Chapter: Accelerated Motion
1.

Only force acting on a bouncing ball is

A. gravity
B. weight of ball
C. friction
D. a and b both
Answer» D. a and b both
2.

Accelerometer detects the

A. small acceleration
B. large acceleration
C. small deceleration
D. large acceleration and deceleration
Answer» D. large acceleration and deceleration
3.

If the gradient of a graph is negative, then the acceleration is

A. positive
B. negative
C. zero
D. 1
Answer» B. negative
4.

If a student drops a stone from a cliff of height 30 m and the time it takes to reach the ground is 2.6 s, then the acceleration due to gravity is

A. $$$9ms^{-2}$$$
B. $$$10ms^{-2}$$$
C. $$$4ms^{-2}$$$
D. $$$8.8ms^{-2}$$$
Answer» D. $$$8.8ms^{-2}$$$
5.

Gradient of line of velocity-time graph is tells us the

A. velocity
B. acceleration
C. distance
D. time
Answer» B. acceleration
6.

A stone is thrown upwards with initial velocity of $$$20ms^{-1}$$$, the height that stone will reach would be

A. 20 m
B. 30 m
C. 40 m
D. 50 m
Answer» A. 20 m
7.

Projectile will attain its maximum range, if it is fired at an angle of

A. 30°
B. 47°
C. 90°
D. 45°
Answer» D. 45°
8.

Horizontal component of a bouncing ball is

A. affected by gravity
B. unaffected by gravity
C. affected by weight
D. affected by contact force
Answer» B. unaffected by gravity
9.

When ball having a projectile motion is rising up, it

A. decelerates
B. accelerates
C. rises up with constant acceleration
D. acceleration becomes zero
Answer» A. decelerates
10.

Equation of motion can be used for

A. straight line motion only
B. curved motion only
C. motion along the circular path
D. all types of motion
Answer» A. straight line motion only
11.

Acceleration of free fall depends on the

A. surface
B. weight of object
C. distance from center of Earth
D. size of object
Answer» B. weight of object
12.

If initial velocity of an object is zero, then distance covered by it in time t and acceleration of $$$9.8ms^{-2}$$$ would be

A. $$$2.9\:t^{2}$$$
B. $$$3\:t^{2}$$$
C. $$$4\:t^{2}$$$
D. $$$4.9\:t^{2}$$$
Answer» D. $$$4.9\:t^{2}$$$
13.

As the ball falls towards the ground, its velocity

A. increases
B. decreases
C. remains constant
D. becomes zero
Answer» A. increases
14.

Gradient of velocity-time graph tells us about object's

A. velocity
B. displacement
C. distance
D. acceleration
Answer» D. acceleration
15.

An object whose velocity is changing is said to be in a state of

A. acceleration
B. rest
C. equilibrium
D. Brownian motion
Answer» A. acceleration
16.

Acceleration of train when it is moving steadily from $$$4.0\:ms^{-1}$$$ to $$$20\:ms^{-1}$$$ in 100s is

A. $$$1\:ms^{-2}$$$
B. $$$2\:ms^{-2}$$$
C. $$$0.16\:ms^{-2}$$$
D. $$$3\:ms^{-2}$$$
Answer» C. $$$0.16\:ms^{-2}$$$
17.

If we get a straight line with positive slope then its acceleration is

A. increasing
B. decreasing
C. zero
D. constant
Answer» D. constant
18.

If a spinster staring from rest has acceleration of $$$5ms^{-2}$$$ during 1st 2.0s of race then her velocity after 2 s is

A. $$$20ms^{-1}$$$
B. $$$10ms^{-1}$$$
C. $$$15ms^{-1}$$$
D. $$$5ms^{-1}$$$
Answer» B. $$$10ms^{-1}$$$
19.

Horizontal distance traveled by a ball if it's thrown with initial velocity of $$$20ms^{-1}$$$ at an angle of 30° is

A. 24 m
B. 56 m
C. 35.3 m
D. 36.3 m
Answer» C. 35.3 m
20.

If a car starting from rest reaches a velocity of $$$18ms^{-1}$$$ after 6.0 s then its acceleration is

A. $$$1ms^{-2}$$$
B. $$$2ms^{-2}$$$
C. $$$3ms^{-2}$$$
D. $$$4ms^{-2}$$$
Answer» C. $$$3ms^{-2}$$$
21.

A train travelling at $$$20m s^{-1}$$$ accelerates at $$$ 0.5ms^{-2}$$$ for 30 s, the distance travelled by train is

A. 825 m
B. 700 m
C. 650 m
D. 600 m
Answer» A. 825 m
22.

Area under velocity-time graph tells us the

A. time
B. acceleration
C. displacement
D. velocity
Answer» C. displacement
Chapter: Alternating Current
23.

If a secondary coil has 40 turns, and, a primary coil with 20 turns is charged with 50 V of potential difference, then the potential difference in the secondary coil would be

A. 50 V in secondary coil
B. 25 V in secondary coil
C. 60 V in secondary coil
D. 100 V in secondary coil
Answer» D. 100 V in secondary coil
24.

Generators at a power station produce electric power at voltage

A. 45 kW
B. 50 kW
C. 60 kW
D. 25 kW
Answer» D. 25 kW
25.

Equation which measures alternating voltage is

A. Vsin ω
B. sin t
C. Vo sinωt
D. V=IR
Answer» C. Vo sinωt
Tags
Question and answers in A Level Physics, A Level Physics multiple choice questions and answers, A Level Physics Important MCQs, Solved MCQs for A Level Physics, A Level Physics MCQs with answers PDF download