Microorganisms- Friend or Foe Solved MCQs

1.

Diseases like polio and chicken pox are caused by _______

A. Bacteria
B. Fungi
C. Virus
D. Worms
Answer» B. Fungi
2.

Examples of Multicellular Microorganism are

A. Algae, Bacteria
B. Bacteria and Fungi
C. Bacteria and Viruses
D. Algae and Fungi
Answer» D. Algae and Fungi
3.

Some medicines obtained from micro-organisms are applied to kill or stop the growth of disease-causing microorganisms. Such medicines are called ______.

A. Antibodies
B. Antibiotics
C. Antiseptics
D. All of the above
Answer» B. Antibiotics
4.

A common preservative used in jam and pickles is

A. Sodium benzoate
B. Nitric acid
C. Sodium Chloride
D. Copper Sulphate
Answer» A. Sodium benzoate
5.

Rhizobium found in root nodules of leguminous roots is an

A. Atmospheric Carbon fixer
B. Atmospheric Oxygen fixer
C. Atmospheric Nitrogen fixer
D. All of the above
Answer» C. Atmospheric Nitrogen fixer
6.

Lactobacillus is commonly found in

A. Cake
B. Curd
C. Bread
D. All of the above
Answer» B. Curd
7.

The process of conversion of sugar into alcohol by yeast is called

A. Fermentation
B. Pasteurisation
C. Alcoholism
D. All of the above
Answer» A. Fermentation
8.

The pores in the bread is due to gas bubbles of

A. Oxygen
B. Nitrogen di oxide
C. Nitrogen
D. Carbon di oxide
Answer» D. Carbon di oxide
9.

Deliberately injecting weak microbes into a healthy body and producing antibodies to fight against strong microbes is called _______

A. Medication
B. Antibiotics
C. Vaccination
D. All of the above
Answer» C. Vaccination
10.

The microbe for Malaria is carried by

A. Male Anopheles mosquito
B. Female Anopheles Mosquito
C. Male Aedes mosquito
D. Female Aedes mosquito
Answer» B. Female Anopheles Mosquito
Tags
  • Question and answers in Microorganisms- Friend or Foe,
  • Microorganisms- Friend or Foe multiple choice questions and answers,
  • Microorganisms- Friend or Foe Important MCQs,
  • Solved MCQs for Microorganisms- Friend or Foe,
  • Microorganisms- Friend or Foe MCQs with answers PDF download