McqMate
These multiple-choice questions (MCQs) are designed to enhance your knowledge and understanding in the following areas: General Knowledge (GK) .
| 951. |
Alpha particle is the nucleus of an atom of – |
| A. | Lithium |
| B. | Hydrogen |
| C. | Helium |
| D. | Oxygen |
| Answer» C. Helium | |
|
Explanation: Alpha particles consist of two protons and two neutrons bound together into a particle identical to a helium nucleus, which is generally produced in the process of alpha decay. |
|
| 952. |
Which of the following supports particle nature of photons? |
| A. | Diffraction |
| B. | Polarization |
| C. | Photoelectric effect |
| D. | Interference |
| Answer» C. Photoelectric effect | |
|
Explanation: 0 |
|
| 953. |
'Farad' is the unit of : |
| A. | Capacitance |
| B. | Inductance |
| C. | Resistance |
| D. | Conductance |
| Answer» A. Capacitance | |
|
Explanation: The Farad is the SI derived unit of capacitance. It is named after the English physicist Michael Faraday. |
|
| 954. |
Man perceives sound vibrations in the frequency ranges of – |
| A. | 0 – 5 Hz |
| B. | 6 - 10 Hz |
| C. | 11 - 15 Hz |
| D. | 20 - 20000 Hz |
| Answer» D. 20 - 20000 Hz | |
|
Explanation: The frequencies at which a human being can perceive sound vary between 20 Hertz and 20,000 Hertz. It is within these frequency ranges that people can communicate to each other and listen to music. |
|
| 955. |
The quantum theory of light was given by – |
| A. | Einstein |
| B. | Plank |
| C. | Newton |
| D. | Faraday |
| Answer» B. Plank | |
|
Explanation: The Quantum theory of light was first discovered by Max Planck. In 1900, Planck, attempting to explain body radiation suggested that although light was a wave. |
|
| 956. |
The earth is a – |
| A. | good reflector of heat |
| B. | non-absorber of heat |
| C. | good absorber and good radiator of heat |
| D. | bad absorber and bad radiator of heat |
| Answer» C. good absorber and good radiator of heat | |
|
Explanation: The earth's surface radiates as a black body, since it aborts and radiates with nearly 100 percent efficiency for its temperatures. Gases, on the contrary, are selective absorbers and radiators. |
|
| 957. |
Which law states, “The rate of loss of heat by a body is directly proportional to the difference in temperature between the body and the surroundings.” |
| A. | Doppler’s Effect |
| B. | Newton’s law of cooling |
| C. | Kirchhoff’s Law |
| D. | Stefan’s Law |
| Answer» B. Newton’s law of cooling | |
|
Explanation: Kirchhoff’s Law – Kirchhoff’s Law signifies that good absorbers are good emitters. Stefan’s Law – The radiant energy emitted by a black body per unit area per unit time is directly proportional to the fourth power of its absolute temperature. |
|
| 958. |
Why does water tank appear shallower when viewed from the top? |
| A. | Due to reflection |
| B. | Due to refraction |
| C. | Due to diffraction |
| D. | Due to total internal reflection |
| Answer» B. Due to refraction | |
|
Explanation: Water in a swimming pool or water tank appears shallower than its depth because of the refraction of light. The light travels straight as long as it is in the water, but if it emerges obliquely from the water into the air it is bent downward toward the surface. |
|
| 959. |
Which colour is formed when Red and Green are mixed? |
| A. | Light blue |
| B. | Yellow |
| C. | White |
| D. | Grey |
| Answer» B. Yellow | |
|
Explanation: Red, green and blue are the primary colors and all other colors can be created from them. When red and green combine, the result is yellow. |
|
| 960. |
A water tank appears shallower when it is viewed from top due to – |
| A. | rectilinear propagation of light |
| B. | reflection |
| C. | total internal reflection |
| D. | refraction |
| Answer» D. refraction | |
|
Explanation: This phenomenon is because of refraction of light. The lines of sight intersect at a higher position than where the actual rays originated. This causes the water to appear shallower than it really is. |
|
| 961. |
The quality or tone of a musical sound produced by a stringed instrument depends on – |
| A. | frequency of vibration |
| B. | length of the strings in the instrument |
| C. | Amplitude of vibration |
| D. | wave form of the sound |
| Answer» D. wave form of the sound | |
|
Explanation: The timbre or quality of a sound depends on its wave form, which varies with the number of over-tones, or harmonics, that are present, their frequencies, and their relative intensities. In simple terms, timbre is what makes a particular musical sound have a different sound from another, even when they have the same pitch and loudness. |
|
| 962. |
Rocket works on the principle of – |
| A. | Newton's Third Law |
| B. | Newton's First Law |
| C. | Newton's Second Law |
| D. | Archimedes Principle |
| Answer» A. Newton's Third Law | |
|
Explanation: The modern science of spaceflight and rockets rest on Newton's Three Laws of Motion, a set of ideas and equations developed in the 1600s. In particular, the Third Law, which relates the action and reaction of forces, is essential to explain how a rocket accelerates. To make a rocket move forward, its engines point rearward. The action of the engine thrust produces a reaction on the rocket, accelerating it. |
|
| 963. |
Water is used in hot water bags because |
| A. | It is easily obtained |
| B. | It is cheaper and is not harmful |
| C. | It has high specific heat |
| D. | It Is easy to heat water |
| Answer» C. It has high specific heat | |
|
Explanation: The specific heat is the amount of heat per unit mass required to raise the temperature by one degree Celsius: The specific heat of water is 1 calorie/gram °C = 4. 186 joule/gram °C which is higher than any other common substance. As a result, water plays a very important role in temperature regulation |
|
| 964. |
The motion of the wheels of a bullock- cart while moving on the road is an example of – |
| A. | Oscillatory and rotatory motion |
| B. | Oscillatory and translatory motion |
| C. | Translatory and rotatory motion |
| D. | Translatory motion only |
| Answer» C. Translatory and rotatory motion | |
|
Explanation: There are four basic types of motion in mechanical systems: Rotary, Linear, Reciprocating and Oscillating motion. Rotatorymotion is turning round in a circle, such as a wheel turning. While the wheel is moving, the mechanism transfers translational motion into rotary motion. As a matter of fact, translatory motion and rotatory motion occur at the same time. |
|
| 965. |
Acceleration is – |
| A. | Inversely proportional to force |
| B. | Inversely proportional to mass |
| C. | Directly proportional to mass |
| D. | Directly proportional to force |
| Answer» A. Inversely proportional to force | |
|
Explanation: Acceleration, in physics, is the rate of change of velocity of an object with respect to time. An object's acceleration is the net result of any and all forces acting on the object, as described by Newton's Second Law. Newton's second law of motion states that acceleration is directly proportional to net force when mass is constant. |
|
| 966. |
A bomb explodes on the moon. You will hear its sound on earth after – |
| A. | 20 minutes |
| B. | 2 hours 20 minutes |
| C. | 3.7 hours |
| D. | You cannot hear the sound of explosion |
| Answer» D. You cannot hear the sound of explosion | |
|
Explanation: The sound will never reach Earth because there are not enough molecules or atoms of matter per cubic centimeter of space to create the pressure waves in a medium that is a sound wave. In simple words, Sound propagation needs a medium. The people on the Earth can see the flash, but no sound. |
|
| 967. |
One nanometer is equal to meters. |
| A. | 10 raised to the power (-3) |
| B. | 10 raised to the power (-6) |
| C. | 10 raised to the power (-9) |
| D. | 10 raised to the power (-12) |
| Answer» C. 10 raised to the power (-9) | |
|
Explanation: A nanometer is a unit of spatial measurement that is 10-9 meter, or one billionth of a meter. |
|
| 968. |
Which of the following is an example of simple harmonic motion? |
| A. | Earth spinning on its axis |
| B. | Simple pendulum motion |
| C. | Bali bouncing on floor |
| D. | Motion of a ceiling fan |
| Answer» B. Simple pendulum motion | |
|
Explanation: When a body moves about a mean position in such a way that the acceleration is proportional to the displacement and is always directed towards the mean position, the body is said to execute a simple harmonic motion. The motion of a simple pendulum falls under this category. |
|
| 969. |
Magnetic keepers are used to protect magnets from : |
| A. | Earth's magnetic field |
| B. | effect of other magnets |
| C. | self-demagnetization |
| D. | demagnetization due to heating |
| Answer» C. self-demagnetization | |
|
Explanation: Magnets have a tendency to lose their magnetism when their poles are left bare. This is called selfdemagnetization. Magnets are, therefore, protected by keeping them in magnetic keepers. |
|
| 970. |
When we hear a sound, we can identify its source from . |
| A. | wave length of sound |
| B. | the overtones present in the sound |
| C. | the intensity of sound |
| D. | the amplitude of sound |
| Answer» B. the overtones present in the sound | |
|
Explanation: An overtone is any frequency higher than the fundamental frequency of a sound. Using the model of Fourier analysis, the fundamental and the overtones together are called partials. |
|
| 971. |
A galvanometer can be converted into a voltmeter by connecting with it a – |
| A. | high resistance in parallel |
| B. | low resistance on parallel |
| C. | high resistance on series |
| D. | low resistance in series |
| Answer» C. high resistance on series | |
|
Explanation: In order to convert a Galvanometer into voltmeter, a very high resistance known as "series resistance" is connected in series with the galvanometer. The conversion is made for enabling the galvanometer to measure the potential difference across any component in a circuit. |
|
| 972. |
One nanometer is equal to meters. |
| A. | 10 raised to the power (-3) |
| B. | 10 raised to the power (-6) |
| C. | 10 raised to the power (-9) |
| D. | 10 raised to the power (-12) |
| Answer» C. 10 raised to the power (-9) | |
|
Explanation: A nanometer is a unit of spatial measurement that is 10-9 meter, or one billionth of a meter. It is often used to express dimensions on an atomic scale. It is commonly used in nanotechnology, the building of extremely small machines. |
|
| 973. |
What is the objective of the Kyoto Protocol? |
| A. | To abolish child labour |
| B. | To eliminate nuclear weapons |
| C. | To increase ground water levels |
| D. | To reduce greenhouse gases |
| Answer» D. To reduce greenhouse gases | |
|
Explanation: The Kyoto Protocol is an international treaty which extends the 19992 United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC) that commits State Parties to reduce greenhourse gas emissions. |
|
| 974. |
Rainbow is formed due to – |
| A. | refraction and dispersion |
| B. | scattering and refraction |
| C. | diffraction and refraction |
| D. | refraction and reflection |
| Answer» D. refraction and reflection | |
|
Explanation: A rainbow is an optical phenomenon that is caused by both reflection and refraction of light in water droplets resulting in a spectrum of light appearing in the sky. It is caused by light being refracted (bent) when |
|
| 975. |
Water is used in a hot water bag because – |
| A. | It is easily available |
| B. | It has high specific gravity |
| C. | It has high specific heat |
| D. | It is a liquid substance |
| Answer» C. It has high specific heat | |
|
Explanation: Water has the highest specific heat of any known substance except hydrogen; that is, it requires more heat to raise the temperature of water a definite number of degrees than it does to raise the temperature of an equal amount of any other substance the same number of degrees. |
|
| 976. |
A fountain pen works on the principle of |
| A. | Flow of liquids from higher to lower potential |
| B. | Capillary action |
| C. | Bernoulli's principle |
| D. | Viscosity of liquids |
| Answer» B. Capillary action | |
|
Explanation: A fountain pen is a nib pen that, unlike its predecessor the dip pen, contains an internal reservoir of water-based liquid ink. The pen draws ink from the reservoir through a feed to the nib and deposits it on paper via a combination of gravity and capillary action. Capillary action, or capillarity, is the ability of a liquid to flow in narrow spaces without the assistance of, and in opposition to external forces like gravity. |
|
| 977. |
The fundamental scientific principle in the operation of battery is – |
| A. | acid-base interaction |
| B. | dialysis |
| C. | dissociation of electrolytes |
| D. | oxidation-reduction |
| Answer» C. dissociation of electrolytes | |
|
Explanation: The electrolyte consists of a solvent (water, an organic liquid, or even a solid) and one or more chemicals that dissociate into ions in the solvent. These ions serve to deliver electrons and chemical matter through the cell interior to balance the flow of electric current outside the cell during cell operation. An electrolyte is a liquid or gel that contains ions and can be decomposed by electrolysis, e.g., that present in a battery. |
|
| 978. |
Velocity of sound in air does not change with the change of – |
| A. | Temperature of air |
| B. | Pressure of air |
| C. | Moisture content in air |
| D. | Wind in the direction of propagation of sound |
| Answer» B. Pressure of air | |
|
Explanation: The speed of sound in an ideal gas is independent of frequency, but it weakly depends on frequency for all real physical situations. It is a function of the square root of the absolute temperature, but is independent of pressure or density for a given ideal gas. Sound speed is slightly dependent on pressure only because air is not quite an ideal gas. |
|
| 979. |
The stability of a pond ecosystem depends on - |
| A. | micro-organisms and fishes |
| B. | micro-organisms and zoo planktons |
| C. | fishes and reptiles |
| D. | producers and consumers |
| Answer» D. producers and consumers | |
|
Explanation: 0 |
|
| 980. |
Before X-ray examination (coloured X- ray) of the stomach, patients are given suitable salt of barium because. |
| A. | barium is a good absorber of X-rays and helps stomach to appear clearly |
| B. | barium salts are white in colour and this helps stomach to appear clearly |
| C. | barium allows X-rays to pass through the stomach |
| D. | barium salts are easily available |
| Answer» A. barium is a good absorber of X-rays and helps stomach to appear clearly | |
|
Explanation: 0 |
|
| 981. |
Convex mirrors are used as a rear view mirror in motor cycles because |
| A. | it forms real image |
| B. | it forms erect (upright) image |
| C. | it forms smaller image as compared with object |
| D. | All of the above |
| Answer» C. it forms smaller image as compared with object | |
|
Explanation: It is because image formed by an convex mirror is always virtual, erect and smaller than the object. |
|
| 982. |
Railway tracks are banked on curves so that – |
| A. | Necessary centrifugal force may be obtained from the horizontal component of the weight of the train |
| B. | No frictional force may be produced between the tracks and the wheels of the train |
| C. | Necessary centripetal force may be obtained from the horizontal component of the weight of the train |
| D. | The train may not fall down inwards |
| Answer» C. Necessary centripetal force may be obtained from the horizontal component of the weight of the train | |
|
Explanation: 0 |
|
| 983. |
What is the range of mercury thermometer? |
| A. | 0 degree Celsius to 350 degree Celsius |
| B. | -10 degree Celsius to 350 degree Celsius |
| C. | -20 degree Celsius to 350 degree Celsius |
| D. | -30 degree Celsius to 350 degree Celsius |
| Answer» D. -30 degree Celsius to 350 degree Celsius | |
|
Explanation: 0 |
|
| 984. |
The width of depletion layer of a P-N junction – |
| A. | decreases with light doping |
| B. | increases with heavy doping |
| C. | is independent of applied voltage |
| D. | is increased under reverse bias |
| Answer» D. is increased under reverse bias | |
|
Explanation: The total width of the depletion region is a function of applied reverse-bias and impurity concentration. Forward bias decreases the depletion region width whilst reverse bias increases it. |
|
| 985. |
Ventilators are provided near the ceiling of the room because – |
| A. | the exhaled warmer air rises up and goes out |
| B. | these provide cross ventilation in the room |
| C. | these provide some sunlight in the room |
| D. | these do not look nice in the lower part |
| Answer» A. the exhaled warmer air rises up and goes out | |
|
Explanation: Ventilation is a room air distribution strategy where conditioned outdoor air is supplied at floor level and extracted above the occupied zone, usually at ceiling height. A typical displacement ventilation system, such as one in an office space, supplies conditioned cool air from an air handling unit (AHU) through a low induction diffuser. The cool air spreads through the floor of the space and then rises as the air warms due to heat exchange with heat sources in the space (e.g., occupants, computers, lights). |
|
| 986. |
What is a neuron? |
| A. | Basic unit of energy |
| B. | Particle released during radioactivity |
| C. | The anti-particle of neutron |
| D. | Basle unit of nervous system |
| Answer» D. Basle unit of nervous system | |
|
Explanation: A neuron is a nerve cell that is the basic building block of the nervous system. Neurons are specialized to transmit information throughout the body. These highly specialized nerve cells are responsible for communicating information in both chemical and electrical. forms. |
|
| 987. |
Which of the following is not caused by atmospheric refraction of light? |
| A. | Sun appearing red at sunset |
| B. | Twinkling of stars at night |
| C. | Sun appearing higher in the sky than it actually is |
| D. | Sun becoming visible two or three minutes before actual sunrise |
| Answer» C. Sun appearing higher in the sky than it actually is | |
|
Explanation: The twinkling of stars and variation in size of the Sun are due to atmospheric refraction of light. Besides, refraction is also responsible for the sun to look during sunset and suntise. It is also responsible for the sun becoming two or three minutes before actual sunrise. The sun appears higher or lower in the sky due to the changing position of the Earth relative to the Sun. |
|
| 988. |
Why the needle of iron swims on water surface when it is kept gently? |
| A. | It will remain under the water, when it will displace more water than its weight |
| B. | the density of needle is less than that of water |
| C. | due to surface tension |
| D. | due to its shape |
| Answer» C. due to surface tension | |
|
Explanation: According to Archimedes principle and we can note that the amount of water displaced by a needle is lesser than the amount of water moved out by the needle (that is displacement of the needle). So the needle initially stays on the surface of the water and then sinks into the water. Surface tension is a contractive tendency of the surface of a liquid that allows it to resist an external force. |
|
| 989. |
In which of the following cases, kinetic energy is being used in performing work? |
| A. | Paddling the bicycle to cover a distance |
| B. | Driving a car to cover a distance |
| C. | Wind mill grinding wheat grain |
| D. | Rowing a boat in the lake |
| Answer» B. Driving a car to cover a distance | |
|
Explanation: The work done on any object goes into changing the kinetic energy of that object. Since the work done by the car engine is equal to the change in kinetic energy of the car we can say that kinetic energy is being used in performing work. The kinetic energy of an object is the energy which it possesses due to its motion. It is defined as the work needed to accelerate a body of a given mass from rest to its stated velocity. |
|
| 990. |
The spoon dropped by an astronaut in a satellite will – |
| A. | Fall to the floor |
| B. | Remain stationary |
| C. | Continue to follow the motion of the satellite |
| D. | Move tangentially away |
| Answer» C. Continue to follow the motion of the satellite | |
|
Explanation: An orbiting satellite is a projectile in the sense that the only force acting upon an orbiting satellite is the force of gravity. A satellite is acted upon by the force of gravity and this force does accelerate it towards the Earth. In the absence of gravity a satellite would move in a straight line path tangent to the Earth. In the absence of any forces whatsoever, an object in motion (such as a satellite) would continue inmotion with the same speed and in the same direction. |
|
| 991. |
Which of the following options correctly explains the term heat budget? |
| A. | It is a mode of transfer of heat through matter by molecular activity. |
| B. | It is the balance between incoming and outgoing radiation. |
| C. | It is the radiation from the earth in the form of long waves. |
| D. | It is the amount of heat which the surface of earth receives from the sun. |
| Answer» B. It is the balance between incoming and outgoing radiation. | |
|
Explanation: Incoming heat being absorbed by the Earth, and outgoing heat escaping the Earth in the form of radiation are both perfectly balanced. If they were not balanced, then Earth would be getting either progressively warmer or progressively cooler with each passing year. This balance between incoming and outgoing heat is known as Earth's heat budget. |
|
| 992. |
The purpose of choke in a fluorescent lamp is – |
| A. | to increase the current flow |
| B. | to decrease the current flow |
| C. | to decrease the resistance |
| D. | to decrease the voltage momentarily |
| Answer» B. to decrease the current flow | |
|
Explanation: The choke primarily serves to limit current flow to the correct level for the tube. It also can be used during startup to provide an inductive 'kick' forming a momentary higher- voltage pulse to start the lamp. |
|
| 993. |
To prevent damage from lightning, lightning conductors are used on tall structures. The lightning conductor – |
| A. | should be made of a good conductor but can be of any shape |
| B. | should be in the form of a vertical rod |
| C. | can be of any shape |
| D. | should be made of a good conductor like copper with sharp-pointed edges |
| Answer» D. should be made of a good conductor like copper with sharp-pointed edges | |
|
Explanation: A lightning conductor is made up of a sharp pointed metal (usually copper metal, as it is a very good conductor) connected directly to the ground. It is placed higher than the roof so that if lightning strikes, it strikes the conductor before it can reach the house. It should be pointed because when the negative charge is discharged by the cloud, it will first strike the pointed tip of the lightning conductor and quickly travel to the earth. |
|
| 994. |
Beta rays emitted by a radioactive material are – |
| A. | The electrons orbiting around the nucleus |
| B. | Charged particles emitted by nucleus |
| C. | Neutral particles |
| D. | Electromagnetic radiations |
| Answer» B. Charged particles emitted by nucleus | |
|
Explanation: A beta ray is a high-energy, high- speed electron (negatively charged) or positron (positively charged) emitted in the radioactive decay of an atomic nucleus, such as a potassium- 40 nucleus, in the process of beta decay. |
|
| 995. |
What is the principle of a life Jacket'? |
| A. | It provides oxygen to a drowning person |
| B. | It increases the volume of the person to keep him afloat |
| C. | It decreases the volume of the person to keep him afloat |
| D. | The person can sit on it like a raft |
| Answer» B. It increases the volume of the person to keep him afloat | |
|
Explanation: The upward-pushing force that keeps things afloat is called buoyancy. For an object to float it must be able to equal its own weight by displacing enough water. A life jacket is mainly filled with gas which has a very low mass. As such when worn by a person, it acts to significantly increase their volume for only a very small increase in their mass. |
|
| 996. |
Steam at 100°C causes more severe burns than water at 100° C because – |
| A. | steam has no specific heat capacity |
| B. | steam has latent heat of vaporization |
| C. | water has no specific heat capacity |
| D. | water has latent heat of fusion |
| Answer» B. steam has latent heat of vaporization | |
|
Explanation: It is because steam releases its latent heat as it condenses, which is substantial. The heat of vaporization of steam is over 2000 J per gram. And when it releases that it's then 100 degree water, the same as boiling water. |
|
| 997. |
Ice cubes are added to a glass of pure water and a glass of pure alcohol. The ice would be – |
| A. | at a higher level in water |
| B. | at a higher level in alcohol |
| C. | at the same level in both |
| D. | floating in alcohol and sinking in water |
| Answer» A. at a higher level in water | |
|
Explanation: Density of water is approx 1 g/ml; Density of Ice is approx 0.93g/ml; and Densityof 100% pure ethanol is 0.79g/ml. So the density of ice cubes is lesser than water, but higher than alcohol. So it will float in water, but sink in alcohol. |
|
| 998. |
Indicate the false statement about the resistance of a wire – |
| A. | it depends on material of wire |
| B. | it is directly proportional to the length of wire |
| C. | it is directly proportional to the area of cross- section of wire |
| D. | resistance of metallic wire increases with increase in temperature |
| Answer» C. it is directly proportional to the area of cross- section of wire | |
|
Explanation: The property of conductor due to which it opposes the flow of current through it is called Resistance. It is numerically equal to the ratio of potential difference across its ends to the current flowing through it The SI unit of resistance is ohm. |
|
| 999. |
A metal ball and a rubber ball, both having the same mass, strike a wall normally with the same velocity. The rubber ball rebounds and the metal ball does not rebound. It can be concluded that – |
| A. | The rubber ball suffers greater change in momentum |
| B. | The metal ball suffers greater change in momentum |
| C. | Both suffer the same change in momentum |
| D. | The initial momentum of the rubber ball is greater than that of the metal ball |
| Answer» A. The rubber ball suffers greater change in momentum | |
|
Explanation: 0 |
|
| 1000. |
In a conductor – |
| A. | there is no conduction band |
| B. | the forbidden energy gap is very wide |
| C. | the forbidden energy gap is very narrow |
| D. | the valence band and the conduction band overlap each other |
| Answer» D. the valence band and the conduction band overlap each other | |
|
Explanation: In the case of a conductor, there is no forbidden energy gap. The conduction and valence energy bands overlap each other. Obviously, the electrons from the valence band can freely enter the conduction energy band. Conduction energy band |
|
Done Studing? Take A Test.
Great job completing your study session! Now it's time to put your knowledge to the test. Challenge yourself, see how much you've learned, and identify areas for improvement. Don’t worry, this is all part of the journey to mastery. Ready for the next step? Take a quiz to solidify what you've just studied.