McqMate
These multiple-choice questions (MCQs) are designed to enhance your knowledge and understanding in the following areas: General Knowledge (GK) .
| 901. |
The term reactor referred to in waste water treatment is – |
| A. | Vessel |
| B. | Settling tank |
| C. | Clarifier |
| D. | Aeration tank |
| Answer» D. Aeration tank | |
|
Explanation: Reactors are industrial processing tanks for the treatment of wastewater. The tanks have a "flow through" system, with raw wastewater (influent) coming in at one end and treated water (effluent) flowing out the other.While one tank is in settle/ decant mode the other is aerating and filling. |
|
| 902. |
The dimension MLT⁻² corresponds to |
| A. | force |
| B. | work done |
| C. | acceleration |
| D. | velocity |
| Answer» A. force | |
|
Explanation: 0 |
|
| 903. |
Good conductors have many loosely bound . |
| A. | neutrons |
| B. | protons |
| C. | positron |
| D. | electrons |
| Answer» D. electrons | |
|
Explanation: In a conductor, the outer electrons of the atoms are loosely bound and free to move through the material. |
|
| 904. |
Cactus is referred to as - |
| A. | Hydrophyte |
| B. | Mesophyte |
| C. | Xerophyte |
| D. | Epiphyte |
| Answer» C. Xerophyte | |
|
Explanation: A xerophyte is a species of plant that has adaptations to survive in an environment with little liquid water. |
|
| 905. |
Which, of the following radiations has the least wavelength? |
| A. | X-rays |
| B. | a-rays |
| C. | g-rays |
| D. | b-rays |
| Answer» C. g-rays | |
|
Explanation: X-rays - smaller than 10 nano metre gamma- rays - 0.0005 to 0.1 nano metre alpha-rays - 125 nano metre |
|
| 906. |
What is the physical state of water at 12° C? |
| A. | Gas |
| B. | Solid |
| C. | Liquid |
| D. | Ionic |
| Answer» C. Liquid | |
|
Explanation: Water can occur in thretates solid (ice), liquid gas (vapor). It is liquid at 12 Celsius. This is the form water with which we are most familiar. |
|
| 907. |
Change in quality of environment that can be harmful and unpleasant for living things is called |
| A. | Energy |
| B. | Pollution |
| C. | Revolution |
| D. | Transformation |
| Answer» B. Pollution | |
|
Explanation: A pollutant is a substance or energy introduced into the environment that has undesired effects, or adversely affects the usefulness of a resource. |
|
| 908. |
Which among the following lens is used to correct Presbyopia? |
| A. | Concave |
| B. | Convex |
| C. | Cylindrical |
| D. | Bifocal |
| Answer» D. Bifocal | |
|
Explanation: Presbyopia is a condition associated with aging of the eye those results in progressively worsening ability to focus clearly on close objects. By far the most common treatment 4 for presbyopia is bifocal or pro gressive lens eyeglasses. |
|
| 909. |
The element of Electric stove is made of |
| A. | Copper |
| B. | Invar |
| C. | Magnalium |
| D. | Nicrome |
| Answer» D. Nicrome | |
|
Explanation: Most heating elements use nichrome 80/20 (80% nickel, 20%chromium) wire, ribbon, or strip. Nichrome 80/20 is an ideal material, because it has relatively high resistance. |
|
| 910. |
Who invented the Centigrade scale? |
| A. | Anders Celsius |
| B. | Daniel Gabriel Fahrenheit |
| C. | William Thomsor |
| D. | Wright Brothers |
| Answer» A. Anders Celsius | |
|
Explanation: Swedish astronomer Anders Celsius invented the Celsius temperature scale in 1742 A.D The Celsius scale invented by him has 100 degrees between the freezing point (0 C) and boiling point (100 C) of pure water at sea level air pressure. |
|
| 911. |
The following is an amplifying device : |
| A. | a transformer |
| B. | a transistor |
| C. | a diode |
| D. | a resistor |
| Answer» B. a transistor | |
|
Explanation: A transistor is a semiconductor device used to amplify or switch electronic signals and electrical power. |
|
| 912. |
Which of the following is used in oven? |
| A. | X-rays |
| B. | UV-rays |
| C. | Microwaves |
| D. | Radio waves |
| Answer» C. Microwaves | |
|
Explanation: An oven is a thermally insulated chamber used for the heating, baking or drying of a substance and most commonly used for cooking. |
|
| 913. |
Which unit we use to express nuclear sizes? |
| A. | Tesla |
| B. | Newton |
| C. | Fermi |
| D. | None of above |
| Answer» C. Fermi | |
|
Explanation: 0 |
|
| 914. |
Which law states, "The rate of loss of heat by a body is directly proportional to the difference in temperature between the body and the surroundings." |
| A. | Doppler's Effect |
| B. | Newton's law of cooling |
| C. | Kirchhoff's Law |
| D. | Stefan's Law |
| Answer» B. Newton's law of cooling | |
|
Explanation: Kirchhoff's Law - Kirchhoff's Law signifies that good absorbers are good emitters. Stefan's Law - The radiant energy emitted by a black body per unit area per unit time is directly proportional to the fourth power of its absolute temperature. |
|
| 915. |
The constant temperature, the product of pressure and volume of a given amount of a gas is constant . This is . |
| A. | Gay-Lussac law |
| B. | Charles’s law |
| C. | Boyle’s law |
| D. | Pressure law |
| Answer» C. Boyle’s law | |
|
Explanation: Boyle's law is a gas law, stating that the pressure and volume of a gas have an inverse relationship, when temperature is held constant. If volume increases, then pressure decreases and vice versa when temperature is held constant. |
|
| 916. |
The device used for measuring the wavelength of X-rays is – |
| A. | G.M. Counter |
| B. | Cyclotron |
| C. | Bragg Spectrometer |
| D. | Mass Spectrometer |
| Answer» C. Bragg Spectrometer | |
|
Explanation: Bragg Spectrometer is an instrument used to analyze crystal structure by using X-rays. In it, a beam of collimated X-rays strikes the crystal, and a detector measures the angles and intensities of the reflected beam. |
|
| 917. |
If a lift is going up with acceleration, the apparent weight of a body is - |
| A. | More or less the true weight |
| B. | Equal to the true weight |
| C. | Less than the true weight |
| D. | More than the true weight |
| Answer» D. More than the true weight | |
|
Explanation: If a lift is going up with acceleration, the apparent weight of a body is more than the true weight. |
|
| 918. |
Centigrade and Fahrenheit temperatures are the same at – |
| A. | 32° |
| B. | 40° |
| C. | -273° |
| D. | -40° |
| Answer» D. -40° | |
|
Explanation: There is one point on the Fahrenheit and Celsius scales where the temperatures in degrees are equal. That is -400 Celsius or Fahrenheit. |
|
| 919. |
Two bodies kept at a certain distance feel a gravitational force F to each other. If the distance between them is made double the former distance, the force will be - |
| A. | 2F |
| B. | F/2 |
| C. | 4F |
| D. | F/4 |
| Answer» D. F/4 | |
|
Explanation: 0 |
|
| 920. |
1 Micron is equal to – |
| A. | 10⁻⁹ m |
| B. | 10⁻¹² m |
| C. | 10⁻⁶ m |
| D. | 10⁻¹7 m |
| Answer» C. 10⁻⁶ m | |
|
Explanation: The micrometer or micron, is an SI derived unit of length equaling 1 x 10-6 of a metre, i.e., one millionth of a metre. It is a common unit of measurement for wavelengths of infrared radiation as well as sizes of cells and bacteria and is commonly used in plastics manufacturing. |
|
| 921. |
A wavelength of 0.3 m is produced in air and it travels at a speed of 300 m/s. Then it will be an |
| A. | Audible wave |
| B. | Infrasonic wave |
| C. | Ultrasonic wave |
| D. | Microwave |
| Answer» A. Audible wave | |
|
Explanation: 0 |
|
| 922. |
Which instrument is used to measure altitudes in aircraft’s? |
| A. | Audiometer |
| B. | Ammeter |
| C. | Altimeter |
| D. | Anemometer |
| Answer» C. Altimeter | |
|
Explanation: Ammeter - Measures strength of electric current. Audiometer - Measures intensity of sound. Anemometer - Measures force and velocity of wind and directions. |
|
| 923. |
When an object is heated, the molecules of that object - |
| A. | began to move faster |
| B. | lose energy |
| C. | become heavier |
| D. | become lighter |
| Answer» A. began to move faster | |
|
Explanation: When heat is added to a substance, the molecules and atoms vibrate faster. Then the molecules of that object began to move faster. |
|
| 924. |
In which region of electromagnetic spectrum does the Lyman series of hydrogen atom lie? |
| A. | Visible |
| B. | Infrared |
| C. | Ultraviolet |
| D. | X-ray |
| Answer» C. Ultraviolet | |
|
Explanation: 0 |
|
| 925. |
A light wave is incident over a plane surface with velocity x. After reflection the velocity becomes- |
| A. | x/2 |
| B. | x |
| C. | 2x |
| D. | x/4 |
| Answer» B. x | |
|
Explanation: When a ray of light incident on a boundary separating two media comes back into the same media, this phenomenon, is called reflection of light. After reflection velocity, wavelength and frequency of light remains same but intensity decreases. |
|
| 926. |
Which one of the following reflects back more sunlight as compared to other three? |
| A. | Sand desert |
| B. | Land covered with fresh snow |
| C. | Prairie land |
| D. | Paddy crop land |
| Answer» B. Land covered with fresh snow | |
|
Explanation: Albedo is the fraction of solar energy (shortwave radiation) reflected from theEarth back into space. It is a measure of the reflectivity of the earth's surface. Ice, especially with snow on top of it on land, has the highest albedo. |
|
| 927. |
The magnitude of current flowing between two end points of a conductor is proportional to the potential difference between them and is called as: |
| A. | Avogadro's law |
| B. | Rault's law |
| C. | Ohms law |
| D. | Faraday's law |
| Answer» C. Ohms law | |
| Explanation: According to Ohm's Law, the potential difference (V) between two terminals of a current-carrying conductor is directly proportional to the current (I), flowing through it. -For any Study material | |
| 928. |
At low temperature, Lead behaves as a |
| A. | Semi conductor |
| B. | Super conductor |
| C. | Insulator |
| D. | Conductor |
| Answer» B. Super conductor | |
|
Explanation: Lead exhibit superconducting phase transitions at low temperatures of 7.2 Kelvin. This discovery was made in 1913. At this temperature (known as critical temperature), the electrical resistivity of lead drops to zero. The transition is so sudden and complete that it appears to be a transition to a different phase of matter; this superconducting phase is described by the BCS theory. |
|
| 929. |
The mean distance from the Sun to the Earth is called: |
| A. | Light year |
| B. | Astronomical Unit |
| C. | Parallactic Second |
| D. | Angstrom |
| Answer» B. Astronomical Unit | |
|
Explanation: The distance from the Earth to the Sun on average is about 149 million km which is often referred to as Astronomical Unit. 1 AU = 149 million km. |
|
| 930. |
“Curie” is the unit of – |
| A. | radioactivity |
| B. | temperature |
| C. | heat |
| D. | energy |
| Answer» A. radioactivity | |
|
Explanation: The curie (Symbol Ci) is a non-SI unit of radioactivity named after Marie and Pierre Curie. |
|
| 931. |
Which of the following is the cleanest source of energy? |
| A. | Biofuel |
| B. | Fossil fuel |
| C. | Nuclear power |
| D. | Wind energy |
| Answer» D. Wind energy | |
|
Explanation: Solar, wind and hydro power are examples of cleanest energy sources. According to a new US study, Greenhouse gases produced over the lifetime of a wind turbine are less than that of fossil-fuel based energy sources and most other renewable. Only ocean energy (wave and tidal) and hydropower have lower emissions than wind. As a clean, fuel-free source of energy, wind turbines create energy without generating the damaging pollutants. |
|
| 932. |
Sending a frame to a group of stations is known as – |
| A. | Single casting |
| B. | Spreading |
| C. | Multicasting |
| D. | Casting |
| Answer» C. Multicasting | |
|
Explanation: In addition to transmitting frames directed to a single address, local area networks are capable of sending frames directed to a group of address, called a multicast address, which can be received by a group of stations. They can also send frames directed to all stations using the broadcast address. |
|
| 933. |
Which one among the following components can not be developed within an "integrated circuit"? |
| A. | Diode |
| B. | Triode |
| C. | Transformer |
| D. | Transistor |
| Answer» C. Transformer | |
|
Explanation: Some components like transformers and inductors cannot be integratedinto an IC except for very specialized high frequency applications. They have to be connected externally to the semiconductor pins. In general, transformers are located in circuit boards as separate components and cannot be integrated into semiconductor based integrated circuits. |
|
| 934. |
The fuse in an electric circuit is connected in – |
| A. | series with neutral |
| B. | parallel to live |
| C. | parallel to neutral |
| D. | series with live |
| Answer» D. series with live | |
|
Explanation: A fuse wire is a safety wire connected in series with the live wire that has high resistivity and low melting point. Fuses are always connected in series with the component(s) to be protected from over current. In case of any large current supply or malfunctioning in the electric connections, it melts and breaks the electric circuit. |
|
| 935. |
A particle is thrown vertically upward. When it reaches the highest point, it has – |
| A. | a downward acceleration |
| B. | an upward acceleration |
| C. | a downward velocity |
| D. | a horizontal velocity |
| Answer» A. a downward acceleration | |
|
Explanation: When a particle is thrown vertically upwards in space, it will experience constant acceleration towards the ground (irrespective of the direction in which it is moving in), known as acceleration due to gravity. At the highest point, it has zero velocity but has downward acceleration equal to acceleration due to gravity. |
|
| 936. |
Which one of the following is an ohmic conductor? |
| A. | Germanium |
| B. | Silicon |
| C. | Carbon |
| D. | Silver |
| Answer» D. Silver | |
|
Explanation: Ohmic conductors are conductors that obey Ohm's law, that is Voltage/Current ratio is constant; in other words, the equation Resistance = Voltage/Current is obeyed. An Ohmic conductor's resistance does not change with varying current. Metallic conductors such as silver are Ohmic conductors. |
|
| 937. |
The spring balance works on the principle of - |
| A. | Boyle's Law |
| B. | Hooke's Law |
| C. | Bernoulli's principle |
| D. | Pascal's Law |
| Answer» B. Hooke's Law | |
|
Explanation: A spring scale or spring balance or Newton meter is a type of weighing scale. It consists of spring fixed at one end with a hook to attach an object at the other. It works by Hooke's Law, which states that the force needed to extend a spring is proportional to the distance that spring is extended from its rest position. |
|
| 938. |
Fill in the blank with the most appropriate option. The Universal Constant of Gravitation is |
| A. | 6.67 x 10¹⁰ Nm²/kg |
| B. | 6.76 x 10⁻¹⁰ Nm²/kg² |
| C. | 6.67 x 10⁻¹¹ Nm²/kg² |
| D. | 9.8 Nm²/kg² |
| Answer» C. 6.67 x 10⁻¹¹ Nm²/kg² | |
|
Explanation: The gravitational constant (also known as the universal gravitational constant), is an empirical physical constant involved in the calculation of gravitational effects in Sir IsaacNewton's law of universal gravitation and in Albert Einstein's general theory of relativity. |
|
| 939. |
A moving car possesses - |
| A. | sound energy |
| B. | mechanical energy |
| C. | heat energy |
| D. | (d)chemical energy |
| Answer» B. mechanical energy | |
|
Explanation: A moving baseball possesses mechanical energy due to both its high speed (kinetic energy) and its vertical position above the ground (gravitational potential energy). |
|
| 940. |
Which Article of the Indian Constitution provides free and compulsory education to children? |
| A. | 21-A |
| B. | 46 |
| C. | 39 |
| D. | 15 |
| Answer» A. 21-A | |
|
Explanation: According to Article 21A of Indian Constitution, the State shall provide free and compulsory education to all children of the age of six to fourteen years in such manner as the State may, by law, determine. This article was inserted in the constitution by 86th Amendment Act, 2002, also known as Right of Children to Free and Compulsory Education Act. |
|
| 941. |
The cooling by a desert Cooler is based on: |
| A. | Hot air replacement |
| B. | Air dehydration |
| C. | Evaporative Cooling |
| D. | Air Rehydration |
| Answer» C. Evaporative Cooling | |
|
Explanation: Nature's most efficient means of cooling is through the evaporation of water. Desert coolers make use of evaporative cooling that works on the principle of heat absorption by moisture evaporation. As water is evaporated,energy is lost from the air, reducing the temperature. Thus, cooling effect is produced. |
|
| 942. |
Distant objects are visible as a little out of focus in this condition – |
| A. | presbiopia |
| B. | hypermetropia |
| C. | astigmatism |
| D. | myopia |
| Answer» D. myopia | |
|
Explanation: Myopia, also known as near- sightedness and short-sightedness, is a condition of the eye where the light that comes in does not directly focus on the retina but in front of it, causing the image that one sees when looking at a distant object to be out of focus, but in focus when looking at a close object. |
|
| 943. |
That an Iron ship floats in water but an Iron ball sinks, is an example of - |
| A. | Newton's second law |
| B. | Pascal's law |
| C. | Archimedes Principle |
| D. | Dalton's law |
| Answer» C. Archimedes Principle | |
|
Explanation: The floating of an iron ship in water is an example of Archimedes principle. Archimedes' principle states that an object floats on water if the weight of the water displaced by it is equal to its weight. Since the average density of the ship as a whole is less than the density of water. |
|
| 944. |
A temperature rise in environment that disturbs life is called - |
| A. | water pollution |
| B. | nuclear pollution |
| C. | thermal pollution |
| D. | traffic pollution |
| Answer» C. thermal pollution | |
|
Explanation: Thermal pollution, the artificial warming of a body of water because of industrial waste or runoff from streets and parking lots, is becoming a common threat to the environment. |
|
| 945. |
What is the approximate height of a geostationary satellite from the surface of the earth? |
| A. | 981 km |
| B. | 15000 km |
| C. | 35000 km |
| D. | 55000 km |
| Answer» C. 35000 km | |
|
Explanation: A satellite in such an orbit is at an altitude of approximately 35,786 km (22,236 mi) above mean sea level. |
|
| 946. |
What is the SI unit of frequency? |
| A. | Newton |
| B. | Watt |
| C. | Farad |
| D. | Hertz |
| Answer» D. Hertz | |
|
Explanation: The number of waves or vibrations passing through a point in one second is called Frequency. The SI (System International) Unit of Frequency is Hertz(Hz). |
|
| 947. |
The metallurgical process in which a metal is obtained in a fused state is called - |
| A. | roasting |
| B. | calcinations |
| C. | smelting |
| D. | froth floatation |
| Answer» C. smelting | |
|
Explanation: The metallurgical process in which a metal is obtained in a fused state is called smelting. |
|
| 948. |
Which one of the following elements shows variable equivalent mass? |
| A. | Zinc |
| B. | Silver |
| C. | Calcium |
| D. | Iron |
| Answer» D. Iron | |
|
Explanation: 0 |
|
| 949. |
Weight of a person at a height of 2R from the centre of the earth, where R is the radius of the earth- |
| A. | remains same |
| B. | becomes half |
| C. | becomes twice |
| D. | becomes one-fourth |
| Answer» D. becomes one-fourth | |
|
Explanation: The gravitational force is proportional to 1/R2, where R is the distance from the centre of the Earth. So at a height of 2R from the centre of the earth, the corresponding weight would be one-fourth of the original weight. |
|
| 950. |
The dimensional formula for universal gravitational constant is – |
| A. | M⁻¹L³T² |
| B. | ML²T⁻² |
| C. | M⁻² |
| D. | M⁻¹L³T⁻² |
| Answer» D. M⁻¹L³T⁻² | |
|
Explanation: Universal Constant of Gravitation is represented by G and is derived from Newton's law of gravitation. |
|
Done Studing? Take A Test.
Great job completing your study session! Now it's time to put your knowledge to the test. Challenge yourself, see how much you've learned, and identify areas for improvement. Don’t worry, this is all part of the journey to mastery. Ready for the next step? Take a quiz to solidify what you've just studied.