650+ Operating System (OS) Solved MCQs

601.

The backing store is generally a                          

A. fast disk
B. disk large enough to accommodate copies of all memory images for all users
C. disk to provide direct access to the memory images
D. all of the mentioned
Answer» D. all of the mentioned
602.

Memory management technique in which system stores and retrieves data from secondary storage for use in main

A. fragmentation
B. paging
C. mapping
D. None of the mentioned
Answer» B. paging
603.

A Process Control Block(PCB) does not contain which of the following?

A. Code
B. Stack
C. Bootstrap Program
D. Data
Answer» C. Bootstrap Program
604.

Which of the following condition(s) is/are required for a deadlock to be possible?

A. mutual exclusion
B. a process may hold allocated resources while awaiting
C. no resource can be forcibly removed from a process
D. All of the mentioned
Answer» D. All of the mentioned
605.

To avoid deadlock                          

A. there must be a fixed number of resources to
B. resource allocation must be done only
C. all deadlocked processes must be
D. inversion technique can be used
Answer» A. there must be a fixed number of resources to
606.

What is the mounting of file system?

A. creating of a filesystem
B. deleting a filesystem
C. attaching portion of the file system into a directory
D. removing the portion of the file system into a directory structure
Answer» C. attaching portion of the file system into a directory
607.

Data cannot be written to secondary storage unless written within a              

A. file
B. swap space
C. directory
D. text format
Answer» A. file
608.

The larger the block size, the the internal fragmentation.

A. greater
B. lesser
C. same
D. none of the mentioned
Answer» A. greater
609.

With a shared file                            

A. actual file exists
B. there are two copies of the file
C. the changes made by one person are not reflected to the
D. the changes made by one person are reflected to the other
Answer» D. the changes made by one person are reflected to the other
610.

What is operating system?

A. collection of programs that manages hardware resources
B. system service provider to the application programs
C. link to interface the hardware and application programs
D. all of the mentioned
Answer» D. all of the mentioned
611.

To access the services of operating system, the interface is provided by the

A. System calls
B. API
C. Library
D. Assembly instructions
Answer» A. System calls
612.

Which one of the following is not true?

A. Kernel is the program that constitutes the central core of the operating system
B. kernel is the first part of operating system to load into memory during booting
C. kernel is made of various modules which cannot be loaded in running operating system
D. kernel remains in the memory during the entire computer session
Answer» C. kernel is made of various modules which cannot be loaded in running operating system
613.

Which one of the following error will be handle by the operating system?

A. Power failure
B. lack of paper in printer
C. connection failure in the network
D. all of the mentioned
Answer» D. all of the mentioned
614.

The main function of the command interpreter is

A. to get and execute the next user-specified command
B. to provide the interface between the API and application program
C. to handle the files in operating system
D. none of the mentioned
Answer» A. to get and execute the next user-specified command
615.

By operating system, the resource management can be done via

A. time division multiplexing
B. space division multiplexing
C. both time and space division multiplexing
D. none of the mentioned
Answer» C. both time and space division multiplexing
616.

If a process fails, most operating system write the error information to a ______

A. log file
B. another running process
C. new file
D. none of the mentioned
Answer» A. log file
617.

Which one of the following is not a real time operating system?

A. VxWorks
B. Windows CE
C. RTLinux
D. Palm OS
Answer» D. Palm OS
618.

The OS X has ____________

A. monolithic kernel
B. hybrid kernel
C. microkernel
D. monolithic kernel with modules
Answer» B. hybrid kernel
619.

The systems which allows only one process execution at a time, are called

A. uniprogramming systems
B. uniprocessing systems
C. unitasking systems
D. none of the mentioned
Answer» B. uniprocessing systems
620.

In operating system, each process has its own

A. address space and global variables
B. open files
C. pending alarms, signals and signal handlers
D. all of the mentioned
Answer» D. all of the mentioned
621.

In Unix, Which system call creates the new process?

A. fork
B. create
C. new
D. none of the mentioned
Answer» A. fork
622.

A process can be terminated due to

A. normal exit
B. fatal error
C. killed by another process
D. all of the mentioned
Answer» D. all of the mentioned
623.

What is the ready state of a process?

A. when process is scheduled to run after some execution
B. when process is unable to run until some task has been completed
C. when process is using the CPU
D. none of the mentioned
Answer» A. when process is scheduled to run after some execution
624.

What is interprocess communication?

A. Communication within the process
B. communication between two process
C. communications between two threads of same process
D. none of the mentioned
Answer» B. communication between two process
625.

A set of processes is deadlock if

A. each process is blocked and will remain so forever
B. each process is terminated
C. all processes are trying to kill each other
D. none of the mentioned
Answer» A. each process is blocked and will remain so forever
626.

A process stack does not contain

A. Function parameters
B. Local variables
C. Return addresses
D. PID of child process
Answer» D. PID of child process
627.

Which system call returns the process identifier of a terminated child?

A. wait
B. exit
C. fork
D. get
Answer» A. wait
628.

The address of the next instruction to be executed by the current process is provided by the

A. CPU registers
B. Program counter
C. Process stack
D. Pipe
Answer» B. Program counter
629.

A Process Control Block(PCB) does not contain which of the following :

A. Code
B. Stack
C. Bootstrap program
D. Data
Answer» C. Bootstrap program
630.

The number of processes completed per unit time is known as __________

A. Output
B. Throughput
C. Efficiency
D. Capacity
Answer» B. Throughput
631.

The state of a process is defined by:

A. the final activity of the process
B. the activity just executed by the process
C. the activity to next be executed by the process
D. the current activity of the process
Answer» D. the current activity of the process
632.

Which of the following is not the state of a process?

A. New
B. Old
C. Waiting
D. Running
Answer» B. Old
633.

The Process Control Block is:

A. Process type variable
B. Data Structure
C. A secondary storage section
D. A Block in memory
Answer» B. Data Structure
634.

The entry of all the PCBs of the current processes is in:

A. Process Register
B. Program Counter
C. Process Table
D. Process Unit
Answer» C. Process Table
635.

The degree of multiprogramming is:

A. the number of processes executed per unit time
B. the number of processes in the ready queue
C. the number of processes in the I/O queue
D. the number of processes in memory
Answer» D. the number of processes in memory
636.

A single thread of control allows the process to perform:

A. only one task at a time
B. multiple tasks at a time
C. only two tasks at a time
D. all of the mentioned
Answer» A. only one task at a time
637.

The objective of multiprogramming is to :

A. Have some process running at all times
B. Have multiple programs waiting in a queue ready to run
C. To minimize CPU utilization
D. None of the mentioned
Answer» A. Have some process running at all times
638.

Which of the following condition is required for deadlock to be possible?

A. mutual exclusion
B. a process may hold allocated resources while awaiting assignment of other resources
C. no resource can be forcibly removed from a process holding it
D. all of the mentioned
Answer» D. all of the mentioned
639.

A system is in the safe state if

A. the system can allocate resources to each process in some order and still avoid a deadlock
B. there exist a safe sequence
C. all of the mentioned
D. none of the mentioned
Answer» A. the system can allocate resources to each process in some order and still avoid a deadlock
640.

The circular wait condition can be prevented by

A. defining a linear ordering of resource types
B. using thread
C. using pipes
D. all of the mentioned
Answer» A. defining a linear ordering of resource types
641.

Which one of the following is the deadlock avoidance algorithm?

A. banker’s algorithm
B. round-robin algorithm
C. elevator algorithm
D. karn’s algorithm
Answer» A. banker’s algorithm
642.

What is the drawback of banker’s algorithm?

A. in advance processes rarely know that how much resource they will need
B. the number of processes changes as time progresses
C. resource once available can disappear
D. all of the mentioned
Answer» D. all of the mentioned
643.

To avoid deadlock

A. there must be a fixed number of resources to allocate
B. resource allocation must be done only once
C. all deadlocked processes must be aborted
D. inversion technique can be used
Answer» A. there must be a fixed number of resources to allocate
644.

If the wait for graph contains a cycle :

A. then a deadlock does not exist
B. then a deadlock exists
C. then the system is in a safe state
D. either deadlock exists or system is in a safe state
Answer» B. then a deadlock exists
645.

All unsafe states are :

A. deadlocks
B. not deadlocks
C. fatal
D. none of the mentioned
Answer» B. not deadlocks
646.

Physical memory is broken into fixed-sized blocks called ________

A. frames
B. pages
C. backing store
D. none of the mentioned
Answer» A. frames
647.

Logical memory is broken into blocks of the same size called _________

A. frames
B. pages
C. backing store
D. none of the mentioned
Answer» B. pages
648.

The __________ is used as an index into the page table.

A. frame bit
B. page number
C. page offset
D. frame offset
Answer» B. page number
649.

_____ is the concept in which a process is copied into main memory from the secondary memory according to the requirement.

A. Paging
B. Demand paging
C. Segmentation
D. Swapping
Answer» B. Demand paging
650.

Linux uses a time-sharing algorithm

A. to pair preemptive scheduling between multiple processes
B. for tasks where absolute priorities are more important than fairness
C. all of the mentioned
D. none of the mentioned
Answer» A. to pair preemptive scheduling between multiple processes
651.

First linux kernel which supports the SMP hardware was

A. linux 0.1
B. linux 1.0
C. linux 1.2
D. linux 2.0
Answer» D. linux 2.0
652.

Which one of the following linux file system does not support journaling feature?

A. ext2
B. ext3
C. ext4
D. none of the mentioned
Answer» A. ext2
653.

Which binary format is supported by linux?

A. a.out
B. elf
C. both a.out and ELF
D. none of the mentioned
Answer» C. both a.out and ELF
654.

Which one of the following bootloader is not used by linux?

A. GRUB
B. LILO
C. NTLDR
D. None of the mentioned
Answer» C. NTLDR
655.

The first process launched by the linux kernel is

A. init process
B. zombie process
C. batch process
D. boot process
Answer» A. init process
656.

Which desktop environment is not used in any linux distribution?

A. gnome
B. kde
C. unity
D. none of the mentioned
Answer» D. none of the mentioned
657.

Standard set of functions through which interacts with kernel is defined by

A. system libraries
B. kernel code
C. compilers
D. utility programs
Answer» A. system libraries
658.

Linux is

A. single user, single tasking
B. single user, multitasking
C. multi user, single tasking
D. multi user, multitasking
Answer» D. multi user, multitasking
659.

Which one of the following is not a linux distribution?

A. debian
B. gentoo
C. open SUSE
D. multics
Answer» D. multics
Tags
Question and answers in Operating System (OS), Operating System (OS) multiple choice questions and answers, Operating System (OS) Important MCQs, Solved MCQs for Operating System (OS), Operating System (OS) MCQs with answers PDF download