210+ Logistic Supply and Chain Management Solved MCQs

1.

Which of the following is not an area to responsibilities for a logistics manager?

A. Inventory
B. Marketing
C. Warehousing
D. Purchasing
Answer» B. Marketing
2.

DRP stands for

A. distribution requirement planning
B. dividend requirement planning
C. distribution resource planning
D. distribution reverse planning
Answer» A. distribution requirement planning
3.

Which of the following is not a component of 4 PL?

A. control room
B. resource providers
C. information
D. recycling
Answer» B. resource providers
4.

……………….includes design and administration of systems to control the flow of materials, WIP and finished inventory to support business unit strategy.

A. Logistics Management
B. Materials Management
C. Bill of Materials
D. Distribution Management
Answer» A. Logistics Management
5.

…………is the time that elapses between issuing replenishment order and receiving the material in stores.

A. Replenishment time
B. Lead time
C. Idle time
D. Replacement Time
Answer» B. Lead time
6.

In Railway transportation the ownership in with…………….

A. Manufacturer
B. Third Party
C. Buyer
D. Government
Answer» D. Government
7.

……………..is a part of development of facility structures.

A. Transportation
B. Warehousing
C. Sorting
D. Logistics
Answer» B. Warehousing
8.

The first thing that the consumer will notice about the product is the …………. Of the product.

A. Price
B. Packaging
C. Expiry date
D. Bar code
Answer» B. Packaging
9.

…………….. concept is similar to the concept of unitization and has the similar objective of space reduction

A. Logistical Packaging
B. Cube Minimization
C. Building block
D. Palletizing
Answer» B. Cube Minimization
10.

The objective of performance measure is to achieve a ……………

A. Benchmark
B. Perfect distribution
C. Perfect order
D. Goal
Answer» C. Perfect order
11.

RO-RO concept means:…………

A. Roll on – Ride Off
B. Ride on- Ride off
C. Roll Off- Roll on
D. Roll on- Roll off
Answer» D. Roll on- Roll off
12.

The sequence of a typical manufacturing supply chain is

A. Storage–Supplier–manufacturing–storage–distributor–retailer–customer
B. Supplier–Storage-manufacturing–storage–distributor–retailer–customer
C. Supplier–Storage-manufacturing– distributor–storage–retailer–customer
D. Supplier–Storage-manufacturing–storage– retailer–distributor–customer
Answer» B. Supplier–Storage-manufacturing–storage–distributor–retailer–customer
13.

The purpose of supply chain management is

A. provide customer satisfaction
B. improve quality of a product
C. integrating supply and demand management
D. increase production
Answer» C. integrating supply and demand management
14.

…………..refers to supply chain practices that strive to reduce energy and environmental footprints in terms of freight distribution.

A. Inbound Logistics
B. Green Logistics
C. Outbound Logistics
D. SCM
Answer» B. Green Logistics
15.

…………..involves streamlining the distribution process in terms of physical and information efficiency.

A. Technical Integration
B. Channel Integration
C. Channel Hierarchy
D. Vertical Marketing System
Answer» B. Channel Integration
16.

……………is the task of buying goods of right quality, in the right quantities, at the right time and at the right price.

A. Supplying
B. Scrutinizing
C. Selling
D. Purchasing
Answer» D. Purchasing
17.

……………………..is the provision of service to customers before, during and after a purchase.

A. Customer Service
B. Product Management
C. Purchase management
D. Logistics Management
Answer» A. Customer Service
18.

…………..is a function of re-arranging and re- packing as per individual orders.

A. Break- Bulk
B. Warehousing
C. Cross Docking
D. Sorting
Answer» C. Cross Docking
19.

Break-Bulk warehouse performs ………function.

A. Warehousing
B. Collecting
C. Sorting
D. Supply
Answer» C. Sorting
20.

The term ………….refers to any idle resources that can be put to some future use.

A. Inventory
B. Warehousing
C. Logistics
D. Procurement
Answer» A. Inventory
21.

………………is related with a single manufacturing location, not multiple manufacturing centres.

A. Safety Stock
B. EOQ
C. ROL
D. Decoupling
Answer» D. Decoupling
22.

Properly designed …………..helps in reducing total logistical cost.

A. Logistics
B. Warehouse
C. Distribution
D. Logistical network
Answer» D. Logistical network
23.

……………is a kind of distribution strategy.

A. RORO
B. LASH
C. Milk Run
D. LNA
Answer» C. Milk Run
24.

VMI stands for

A. Vendor material inventory
B. Vendor managed inventory
C. Variable material inventory
D. Valuable material inventory
Answer» B. Vendor managed inventory
25.

The major decision areas in supply chain management are

A. location, production, distribution, inventory
B. planning, production, distribution, inventory
C. location, production, scheduling, inventory
D. location, production, distribution, marketing
Answer» A. location, production, distribution, inventory
26.

………….is concerned with a firm’s ability to satisfy customer’s requirement in timely manner.

A. Minimum Inventory
B. Price stabilization
C. Quality
D. Rapid Responses
Answer» D. Rapid Responses
27.

The purpose of ……….is to arrive at a realistic projection of demand patters across different market and for different product lines.

A. Demand forecasting
B. Speculation
C. Logistics
D. Supply chain management
Answer» A. Demand forecasting
28.

Buying according to the requirements is called …………

A. Seasonal Buying
B. Scheduled Buying
C. Tender Buying
D. Hand to mouth buying
Answer» D. Hand to mouth buying
29.

Following is not type of Piggy-Back……………..

A. LASH
B. TTFC
C. COFC
D. TOFC
Answer» A. LASH
30.

Special purpose material handling equipment are used in ………….

A. Line layout
B. Process layout
C. In-land layout
D. Warehousing
Answer» A. Line layout
31.

The ………….system should be designed after analysing the needs for the organization.

A. Warehousing
B. Logistics
C. Material handling
D. Distribution
Answer» C. Material handling
32.

EOQ is that order quantity which result in …………total inventory cost.

A. Maximum
B. Minimum
C. Carrying
D. Average
Answer» B. Minimum
33.

Re-order level depends upon two factors, lead time and ……….

A. Inventory
B. Warehouse
C. Procurement
D. Safety stock
Answer» D. Safety stock
34.

………….is the invisible element in the system which is the facilitator of other function.

A. Information
B. Logistics
C. EDI
D. ADC
Answer» A. Information
35.

……………is developed to identify marketing and financial objectives of the firm.

A. LIS
B. Strategy
C. Plan
D. Information System
Answer» B. Strategy
36.

………..is most suitable for remote and hilly areas.

A. Road transport
B. Railway transport
C. Water transport
D. Pipeline
Answer» A. Road transport
37.

…………is the fastest mode of transport.

A. Road transport
B. Railway transport
C. Water transport
D. Air Tr
Answer» A. Road transport
38.

When air transport is used in combination with road or rail transport, it is called……….

A. Piggy Back
B. Fishy back
C. Birdy back
D. Land bridge
Answer» C. Birdy back
39.

………….means using land transport i.e. rail or road transport to connect two separate water transport.

A. Piggy Back
B. Fishy back
C. LASH
D. Land bridge
Answer» D. Land bridge
40.

…………are used for vertical movement of materials, generally from one floor to another.

A. Conveyor belts
B. Cranes
C. Elevators
D. Towlines
Answer» C. Elevators
41.

………..can move carton loads or pallet loads horizontally or vertically.

A. Conveyor belts
B. Cranes
C. Elevators
D. Forklift trucks
Answer» D. Forklift trucks
42.

Customer service create time and ………. utility for the customer.

A. distribution
B. supply
C. place
D. sales
Answer» C. place
43.

…….. represent the frequency of satisfying customer order in given span of time.

A. order cycle time
B. fill rate
C. perfect order
D. system flexibility
Answer» B. fill rate
44.

Intermediaries play an important role in matching…………..

A. product to tegion
B. demand & supply
C. information & promotion
D. dealer with customer
Answer» B. demand & supply
45.

…………analysis, parameters for classification of inventory is unit price of material.

A. ABC Analysis
B. EOQ
C. HML Analysis
D. GOLF
Answer» C. HML Analysis
46.

In ……….analysis, classification parameter is nature of source of supply.

A. ABC
B. EOQ
C. HML
D. GOLF
Answer» D. GOLF
47.

Market logistics planning has ________ steps.

A. Three
B. Four
C. Two
D. Five
Answer» A. Three
48.

Which of the following is not included in logistics process.

A. Implementing the plan for flow of goods & services.
B. planning the physical flow of goods & services
C. Controlling the physical flow of goods services & information.
D. gathering customer ideas for new product
Answer» D. gathering customer ideas for new product
49.

3-PL stands for

A. Three points logistics
B. Third party logistics
C. Three points location
D. The Party Logistics
Answer» B. Third party logistics
50.

Which of the following is not a part of supply chain management system?

A. Supplier
B. Manufacturer
C. Information Flow
D. Competitor
Answer» D. Competitor
51.

The ………….component is long range general movement in periodic sales over sufficient long period of time.

A. Demand
B. Sales
C. Price
D. Trend
Answer» D. Trend
52.

The ……………. Forecasting approach is a decentralized approach.

A. Demand
B. Trend
C. Supply
D. Bottom up
Answer» D. Bottom up
53.

……………….is the process of planning implementation and control of transportation services to achieve organization goals.

A. Logistics Management
B. Transportation Management
C. Supply Chain Management
D. Distribution Management
Answer» B. Transportation Management
54.

Transportation serves as a ……………. During the movement of product.

A. In-transit storage
B. Warehouse
C. Product storage
D. Movement
Answer» A. In-transit storage
55.

The………… type of material handling system is the simplest and cheapest form of material handling system.

A. Manual system
B. Mechanized system
C. Semi-automated system
D. Automated system
Answer» A. Manual system
56.

Conveyor belt facilitate continuous movement of material over a ………. Route.

A. Fixed
B. Flexible
C. Rotational
D. Safe
Answer» A. Fixed
57.

A………is a set of customer service goals which are to be achieved within a specific combination or mix of products and customer segment.

A. Mission
B. Objective
C. Vision
D. Target
Answer» A. Mission
58.

ABC focuses on…………..activities.

A. Important
B. Individual
C. Logistics
D. Procurement
Answer» B. Individual
59.

…………….is the method of sorting, transporting and distributing products in unitized or standardized form in a container.

A. Cold chain logistics
B. ICD
C. Containerization
D. DFC
Answer» C. Containerization
60.

…………..occurs when a company retains another business to perform some of its work activities.

A. Outsourcing
B. KPO
C. 3PL
D. 4PL
Answer» A. Outsourcing
61.

……………..is the most economical mode of transportation.

A. Road transport
B. Railway transport
C. Water transport
D. Air tr
Answer» A. Road transport
62.

………….is the most suitable for transportation of fluids.

A. Road transport
B. Railway transport
C. Water transport
D. Pipeline
Answer» D. Pipeline
63.

………….cost is one-time costs.

A. Fixed
B. Variable
C. Joint
D. Common
Answer» A. Fixed
64.

………….cost is directly proportional to the volume of activity.

A. Fixed
B. Variable
C. Joint
D. Common
Answer» B. Variable
65.

………….comprises of raw materials, components, and fuels, etc. which are required to facilitate manufacturing operations.

A. Raw material inventory
B. Work in process inventory
C. Finished goods inventory
D. Average inventory
Answer» A. Raw material inventory
66.

………… is not the type of inventory based on inventory position in the supply chain.

A. Supplier
B. Manufacturer
C. Retailer
D. Customer
Answer» D. Customer
67.

The objective of outbound supply chain is to make the product available to the………

A. Customer
B. Retailor
C. Whole seller
D. Supplier
Answer» A. Customer
68.

Supply chain management has its own origin in operation of …….. Enterprise.

A. Business
B. Trading
C. Non profit
D. Social
Answer» A. Business
69.

Which one of the following is not the qualitative technique of forecasting?

A. Jury of executive opinion
B. Delphi method
C. Market research method
D. Casual method
Answer» D. Casual method
70.

In……….analysis, the parameters of classification is whether seasonal or non-seasonal materials.

A. SOS
B. SDE
C. ABC
D. HML
Answer» A. SOS
71.

………….is related with checking whether the goals and objectives formulated earlier have been achieved or not.

A. Benchmarking
B. ABC Analysis
C. Goal achievement
D. Resource development
Answer» C. Goal achievement
72.

_______ are meant to store products for moderate to long period of time.

A. Storage warehouses
B. Distribution warehouses
C. Automated warehouses
D. Private warehouse
Answer» A. Storage warehouses
73.

The goal of logistics is

A. to achieve a target level of customer service at lowest possible cost
B. to achieve targeted level of customer service.
C. increase in the market share.
D. All of the above.
Answer» D. All of the above.
74.

In the product life cycle, the emphasis in marketing mix during growth stage is

A. Distribution.
B. Promotion.
C. Price.
D. Cost reduction.
Answer» A. Distribution.
75.

In the product life cycle, the emphasis in marketing mix during maturity stage is

A. Distribution.
B. Promotion.
C. Price.
D. Cost reduction.
Answer» C. Price.
76.

In the product life cycle, the emphasis in marketing mix during decline stage is

A. Distribution.
B. Promotion.
C. Price.
D. Cost reduction.
Answer» D. Cost reduction.
77.

The concept of logistics has been systematically divided into

A. 2 phases.
B. 3 phases.
C. 4 phases.
D. 5 phases.
Answer» A. 2 phases.
78.

Michael porter explained the concept of

A. Motivation.
B. Cost advantage.
C. Competitive advantage.
D. Quest for quality.
Answer» C. Competitive advantage.
79.

EDI stands for

A. Electronic Data Interface.
B. Electronic Data Interchange.
C. Electronic Distribution Intermediary.
D. Electronic Documentation Interchange.
Answer» B. Electronic Data Interchange.
80.

EOQ stands for

A. Electronic Ordered Quantity
B. Economic Order Quantity
C. Economic Order Quality
D. Electronic Obtained quantity
Answer» B. Economic Order Quantity
81.

Packaging performs two functions. and logistics.

A. Distribution.
B. Store keeping.
C. Material handling.
D. Marketing.
Answer» D. Marketing.
82.

Form utility is created by

A. Operation function.
B. Logistics function.
C. Procurement function.
D. Distribution function.
Answer» A. Operation function.
83.

Place utility is created by

A. Operation function.
B. Logistics function.
C. Procurement function.
D. Distribution function.
Answer» B. Logistics function.
84.

Time utility is created by

A. Operation function.
B. Logistics function.
C. Procurement function.
D. Distribution function.
Answer» D. Distribution function.
85.

MRP standsfor

A. Material requirement planning.
B. Manpower recruitment process.
C. Machine repair plan.
D. Mechanical re-engineering process.
Answer» A. Material requirement planning.
86.

MPS stands for

A. Manpower placement structure.
B. Master production schedule.
C. Manpower placement schedule.
D. Material processing schedule.
Answer» B. Master production schedule.
87.

Master planning in the planning hierarchy

A. determines the direction of business.
B. creates the capacity.
C. involves the functional planning.
D. provides specification for manufacturing.
Answer» A. determines the direction of business.
88.

Master scheduling is the process that

A. determines the direction of business.
B. creates the capacity.
C. involves the functional planning.
D. provides specification for manufacturing.
Answer» B. creates the capacity.
89.

Customer order processing level isthat

A. determines the direction of business.
B. creates the capacity.
C. involves the functional planning.
D. provides specification for manufacturing.
Answer» D. provides specification for manufacturing.
90.

Master planning deals with

A. customer interface.
B. marketing interface.
C. supplier interface.
D. manufacturing interface.
Answer» C. supplier interface.
91.

The service mission of logistics

A. reflect the vision of top management.
B. deal with basic services required for delivering of goods.
C. refers to the value-added services offered.
D. reflects the ability of firm to exploit market.
Answer» D. reflects the ability of firm to exploit market.
92.

Firm infrastructure is

A. a support activity.
B. a primary activity.
C. not an activity.
D. the only activity.
Answer» A. a support activity.
93.

Inbound and outbound logistics is

A. a support activity.
B. a primary activity.
C. not an activity.
D. the only activity.
Answer» B. a primary activity.
94.

HRM is in the generic value chain of logistics.

A. a support activity.
B. a primary activity.
C. not an activity.
D. the only activity.
Answer» C. not an activity.
95.

Marketing and sales is in the generic value chain of logistics.

A. a support activity.
B. a primary activity.
C. not an activity.
D. the only activity.
Answer» B. a primary activity.
96.

Competitive advantage can be created and achieved by logistics managers by

A. cost advantage.
B. Quality.
C. value advantage.
D. cost and value advantage.
Answer» D. cost and value advantage.
97.

Real time communication of information regarding requirements and availability of logistics service is the core of

A. right response.
B. right quality.
C. right quantity.
D. right value.
Answer» A. right response.
98.

The maintenance of a minimum possible level of inventory required for a desired level of customer service is the objective of

A. right response.
B. right quality.
C. right quantity.
D. right value.
Answer» C. right quantity.
99.

The logistical objective that ensures a proper balance between total logistics cost and a desired level of customer service performance is

A. right response.
B. right quality.
C. right cost trade off.
D. right information.
Answer» C. right cost trade off.
100.

Just in time is a practice followed in

A. Japan.
B. America.
C. Britain.
D. China.
Answer» A. Japan.
Tags
  • Question and answers in Logistic Supply and Chain Management,
  • Logistic Supply and Chain Management multiple choice questions and answers,
  • Logistic Supply and Chain Management Important MCQs,
  • Solved MCQs for Logistic Supply and Chain Management,
  • Logistic Supply and Chain Management MCQs with answers PDF download