

A. algorithm
B. input devices
C. output devices
D. portals
Answer» B. input devices
202.

Touch Screen is............

A. input device
B. output device
C. both a & b above
D. none of these
Answer» C. both a & b above
203.

.............printer is the cheapest in terms of price and operating cost

A. inkjet
B. laser
C. thermal
D. dot matrix
Answer» D. dot matrix
204.

.......... printer is a non-impact printer and is quite in working

A. inkjet
B. laser
C. thermal
D. dot matrix
Answer» A. inkjet
205.

.......... are high-end printers

A. inkjet
B. laser
C. thermal
D. dot matrix
Answer» B. laser
206.

......... are used for plotting graphs and design on papers

A. trackball
B. joystick
C. light pen
D. plotters
Answer» D. plotters
207.

Daisy wheel, Drum, chain etc are the .............

A. flow chart
B. mouse
C. key board
D. printers
Answer» D. printers
208.

....are specific to users’ needs

A. system software
B. application software
C. assemblers
D. compilers
Answer» B. application software
209.

Joshy, Perfumes are examples of.............

A. operating system
B. computer languages
C. computer viruses
D. web portals
Answer» C. computer viruses
210.

Which of the following is/ are operating systems

A. windows
B. unix
C. os/2
D. all of these
Answer» D. all of these
211.

MAN stands for

A. maximum area network
B. minimum area network
C. main area network
D. metropolitan area network
Answer» D. metropolitan area network
212.

Which of the following is a network topology

A. lan
B. wan
C. man
D. bus
Answer» D. bus
213.

Which of the following is a type of network

A. ring
B. bus
C. star
D. pan
Answer» D. pan
214.

VOIP stands for..........

A. voice over ip
B. video over ip
C. viruses over ip
D. virtual over ip
Answer» A. voice over ip
215.

The first web browser is

A. mosaic
B. netscape
C. internet explorer
D. collabra
Answer» A. mosaic
216.

LAN stands for...............

A. limited area network
B. logical area network
C. local area network
D. large area network
Answer» C. local area network
217.

.......... are set of rules and procedures to control the data transmission over the internet

A. ip address
B. domains
C. protocol
D. gateway
Answer» C. protocol
218.

NOS stands for

A. node operating system
B. non-open software
C. network operating system
D. non-operating software
Answer» C. network operating system
219.

............... are system software to facilitate editing of text and data

A. ms word
B. editors
C. powerpoint
D. ms publisher
Answer» B. editors
220.

Computers, combine both measuring and counting, are called :

A. analog
B. digital
C. hybrid
D. all of these
Answer» C. hybrid
221.

In world today, most of the computers are :

A. digital
B. hybrid
C. analog
D. complex
Answer» A. digital
222.

Physical structure of computer is called :

A. software
B. hardware
C. human ware
D. all of these
Answer» B. hardware
223.

In which type of computer, data are represented as discrete signals.

A. analog computer
B. digital computer
C. both
D. hybrid computer
Answer» B. digital computer
224.

Which of the following is available in the form of a PC now?

A. mainframe
B. microcomputer
C. minicomputer
D. both (b) & (c)
Answer» B. microcomputer
225.

PARAM is an example of:

A. super computer
B. pc
C. laptop
D. pda
Answer» A. super computer
Tags
Question and answers in Fundamentals of Computers, Fundamentals of Computers multiple choice questions and answers, Fundamentals of Computers Important MCQs, Solved MCQs for Fundamentals of Computers, Fundamentals of Computers MCQs with answers PDF download