Introduction to American Literature Solved MCQs

1.

________ is Happy's real name.

A. Harold
B. Bernard
C. Ben
D. Chris
Answer» A. Harold
2.

______ character states"nobody dast blamet his man".

A. Willy Loman
B. Bernard
C. Charley
D. Happy
Answer» C. Charley
3.

In _______ year Arthur Miller won the "Pulitzer Prize for Drama".

A. 1949
B. 1956
C. 1954
D. 1945
Answer» A. 1949
4.

_____ is the protagonist of the play "Death of a Salesman".

A. Charley
B. Happy
C. Bernard
D. Willy Loman
Answer» D. Willy Loman
5.

"A Farewell to Arms" published on _____.

A. 1926
B. 1929
C. 1937
D. 1940
Answer» B. 1929
6.

Ben end up __________when he went looking for his father.

A. Africa
B. America
C. Australia
D. England
Answer» A. Africa
7.

At the beginning of the novel, Henry reports that seven thousand soldiers have died due to _____.

A. Cuff
B. Cholera
C. Fever
D. Phenumonia
Answer» B. Cholera
8.

_________ introduces Henry to Catherine.

A. Mrs. Gage
B. Helan
C. Rinaldi
D. Velantini
Answer» C. Rinaldi
9.

Hernry's job in the Army is_______.

A. Ambulance driver
B. Soldier
C. Lieutenant
D. Doctor
Answer» A. Ambulance driver
10.

______is the refferred as the captain of the ship in the poem"O Captain!My Captain".

A. Chaucer
B. Lincoln
C. Washington
D. Martin Luther
Answer» B. Lincoln
11.

The poem O Captain ! My Captain is a/an ____.

A. Lampoo
B. Lyric
C. Sonnet
D. Elegy
Answer» D. Elegy
12.

________ is the "father of free verse".

A. Walt Whitman
B. Arthur Miller
C. Wallace Stevens
D. William Faulkner
Answer» A. Walt Whitman
13.

_______was the father of Sylvia Plath.

A. Harold Plath
B. Steve Plath
C. Otto Plath
D. Ted Huges
Answer» C. Otto Plath
14.

The poetess compares "Daddy" to ____.

A. A Nazi
B. A Hitler
C. A Vampire
D. All the above
Answer» D. All the above
15.

Sylvia Plath was _______when her father died.

A. 8 years
B. 7 years
C. 6 years
D. 10 years
Answer» A. 8 years
16.

Wallace Stevens' poem "The Emperor of Ice-cream" occur in___________.

A. Chariot
B. Harmonium
C. Mountain Interval
D. The Princess
Answer» B. Harmonium
17.

__________ is embodied on the sheet bused to cover the body.

A. Bird
B. Anmial
C. God
D. Men
Answer» A. Bird
18.

The poet meant by "our fearful trip is done" is________.

A. The end of the first world war
B. The end of second world war
C. The end of civil war
D. The end of French revolution
Answer» C. The end of civil war
19.

Emily Dickinson had written about ___ poems.

A. 1300
B. 1400
C. 1600
D. 1700
Answer» D. 1700
20.

____________was the first title of the poem "Because I Could Not Stop for Death".

A. The Way of Death
B. The Chariot
C. Stopping the Death
D. Life to Death
Answer» B. The Chariot
21.

The swelling ground represent__________.

A. Grave
B. House
C. Heaven
D. Hell
Answer» A. Grave
22.

The narrator comes upon a fork in the road while walking through _____.

A. Green Wood
B. Red Wood
C. Yellow Wood
D. White Wood
Answer» C. Yellow Wood
23.

"Flag is flung" identify the figure of speech.

A. Alliteration
B. Simile
C. Metaphor
D. Hyperbole
Answer» A. Alliteration
24.

__________alphabet is used as in "The Scarlet Letter".

A. N
B. A
C. S
D. D
Answer» B. A
25.

____ is the heroine of the novel "The Scarlet Letter".

A. Pearl
B. Laura
C. Ammy
D. Heater Prynne
Answer» D. Heater Prynne
Tags
Question and answers in Introduction to American Literature, Introduction to American Literature multiple choice questions and answers, Introduction to American Literature Important MCQs, Solved MCQs for Introduction to American Literature, Introduction to American Literature MCQs with answers PDF download