Chapter: Central Nervous System (CNS)
1.

Cell bodies for the motor supply of the trigeminal nerve lie

A. Hypothalamus
B. Midbrain
C. Posterior to cerebral aqueduct
D. Cerebral cortex
E. Floor of fourth ventricle
Answer» E. Floor of fourth ventricle
2.

Cell bodies for the motor supply of the facial nerve lie

A. Hypothalamus
B. Midbrain
C. Floor of the third ventricle
D. Pons
E. Floor of fourth ventricle
Answer» D. Pons
3.

The lumbar plexus

A. Is immediately medial to the inferior vena cava
B. Is formed from the posterior rami
C. Is derived from the last three lumbar nerves
D. The femoral nerve is formed from L2, 3, 4
E. The pudendal nerve is a branch of the lumbar plexus
Answer» D. The femoral nerve is formed from L2, 3, 4
4.

regarding the innervation of the bladder

A. parasympathetic innervation is via the pelvic splanchnic nerves
B. sympathetic innervation comes from L3 and L4 segments of the cord
C. sympathetic fibres are excitatory to the bladder
D. bladder distension sensation travels with the sympathetic nervous system
E. bladder pain travels only with the superior hypogastric plexus
Answer» A. parasympathetic innervation is via the pelvic splanchnic nerves
5.

With regards to the spinal cord blood supply

A. There are two anterior spinal arteries
B. The anterior spinal artery arises form the vertebral artery
C. The posterior spinal artery is singular
D. The posterior spinal artery arises from the posterior superior cerebellar
E. The anterior spinal artery retains a uniform size throughout its length
Answer» B. The anterior spinal artery arises form the vertebral artery
6.

The diameter of a motor nerve fibre is

A. 1-2 micrometre
B. 3-5 micrometre
C. 5-12 micrometre
D. 12-20 micrometre
E. 20-50 micrometre
Answer» D. 12-20 micrometre
7.

With regard to dermatomal nerve supply:

A. C7 supplies the index finger
B. The anterior axial line of the upper limb runs between C6 and C7
C. T6 is at the level of the nipple
D. The umbilicus is supplied by either T12 or L1
E. The heel is supplied by S2
Answer» A. C7 supplies the index finger
8.

with regard to myotomal nerve supply

A. opponens pollicis is C8
B. shoulder abduction is C5, 6
C. ankle plantar flexion is L4, 5
D. elbow extension is C7, 8
E. ankle eversion is L4
Answer» D. elbow extension is C7, 8
9.

The afferent path of the sneeze reflex is mediated via the

A. Ophthalmic nerve V1
B. Maxillary nerve V2
C. Mandibular nerve V3
D. Vagus nerve
E. Glossopharyngeal nerve
Answer» B. Maxillary nerve V2
10.

The motor nuclei of the facial nerve are situated in the

A. Floor of the third ventricle
B. Cerebellum
C. Midbrain
D. Pons
E. Medulla oblongata
Answer» D. Pons
11.

The dermatome supplying the great toe is usually

A. L3
B. L4
C. L5
D. S1
E. S2
Answer» C. L5
12.

Regarding the cranial nerves

A. The trigeminal nerve is purely sensory
B. The abducens nerve traverses the foramen lacerum
C. The trochlear nerve supplies the superior oblique muscle only
D. The hypoglossal nerve exits the skull through the foramen magnum
E. The facial nerve may be involved in infection in the cavernous sinus
Answer» C. The trochlear nerve supplies the superior oblique muscle only
13.

Which of the following about the facial nerve is incorrect?

A. Supplies muscles of facial expression
B. Supplie buccinator
C. Gives the great petrosal nerve
D. Contains taste fibres
E. Contains fibres destined for the ciliary ganglion
Answer» E. Contains fibres destined for the ciliary ganglion
14.

Wernicke’s encephalopathy involves

A. Expressive dysphasia
B. Receptive dysphasia
E. Contains fibres destined for the ciliary ganglion
Answer» B. Receptive dysphasia
15.

Regarding the cutaneous nerve supply to arm and forearm

A. C3/4 supply pectoral and upper shoulder
B. Branches of the brachial plexus supply arm and forearm
C. C4/5/6/T1 supply the majority of the arm
E. Contains fibres destined for the ciliary ganglion
Answer» B. Branches of the brachial plexus supply arm and forearm
16.

Regarding parasympathetic nervous system

A. Supply all viscera
B. Have connector cells in brainstem and sacrum
E. Contains fibres destined for the ciliary ganglion
Answer» B. Have connector cells in brainstem and sacrum
17.

The vagus nerve

A. Arises from the medulla as a single nerve
B. Receives nucleus ambiguous fibres from the accessory nerve
C. Supplies motor fibres to the diaphragm
D. Supplies sensory fibres to the facial region
E. Can be tested by looking at tongue movements
Answer» B. Receives nucleus ambiguous fibres from the accessory nerve
18.

The sensory root of the facial nerve

A. Arises from the sulcus between the pons and medulla
B. Is called the nervus intermedius
C. Presents as a swelling in the bend called the otic ganglion
D. Emerges from the base of the skull through the foramen ovale
E. Supplies the mucous membrane of the posterior third of the tongue
Answer» B. Is called the nervus intermedius
19.

Which of the following is not a branch of the trigeminal nerve?

A. Supraorbital nerve
B. Great auricular nerve
C. Mental nerve
D. Lacrimal nerve
E. Auricolotemporal nerve
Answer» B. Great auricular nerve
20.

The trigeminal nerve

A. Has five divisions
B. Mandibular division is purely sensory
C. Has its motor nucleus in the upper pons
D. Exits the skull entirely through the foramen ovale
E. Does not carry autonomic nerves
Answer» C. Has its motor nucleus in the upper pons
21.

The cervical sympathetic trunk

A. Descends from the upper posterior triangle to the first rib
B. Runs lateral to the vertebral artery
C. Lies behind the carotid sheath
D. Lies behind the prevertebral fascia
E. Ends at the inferior cervical ganglion
Answer» B. Runs lateral to the vertebral artery
22.

A dematome is

B. separated from a discontinuous dermatome by an axial line
E. Ends at the inferior cervical ganglion
Answer» C.
23.

which is the CORRECT myotome?

A. S1 supplies hip abduction
C. L3, 4 causes knee extension
E. L5 dupplies skin of dorsal 1st web space
Answer» C. L3, 4 causes knee extension
24.

Myotome of shoulder abduction?

A. C5
B. C5, 6
C. C5, 6, 7
D. C6, 7, 8
E. C6,7
Answer» A. C5
25.

All of the following are branches of the ophthalmic division of the trigeminal nerve EXCEPT:

A. Lacrimal nerve
B. Infraorbital nerve
C. Supraorbital nerve
D. Infratrochlear nerve
E. Supratrochlear nerve
Answer» B. Infraorbital nerve
26.

Which of the following is a branch of the mandibular nerve

A. Infraorbital nerve
B. External nasal nerve
C. Zygomaticofacial nerve
D. Auricolotemporal nerve
E. Zygomaticotemporal nerve
Answer» D. Auricolotemporal nerve
27.

which of the following is a branch of the maxillary nerve?

A. Zygomaticotemporal nerve
E. Zygomaticotemporal nerve
Answer» A. Zygomaticotemporal nerve
28.

The midbrain

A. Is largely in the middle cranial fossa
B. Is supplied by the anterior inferior cerebellar artery
C. Lies between pons and upper spinal cord
D. Contains the oculomotor nuclei
E. Contains the trigeminal nuclei
Answer» D. Contains the oculomotor nuclei
29.

cerebrospinal fluid communicates with the subarachnoid space via the

A. 4th ventricle
B. 3rd ventricle
C. subarachnoid granulations
D. choroids plexus
E. tela choroidia
Answer» A. 4th ventricle
30.

Which of the following pathways is not concerned with posture and movement?

A. Spinocerebellar
B. Vestibulospinal
C. Tractus solitarius
E. tela choroidia
Answer» C. Tractus solitarius
31.

The infratrochlear nerve supplies the

A. Upper incisors
B. Labial gum
C. Bridge over the nose
D. Upper lip
E. Skin of the lower eyelid
Answer» C. Bridge over the nose
32.

Which nerve supplies the vertex of the scalp

A. Greater occipital
B. Third occipital
C. Auriculotemporal
D. Supraorbital
E. Supratrochlear
Answer» A. Greater occipital
33.

Corneal sensation synapses in which ganglion

A. Pterygopalatine
B. Geniculate
C. Otic
D. Ciliary
E. Trigeminal
Answer» E. Trigeminal
34.

Regarding the speech centres

A. Broca’s area is on the left side in most left-handed people
B. Broca’s area is posterior
C. Wernicke’s area controls motor response
D. Damage to Broca’s area produces motor aphasia
E. Damage to Wernicke’s area produces expressive aphasia
Answer» D. Damage to Broca’s area produces motor aphasia
35.

Regarding the optic pathways

A. Combined inferior rectus and superior oblique gives lateral gaze
B. Abducent paralysis makes eye turn down and out
C. Superior rectus makes eye turn up and out
D. Trochlear paralysis, eye cannot look downwards when turned out
E. Combined superior rectus and inferior oblique causes vertical upward gaze
Answer» D. Trochlear paralysis, eye cannot look downwards when turned out
36.

Regarding the blood supply of the cerebral cortex

A. Middle cerebral is contralateral arm, leg and speech areas
B. Anterior cerebral is contralateral leg, micturition and defaecation
C. Middle cerebral is ipsilateral arm, face and vision
D. Posterior cerebral is ipsilateral vision
E. Anterior cerebral is contralateral leg, auditory and speech
Answer» B. Anterior cerebral is contralateral leg, micturition and defaecation
37.

The fifth cranial nerve supplies

A. Temporalis
B. Skin of the tip of the nose via the external nasal branch of the maxillary nerve
C. Skin of the earlobe via the auriculotemporal nerve
D. Skin over the occiput
E. The conjunctiva beneath the lower eyelid via the ophthalmic nerve
Answer» A. Temporalis
38.

The cutaneous innervation of the ear

A. Is the lesser auricular nerve
B. Involves the dermatome of C3
C. Includes the zygomaticotemporal branch of the trigeminal nerve
D. Includes the vagus
E. Involves the greater occipital nerve
Answer» D. Includes the vagus
39.

The ophthalmic division of the trigeminal nerve

A. Enters the face via the inferior orbital fissure
B. Supplies sympathetic fibres to constrictor papillae muscles
C. Supplies sensation to the forehead and upper eyelid, excluding the orbit
D. Gives five branches, two of which contain sympathetic as well as sensory fibres
E. Controls abduction of the eye
Answer» D. Gives five branches, two of which contain sympathetic as well as sensory fibres
40.

Where does the superior cerebral vein lie?

A. Deep in the sulci
B. Between the dura and the skull
C. In the arachnoid mater
D. In the margins of the falx
E. With the superior cerebral artery
Answer» C. In the arachnoid mater
41.

Regarding the circle of Willis

A. Posterior cerebral is a branch of the internal carotid
B. Anterior cerebral is the largest branch of the internal carotid
C. Middle cerebral supplies motor but not sensory cortex
D. Internal carotid gives off ophthalmic artery
E. Anterior communicating unites middle and anterior cerebral
Answer» D. Internal carotid gives off ophthalmic artery
Chapter: Head and Neck
42.

Regarding the superior orbital fissure, which is INCORRECT?

A. its common tendinous ring binds the SOF content of nerves and muscles to the contents of the optic canal
B. the origin of levator palpebrae superioris is its bony upper margin
C. lacrimal, frontal and trochlear nerves pass through it
D. the oculomotor, abducens and nasociliary nerves lie within the cone of the extraocular muscles
Answer» A. its common tendinous ring binds the SOF content of nerves and muscles to the contents of the optic canal
43.

Regarding the extraocular muscles:

A. they all arise from a common tendinous ring around the superior orbital fissure
B. the rectus muscles all pass laterally to their point of insertion because of the angle of the orbital apex within the skull
C. the superior oblique muscle passes through the trochlear, a fibrocartilage loop attached to the frontal bone lateral margin, just behind the orbital margin
D. except for superior oblique, all nerve supply to muscles enter from their optic side
Answer» D. except for superior oblique, all nerve supply to muscles enter from their optic side
44.

With regards to eye movement, which is INCORRECT?

A. the medial and lateral rectus evoke simple horizontal movement only
B. the inferior oblique turns the eye down and out
C. the superior rectus turns the eye up and in
D. the inferior rectors and superior oblique together produce vertical down gaze
Answer» B. the inferior oblique turns the eye down and out
45.

Which is INCORRECT?

A. in a 4th cranial nerve paralysis, the affected eye lies slightly inturned
B. in a 6th cranial nerve palsy, the lateral rectus is affected
C. in a 3rd nerve palsy, levator palpebrae is affected
D. in an oculomotor nerve palsy the eye looks down and out
Answer» A. in a 4th cranial nerve paralysis, the affected eye lies slightly inturned
46.

With regards to the retina, which is CORRECT?

A. the retina covers the inner surface of the choroids and is light sensitive everywhere except at the corneal area
B. the optic disc contains retina that is completely free of blood vessels and is yellowish in colour
C. the optic disc and fovea are of similar size
D. the fovea contains no blood vessels or cones, but a high concentration or rods
Answer» C. the optic disc and fovea are of similar size
47.

The nasal septum consists of:

A. the maxilla
B. the vomer and ethmoid bones
C. the sphenoid and ethmoid bones
D. the frontal, zygoma and maxilla
E. the vomer and palatine bones
Answer» B. the vomer and ethmoid bones
48.

The ophthalmic artery:

A. is a branch of the ECA
B. enters through the superior orbital fissure
C. does not penetrate the meninges of the optic nerve
D. forms an anastomoses between ECA and ICA
E. is an end artery
Answer» D. forms an anastomoses between ECA and ICA
49.

Regarding the carotid sheath:

A. arisa cervicalis lies behind the IJV
B. is free to move in the neck
C. contains the vagus and phrenic ????
D. the sympathetic trunk lies outside the sheath
E. the CCA lies lateral to the IJV
Answer» D. the sympathetic trunk lies outside the sheath
50.

The contents of the jugular foramen include:

A. superior petrosal sinus
B. internal jugular vein
C. vagus nerve
D. hypoglossal nerve
E. all of the above
Answer» C. vagus nerve
51.

The sensory innervation of the auricle of the ear includes:

A. auricolotermporal nerve (V3)
B. great auricular nerve (C2)
C. facial nerve via tympanic plexus (VII)
D. auricular branch of vagus (X)
E. all of the above
Answer» E. all of the above
52.

Regarding the abducent nerve (CN V1):

A. the nucleus lies in the medulla
B. supplies superior oblique muscle
C. enters the orbit ???? superior orbital fissure
D. has no relation to the cavernous sinus
E. carries autonomic fibres from Edinger-Westphal node
Answer» C. enters the orbit ???? superior orbital fissure
53.

Regarding the face, which is INCORRECT?

A. there is no deep fascia on the face
B. the bulk of orbicularis oris muscle comes from buccinator
C. the eyelid muscles are completely supplied by CNVII
D. the parotid duct pierces buccinator opposite the third upper molar tooth
E. the facial nerve supplies the occipital belly of occipitofrontalis
Answer» C. the eyelid muscles are completely supplied by CNVII
54.

Regarding the trigeminal nerve:

A. branches emerge from the parotid gland
B. the mandibular nerve has three cutaneous branches
C. the supratrochlear nerve supplies midline forehead and scalp
D. the infratrochlear nerve is a branch of the maxillary nerve
E. the bridge of the nose is supplied by the external nasal nerve
Answer» B. the mandibular nerve has three cutaneous branches
55.

Which structure does NOT pass through the parotid gland?

A. retromandibular vein
B. temporozygomatic branch of facial nerve
C. cervicofacial branch of facial nerve
D. internal jugular vein
E. external carotid artery
Answer» D. internal jugular vein
56.

Which structure is NOT in the carotid sheath?

A. internal jugular vein
B. hypoglossal nerve
C. glossopharyngeal nerve
D. external jugular vein
E. internal carotid artery
Answer» D. external jugular vein
57.

Which is an intrinsic muscle of the tongue?

A. superior longitudinal muscle
B. genioglossus muscle
C. hyoglossus muscle
D. styloglossus muscle
E. palatoglossus muscle
Answer» A. superior longitudinal muscle
58.

Which muscle abducts the vocal cords?

A. cricothyroid
B. oblique arytenoid
C. posterior cricoarytenoid
D. lateral cricoarytenoid
E. thyroepiglottic
Answer» C. posterior cricoarytenoid
59.

Which laryngeal muscle is NOT supplied by the recurrent laryngeal nerve?

A. thyroarytenoid
B. cricothyroid
C. aryepiglottic
D. oblique arytenoid
E. posterior cricoarytenoid
Answer» B. cricothyroid
60.

The internal laryngeal nerve supplies:

A. sensation to the vocal folds
B. cricothyroid muscle
C. sensation above the vocal folds
D. transverse arytenoid muscle
E. sensation below the vocal folds
Answer» C. sensation above the vocal folds
61.

Which nerve does NOT supply skin to the upper eyelid?

A. lacrimal
B. supraorbital
C. supratrochlear
D. infratrochlear
E. infraorbital
Answer» E. infraorbital
62.

Which extraocular muscle does NOT arise from the tendinous ring of the orbit?

A. superior rectus
B. superior oblique
C. inferior rectus
D. medial rectus
E. lateral rectus
Answer» B. superior oblique
63.

Which structure passes through the tendinous ring of the orbit?

A. ophthalmic artery
B. inferior rectus muscle
C. lacrimal nerve
D. trochlear nerve
E. superior oblique muscle
Answer» A. ophthalmic artery
64.

Which bone is not part of the medial wall of the orbit?

A. maxilla
B. lacrimal bone
C. sphenoid
D. palatine bone
E. ethmoid
Answer» D. palatine bone
65.

Which muscle helps to open the jaw?

A. medial pterygoid
B. lateral pterygoid
C. masseter
D. temporalis
E. buccinator
Answer» B. lateral pterygoid
66.

Regarding the vertebral column:

A. ligamentum flava attach adjacent pedicles
B. lumbar vertebrae have foramen in their transverse process
C. the intervertebral disc is a primary cartilaginous joint
D. rotation is greatest in the thoracic region
E. the cruciform ligament holds the dens in place
Answer» E. the cruciform ligament holds the dens in place
67.

The middle meningeal artery is a branch of the:

A. internal carotid artery
B. middle cerebral artery
C. maxillary artery
D. deep temporal artery
E. facial artery
Answer» C. maxillary artery
68.

They hyoid bone is at what level?

A. C2 vertebra
B. C3 vertebra
C. C4 vertebra
D. C5 vertebra
E. C6 vertebra
Answer» B. C3 vertebra
69.

Regarding the bones of the skull:

A. the middle cranial fossa does not extend to the posterior cranial vault
B. the temporal lobe rests on the bony rather than the membranous part of the middle cranial fossa
C. the posterior cranial fossa contains the cerebella and lies superior to the tentorium cerebelli
D. the floor of the anterior cranial fossa is formed from the orbital plate of the parietal bone
E. the cribriform plate lies in the midline and is formed from the roof of the sphenoid bone
Answer» B. the temporal lobe rests on the bony rather than the membranous part of the middle cranial fossa
70.

Regarding the bones of the skull:

A. the anterior clinoid processes are formed by the lesser wings of the sphenoid
B. the posterior clinoid processes are formed from the occipital bone
C. the dorsum sellae is formed from the anterior part of the occipital bone
D. the petious temporal bone forms the floor of the middle cranial fossa, but not the wall of the posterior cranial fossa
E. the inferior orbital fissure separates the lesser and greater wings of the sphenoid
Answer» A. the anterior clinoid processes are formed by the lesser wings of the sphenoid
71.

Regarding the cervical spine:

A. all seven cervical vertebrae have spinous processes
B. rotatory movements of the head occur mostly at the atlanto-occipital joints
C. the odontoid process (peg) is encased by a bony canal in the axis
D. all seven cervical vertebrae have foramina transversaria for the vertebral artery to pass through it
E. spinous processes, where present, are all bifid except for C7
Answer» E. spinous processes, where present, are all bifid except for C7
72.

Regarding the triangles of the neck:

A. the posterior triangle is bound by trapezius, sternocleidomastoid and the middle quarter of clavicle
B. the anterior triangle is further divided into two smaller triangles, the carotid and submandibular triangles
C. the posterior belly of digastric (and stylohyoid) separates the carotid and submandibular triangles
D. the accessory nerve (CNXI) divides the posterior triangle into approximately two halves, and of these the lower contains little of importance
E. the investing fascia splits to enclose the sternomastoid and trapezius, but the parotia and submandibular glands lie deep to the fascia, in the anterior triangle
Answer» C. the posterior belly of digastric (and stylohyoid) separates the carotid and submandibular triangles
73.

Regarding anatomy of the neck, landmarks:

A. the arch of the cricoid cartilage is palpable as it protrudes forward of the trachea
B. the cricoid cartilage marks the level of C5
C. the transverse process of the axis is the most prominent of the cervical transverse processes, and is palpable between angle of mandible and mastoid
D. the body of hyoid is not palpable because it is hidden behind the thyroid cartilage
E. the coracoid process of scapula is palpable within the deltopectoral triangle
Answer» A. the arch of the cricoid cartilage is palpable as it protrudes forward of the trachea
74.

Regarding fascia and sheaths in the neck:

A. the pretracheal fascia contains both trachea and oesophagus, and also splits to envelop the lobes of the thyroid gland
B. the prevertebral fascia encloses vertebrae and muscles acting on the vertebrae, but does not contribute to the investment over the brachial plexus as it passes between scalene muscles
C. the investing fascia encloses trapezius sternomastoid and platysma muscles
D. the structures contained within the carotid sheath include carotid artery, sympathetic chain and jugular vein, but not phrenic nerve or vagus
E. infection may track in the pretracheal space to mediastinum
Answer» A. the pretracheal fascia contains both trachea and oesophagus, and also splits to envelop the lobes of the thyroid gland
75.

For sternocleidomastoid, which is TRUE?

A. contraction of one muscle rotates the head to the ipsilateral shoulder
B. it is crossed superficially by the external jugular vein
C. it is supplied by the transverse cervical nerve
D. its clavicular fibres mainly insert into the superior nucal line
E. it is superficial to the deep cervical fascia
Answer» B. it is crossed superficially by the external jugular vein
76.

Which is not considered a content of the posterior triangle of the neck?

A. subclavian artery
B. trunks of the brachial plexus
C. internal jugular vein
D. branches of the cervical plexus
E. accessory nerve
Answer» C. internal jugular vein
77.

For the thyroid, which is TRUE?

A. the thyroid isthmus crosses the thyroid cartilage
B. the superior thyroid arteries are branches off the internal carotid arteries
C. the posterior surface lies on the carotid sheaths
D. the inferior thyroid arteries are branches off the external carotid arteries
E. the recurrent laryngeal nerves pass anteriorly to each lateral lobe
Answer» C. the posterior surface lies on the carotid sheaths
78.

For the great neck vessels, which is TRUE?

A. the carotid sheath contains the ansor cervicalis, vagus and recurrent laryngeal nerves
B. the external carotid artery has three branches
C. the internal carotid artery has six branches
D. the internal jugular vein lies lateral to the carotid artery throughout its course
E. the carotid sinus lies at the commencement of the common carotid artery
Answer» D. the internal jugular vein lies lateral to the carotid artery throughout its course
79.

the septum of the nasal cavity is innervated by

A. nasopalatine nerve from cranial nerve V2
B. posterior ethmoidal nerve from V1
C. greater palatine nerve from V2
D. lesser palatine nerve from V2
E. none of the above
Answer» A. nasopalatine nerve from cranial nerve V2
80.

The posterior cricoarytenoid muscles

A. Abduct the vocal cords
B. Adduct the vocal cords
C. Tensor of the vocal cords
D. Relaxors of the vocal cords
E. Act as a sphincter
Answer» A. Abduct the vocal cords
81.

The superior laryngeal nerve

A. Divides into internal and recurrent laryngeal nerves
B. Supplies the crocothyroid muscle via an external laryngeal branch
C. Supplies all the intrinsic muscles of the larynx
D. Is sensory to larynx below the vocal cords
E. None of the above
Answer» B. Supplies the crocothyroid muscle via an external laryngeal branch
82.

The surface markings of the trachea include

A. Origin at lower end of the cricoid at C4 vertebra
B. Origin at C6 vertebra level
C. Termination at T2 at expiration
D. Termination at T4 level at maximal inspiration
E. 3rd to 5th rings covered anteriorly by isthmus of the thyroid
Answer» B. Origin at C6 vertebra level
83.

What runs through the foramen spinosum?

A. Internal carotid artery
B. Maxillary branch of the trigeminal nerve
C. Mandibular branch of the trigeminal nerve
D. Middle meningeal artery
E. Meningeal nerve
Answer» D. Middle meningeal artery
84.

The internal jugular vein

A. Drains into the subclavian vein on the left
B. Lies in the carotid sheath with the carotid artery and the sympathetic trunk
C. Lies lateral to the internal carotid artery at the base of the skull
D. Lies lateral to the carotid artery in the lower neck
E. Lies anterior to the sternocleidomastoid
Answer» D. Lies lateral to the carotid artery in the lower neck
85.

The seventh cervical vertebra

A. Is typical
B. Has a bifid spinous process
C. Transmits the vertebral artery through the foramen in the transverse process
D. Has the supra-pleural membrane attached to the anterior tubercle
E. Has a short spinous process
Answer» D. Has the supra-pleural membrane attached to the anterior tubercle
86.

The atlas

A. Has no foramen in the transverse process
B. Is the narrowest cervical vertebra
C. Has a body
D. Has a posterior arch grooved by the vertebral artery
E. Has a short spinous process
Answer» D. Has a posterior arch grooved by the vertebral artery
87.

Branches of the carotid artery include

A. Inferior thyroid artery
B. Ascending pharyngeal artery
C. Internal thoracic
D. Superficial cervical
E. Thymic artery
Answer» B. Ascending pharyngeal artery
88.

The blood supply to the nasal cavity

A. Is only from the external carotid
B. Mainly enters through the nostril
C. Does not communicate with intracranial vessels
D. Mainly enters the sphenopalatine foramen
E. Arrives to Little’s area from ophthalmic artery branches
Answer» D. Mainly enters the sphenopalatine foramen
89.

Protection of the airway during swallowing is not facilitated by

A. The sphincteric action of the ariepiglottic muscles
B. closure of the glottis
C. Elevation of the larynx
D. Contraction of the cricothyroid muscle
E. Posterior bulging of the tongue assisting closure of the larynx
Answer» D. Contraction of the cricothyroid muscle
90.

Structure of the larynx includes

A. The inlet being bounded posteriorly by the epiglottis
B. The posterior cricoarytenoid being an adductor of the vocal cords
C. The aryepiglottic fold contains the cuneiform cartilage
D. The rima of the vestibule being the fissure between the two vocal cords
E. The cricoid cartilage not being circumferential
Answer» D. The rima of the vestibule being the fissure between the two vocal cords
91.

The trachea

A. Commences below the cricoid at the level of C5
B. Enters the thoracic inlet slightly to the left
C. Is marked at its lower end by the level of the sternal angle
D. Is supplied by the glossopharyngeal nerve
E. Drains to axillary lymph nodes
Answer» C. Is marked at its lower end by the level of the sternal angle
92.

All of the following are branches of the external carotid artery EXCEPT:

A. Superior thyroid artery
B. Hypoglossal artery
C. Facial artery
D. Lingual artery
E. Ascending pharyngeal artery
Answer» B. Hypoglossal artery
93.

Regarding triangles of the neck all of the following structures are boundaries of the triangle named EXCEPT:

A. Submental triangle, mandible
B. Anterior triangle, mandible
C. Digastric triangle, mandible
D. Carotid triangle, sternocleidomastoid
E. Anterior triangle, sternocleidomastoid
Answer» A. Submental triangle, mandible
94.

Which one of the following opens into the inferior meatus of the nose

A. Frontal sinus
B. Ethmoidal sinus
C. Maxillary sinus
D. Nasolacrimal duct
E. Auditory tube
Answer» D. Nasolacrimal duct
95.

A freacture through the roof of the maxillary sinus might result in sensory loss to the

A. Tympanic membrane
B. Lacrimal gland
C. Upper molar teeth
D. Skin overlying the zygomatic bone
E. Upper incisors and canine teeth
Answer» E. Upper incisors and canine teeth
96.

All of the following structures pass through the jugular foramen EXCEPT:

A. Jugular vein
B. Glossopharyngeal nerve
C. Hypoglossal nerve
D. Accessory nerve
E. Vagus nerve
Answer» C. Hypoglossal nerve
97.

Regarding the basilar artery, all the below are true EXCEPT:

A. Gives off branches to the anterior spinal artery
B. Divides to give off both posterior cerebral arteries
C. Supplies branches to the pons
D. Formed by the union of the vertebral arteries
E. Lies on the ventral aspect of the cerebral peduncle
Answer» A. Gives off branches to the anterior spinal artery
98.

In the circle of Willis

A. The basilar artery divides into right and left posterior cerebellar arteries
B. The middle cerebral arteries branch off and supply the motor but not sensory cortex
C. The anterior communicating artery unites the middle cerebral artery to the internal cerebral artery
D. It encircles the inferior brainstem at C2-3 level
E. The internal carotid artery gives off the ophthalmic artery before dividing into anterior and middle cerebral
Answer» E. The internal carotid artery gives off the ophthalmic artery before dividing into anterior and middle cerebral
99.

Regarding the facial vein, all of the following are true EXCEPT:

A. It drains into the internal jugular vein
B. It has no valves
C. It communicates with the cavernous sinus via the ophthalmic vein
D. It runs inferoposteriorly anterior to the facial artery
E. It communicates with the pterygoid plexus via the deep facial vein
Answer» D. It runs inferoposteriorly anterior to the facial artery
100.

The 2nd cervical vertebra

A. Has a very small spinous process
B. Articulates with the occiput
C. Has a bifid spinous process
D. It referred to as the atlas
E. Has a dens that occupies the posterior 1/3 of the canal
Answer» C. Has a bifid spinous process
Tags
  • Question and answers in Anatomy,
  • Anatomy multiple choice questions and answers,
  • Anatomy Important MCQs,
  • Solved MCQs for Anatomy,
  • Anatomy MCQs with answers PDF download