Graphics and AutoCAD Solved MCQs

1.

What is the common angle of projection, for the Isometric view?

What is the common angle of projection, for the Isometric view?
A. First Angle
B. Second Angle
C. Third Angle
D. None of above
Answer» C. Third Angle
2.

Name the AutoCAD tool bar where you find the hidden Line Types?

A. Draw Toolbar
B. Modify Toolbar
C. Command Line
D. Object Properties Toolbar
Answer» D. Object Properties Toolbar
3.

Name the Orthographic projections for the Isometric view “C”

Name the Orthographic projections for the Isometric view “C”
A. Plan
B. Front
C. R.H End Elevation
D. L.H End Elevation
Answer» A. Plan
4.

What type of drawing is it?

What type of drawing is it?
A. Isometric
B. Orthographic
C. Isobaric
D. None of above
Answer» A. Isometric
5.

In which bar do you find the “Snap & Grid” icon?

A. Draw Toolbar
B. Modify Toolbar
C. Status bar
D. Object Properties Toolbar
Answer» C. Status bar
6.

AutoCAD draw tool bar symbol is used for :

AutoCAD draw tool bar symbol is used for :
A. polygon
B. Rectangle
C. Pentagon
D. Construction line
Answer» A. polygon
7.

What does this AutoCAD icon represent?

What does this AutoCAD icon represent?
A. Arc
B. Spline
C. Polyline
D. Line
Answer» C. Polyline
8.

Identify the following symbol, found in MODIFY TOOL BAR

Identify the following symbol, found in MODIFY TOOL BAR
A. Offset
B. Scale
C. Mirror
D. Cloud
Answer» D. Cloud
9.

In Auto-CAD, a circle can be draw by the following commands:

A. Centre-Radius
B. Centre- Diameter
C. Two Points
D. All of above
Answer» D. All of above
10.

In Auto-CAD object snap is used to pick accurately--------------of a line.

A. End point
B. Mid point
C. Nearest point
D. All of above
Answer» D. All of above
11.

Name the Orthographic projection view “a”?

Name the Orthographic projection view “a”?
A. Plan
B. Front
C. R.H End Elevation
D. L.H End Elevation
Answer» A. Plan
12.

What type of drawing is it ?

What type of drawing is it ?
A. Isometric
B. Orthographic
C. Isobaric
D. None of above
Answer» A. Isometric
13.

In the adjacent figure, the front width & height view dimensions are:

In the adjacent figure, the front width & height view dimensions are:
A. 80, 40
B. 40, 20
C. 80, 20
D. 10, 20
Answer» A. 80, 40
14.

In which bar do you find the “Ortho & Osnap” icon?

A. Draw toolbar
B. Modify toolbar
C. Object properties toolbar
D. Status bar
Answer» D. Status bar
15.

AutoCAD “draw tool” bar symbol is used for ------------command.

AutoCAD “draw tool” bar symbol is used for ------------command.
A. Pentagon
B. Rectangle
C. Array
D. Construction line
Answer» C. Array
16.

What does this AutoCAD icon represent?

What does this AutoCAD icon represent?
A. Arc
B. Spline
C. Polyline
D. Rotate
Answer» D. Rotate
17.

In AutoCAD, an arc can be drawn by the following command:

A. Start, End, Radius
B. Start, End, Direction
C. Three Points
D. All of the above
Answer» D. All of the above
18.

In AutoCAD, “Ortho” command is used to draw--------------lines.

A. Perpendicular
B. Inclined
C. Polyline
D. All of above
Answer» A. Perpendicular
19.

What does this AutoCAD symbol represent?

What does this AutoCAD symbol represent?
A. Inclined
B. Chamfer
C. Fillet
D. Radius
Answer» B. Chamfer
20.

In AutoCAD, ------------- command is used to round the corners of a rectangle.

A. Break
B. Chamfer
C. Fillet
D. Extend
Answer» C. Fillet
21.

In AutoCAD, the most common used coordinate systems are

A. Relative
B. Polar
C. Direct distance
D. All of above
Answer» D. All of above
22.

Orthographic drawing refers to a 2D (two-dimensional) representation of an object in a view that shows only ----------- at a time.

A. One side
B. Two sides
C. Three sides
D. All sides
Answer» A. One side
23.

In the third-angle projection; the top view of an isometric drawing is projected on --------plane.

A. Front
B. Side
C. Top
D. All of the above
Answer» C. Top
24.

In AutoCAD, a poly line can be drawn by:

A. Draw toolbar
B. Modify toolbar
C. Command line
D. Object properties toolbar
E. All of the above
Answer» A. Draw toolbar
25.

Name the Orthographic projection view “b” shown in the adjacent figure

Name the Orthographic projection view “b” shown in the adjacent figure
A. Plan
B. Front
C. R.H End Elevation
D. L.H End Elevation
Answer» B. Front
Tags
Question and answers in Graphics and AutoCAD, Graphics and AutoCAD multiple choice questions and answers, Graphics and AutoCAD Important MCQs, Solved MCQs for Graphics and AutoCAD, Graphics and AutoCAD MCQs with answers PDF download