90+ Indian History 1 Solved MCQs

1.

Where do we find the three phases, viz. Paleolithic, Mesolithic and Neolithic Cultures in sequence?

A. kashmir valley
B. godavari valley
C. belan valley
D. krishna valley
Answer» D. krishna valley
2.

The earliest evidence of settled agriculture in the subcontinent comes from:

A. kalibangan
B. amri
C. mehrgarh
D. inamgarh
Answer» C. mehrgarh
3.

Ochre Coloured Pottery is closely connected with:

A. aryans
B. early harappans
C. late harappans
D. mature harappans
Answer» C. late harappans
4.

Which one of the following is the latest Indus city discovered in India?

A. manda
B. dholavira
C. daimabad
D. rangpur
Answer» B. dholavira
5.

Majority of the Indus terracotta figurines were

A. hand-modelled
B. made in single moulds
C. cut with a saw
D. sculptured with a chisel
Answer» A. hand-modelled
6.

The religious iconography of Indus people consists of
(i) Seals and Sealings
(ii) Images and Statues
(iii) Terracotta figurines
(iv) Amulets and Tablets
Choose the answer from the codes given below

A. i and ii
B. i,ii and iii
C. i,iii and iv
D. all of them
Answer» D. all of them
7.

The majority of the Harappan pottery was

A. polychrome pottery
B. black-painted pottery
C. red-painted pottery
D. plain pottery
Answer» D. plain pottery
8.

Bones of camel are discovered at:

A. kalibangan
B. lothal
C. harappa
D. mohenjodaro
Answer» A. kalibangan
9.

For which one of the following crops there is no evidence of cultivation fromanyone of the Indus sites?

A. barley
B. sugarcane
C. rice
D. field peas
Answer» B. sugarcane
10.

Which of the following were the most standardised products of the Harappans?

A. pottery
B. terracotta
C. bricks
D. statues
Answer» C. bricks
11.

Which one of the following Indus cities has houses with doors on the main streets?

A. lothal
B. surkotada
C. chanhudaro
D. banawali
Answer» A. lothal
12.

The whole area of Harappan culture represents a

A. circular area
B. square area
C. zigzag formation
D. triangle area
Answer» D. triangle area
13.

Which has the earliest ploughed field in the world?

A. harappa
B. kalibangan
C. ropar
D. rangpur
Answer» B. kalibangan
14.

The ruins of Harappa were first noticed by

A. charles mason
B. sahni
C. m wheeler
D. ms vats
Answer» A. charles mason
15.

What was kharaj?

A. a tribute
B. booty
C. land tax
D. gift
Answer» A. a tribute
16.

The most common materials used for the Harappan stone sculptures are
(i) Hard sandstone
(ii) Soft limestone
(iii) White marble
(iv) Steatite
Choose the correct answer from the codes given below

A. ii and iv
B. i and iii
C. i, ii and iii
D. all the four
Answer» A. ii and iv
17.

Of the all Harappan sites, which has the most impressive drainage system?

A. harappa
B. banawali
C. dholavira
D. mohenjodaro
Answer» D. mohenjodaro
18.

The reason for the spread of Harappan culture and settlement of new colonies in far off places was

A. to meet their religious obligations
B. their desire to colonise
C. the population expansion
D. to safeguard their security concerns.
Answer» C. the population expansion
19.

Which one of the following places had a culture, called Jhangar culture, in its late Harappan phase?

A. kalibangan
B. mohenjodaro
C. chanhudaro
D. amri
Answer» D. amri
20.

Which one of the following Indus sites was destroyed by fire?

A. lothal
B. kalibangan
C. kotdiji
D. amri
Answer» D. amri
21.

Which one of the following Vedic texts, apart from the Rig Veda Samhita, cites Indra as the destroyer of the Indus civilisation?

A. atharva veda samhita
B. taittiriya brahmana
C. aitareya brahmana
D. satapatha brahmana
Answer» B. taittiriya brahmana
22.

Majority of the Indus beads meant for export to Mesopotamia were made of

A. steatite
B. terracotta
C. carnelian
D. jade
Answer» C. carnelian
23.

What is Epigraphy?

A. study of coins
B. study of old writing used in inscriptions
C. study of inscriptions
D. study of material remains of the past
Answer» C. study of inscriptions
24.

Indus civilisation belongs to which of the following periods?

A. historical period
B. prehistorical period
C. post-historical period
D. proto-historical period
Answer» D. proto-historical period
25.

Which is the oldest age

A. bronze age
B. neolithic age
C. mesolithic age
D. palaeolithic age
Answer» D. palaeolithic age
26.

What was Dasarajna?

A. ten incarnations of vishnu
B. a former slave turned into a ruler
C. battle of the ten kings
D. ten sacrifices to be performed by the son of a slave mother
Answer» C. battle of the ten kings
27.

Which was probably the most popular assembly in which even women enjoyed an equal status with men in the early Vedic period?

A. sabha
B. samiti
C. gana
D. vidata
Answer» D. vidata
28.

Which priest was responsible for the organisation of the confederacy of ten kings when he was dismissed by Sudas, the Tritsu ruler of the Bharata tribe?

A. vasishtha
B. visvamitra
C. yajnavalkya
D. uddalakaaruni
Answer» B. visvamitra
29.

How many times is the word varna used in the Rig Veda in the sense of a birth-based social division?

A. ten
B. five
C. once
D. nil
Answer» D. nil
30.

Which one of the following pairs is incorrectly matched?

A. sira—plough
B. sita—furrows
C. datra—sickle
D. surpa—axe
Answer» D. surpa—axe
31.

According to the Rig Veda, Panis were indulged in

A. cultivation
B. trade and commerce
C. handicrafts
D. hunting and gathering
Answer» B. trade and commerce
32.

The word kusidin used in the Satapatha Brahmana was a designation for the

A. usurer
B. bard
C. perfume-maker
D. outcaste
Answer» A. usurer
33.

How many times does the term jana in the sense of a tribe occur in the Rig Veda?

A. 250
B. 275
C. 300
D. 325
Answer» B. 275
34.

The Rig, Yajur and Sama Vedas are together known as

A. samhitas
B. sruti
C. trijnana
D. trayi veda
Answer» D. trayi veda
35.

Which one of the following pairs is not correctly matched?

A. sama veda samhita—origins of indian music
B. atharva veda samhita—origins of indian medicine
C. rig veda samhita—earliest prose
D. yajur veda samhita—origins of rituals
Answer» C. rig veda samhita—earliest prose
36.

Which one of the following Vedic texts deals with the ploughing rituals at length?

A. yajur veda samhita
B. satapatha brahmana
C. kausitaki upanishad
D. atharva veda samhita
Answer» B. satapatha brahmana
37.

Who was the first to discover close affinities between Sanskrit and some of the principal languages of Europe?

A. max mueller
B. sir william jones
C. penka
D. filippo sasetti
Answer» B. sir william jones
38.

The origin of Indian music can be traced to which of the following Vedic Samhitas?

A. rig veda
B. sama veda
C. yajur veda
D. atharva veda
Answer» C. yajur veda
39.

Which of the following Vedic Samhitas is partly in verse and partly in prose?

A. rig veda
B. sama veda
C. yajur veda
D. atharva veda
Answer» B. sama veda
40.

Which of the following does not come under sruti literature?

A. brahmanas
B. vedangas
C. aranyakas
D. upanishads
Answer» C. aranyakas
41.

Which of the following animals was probably not known to the Vedic people?

A. elephant
B. lion
C. tiger
D. horse
Answer» C. tiger
42.

Which of the following Rig Vedic gods is said to be the upholder of the Rta or cosmic order?

A. indra
B. agni
C. varuna
D. soma
Answer» C. varuna
43.

Which of the following later Vedic gods is said to have evolved from the Harappan cult of Pasupati Mahadeva?

A. prajapati
B. rudra
C. vishnu
D. pushan
Answer» B. rudra
44.

Which one of the following tribal assemblies is considered as the oldest of all?

A. sabha
B. samiti
C. vidata
D. gana
Answer» C. vidata
45.

Which of the four Vedic Samhitas is considered as the least useful for the purpose of reconstruction of the history of the Aryans?

A. rig veda
B. sama veda
C. yajur veda
D. atharva veda
Answer» B. sama veda
46.

Jaina philosophy is known as

A. pudgala
B. samkhya
C. samachari
D. syadvada
Answer» D. syadvada
47.

Which one of the six traditional schools of Hindu philosophy closely resembles the Jaina philosophy?

A. nyaya
B. samkhya
C. mimamsa
D. vaisesika
Answer» B. samkhya
48.

Which one of the following four Agnikula families was known for its patronage of Jainism.

A. chauhans
B. solankis
C. pawars
D. pariharas
Answer» B. solankis
49.

Mahavira preached in the

A. magadhi
B. ardha-magadhi
C. suraseni
D. apabhramsa
Answer» B. ardha-magadhi
50.

What is Mahabhinishkramana?

A. the renunciation of worldly life by mahavira
B. the ‘great going forth’ by mahavira
C. the renunciation of worldly life by buddha
D. the delivery of the first sermon by buddha
Answer» C. the renunciation of worldly life by buddha
51.

Who is the author of the JainaKalpasutra, an invaluable source for the early history of Jainism?

A. sthulabahu
B. bhadrabahu
C. sambhutavijaya
D. devardhikshamasramana
Answer» B. bhadrabahu
52.

Nandas, the rulers of Magadha, were probably patrons of

A. brahmanism
B. buddhism
C. jainism
D. ajivikas
Answer» C. jainism
53.

Rummindei pillar of Asoka is put up to mark Buddha’s

A. birth
B. enlightenment
C. first sermon
D. death
Answer» A. birth
54.

The Buddha can best be described as an

A. atheist
B. theist
C. materialist
D. agnostic
Answer» D. agnostic
55.

Who is said to have destroyed the original pipal tree at Bodh Gaya?

A. bakhtiyar khalji
B. pushyamitra sunga
C. sasanka
D. mihirakula
Answer» C. sasanka
56.

The first systematic exposition of Yoga is attributed to

A. patanjali
B. jaimini
C. kanada
D. gautama
Answer» A. patanjali
57.

Who was the founder of the Haryanka dynasty?

A. ajatasatru
B. bindusara
C. bimbisara
D. kalasoka
Answer» C. bimbisara
58.

Which Magadhan ruler is said to have shifted the capital from Rajgil to Pataliputra?

A. udayin
B. kakavarin
C. chandragupta maurya
D. bimbisara
Answer» B. kakavarin
59.

Arrange the following Magadha dynasties in the chronological order
(i) Nandas (ii) Sisunagas (iii) Mauryas (iv) Haryankas
Choose the answer from the codes given below:

A. ii, i, iv and iii
B. iv, ii, iii and i
C. iii, i, iv and ii
D. iv, ii, i and iii
Answer» D. iv, ii, i and iii
60.

Which of the following is not correctly matched?

A. kalinga—jaugada
B. dakshinapatha—suvarnagiri
C. avantirattha—ujjain
D. uttarapatha—taxila
Answer» A. kalinga—jaugada
61.

Sanchi stupa was said to be originally built by the following king of Mauryan empire

A. dasaratha
B. samprati
C. asoka
D. bindusara
Answer» C. asoka
62.

Which of the following about the Arthasastra is/are incorrect?
(i) It is divided into 15 parvas.
(ii) It was originally written in Prakrit language.
(iii) It is a treatise on Mauryan political economy and administration.
(iv) Its evidence is not corroborated by any other source.
Select the answer from the codes below:

A. i, ii and iv
B. ii and iii
C. ii and iv
D. i and iv
Answer» A. i, ii and iv
63.

Which of the following southern kingdoms were contemporaries of Asoka? (i) Keralaputras (ii) Cholas (iii) Pallavas (iv) Pandyas (v) Satyaputras Select the answer from the codes below:

A. i, ii, iii and iv
B. i, ii, iv and v
C. iii, iv and v
D. all of these
Answer» B. i, ii, iv and v
64.

Didarganj in Bihar is known for:

A. stone figure of yakshi
B. stone figure of yaksha
C. stone figure of chauri-bearer
D. stone elephant
Answer» C. stone figure of chauri-bearer
65.

The name of the currency which was in circulation in the Mauryan empire is:

A. pana
B. tola
C. kakini
D. dinar
Answer» A. pana
66.

Kantakasodhanas of the Mauryan period were

A. royal treasuries
B. civil courts
C. criminal courts
D. police stations
Answer» C. criminal courts
67.

Which one of the following was not a source of law in the Mauryan period?

A. dharma
B. prajavakya
C. rajasasana
D. vyavahara
Answer» B. prajavakya
68.

Who is the queen of Asoka, mentioned in the Queen’s Edict, as making religious and charitable donations?

A. asandhimitta
B. padmavati
C. vidisamahadevi
D. karuvaki
Answer» D. karuvaki
69.

Who among the following was not a Greek ambassador staying at the Mauryan court?

A. megasthenes
B. diodorus
C. deimachus
D. dionysius
Answer» B. diodorus
70.

Who among the following Mauryan emperors entered into a marriage alliance with Seleucus Nikator, the Greek ruler of West Asia?

A. chandragupta maurya
B. asoka
C. bindusara
D. dasaratha
Answer» A. chandragupta maurya
71.

When and by whom were the Asokan inscriptions deciphered for the first time?

A. 1787—john tower
B. 1810—harry smith
C. 1825—charles metcalfe
D. 1837—james prinsep
Answer» D. 1837—james prinsep
72.

Which of the following classes is conspicuous by its absence in the list of seven classes given by Megasthenes for India?

A. cultivators
B. traders
C. philosophers
D. artisans
Answer» B. traders
73.

Which material was extensively used in the construction work during theMauryan Age?

A. wood
B. burnt bricks
C. stone
D. sun-dried bricks
Answer» A. wood
74.

Asoka was stationed as viceroy (governor) at the time of Bindusara’s death at

A. taxila
B. suiarnagiri
C. ujjain
D. tosali
Answer» B. suiarnagiri
75.

Which among the following gives a graphic account of south Indian tradewith theRomans?

A. manimegalai
B. silappadigaram
C. purananuru
D. maduraikkanji
Answer» B. silappadigaram
76.

According to the Periplus and Sangam texts, particularly Maduraikkanji, apearl fishery was located at

A. muziris
B. arikamedu
C. korkai
D. kaveripattinam
Answer» C. korkai
77.

Who were the viralis and panars of the Sangam age?

A. classical singers and dancers
B. folk singers and dancers
C. dead soldiers and folk heroes
D. poets and scholars
Answer» B. folk singers and dancers
78.

Which one of the following Sangam works deals exclusively with the Cherarulers?

A. purananuru
B. padirrupattu
C. paripadal
D. pannirupadalam
Answer» B. padirrupattu
79.

Maduraikkanji, which contains a full-length description of the Pandyancapital of Madurai, was written by

A. nakkirar
B. gudalurkilar
C. mangudimarudan
D. paranar
Answer» C. mangudimarudan
80.

The first sangam was presided over by

A. skanda
B. tolkappiyar
C. vasishta
D. agastya
Answer» D. agastya
81.

Temple of Augustus was built at:

A. tondi
B. marakanam
C. kaveripattinam
D. muziris
Answer» D. muziris
82.

The predominant burial practice of the Sangam age was:

A. cremation
B. partial burial
C. pit burial
D. inhumation
Answer» D. inhumation
83.

On which of the following imports from India did the Roman Senate lay anembargo as it was a menace to the city’s morals?

A. saffron
B. wine
C. pepper
D. muslin
Answer» D. muslin
84.

The main cause of conflict between the Cheras, Cholas and Pandyas duringthe Sangam age was

A. the desire to control the fertile deltas
B. the desire to control coastal region
C. the need for access to important trading centres
D. none of these
Answer» A. the desire to control the fertile deltas
85.

What is a prasasti?

A. royal charter
B. private endowment
C. eulogy of a king
D. copper plate
Answer» C. eulogy of a king
86.

Which one of the following inscriptions is found on an iron pillar?

A. allahabad prasasti
B. mehrauliprasasti
C. eran prasasti
D. junagarh prasasti
Answer» B. mehrauliprasasti
87.

Which of the following Gupta emperors is represented on his coins as playingthe lute or veena?

A. chandragupta i
B. chandragupta ii
C. samudragupta
D. skandagupta
Answer» C. samudragupta
88.

Which of the following works tells us about the succession of Chandragupta Ito the throne?

A. devichandraguptam
B. kaumudimahotsava
C. mrichchhakatika
D. abhigyanasakuntalam
Answer» B. kaumudimahotsava
89.

Who is the author of the famous Allahabad prasasti?

A. kalidasa
B. sudraka
C. harisena
D. ravikirti
Answer» C. harisena
90.

Which of the following cities was regarded as the best silk cloth producer?

A. kausambi
B. ujjain
C. varanasi
D. pataliputra
Answer» C. varanasi
91.

Debasement and disappearance of coins in late Gupta period indicates:

A. decline of agricultural production
B. cheapness of commodities
C. decline of trade and commerce
D. non-availability of metals
Answer» C. decline of trade and commerce
92.

The Gupta charters contained royal seal with an emblem. What is the figurein the emblem?

A. garuda
B. varaha
C. lakshmi
D. bull
Answer» A. garuda
93.

Which one of the following terms does not refer to a land measure?

A. hala
B. kalanju
C. karisa
D. kulyavapa
Answer» B. kalanju
Tags
  • Question and answers in Indian History 1,
  • Indian History 1 multiple choice questions and answers,
  • Indian History 1 Important MCQs,
  • Solved MCQs for Indian History 1,
  • Indian History 1 MCQs with answers PDF download