200
106.1k

1210+ Physics Solved MCQs

These multiple-choice questions (MCQs) are designed to enhance your knowledge and understanding in the following areas: General Knowledge (GK) .

1051.

Which one of the following is responsible for the working of New-ton's colour disc experiment?

A. Formation of pure spectra
B. Formation of impure spectra
C. Persistence of vision
D. Principle of complementary colour
Answer» C. Persistence of vision
Explanation: A Newton Disc can be created by painting a disc with the seven different colours. A combination of red, green and blue in the circular disc will yield the same result. This is due to the phenomenon called persistence of vision.
1052.

What are the two kinds of Rotatory motion?

A. Spin and Vibrational motion
B. Spin and Orbital motion
C. Spin and Translatory motion
D. Spin and Projectile motion
Answer» B. Spin and Orbital motion
Explanation: The motion of an object is said to be rotatory if the particles of the object rotate in a circular path with respect to an imaginary axis, known as the axis of rotation.
1053.

The first law of thermodynamics is simply the case of –

A. Charles law
B. Newton's law of cooling
C. The law of heat exchange
D. The law of conservation of energy
Answer» D. The law of conservation of energy
Explanation: The first law of thennodynamics is a version of the law of conservation of energy for thermodynamic systems. It states That the change in the internal energy of a system is equal to the heat added to the system plus the work done on the system.
1054.

If you look into a mirror and find that the image (your reflexion) is smaller than you, then the type of the mirror is -

A. plano-concave mirror
B. concave mirror
C. plane mirror
D. convex mirror
Answer» D. convex mirror
Explanation: A convex mirror, diverging mirror, or fish eye mirror is a curved mirror in which the reflective surface bulges toward the light source. Such mirrors always form a virtual image and the image is smaller than the object.
1055.

In an optical fibre the signal is transmitted –

A. in a straight line path
B. In a curved path
C. due to total internal reflection
D. Due to refraction
Answer» C. due to total internal reflection
Explanation: Total internal reflection is the basic concept be-hind the optical fiber. Optical fiber employs the transmission of light down fibers of plastic or glass. Because the fibers are thin, light entering one is likely to strike the inside surface at an angle greater than the critical angle and, thus, be totally reflected. In fact, most fibers have a varying refractive index to allow more light to be guided along the fiber through total internal refraction.
1056.

At boiling point of liquids, its :

A. Temperature increases
B. Atmospheric pressure increases
C. Timperature remains increases
D. Vapour pressure decreases
Answer» C. Timperature remains increases
Explanation: 0
1057.

Transformer is a device to convert –

A. D.C. to A.C.
B. Low voltage D.C. into high voltage D.C.
C. Low voltage A.C. into high voltage A.C.
D. Mechanical energy into Electrical energy
Answer» C. Low voltage A.C. into high voltage A.C.
Explanation: A transformer is an electrical device that transfers energy from one circuit to another by magnetic coupling with no moving parts. It converts high volt-age AC into low voltage AC and vice-versa.
1058.

Two stones of unequal masses are thrown vertically up with the same velocity. Which of the following will happen?

A. The heavier mass will reach greater height
B. The lighter mass will reach greater height
C. Both will reach the same height
D. Any of them may reach greater height
Answer» C. Both will reach the same height
Explanation: Galileo's experiment showed that if two bodies of unequal masses are dropped from the same height, the time required by themto reach the ground are equal. If they are thrown vertically upwards with the same initial velocity, then the ratio of the time required to reach the ground is equal to unity. This means that both of them will reach the same height.
1059.

Why does ice coverfed in sawdust ct melt quickly?

A. Sawdust does not allow the air to touch the ice
B. The water is absorbed by sawdust
C. Sawdust is a bad conductor of heat
D. Sawdust is good conductor of heat
Answer» C. Sawdust is a bad conductor of heat
Explanation: Ice needs to absorb heat energy to melt and become water (called latent heat of fusion). Since saw-dust is a poor conductor of heat, it takes more time for the ice to absorb the required heat energy. This allows ice to remain in solid state for more time when packed in saw dust.
1060.

A man standing close to the platform at a railway station experiences a pulling force towards a fast moving train because of

A. gravitational force between train and man.
B. illusion of the man
C. the centripetal force
D. pressure difference due to fast moving air in between
Answer» D. pressure difference due to fast moving air in between
Explanation: When a fast-moving train passes a man standing on the platform at rest, the air between train and person also moves with greater speed. This rapidly moving air, by Bernoulli's principle will have a lower pressure than the still air a few feet away. The still air, having higher pressure, and being behind the man standing close will tend to push him toward the train.
1061.

We feel cool when we sit near the fan, this is because –

A. fan gives cool air.
B. an cools surrounding air.
C. air vapourises the sweat on our body.
D. we feel cool when air touches the body.
Answer» C. air vapourises the sweat on our body.
Explanation: We feel comfortable sitting under a fan when we are perspiring because a fan increases the rate of evaporation of sweat (or moisture) from our body and makes us feel cool and comfortable.
1062.

The average kinetic energy of the molecules of an ideal gas is directly proportional to –

A. Velocity of Molecules
B. Mass of Molecules
C. Absolute temperature of the gas
D. Temperature of environment
Answer» C. Absolute temperature of the gas
Explanation: The average kinetic energy of gas molecules is directly proportional to absolute temperature only. This implies that all molecular motion ceases if the temperature is reduced to absolute zero.
1063.

When heated from 0°C to 100°C volume of a given mass of water will –

A. Increase gradually
B. Decrease gradually
C. Increase and then will decrease
D. Decrease and then will Increase
Answer» D. Decrease and then will Increase
Explanation: When heated from 00 to 100 C volume of a given mass of water will first decrease and then increase. If the word "ice" or "solid" is not mentioned, the word "water" means liquid water.
1064.

Clothes keep us warm in winter because they :

A. supply heat
B. do not radiate heat
C. prevent air from contacting the body
D. prevent the heat of the body from escaping
Answer» D. prevent the heat of the body from escaping
Explanation: It is just because woolen clothes have fibres and between those fibres air is trapped which reduces heat loss. Air reduces heat loss because it is an insulator or poor conductor of heat. Hence, all the heat from our body gets trapped inside the clothes which makes us feels warmer with the clothes.
1065.

In a refrigerator what produces the cooling?

A. The ice which deposits on the freezer
B. The sudden expansion of a compressed gas
C. The evaporation of a volatile liquid
D. None of these
Answer» D. None of these
Explanation: Basically, refrigeration system consists of devices that compress and expand refrigerant gas. When refrigerant gas is compressed it expels heat and when it is suddenly expanded, absorbs heat. A refrigerator (colloquially fridge) is a common household appliance that consists of a thermally insulated compartment and a heat pump (mechanical, electronic, or chemical) that transfers heat from the inside of the fridge to its external environment so that the inside of the fridge is cooled to a temperature below the ambient temperature of the room.
1066.

Microphone is a device which transforms the –

A. sound signal into current signal
B. current signal into sound signal
C. sound signal into light signal
D. light signal into sound signal
Answer» A. sound signal into current signal
Explanation: Microphone is a device which transforms the sound signal Into current signal.
1067.

Pressure Cooker cooks faster because

A. boiling point decreases with rise of pressure
B. it cooks the food at low pressure
C. higher temperature is attained for cooking
D. the material of the cooker is a good conductor
Answer» C. higher temperature is attained for cooking
Explanation: In pressure cooker boiling point of water increases due to high pressure.
1068.

What is a compound microscope?

A. A microscope that has one lens.
B. A microscope that has two sets of lenses : an occular lens and an eyepiece.
C. A microscope whose lenses are concave.
D. A microscope whose lenses are convex.
Answer» B. A microscope that has two sets of lenses : an occular lens and an eyepiece.
Explanation: A compound microscope is a microscope which uses multiple lenses to collect light from the sample and then a separate set of lenses to focus the light into the eye or camera. The objective lens provides the primary magnification which is compounded (multiplied) by the ocular lens (eyepiece).
1069.

The temperature of boiling water in a steam engine may be high because -

A. there are dissolved substances in water
B. there is low pressure inside the boiler
C. there is high pressure inside the boiler
D. the lire is at very high temperature
Answer» C. there is high pressure inside the boiler
Explanation: In the boiler of a steam engine, there is a firebox where coal is shoveled into. The coal is kept burning at a very hightemperature, and is used to heat the boiler to boil water producing a high pressure steam. The high-pressure steam expands and exits the boiler via steam pipes into the steam reservoir; the steam is then controlled by a slide valve to move into a cylinder to push the piston.
1070.

The motion of a body around a circular path is an example of –

A. Uniform velocity, variable acceleration
B. Uniform speed, uniform velocity
C. Uniform speed, variable velocity
D. Uniform speed, variable acceleration
Answer» A. Uniform velocity, variable acceleration
Explanation: Uniform circular motion occurs when a body moves in a circular path with constant velocity.
1071.

A gas thermometer is more sensitive than a liquid thermometer because a gas:

A. is lighter than liquid
B. expands more than a liquid
C. is easy to obtain
D. does not change state easily
Answer» D. does not change state easily
Explanation: Gas is easily compressed so it would have a more versatile range of measurement at least in our atmospheric conditions. Liquid is not so easily compressed, so, very little pressure via mass w/ gravity or heat would cause it to quickly jump between changes. A gas thermometer measures temperature by the variation in volume or pressure of a gas. One common apparatus is a constant volume thermometer. Gas thermometers are often used to calibrate other thermometers.
1072.

Outside of cooking utensils are generally left black from below because –

A. it is difficult to clean daily.
B. black surface is a good conductor of heat.
C. black surface is a poor conductor of heat.
D. black surface is a good absorber of heat.
Answer» D. black surface is a good absorber of heat.
Explanation: The outside surface of a utensil used for heating is coated black so that it may absorb more heat and make heating quicker. This is because black surface is a good absorber of heat.
1073.

X-rays region lies between –

A. Ultraviolet and visible region
B. Visible and infra-red region
C. Gamma-rays and ultraviolet region
D. Short radio waves and long radio waves
Answer» C. Gamma-rays and ultraviolet region
Explanation: X-rays region lies between Gamma rays and ultra-violet region.
1074.

A star appears twinkling in the sky because of –

A. scattering of light by atmosphere
B. reflection of light by atmosphere
C. refraction of light by atmosphere
D. diffraction of light by atmosphere
Answer» C. refraction of light by atmosphere
Explanation: A star appears twinkling in the sky because of refraction of light, by atmosphere. Light bends when it passes obliquely from one medium to another. This is called refraction of light.
1075.

Water pipes in hilly areas often burst on a cold frosty night, because –

A. The material of which pipes are made contracts due to cold and so breaks
B. Water in the pipes freezes and on freezing water expands, so pipes break
C. Frost makes the pipes rusty, so they break
D. None of these
Answer» B. Water in the pipes freezes and on freezing water expands, so pipes break
Explanation: The temperature may fall below 0° C during cold frosty nights which converts the water inside the pipes into ice, resulting in an increase in volume. This exerts great force on the pipes and as a result, they burst.
1076.

A parachute descends slowly whereas a stone dropped from the same height falls rapidly, because–

A. Stone is heavier than parachute
B. Special mechanisms are present in parachute
C. A parachute has a larger surface area and air resistance is more
D. None of these
Answer» C. A parachute has a larger surface area and air resistance is more
Explanation: Gravity is pulling the man down while friction with the air slows him down. With the parachute out it adds more friction slowing him down because air resistance works against the very large surface area of the parachute. A free falling skydiver that has not yet opened his parachute can make his downward speed vary between about 110 mph and 225 mph-using air resistance.
1077.

For body moving with non-uniform velocity and uniform acceleration –

A. Displacement – Time graph
B. Displacement – Time graph
C. Velocity - Time graph is non-linear
D. Velocity - Time graph is linear
Answer» B. Displacement – Time graph
Explanation: Displacement-time graph is non linear. Linear motion (also called rectilinear motion) is motion along a straight line, and can therefore be described mathematically using only one spatial dimension. The linear motion can be of two types: uniform linear motion with constant velocity or zero acceleration; non uniform linear motion with variable velocity or non-zero acceleration. The motion of a particle (a point-
1078.

In electronics what comes under tank circuit?

A. Resistance and capacity
B. Resistance and inductance
C. Capacity and inductance
D. Resistance, capacity and inductance
Answer» C. Capacity and inductance
Explanation: An LC circuit, also called a resonant circuit, tank circuit, or tuned circuit, consists of an inductor, represented by the letter L, and a capacitor, represented by the letter C. When connected together, they can act as an electrical resonator, an electrical analogue of a tuning fork, storing energy oscillating at the circuit's resonant frequency.
1079.

In the process of magnetization of a bar

A. The entire bulk of the bar gets magnetized
B. Only the surface of the bar gets magnetized
C. Only the ends of the bar get magnetized
D. Only some parts of the outer layers of the bar get magnetized
Answer» A. The entire bulk of the bar gets magnetized
Explanation: In classical electromagnetism, magnetization or magnetic polarization is the vector field that expresses the density of permanent or induced magnetic dipole moments in a magnetic material. The origin of the magnetic moments responsible for magnetization can be either microscopic electric currents resulting from the motion of electrons in atoms, or the spin of the electrons or the nuclei. In the process of magnetization of a bar, the entire bulk of the bar gets magnetized.
1080.

A photoelectric cell converts –

A. Mechanical energy to electric energy
B. Heat energy to mechanical energy
C. Light energy to chemical energy
D. Light energy to electrical energy
Answer» D. Light energy to electrical energy
Explanation: Photoelectric cell or photocell, device whose electrical characteristics (e.g., current, voltage, or resistance) vary when light is incident upon it. The most common type consists of two electrodes separated by a light-sensitive semiconductor material.
1081.

The temperature of a body is an indicator of –

A. The total energy of the molecules of the body
B. The average energy of the molecules of the body
C. The total velocity of the molecules of the body
D. The average kinetic energy of the molecules of the body
Answer» D. The average kinetic energy of the molecules of the body
Explanation: 0
1082.

Two stones of different masses are dropped simultaneously from the top of a building –

A. Smaller stone reaches the ground earlier
B. Larger stone reaches the ground earlier
C. Both the stones reach the ground at the same time
D. Depends on the composition of the stone
Answer» C. Both the stones reach the ground at the same time
Explanation: Both stones at the same Lime. The initial speed is 0 for both stones, and the only acceleration working in that system would be g (Gravity acceleration). So, as the distance is the same, the final speed will be the same time. The only reason which could change this result is a difference in the shape of the stones. While they fall to the ground, they must "open" a way across the air. The shape of the falling object will decide the force needed to open that way.
1083.

Rainbow is due to -

A. absorption of sunlight in minute water droplets
B. diffusion of sunlight through water droplets
C. ionisation of water deposits
D. refraction and reflection of sunlight by water droplets
Answer» D. refraction and reflection of sunlight by water droplets
Explanation: 0
1084.

Condensation process refers to :

A. Conversion of water into water vapour
B. Conversion of water vapour into solid form
C. Conversion of water into solid form
D. Conversion of water vapour into its liquid form
Answer» D. Conversion of water vapour into its liquid form
Explanation: Condensation is the change of the physical state of matter from gas phase into liquid phase. It is also defined as teh change in the state of water vapour to liquid water when in contact with a liquid or solid surface.
1085.

If a band is played on the moon the sound will -

A. reverberate
B. be heard by us faintly
C. be heard upto 10km from it
D. not be heard at any distance at all from it
Answer» D. not be heard at any distance at all from it
Explanation: As there is no atmosphere surrounding the moon, the sound from any band that is played there cannot travel outwards there is no material medium surrounding it for its propagation.
1086.

In a water lifting electric pump, We convert –

A. Electrical energy into Potential energy
B. Kinetic energy into Electrical energy
C. Kinetic energy into Potential energy
D. Electrical energy into Kinetic energy
Answer» A. Electrical energy into Potential energy
Explanation: In a water lifting electric pump, we convert electrical energy into potential energy. In hydraulic pump mechanical energy in converted into potential energy
1087.

An electron microscope gives higher magnification than an optical microscope, because:

A. It uses more powerful lenses
B. the velocity of electron is smaller than that of visible
C. the electrons have more energy than the light particles
D. the wavelength of electrons is smaller as compared to the wavelength of visible light
Answer» D. the wavelength of electrons is smaller as compared to the wavelength of visible light
Explanation: An electron microscope uses a beam of electrons to illuminate a specimen and produce a magnified image. An electron microscope (EM) has greater resolving power than a light-powered optical microscope because electrons have wavelengths about 100,000 times shorter than visible light photons. Magnification is the process of enlarging something only in appearance, not in physical size.
1088.

We always see the same lace of the moon, because –

A. It is smaller than the earth
B. It revolves on its axis in a direction opposite to that of the earth
C. It takes equal time for revolution around the earth and rotation on its own axis
D. It rotates at the same speed as the earth around the sun
Answer» C. It takes equal time for revolution around the earth and rotation on its own axis
Explanation: It is tidal locking that causes the synchronous rotation which causes the Moon to present "just one side" to the Earth all the time. The Moon rotates (spins) but very slowly, making one turn on its axis in the same time it takes to revolve (orbit) around the Earth. So it maintains a "constant face" in our direction.
1089.

Which of the following laws validates the statement that matter can neither be created nor destroyed?

A. Law of conservation of energy
B. Le Chatelier's Principle
C. Law of conservation of mass
D. Law of osmosis
Answer» C. Law of conservation of mass
Explanation: The law of conservation of mass, also known as the principle of mass/matter conservation, states that the mass of an isolated system (closed to all transfers of matter and energy) will remain constant over time. This principle is equivalent to the conservation of energy: when energy or mass is enclosed in a system and none is allowed in or out, its quantity cannot otherwise change over time (hence, its quantity is "conserved" over time).
1090.

What is viewed through an electron microscope?

A. Electrons and other elementary particles
B. Structure of bacteria and viruses
C. Inside of human stomach
D. Inside of the human eye
Answer» B. Structure of bacteria and viruses
Explanation: Electron microscopes are used to observe a wide range of biological and inorganic specimens including microorganisms, cells, large molecules, biopsy samples, metals, and crystals. An electron microscope uses a beam of electrons to illuminate a specimen and produce a magnified image. An electron microscope (EM) has greater resolving power than a light- powered optical microscope because electrons have wavelengths about 100,000 times shorter than visible light photons.
1091.

Rain drops fall from great height. Which among the following statements is true regarding it?

A. they fall with that ultimate velocity, which are different for different droplets
B. they fall with same ultimate velocity
C. their velocity increases and they fall with different velocity on the earth
D. their velocity increases and they fall with same velocity on the earth
Answer» A. they fall with that ultimate velocity, which are different for different droplets
Explanation: Any mass is attracted to the Earth by the pull of gravity. Gravity accelerates all objects towards the ground at a specific rate. Without any other forces present, the speed of an object in free fall will increase the farther or longer it falls. In general the air resistance on an object depends upon several variables. First, it depends upon the shape of the object. Its shape determines the object's drag coefficient: the more aerodynamic the shape, the less drag. Second, it depends upon the size of the object; specifically the cross-sectional area presented to the airflow (perpendicular to the direction of travel).
1092.

Which of the following occurred first?

A. Albert Einstein propounded the General Theory of Relativity
B. Max Planck unveiled the Quantum Theory
C. Guglielmo Marconi sent out the first wireless signals
D. Wright Brothers successfully flew an aircraft
Answer» C. Guglielmo Marconi sent out the first wireless signals
Explanation: Guglielmo Marconi sent out the first wireless signals. In the early summer of 1895 and despite an intervening hill, Marconi achieved signal transmission and reception over a distance of about 2km. Success was indicated initially by the waving of a handkerchief and progressed to the need to fire a gun. The theory of relativity transformed theoretical physics and astronomy during the 20th century.
1093.

Why does bleeding occur through the nose in high mountainous regions?

A. The pressure of blood in capillaries is greater than the outside pressure
B. The pressure at high altitudes is greater than that on the plains
C. The blood pressure of a person increases at high altitudes
D. The blood pressure fluctuates and finally decreases drastically
Answer» C. The blood pressure of a person increases at high altitudes
Explanation: Nose bleeds can occur at high altitudes. The bleeding may be caused by the change in air pressure associated with the change in altitude or the cold dry air common at high altitudes. No matter the cause, the symptoms and treatment of a high altitude bloody nose are the same. A nose bleed is defined as the discharge of blood from the nostrils. Stress and anxiety raises the blood pressure, complicating the nose bleed.
1094.

Pipelines in cold countries often burst in winter, because –

A. Water freezes and expands in its volume
B. Temperature of ice is less than that of water
C. Pipelines contract in their volume
D. Pipelines expand due to freezing
Answer» A. Water freezes and expands in its volume
Explanation: Water expands on freezing. When liquid water is cooled, it contracts like one would expect until a temperature of approximately 4 degrees Celsius is reached. After that, it expands slightly until it reaches the freezing point, and then when it freezes it expands by approximately 9%. The fact that water expands upon freezing causes icebergs to float.
1095.

The modulus of rigidity is the ratio of

A. Longitudinal stress to longitudinal strain
B. Volume stress to volume strain
C. Shearing stress to shearing strain
D. Tensile stress to tensile strain
Answer» C. Shearing stress to shearing strain
Explanation: In materials science, shear modulus or modulus of rigidity, denoted by G, or sometimes S , is defined as the ratio of shear stress to the shear strain. The shear modulus describes the material's response to shearing strains (like cutting it with dull scissors).The shear modulus is concerned with thedeformation of a solid when it experiences a force parallel to one of its surfaces while its opposite face experiences an opposing force (such as friction). In the case of an object that's shaped like a rectangular prism, it will deform into a parallelepiped.
1096.

In heating frozen foods in sealed pouches in microwaves, why do you first poke holes in the pouch?

A. To prevent the steam pres-sure from bursting open the pouch
B. To allow the heat to get into the food through the hole
C. To allow the microwaves to get into the food through the holes
D. To allow the aroma of the food to come out through the holes
Answer» A. To prevent the steam pres-sure from bursting open the pouch
Explanation: Anything in a tight skin or shell can explode in a microwave because the water inside can expand and burst through. It is for this very reason that before microwaving, the skin of potatoes should be pricked, winter squash and similar vegetables should be cut in half, eggs should be taken out of shells and holes should be poked in the plastic wrap or sealed pouches of frozen packaged foods.
1097.

A sphere rolls down on two inclined planes of different angles but same height, it does so –

A. in the same time
B. with the same speed
C. in the same time with the same speed
D. in the same time with the same kinetic energy
Answer» B. with the same speed
Explanation: The velocity of the sphere at the bottom depends only on height and acceleration due to gravity. Both these values are constants. Therefore, the velocity at the bottom remains the same whichever inclined plane the sphere is rolled. However, the sphere will take longer time to reach the bottom of the inclined plane having the smaller inclination. The kinetic energy willbe the same. What will differ is time taken to reach the bottom.
1098.

During hot weather, the fan produces a feeling of comfort. This is because –

A. fan supplies cool air
B. fan cools the air
C. our perspiration evaporates rapidly
D. conductivity of air increases
Answer» C. our perspiration evaporates rapidly
Explanation: Fans make the air more comfortable for two reasons: (1) by moving the air, they blow away body heat and evaporate sweat, cooling the body, and (2) they also mix the cooler air near the floor with the warmer air by people's faces.
1099.

Stars appears to move from east to west because -

A. all stars move from east to west
B. the earth rotates from west to east
C. the earth rotates from east to west
D. the background of the stars moves from west to east
Answer» B. the earth rotates from west to east
Explanation: Earth's spin (or rotation) on its axis. Earth rotates or spins toward the east, and that's why the Sun, Moon, planets, and stars all rise in the east and make their way westward across the sky.
1100.

An egg sinks in soft water but floats in a concentrated solution of salt because –

A. Egg absorbs salt from the solution and expands
B. Albumin dissolves in salt solution and egg becomes lighter
C. The density of salt solution exceeds the density of eggs
D. Water has high surface tension
Answer» C. The density of salt solution exceeds the density of eggs
Explanation: Following the density principle, the density of the egg compared to the density of the tap water is lesser (the density principle states that an object or substance with lesser density will float on the surface of the substance or object which has the greater density). Now, with salt, salt makes the density of the tap water to increase and increases also the salinity of the water making the egg float because the density of the water with salt is now greater than the density of the egg and that is why an egg sinks in soft water but floats in a concentrated solution of salt.

Done Studing? Take A Test.

Great job completing your study session! Now it's time to put your knowledge to the test. Challenge yourself, see how much you've learned, and identify areas for improvement. Don’t worry, this is all part of the journey to mastery. Ready for the next step? Take a quiz to solidify what you've just studied.