160+ Sociology of Marginalised Sections Solved MCQs

1.

The meaning of the word, Dalit is ………….

A. Suffered
B. Persecuted
C. Broken
D. Refugees
Answer» C. Broken
2.

According to 2011 Census, Scheduled Caste and Scheduled Tribe comprise of ………. of Indian population

A. 25.02%
B. 27%
C. 29
D. 32
Answer» A. 25.02%
3.

The untouchability practices (abolition) act was implemented in the year……….?

A. 1950
B. 1960
C. 1954
D. 1955
Answer» D. 1955
4.

SC, ST (prevention of atrocities) Act was implemented in the year……….?

A. 1989
B. 1964
C. 1980
D. 1990
Answer» A. 1989
5.

Article 338 of Indian constitution deals with……………..

A. Untouchability
B. National Commission for SC
C. Tribal Welfare
D. National Commission for ST
Answer» B. National Commission for SC
6.

National Commission for Scheduled Castes was constituted in the year ……….

A. 2008
B. 2004
C. 2006
D. 2005
Answer» B. 2004
7.

National Commission for Backward Classes was constituted in the year ……….

A. 1983
B. 1993
C. 1982
D. 1999
Answer» B. 1993
8.

Who was the first chairman of the National Commission for Scheduled Castes?

A. SurasBhan
B. Ambedkar
C. Jogendra Mandal
D. K.C. Pant
Answer» A. SurasBhan
9.

Article 338 B of Indian constitution deals with……………..

A. National Commission for Backward Classes
B. National Commission for SC
C. Women Commission
D. National Commission for ST
Answer» A. National Commission for Backward Classes
10.

National Commission for ST was constituted by using which article in the constitution?

A. 338 A
B. 339 A
C. 330 C
D. 336 B
Answer» C. 330 C
11.

Yadava community of North India belongs to which category?

A. Forward Caste
B. Scheduled Caste
C. Scheduled Tribe
D. Other Backward Castes
Answer» D. Other Backward Castes
12.

Which statutory body came into existence with the 84th constitutional amendment?

A. National Commission for Backward class
B. National Commission for SC
C. Women Commission
D. National Commission for ST
Answer» D. National Commission for ST
13.

Article 17 of Indian constitution deals with the abolition of

A. Slavery
B. Untouchability
C. Traffiking
D. Forced labour
Answer» A. Slavery
14.

Who called the untouchables as ’Harijans’?

A. Nehru
B. Gandhiji
C. B. R. Ambedkar
D. Rajaji
Answer» B. Gandhiji
15.

Rohingya ethnic group belongs to which country

A. Bangladesh
B. Myanmar
C. Philippines
D. China
Answer» B. Myanmar
16.

Which one of the following religions communities does not comes under minority group?

A. Hindu
B. Muslim
C. Parsi
D. Sikh
Answer» A. Hindu
17.

What are the causes of Marginalisation?

A. Difference in religion
B. Difference in language
C. Difference in culture
D. All the above
Answer» D. All the above
18.

............ Article gives the freedom to all religions to set up trusts and institutions and acquire property & manage their own affairs

A. Article 25 to 28
B. Article 15 to 18
C. Article 35 to 38
D. None of these
Answer» A. Article 25 to 28
19.

The Khasi tribe inhabits in ________-

A. Andhra Pradesh
B. Jharkhand
C. Sikkim
D. Meghalaya
Answer» D. Meghalaya
20.

The caste system based on ----------

A. Religion
B. Endogamy
C. Marriage
D. Region
Answer» B. Endogamy
21.

The Government of India set up the National Commission for Women in ?

A. 1979
B. 1982
C. 1992
D. 1989
Answer» A. 1979
22.

Who coined the term Harijan?

A. Ambedkar
B. Mahatma Gandhi
C. Mahadeva Desai
D. SardarVallabhai Patel
Answer» C. Mahadeva Desai
23.

TheJathi is beliebved to be originated from ..................

A. Varna
B. Colour
C. Language
D. Group
Answer» A. Varna
24.

Under which article of the Constitution states that untouchability has been abolished?

A. Article 21
B. Article 14
C. Article 17
D. Article 18
Answer» C. Article 17
25.

In which year Mandal Commission was set up in India?

A. 1978
B. 1980
C. 1979
D. 1981
Answer» C. 1979
26.

What does the term ‘Dalit’ refers to?

A. Backward
B. Broken
C. Impure
D. Basic
Answer» B. Broken
27.

The Right of Equality as guaranteed by the constitution of India assures that no citizen shall be discriminated against on the ground of ________

A. Class
B. Caste
C. Sex
D. All the above
Answer» D. All the above
28.

Who coined the term, Dalit?

A. Ambedkar
B. JyothibaPhule
C. BabuJagjivan Ram
D. Mahatma Gandhi
Answer» B. JyothibaPhule
29.

......... present the most elevated condition of purity

A. Kshathriya
B. Brahmin
C. Shudra
D. Vyshya
Answer» A. Kshathriya
30.

Caste is an ............... group

A. Universal
B. Open
C. Endogamous
D. None of these
Answer» C. Endogamous
31.

Caste system is often regarded as a ..........

A. Endogamous
B. Open group
C. Closed society
D. Social group
Answer» A. Endogamous
32.

Who coined the term Dominant Caste?

A. Anderson
B. Parker
C. T.N. Majundar
D. M.N. Sreenivas
Answer» D. M.N. Sreenivas
33.

Who established the SathyaSodhakSamaj?

A. Jyothi Rao Phule
B. Vivekanandan
C. Dayananda Saraswathi
D. Rajaram Mohan Roy
Answer» A. Jyothi Rao Phule
34.

When did the Caste Disabilities Removal act passed in ?

A. 1931
B. 1879
C. 1850
D. 1873
Answer» C. 1850
35.

The word Harijan means ..................

A. Children of God
B. Children of the state
C. Brahmins
D. None of these
Answer» A. Children of God
36.

The common term ................ is used for the untouchables , ill-treated and humiliated castes

A. Scheduled Caste
B. Scheduled Tribe
C. Dalit
D. OBC
Answer» C. Dalit
37.

Which article provides a citizen of India, shall not discriminate against anyone on the basis of religion, caste, sex.

A. Article 15
B. Article 17
C. Article 28
D. Article 27
Answer» A. Article 15
38.

Who is the founder of Sabaltern studies in India

A. RanajithGuha
B. Bipin Chandra
C. GayatriSpivak
D. D. D. Kosambi
Answer» A. RanajithGuha
39.

India's first ever state-owned women's bank (BharatiyaMahila Bank) is launched at

A. Mumbai
B. Haryana
C. Hyderabad
D. New Delhi
Answer» A. Mumbai
40.

Which of the following factor cannot remove poverty

A. Population control
B. Equitable distribution of Income and wealth
C. Increase in Government subsidy
D. Increase in production
Answer» D. Increase in production
41.

Indian Government declared National Policy for Older persons in the year

A. 1991
B. 1900
C. 1999
D. 2009
Answer» C. 1999
42.

The Constitution of India recognizes the number of Tribal groups as I

A. 445
B. 645
C. 745
D. 845
Answer» B. 645
43.

Which year has been declared as the National Year of Older Persons by the Government of India.

A. 2000
B. 2010
C. 2015
D. 2020
Answer» A. 2000
44.

Can Subaltern Speak, the famous text in ‘Subaltern Studies’ written by

A. RanajithGuha
B. Irfan Habeeb
C. GayatriSpivak
D. Gopal Guru
Answer» C. GayatriSpivak
45.

Which Social Reformer is associated with All India Scheduled Caste Federation

A. Mahatma Gandhi
B. Sri Narayan Guru
C. B R Ambedkar
D. Jyoti Rao Phule
Answer» C. B R Ambedkar
46.

Which Social reformer is associated with HarijanSevak Sangh

A. Mahatma Gandhi
B. Sri Narayan Guru
C. B. R. Ambedkar
D. Jyoti Rao Phule
Answer» A. Mahatma Gandhi
47.

The term Sabaltern includes

A. Dalit
B. Poor
C. Women
D. All the Above
Answer» D. All the Above
48.

WorldRefugee Day is celebrated on

A. June 20
B. August 20
C. March 20
D. July 20
Answer» A. June 20
49.

Where is the Headquarters of UN High Commisioner for Reffugees?

A. Rome
B. Paris
C. Geneva
D. New York
Answer» C. Geneva
50.

AlanKurdi is the victim of which refugee crisis?

A. Syrian
B. Rohingyan
C. Palestinian
D. Tibeten
Answer» A. Syrian
51.

Identify the Tibetan Refugee settlement in India which functions as the headquarter of the Central Tibetan Administration

A. Pushkar
B. Lumbini
C. Dharmashala
D. Ajmeer
Answer» C. Dharmashala
52.

Who were enumerated as criminal tribes by the British act 1871

A. Gujjars
B. Boyas
C. Banjaras
D. All the above
Answer» D. All the above
53.

The famous novel, Untouchable which tells about a day in the life of a Dalit manual scavenger Bakha, is written by

A. Vikram Seth
B. V.S. Naipal
C. MulkrajAnand
D. U. R. Ananda Moorthy
Answer» C. MulkrajAnand
54.

The term Transgender includes:

A. Trans Men
B. Trans women
C. Trans Non binary people
D. All the above
Answer» D. All the above
55.

Identify major objectives of Transgender policy, 2015

A. A just society with equal rights
B. Ensuring a dignified life, free from all forms of violence
C. Equal voice and Equal participation
D. All the above
Answer» D. All the above
56.

……….. can be considered as manifestations of Transphobia

A. Dehumanisation
B. Marginalisation
C. Criminilisation
D. All the above
Answer» D. All the above
57.

Identify the controversial penal code session that criminalises homosexuality

A. IPC 377
B. IPC 302
C. IPC 318
D. IPC 304
Answer» A. IPC 377
58.

Identify the local names of Transgender community

A. Kothis
B. Arvanis
C. Kinner
D. All the Above
Answer» D. All the Above
59.

The sociological text, ‘Cracked Mirror’ is written by

A. SundarSarukkai
B. Gopal Guru
C. AnandTeltumde
D. KanchaIlaiah
Answer» B. Gopal Guru
60.

Gerontology is the scientific study of

A. Children
B. Aged people
C. Gays
D. Women
Answer» B. Aged people
61.

Reservation for women in rural local governance was introduced by which constitutional Amendment?

A. 72nd
B. 73rd
C. 74th
D. 86th
Answer» B. 73rd
62.

The Child Labour (Prohibition and Regulation) Act, 1986 is an example of

A. Regulative Labour Legislation
B. Protective Labour Legislation
C. Social Security Legislation
D. Welfare Legislation
Answer» B. Protective Labour Legislation
63.

“One is not born but rather becomes a woman”.Who said this?

A. John Stuart Mill
B. Betty Friedan
C. Simone de Beauvoir
D. Shulamith Firestone
Answer» C. Simone de Beauvoir
64.

As per the act, a child should not be permitted to work between

A. 8 PM; 7 AM
B. 7 PM; 8 AM
C. 6 PM; 7 AM
D. 5 PM; 9 AM
Answer» B. 7 PM; 8 AM
65.

The SAARC Decade for the Girl Child was :

A. 1961 – 1970
B. 1991 – 2000
C. 1971 – 1980
D. 1975 – 1985
Answer» B. 1991 – 2000
66.

Choose the correct expansion of MHFW.

A. Minimum Health, Food and Welfare
B. Maternal Health and family Welfare
C. Model Health, Food and Welfare
D. Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Answer» D. Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
67.

To whom shall the case be initially referred by the Inspector in case of any question regarding age of a child permitted to work in an establishment.

A. Tribunal
B. Police Commissioner
C. Chief Inspector
D. Prescribed Medical Authority
Answer» D. Prescribed Medical Authority
68.

Which ideological movement emerged as a response to the large-scale destruction of environment and the subsequent impact on women:

A. Euphemism
B. Ecofeminism
C. Anthro centrism
D. Existential Feminism
Answer» B. Ecofeminism
69.

Which among the following is not a part of Section 354A of the Indian Penal Code:

A. Showing pornography against the will of a woman
B. Intercourse by a man with his wife during separation
C. A demand or request for sexual favours
D. Making sexually coloured remarks
Answer» B. Intercourse by a man with his wife during separation
70.

Anybody who contravenes the provisions of Section 3 (Prohibition of employment of children in certain occupations and processes) shall be punished with minimum ______ which may extend up to _______ of imprisonment

A. 1 month; 1 year
B. 3 months; 1 year
C. 6 months; 3 years
D. 6 months; 5 years
Answer» B. 3 months; 1 year
71.

Bill on Protection of Women on Domestic Violence was passed in the year

A. 1995
B. 2006
C. 1980
D. 2005
Answer» B. 2006
72.

A disability may be present in which of the following?

A. Speech, hearing or eyesight
B. Mobility, perception or memory
C. Continence, dexterity or physical coordination
D. All of these
Answer» D. All of these
73.

What was one of the strategies of Mahatma Gandhi behind using Charkha?

A. Women could participate even from their homes in the movement by using charkha.
B. Charkha was easily available
C. Charkha was easy to use
D. Charkha did not break the laws
Answer» A. Women could participate even from their homes in the movement by using charkha.
74.

An example of a Developmental Disorder is:

A. ADHD
B. Dyslexia
C. Mental Retardation
D. Autistic spectrum disorders
Answer» D. Autistic spectrum disorders
75.

SABLA scheme focuses on

A. Destitute women
B. Adolescent girls
C. Maternity benefits
D. Victims of commercial sexual exploitation
Answer» B. Adolescent girls
76.

In pre-modern period Yadav community was known as……………………..

A. Ahir
B. Rajput
C. Patel
D. Khasi
Answer» A. Ahir
77.

Whose efforts led to Widow Remarriage Act of 1856

A. Ram Mohan Roy
B. Ishwar Chandra Vidyasagar
C. PanditaRamabai
D. JyotiraoPhule
Answer» B. Ishwar Chandra Vidyasagar
78.

Mangalia, Atri, Pancholi are the differentygothras of which caste?

A. Gowda
B. Mushira
C. Yadav
D. Jat
Answer» C. Yadav
79.

The United Nations Entity for Gender Equality and the Empowerment of Women is also known as :

A. U N Women
B. UNIFEM
C. INSTRAW
D. UNDG
Answer» A. U N Women
80.

Pancholi sub-caste of the Yadavas are mainly found in the state of……………………………

A. Maharashtra
B. Punjab
C. Odisha
D. Gujarath
Answer» D. Gujarath
81.

When was the POCSO (Protection of Children from Sexual Offences) Act passed?

A. 1983
B. 2004
C. 2012
D. 2013
Answer» C. 2012
82.

Who wrote the book ‘The Annihilation of Caste’?

A. Jogendra Mandal
B. Ambedkar
C. Baba Das
D. C R Das
Answer» B. Ambedkar
83.

Which of the following are Gender Inequality Index measures

A. Reproductive health measured by maternal mortality ratio and adolescent birth rates.
B. Empowerment, measured by proportion of parliamentary seats occupied by females and proportion of adult females and males aged 25 years and older with at least some secondary education.
C. Economic status expressed as labour market participation and measured by labour force participation rate of female and male populations aged 15 years and older.
D. All of the above
Answer» D. All of the above
84.

Poona Pact the historical agreement between Gandhi and Ambedkar was made in the year……………………..

A. 1930
B. 1939
C. 1926
D. 1932
Answer» D. 1932
85.

Mark the odd one out

A. Right to Information – Aruna Roy
B. Narmada Bachao Movement – MedhaPatkar
C. Chipko Movement - Sundar Lal Bahuguna
D. Anti- Corruption Movement – MohsinaQidwai
Answer» D. Anti- Corruption Movement – MohsinaQidwai
86.

Communal award was announced in the year………………………..

A. 1932
B. 1925
C. 1927
D. 1940
Answer» A. 1932
87.

The famous Shah Bano case is related to Muslim wife’s:

A. Right to Divorce
B. Right to Separation
C. Right to maintenance after Divorce
D. Right to Husband’s property
Answer» C. Right to maintenance after Divorce
88.

Who introduced ‘Aryan Invasion theory’?

A. Ambedkar
B. Nehru
C. Phule
D. Jayaprakash Narayan
Answer» C. Phule
89.

Which among the following Acts had declared polygamy among Hindus to be illegal?

A. Sharada Act 1929
B. The Hindu Marriage Act 1955
C. The Hindu succession act 1956
D. Shariat Bill 1937
Answer» B. The Hindu Marriage Act 1955
90.

Who wrote the book ‘who were the Shudras’?

A. Phule
B. Ambedkar
C. Gandhiji
D. Nehru
Answer» B. Ambedkar
91.

The UN Decade of Women 1976-85 ended with the Conference in:

A. Nairobi
B. Beijing
C. Bangkok
D. Stony point, New York
Answer» A. Nairobi
92.

Ambedkar converted to Buddhism in the year………………………………

A. 1954
B. 1960
C. 1958
D. 1956
Answer» D. 1956
93.

Renowned artist M.F Hussain depicted which political figure as Durga.

A. Menaka Gandhi
B. Soniya Gandhi
C. Priyanka Gandhi
D. Indira Gandhi
Answer» D. Indira Gandhi
94.

Among the following who organised ‘Manusmrithi burning ceremony’?

A. Jogendra Mandal
B. Bose
C. Ambedkar
D. Jayaprakash Narayan
Answer» C. Ambedkar
95.

In 1992, the Government of India set-up this statutory body to study and monitor all matters relating to the constitutional and legal safeguards provided for women. This body is known as

A. All India Women’s Association
B. Department of child and women welfare
C. Ministry of women and child welfare
D. National Commission For Women
Answer» D. National Commission For Women
96.

National Commission for Women, established in the year…………………………….

A. 1992
B. 1984
C. 1990
D. 1988
Answer» A. 1992
97.

Who was the first head of the National Commission for women?

A. Jayanthi Patnaik
B. Sarojini Naidu
C. Rekha Sharma
D. Annie Beasant
Answer» A. Jayanthi Patnaik
98.

Which of the following sections IPC deals with ‘stalking’

A. 305 A
B. 354 D
C. 375 A
D. 175 A
Answer» B. 354 D
99.

What is the name of the monthly newsletter of National Commission for Women?

A. Rashtra Mahila
B. MahilaPadam
C. MahilaDeepam
D. Sthree Shakti
Answer» A. Rashtra Mahila
100.

A world Conference on the issues of women was organised by the United Nations in 1975. Which among the following was the venue?

A. Mexico
B. Beijing
C. Copenhagen
D. Nairobi
Answer» A. Mexico
Tags
Question and answers in Sociology of Marginalised Sections, Sociology of Marginalised Sections multiple choice questions and answers, Sociology of Marginalised Sections Important MCQs, Solved MCQs for Sociology of Marginalised Sections, Sociology of Marginalised Sections MCQs with answers PDF download