US Government and Citizenship Test Solved MCQs

1.

What are two rights of everyone living in the United States? Choose one:

A. Freedom to petition the government and freedom to disobey traffic laws.
B. Freedom of worship and freedom to make treaties with other countries.
C. Freedom of speech and freedom to run for president.
D. Freedom of speech and freedom of worship.
Answer» D. Freedom of speech and freedom of worship.
2.

What is freedom of religion? Choose one:

A. You can’t choose the time you practice your religion.
B. You must choose a religion.
C. You can practice any religion, or not practice a religion.
D. No one can practice a religion.
Answer» C. You can practice any religion, or not practice a religion.
3.

Who is in charge of the executive branch? Choose one:

A. The Speaker of the House.
B. The Prime Minister.
C. The President.
D. The Chief Justice.
Answer» C. The President.
4.

Name one branch or part of the government. Choose one:

A. State government.
B. Legislative.
C. Parliament.
D. United Nations.
Answer» B. Legislative.
5.

What do we call the first ten amendments to the Constitution? Choose one:

A. The Articles of Confederation.
B. The inalienable rights.
C. The Declaration of Independence.
D. The Bill of Rights.
Answer» D. The Bill of Rights.
6.

Under our Constitution, some powers belong to the states. What is one power of the states? Choose one:

A. Make treaties.
B. Provide schooling and education.
C. Create an army.
D. Coin or print money.
Answer» B. Provide schooling and education.
7.

Who is the Commander in Chief of the military? Choose one:

A. The President.
B. The Vice-President.
C. The Secretary of Defense.
D. The Attorney General.
Answer» A. The President.
8.

If both the President and the Vice President can no longer serve, who becomes President? Choose one:

A. President of the Senate
B. Speaker of the House
C. Governor of the most populous state
D. Chief Justice of the Supreme Court
Answer» B. Speaker of the House
9.

Who vetoes bills? Choose one:

A. The President
B. The Vice President
C. The Senate
D. The House of Representatives
Answer» A. The President
10.

What does the President’s Cabinet do?

A. Advises the president
B. Selects the Vice President
C. Runs the government when the President travels
D. Negotiates treaties with foreign nations
Answer» A. Advises the president
11.

We elect a U.S. Senator for how many years? Choose one:

A. Ten (10).
B. Four (4).
C. Two (2).
D. Six (6).
Answer» D. Six (6).
12.

What stops one branch of government from becoming too powerful? Choose one:

A. The President.
B. Checks and balances.
C. The people.
D. Freedom of speech.
Answer» B. Checks and balances.
13.

We elect a President for how many years? Choose one:

A. Eight (8).
B. Two (2).
C. Four (4).
D. Ten (10).
Answer» C. Four (4).
14.

The idea of self-government is in the first three words of the Constitution. What are these words? Choose one:

A. We the People.
B. Congress shall make.
C. We the British.
D. We the Colonists.
Answer» A. We the People.
15.

Who makes federal laws? Choose one:

A. Congress.
B. The states.
C. The President.
D. The Supreme Court.
Answer» A. Congress.
16.

What is the highest court in the United States? Choose one:

A. Federal Appeals Court
B. Supreme Court
C. Circuit Court
D. International Court of Justice
Answer» B. Supreme Court
17.

What is the “rule of law”? Choose one:

A. Everyone but the President must follow the law.
B. Government does not have to follow the law.
C. All laws must be the same in every state.
D. Everyone must follow the law.
Answer» D. Everyone must follow the law.
18.

What does the Constitution do? Choose one:

A. Defines the government.
B. Sets up the government.
C. Protects basic rights of Americans.
D. All of these answers.
Answer» D. All of these answers.
19.

How many justices are on the Supreme Court?

A. 9
B. 5
C. 12
D. 3
Answer» A. 9
20.

When is the last day you can send in your federal income tax forms?

A. December 31
B. February 1
C. June 1
D. April 15
Answer» D. April 15
21.

What are the two major political parties in the United States today? Choose one:

A. Reform and Green.
B. American and Bull-Moose.
C. Democratic-Republican and Whig.
D. Democrat and Republican.
Answer» D. Democrat and Republican.
22.

Under our Constitution, some powers belong to the federal government. What is one power of the federal government? Choose one:

A. To provide police departments.
B. To issue driver’s licenses.
C. To make treaties.
D. To provide schooling.
Answer» C. To make treaties.
23.

Who does a U.S. Senator represent? Choose one:

A. All people of the state in which (s)he was elected.
B. All people of the state who belong to the Senator’s political party.
C. The state legislatures.
D. Only the people in the state who voted for the Senator.
Answer» A. All people of the state in which (s)he was elected.
24.

How old do citizens have to be to vote for President? Choose one:

A. Thirty-five (35) or older.
B. Sixteen (16) or older.
C. Twenty-one (21) or older.
D. Eighteen (18) or older.
Answer» D. Eighteen (18) or older.
25.

What happened at the Constitutional Convention? Choose one:

A. The Declaration of Independence was written.
B. The Emancipation Proclamation was written.
C. The Constitution was written.
D. The Virginia Declaration of Rights was written.
Answer» C. The Constitution was written.
26.

How many amendments does the Constitution have? Choose one:

A. 19
B. 18
C. 25
D. 27
Answer» D. 27
27.

Name one U.S. Territory. Choose one:

A. Hawaii
B. Cuba
C. Puerto Rico
D. Okinawa
Answer» C. Puerto Rico
28.

What does the judicial branch do? Choose one:

A. Decides if a law goes against the Constitution.
B. Reviews laws.
C. Resolves disputes.
D. All of the above.
Answer» D. All of the above.
29.

Name one American Indian Tribe in the United States? Choose one:

A. Cherokee
B. Guarani
C. Igbo
D. Tuareg
Answer» A. Cherokee
30.

Who wrote the Declaration of Independence? Choose one:

A. Abraham Lincoln.
B. James Madison.
C. George Washington.
D. Thomas Jefferson.
Answer» D. Thomas Jefferson.
31.

What are two ways that Americans can participate in their democracy? Choose one:

A. Write to a newspaper and call Senators and Representatives.
B. Give an elected official your opinion on an issue and join a community group.
C. Vote and join a civic group.
D. All of these answers.
Answer» D. All of these answers.
32.

There are four amendments to the Constitution about who can vote. Describe one of them. Choose one:

A. Citizens seventeen (17) and older can vote.
B. Citizens by birth only can vote.
C. Citizens eighteen (18) and older can vote.
D. Only citizens with a job can vote.
Answer» C. Citizens eighteen (18) and older can vote.
33.

Who signs bills to become laws? Choose one:

A. The Chief Justice of the Supreme Court.
B. The Vice President.
C. The Secretary of State.
D. The President.
Answer» D. The President.
34.

The House of Representatives has how many voting members? Choose one:

A. Four hundred forty-one (441).
B. Four hundred thirty-five (435).
C. Two hundred (200).
D. One hundred (100).
Answer» B. Four hundred thirty-five (435).
35.

Why do some states have more Representatives than other states? Choose one:

A. Because the state's Representatives have seniority in the House of Representatives.
B. Because of the state's population.
C. Because of the geographical size of the state.
D. Because of the state's location.
Answer» B. Because of the state's population.
36.

What is an amendment? Choose one:

A. An addition (to the Constitution).
B. The Preamble to the Constitution.
C. An introduction.
D. The beginning of the Declaration of Independence.
Answer» A. An addition (to the Constitution).
37.

What is the capital of the United States? Choose one:

A. St. Louis, MO
B. Olympia, WA
C. New York, NY
D. Washington, DC
Answer» D. Washington, DC
38.

What are two Cabinet-level positions? Choose one:

A. Secretary of Defense and Secretary of State
B. Governor of New York and Governor of California
C. First Lady and White House Spokesperson
D. President of the Senate and Speaker of the House
Answer» A. Secretary of Defense and Secretary of State
39.

What is the economic system in the United States? Choose one:

A. Communist economy.
B. Capitalist economy.
C. Socialist economy.
D. None of these answers.
Answer» B. Capitalist economy.
40.

How many US senators does Utah have?

A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4
Answer» B. 2
41.

How many U. S. Representatives does Utah have?

A. 3
B. 4
C. 5
D. 6
Answer» B. 4
42.

What are the two parts of the U.S. Congress? Choose one:

A. The House of Representatives and the courts.
B. The House of Lords and the House of Commons.
C. The Senate and House of Representatives.
D. The Senate and the courts.
Answer» C. The Senate and House of Representatives.
43.

What is the supreme law of the land? Choose one:

A. The Articles of Confederation.
B. The Constitution.
C. The Emancipation Proclamation.
D. The Declaration of Independence.
Answer» B. The Constitution.
44.

We elect a U.S. Representative for how many years? Choose one:

A. Six (6).
B. Two (2).
C. Four (4).
D. Eight (8).
Answer» B. Two (2).
45.

What are two rights in the Declaration of Independence? Choose one:

A. Life and death.
B. Life and pursuit of happiness.
C. Liberty and justice.
D. Life and the right to own a home.
Answer» B. Life and pursuit of happiness.
46.

What did the Declaration of Independence do? Choose one:

A. Declared our independence from Great Britain.
B. Declared our independence from France.
C. Gave women the right to vote.
D. Freed the slaves.
Answer» A. Declared our independence from Great Britain.
47.

What is one right or freedom granted by the First Amendment? Choose one:

A. Trial by jury.
B. To vote.
C. To bear arms.
D. Speech.
Answer» D. Speech.
48.

What did the Emancipation Proclamation do? Choose one:

A. Gave the United States independence from Great Britain.
B. Ended World War I.
C. Gave women the right to vote.
D. Freed slaves in most Southern states.
Answer» D. Freed slaves in most Southern states.
49.

How many U.S. senators are there?

A. Fifty-two (52).
B. Four hundred thirty-five (435).
C. One hundred (100).
D. Fifty (50).
Answer» C. One hundred (100).
50.

What is the title of the highest political official in a US state?

A. Governor
B. Lieutenant Governor
C. Senate President
D. Chief of Police
Answer» A. Governor
Tags
  • Question and answers in US Government and Citizenship Test,
  • US Government and Citizenship Test multiple choice questions and answers,
  • US Government and Citizenship Test Important MCQs,
  • Solved MCQs for US Government and Citizenship Test,
  • US Government and Citizenship Test MCQs with answers PDF download