1. Bachelor of Arts in Sociology (BA Sociol...
  2. Methodology and Perspectives of Social S...
  3. Set 1

Methodology and Perspectives of Social Sciences Solved MCQs

1.

Traditional approach give stress on:

A. values.
B. facts.
C. objectivity.
D. precision.
Answer» A. values.
2.

‘Credo of Relevance’ Signaled

A. modernism.
B. behaviouralism.
C. post-behaviouralism.
D. rationalism.
Answer» B. behaviouralism.
3.

‘The Intellectual God Father’ of Behaviouralism is

A. charles .e.merriam
B. david easton.
C. laswell.
D. none of the above.
Answer» A. charles .e.merriam
4.

Hobbes Theory of Social Contract is explained in his book.

A. republic.
B. prince.
C. social contract.
D. leviathan.
Answer» D. leviathan.
5.

Which one of the following is not relevant to Traditional Approach.

A. philosophical
B. historical.
C. institutional
D. behavioural.
Answer» D. behavioural.
6.

Integration of Political Science with other Social Sciences Is a basic principle of

A. traditionalism.
B. behaviouralism.
C. liberalism.
D. post – behaviouralism.
Answer» B. behaviouralism.
7.

The success of democracy depends upon

A. periodic elections.
B. voting.
C. campaigning in the elections.
D. all of the above
Answer» D. all of the above
8.

Which of the following is a permanent feature of a representative form of government?

A. voting.
B. decision making.
C. military force.
D. none of the above.
Answer» A. voting.
9.

“A right is a claim recognized by society and enforced by the state” who said this?

A. laski
B. bosanquet
C. rousseau
D. green
Answer» B. bosanquet
10.

Who said “Rights are those conditions of social life without which no man can be his best self”

A. hobhouse
B. bosanquet
C. laski
D. hegel
Answer» C. laski
11.

The concept of Greek, ‘Justice’ was

A. legal
B. moral
C. social
D. political
Answer» B. moral
12.

The origin of democracy can be traced back to

A. ancient greek city states
B. medieval period
C. modern era
D. feudalism
Answer» A. ancient greek city states
13.

Who among the following said “Liberty is the opposite of over government”?

A. seeley
B. prof. ramsay muir
C. laski
D. j.s mill
Answer» A. seeley
14.

A democratic society is one in which

A. government is popularly elected.
B. liberty is given the highest value.
C. the spirit of equality and fraternity prevails.
D. all of the above.
Answer» D. all of the above.
15.

Who wrote the book ‘Politics’

A. socrates
B. plato
C. aristotle
D. rousseau
Answer» C. aristotle
16.

Behavioral approach in political science is “an attempt to make the empirical content of political science more scientific” who said this?

A. charles. e. merriam
B. david easton
C. powell
D. robert a dahl
Answer» A. charles. e. merriam
17.

Eight principles of Behavioural Approach of political science is generally known as :

A. regularities
B. pure science
C. verifications
D. intellectual foundations
Answer» D. intellectual foundations
18.

Who wrote the book ‘On liberty’?

A. henry maine
B. j.s mill
C. t.h green
D. laski
Answer» B. j.s mill
19.

‘ A theory of justice ‘is the work of

A. j.s mill
B. bodin
C. john rawls
D. montesquieu
Answer» C. john rawls
20.

The term ‘Globalization’ was coined by

A. kaplan
B. theodore levitt
C. burton
D. spiro
Answer» B. theodore levitt
21.

Democracy is rule of

A. voters
B. people
C. members of parliament
D. political parties.
Answer» B. people
22.

Who defined democracy as “Government of the people, by the people, for the people”?

A. woodrow wilson
B. lord bryce
C. abraham lincoln
D. laski
Answer» C. abraham lincoln
23.

The two words ‘demos’ and ‘kratos’ from which democracy draws its origin belong to

A. latin language.
B. greek language.
C. french language.
D. spanish language.
Answer» B. greek language.
24.

The two forms of democracy are

A. parliamentary and presidential.
B. direct and indirect.
C. monarchical and republican.
D. none of the above.
Answer» B. direct and indirect.
25.

Which one of the following theories of democracy accords high priority to the political rights of citizens?

A. pluralist theory of democracy .
B. elitist of democracy.
C. marxist theory of democracy.
D. liberal theory of democracy.
Answer» D. liberal theory of democracy.
26.

Which theory of democracy attaches great importance to economic rights of man?

A. marxist theory
B. elite theory
C. pluralist theory
D. all of the above
Answer» A. marxist theory
27.

The term ‘liberty’ has been drawn from the Latin term

A. libel
B. lingua
C. labour
D. liber
Answer» D. liber
28.

Removing barriers or restrictions said by government is called

A. liberalization
B. investment
C. favorable trade
D. free trade
Answer» A. liberalization
29.

Globalization by connecting countries leads to

A. lesser competition among producers.
B. greater competition among producers.
C. no competition between producers.
D. none of these.
Answer» B. greater competition among producers.
30.

‘Euro centrism’ as the term for an ideology was coined by whom?

A. karl marx
B. green
C. samir amin
D. rousseau
Answer» C. samir amin
31.

During the enlightenment of the 18th century:

A. scholars emphasized the supernatural.
B. scholars denied the possibility of a scientific study of humans.
C. a number of scholars believed human social life could be studied scientifically.
D. none of these.
Answer» C. a number of scholars believed human social life could be studied scientifically.
32.

Economics deals with

A. production of goods and services.
B. consumption of goods and services.
C. distribution of goods and services.
D. all of the above.
Answer» D. all of the above.
33.

The social science that deals with human use of the natural environment is:

A. genetics
B. geography
C. political science
D. sociology
Answer» B. geography
34.

Political science stresses the study of:

A. government
B. state
C. power
D. all of the above
Answer» D. all of the above
35.

Psychology deals with

A. only violent behavior.
B. only normal behavior.
C. mental states of individual humans.
D. groups of people in interaction
Answer» C. mental states of individual humans.
36.

The study of human group behavior is the definition of

A. psychology
B. sociology
C. geology
D. none of the above
Answer» B. sociology
37.

The social sciences lack

A. theories
B. concepts
C. scientific laws
D. generalizations
Answer» C. scientific laws
38.

Ethical neutrality is the opposite of

A. objectivity
B. generalization
C. judgmental social science
D. participant observation
Answer» C. judgmental social science
39.

Anthropology is restricted to the study of:

A. primitive people only.
B. pre-historic people only.
C. modern people only.
D. none of these.
Answer» D. none of these.
40.

Objectivity means

A. precision
B. taking nothing for granted
C. eliminating bias
D. repeating observations
Answer» C. eliminating bias
41.

The study and analysis of preliterate societies is one of the chief concern of

A. sociology
B. psychology
C. anthropology
D. history
Answer» C. anthropology
42.

The study of traits that appear in specific populations as adaptation to specific environment is called

A. physical anthropology
B. cultural anthropology
C. demography
D. psychology
Answer» A. physical anthropology
43.

Furnishing historical data about past with no written records Is the task of

A. archeology
B. cultural geography
C. history
D. anthropology
Answer» A. archeology
44.

The most experimental of social sciences is

A. sociology
B. psychology
C. archeology
D. economics
Answer» B. psychology
45.

The discipline that studies such disparate subjects as the environment religion, politics, criminality, organization and so on, is

A. history
B. sociology
C. political science
D. psychology
Answer» B. sociology
46.

Which of the following does not fall within the preview of the political liberty

A. right to vote.
B. right to contest elections.
C. right to criticize the government.
D. right to move the court for the enforcement of rights.
Answer» D. right to move the court for the enforcement of rights.
47.

Political liberty ensures

A. protection against oppressive rule
B. economic equality
C. basic amenities of life
D. none of the above
Answer» A. protection against oppressive rule
48.

Liberty and equality are

A. complementary to each other
B. contradictory to each other
C. unrelated to each other
D. none of the above
Answer» A. complementary to each other
49.

The credit for developing behavioural approach for the study of political science goes to

A. the american political scientists.
B. the british political scientists.
C. the german political scientists.
D. the political scientist of the third world.
Answer» A. the american political scientists.
50.

Though the Behaviorist Approach for the study of political science was developed after the first world war it gained popularity only

A. in the thirties of the twentieth century.
B. after the second world war .
C. in the sixties of the twentieth century .
D. in the eighties of the twentieth century.
Answer» B. after the second world war .
51.

The behaviorist approach to the study of political science was developed as a protest against

A. the historical approach.
B. the philosophical approach.
C. descriptive-institutional approach.
D. all of the above.
Answer» D. all of the above.
52.

The behaviorist approach differs from the traditional approach for the study of political science in so far as

A. it is an analytical
B. it is general rather than particular
C. it is explanatory rather than ethical
D. it has all the above features
Answer» D. it has all the above features
53.

Which one of the following is regarded as the most important contribution of behaviouralism to political science

A. it greatly helped in theory building
B. it developed several new concepts
C. it developed several new tools of research
D. it emphasized the important role which history can’t play in research
Answer» C. it developed several new tools of research
54.

Civil liberty is inherent in the laws of

A. state
B. nature
C. society
D. all of the above
Answer» A. state
55.

Who said: “Where there is no law there is no freedom”?

A. t.h. green
B. locke
C. hobbes
D. mac iver
Answer» B. locke
56.

Which one of the following statements is correct

A. liberty means absence of all restrains
B. liberty means power to do whatever one pleases
C. liberty means absence of objection
D. liberty is not total absence of restrains but the existence of socially acceptable restrains
Answer» D. liberty is not total absence of restrains but the existence of socially acceptable restrains
57.

The concept of natural liberty is associated with

A. divine origin theory
B. social contract theory
C. force theory
D. evolutionary theory
Answer» B. social contract theory
58.

Who among the following was the chief exponent of natural liberty

A. rousseau
B. laski
C. plato
D. herbert spencer
Answer» A. rousseau
59.

Political liberty is often taken as synonymous with

A. democracy
B. majority rule
C. freedom
D. independence of division
Answer» A. democracy
60.

Which one of the following statements is not correct?

A. civil liberty is basic to other kinds of liberties
B. civil liberty is granted only to the citizens
C. civil liberty is available to both citizens and non-citizens
D. civil liberty exits only in civil society
Answer» B. civil liberty is granted only to the citizens
61.

Which one of the following statements is not correct

A. economic liberty means freedom from fear and starvation
B. self-government in industry is important feature of economic liberty
C. economic liberty means common ownership of the means of production and distribution
D. economic liberty aims at establishing a self- sufficient society
Answer» C. economic liberty means common ownership of the means of production and distribution
62.

The term ‘Social Sciences’ first appeared in the work of

A. william thomson
B. j. schumpeter
C. aristotle
D. harry johnson
Answer» A. william thomson
63.

’ Republic’ is the work of

A. socrates
B. plato
C. aristotle
D. none of these
Answer» B. plato
64.

In Renaissance human reason placed above

A. culture
B. faith
C. arts
D. literature
Answer» B. faith
65.

The conflict between religious learning and believes and rationality learning and believes is the basic characteristics of

A. modern era
B. educated society
C. renaissance
D. none of these
Answer» C. renaissance
66.

The period from 1453 to the end of the 17th century was characterized by the rebirth and proliferation of

A. modern knowledge
B. ancient knowledge
C. modern thinking
D. ancient thinking
Answer» B. ancient knowledge
67.

Enlightenment was to a large extent based on

A. profit motive
B. humanitarian principles
C. practical wisdom
D. all of the above
Answer» B. humanitarian principles
68.

Enlightenment thinkers opened up new and very significant areas of

A. observation
B. field study
C. inquiry
D. thinking
Answer» C. inquiry
69.

In the period of enlightenment as the organizing principle of knowledge, rationality replaced

A. culture
B. civilization
C. religion
D. speculation
Answer» C. religion
70.

The period of enlightenment was in

A. 1650 ce and 1700 ce
B. 1500 ce and 1550 ce
C. 1400 ce and 1450ce
D. none of these
Answer» A. 1650 ce and 1700 ce
71.

Which of the following is not correctly matched

A. herodotus – political science
B. auguste comte – sociology
C. adam smith – economics
D. sigmund fraud - psychology
Answer» A. herodotus – political science
72.

Who is regarded as the ‘Father of History’

A. plato
B. aristotle
C. august comte
D. herodotus
Answer» D. herodotus
73.

The age of _____ saw a revolution within natural philosophy

A. reformation
B. renaissance
C. enlightenment
D. modern age
Answer» C. enlightenment
74.

The history of the social sciences begins in the routes of the ancient _______

A. philosophy
B. epics
C. epigraphy
D. literature
Answer» A. philosophy
75.

________ is regarded as the father of Political Science.

A. herodotus
B. aristotle
C. plato
D. rousseau
Answer» B. aristotle
76.

The term sociology was derived from Greek term logos and _____ word socius meaning ‘companion’ or ‘society’

A. french
B. latin
C. german
D. austric
Answer» B. latin
77.

_____ is central to the procedures of scientific method

A. oral history
B. comparison
C. objectivity
D. customs
Answer» C. objectivity
78.

_____ affect the objectivity of the study

A. personal bias
B. morality
C. customs
D. ethics
Answer» A. personal bias
79.

The word Psychology comes from the ancient Greek psyche which means _____

A. society
B. man
C. mind
D. brain
Answer» C. mind
80.

Positivism is advocated by _____

A. karl marx
B. herbert spencer
C. auguste comte
D. durkheim
Answer» C. auguste comte
81.

______ is commonly used as an umbrella term to refer to a plurality of fields

A. natural sciences
B. human sciences
C. social sciences
D. psychical sciences
Answer» C. social sciences
82.

Which one of the following has been wrongly listed as the basis of behaviouralism moment by David Easton

A. quantifications
B. values
C. systematization
D. pure science
Answer» B. values
83.

The branch of philosophy that studies assumptions about the nature of reality and existence is

A. epistemology
B. ontology
C. methodology
D. phenomenology
Answer» B. ontology
84.

The philosophical area which deals with the problem of being is called ______

A. axiology
B. epistemology
C. materialism
D. ontology
Answer» D. ontology
85.

Epistemology is concerned with _____ of knowledge

A. origin
B. validity
C. limitations
D. all of these
Answer» D. all of these
86.

Rationalism and empiricism represent the philosophy of the ______ era

A. ancient
B. medieval
C. contemporary
D. modern
Answer» D. modern
87.

‘Science of society is possible’ is assumed by which approach

A. humanist
B. positivist
C. functionalist
D. feminist
Answer» B. positivist
88.

Positivists tend to be skeptical of

A. science
B. religion
C. human goodness
D. none of the above
Answer» B. religion
89.

How did Post Positivism relate to Positivism

A. its criticized positivism but held on some of its features
B. it advocated abandoning positivism altogether
C. it was a continuation of positivism
D. none of the above
Answer» A. its criticized positivism but held on some of its features
90.

The concept of Rights, Property, Liberty, Equality and Justice are related to—

A. dictatorship
B. aristocracy
C. democracy
D. oligarchy
Answer» C. democracy
91.

The legal theory of Rights believes that—

A. the rights are created by the state
B. the rights are created by the nature
C. the rights are created by the society
D. the rights are eternal
Answer» A. the rights are created by the state
92.

Civil Rights are given to the individuals by—

A. the state
B. the people
C. nature
D. society
Answer» A. the state
93.

Who first gave the Concept of ‘Distributive Justice’?

A. plato
B. aristotle
C. machiavelli
D. locke
Answer» B. aristotle
94.

Negative liberty implies that,

A. freedom should be unlimited
B. freedom should be restricted
C. freedom from wants
D. freedom to rule
Answer» A. freedom should be unlimited
95.

The word ‘ Democracy’ means,

A. power of the government
B. power of the representatives
C. power of the people
D. power of the executive
Answer» C. power of the people
96.

‘Who Governs’ is a work by

A. a.b. hall
B. laski
C. robert .a. dahl
D. plato
Answer» C. robert .a. dahl
97.

Direct democracy was established in

A. ancient greek city-states
B. latin american states
C. ancient india
D. african states
Answer» A. ancient greek city-states
98.

Which approach is, according to Robert A Dahl, “an attempt to make the empirical content of Political Science more scientific “

A. institutional approach
B. historical approach
C. philosophical approach
D. behavioural approach
Answer» D. behavioural approach
99.

‘It is better to be vague than irrelevant’. This statement explains the following

A. post-behaviouralism
B. behaviouralism
C. positivism
D. empiricism
Answer» A. post-behaviouralism
100.

. Who introduced the concept of natural rights?

A. john locke
B. green
C. laski
D. barker
Answer» A. john locke
Tags
Question and answers in Methodology and Perspectives of Social Sciences, Methodology and Perspectives of Social Sciences multiple choice questions and answers, Methodology and Perspectives of Social Sciences Important MCQs, Solved MCQs for Methodology and Perspectives of Social Sciences, Methodology and Perspectives of Social Sciences MCQs with answers PDF download