Population and Society Solved MCQs

1.

The number of live births per 1,000 people in a population in a year is known as _____.

A. fecundity
B. fertility
C. crude birth rate
D. basic demographic equation
Answer» C. crude birth rate
2.

An enumeration or counting of a population is referred to as

A. vital statistics
B. census
C. fertility rate c
D. growth rate
Answer» B. census
3.

Records of births, deaths, marriages, and divorces, gathered through a registration system maintained by governmental units, are referred to as

A. census
B. demography
C. vital statistics
D. none of the above
Answer» C. vital statistics
4.

__________ is the change from high birthrates and death rates to relatively low birthrates and death rates.

A. demographic transition
B. growth rate
C. demographic rate
D. morbidity
Answer» A. demographic transition
5.

The term ---------------------- refers to relatively permanent movement of people from one place to another?

A. immigration
B. emigration
C. migration
D. demographic transition
Answer» C. migration
6.

Which one of the following has higher population density as compared to India?

A. canada
B. india
C. china
D. bangladesh
Answer» D. bangladesh
7.

the main cause for the high growth of our population is

A. decline of death rate
B. decrease in birth rate
C. rise in death rate
D. none of these
Answer» A. decline of death rate
8.

Which of the following is the most significant feature of Indian population?

A. improvement in the literacy level
B. the size of its adolescent population
C. improvement in health condition
D. declining in birth rate
Answer» D. declining in birth rate
9.

The number of people in different age group is referred as

A. adolescent population
B. age composition
C. sex ratio
D. occupational structure
Answer» B. age composition
10.

What is the average sex ratio of India as per 2001 census?

A. 900
B. 933
C. 923
D. none of the above
Answer» B. 933
11.

When did the national population policy came into effect?

A. 1952
B. 2001
C. 2000
D. 1947
Answer» C. 2000
12.

The average number of persons per unit area, such as square kilometer, is termed as which of the following?

A. population distribution
B. population growth
C. absolute population
D. population density
Answer» D. population density
13.

India occupies ---------- rank among the population of the different countries of the world?

A. a. third
B. first
C. fourth
D. second
Answer» D. second
14.

Name the state having highest percentage of literacy level?

A. west bengal
B. punjab
C. kerala
D. maharashtra
Answer» C. kerala
15.

Which is the most populous country of the world?

A. a. russia
B. united states
C. china
D. india
Answer» C. china
16.

The social indicator to measure the extent of equality between males and females in a society at a given time?

A. death rate
B. literacy rate
C. age composition
D. sex ratio
Answer» D. sex ratio
17.

Which is the year that experienced great demographic divide in the history of population?

A. 1751
B. 1921
C. 1931
D. 1911
Answer» B. 1921
18.

Which of the following is the major concern about the study of population in a country?

A. population size and distribution
B. characteristics of population
C. population growth and process of population change
D. all of the above
Answer» B. characteristics of population
19.

The time span for the official enumeration of population to carry out census?

A. a. 1 years
B. 10 years
C. 2 years
D. 5 years
Answer» B. 10 years
20.

Sex ratio means……………

A. difference between birth rate and death rate
B. number of females per thousand males
C. number of females per hundred males
D. the study of population growth
Answer» B. number of females per thousand males
21.

Who was the exponent of optimum population theory ?

A. malthus
B. edwin cannan
C. adam smith
D. amarthyasen
Answer» B. edwin cannan
22.

Malthus ‘s work is usually associated with the view that

A. improved technology can overcome the problems of population growth.
B. overpopulation will lead to social and political crises.
C. morality and religious approaches are the most effective counter forces to overpopulation, not government policy.
D. all of the above.
Answer» B. overpopulation will lead to social and political crises.
23.

Demographic Transition Theory

A. was originally developed to explain population explosions in the third world.
B. explains population growth in industrializing societies in terms of a time lag between when people die and when their children or grand children are born.
C. explains population growth in industrializing societies in terms of a time lag between falling death rates and falling birth rates.
D. all of the above
Answer» C. explains population growth in industrializing societies in terms of a time lag between falling death rates and falling birth rates.
24.

The term “development”

A. is useful because it is unambiguous – everyone understands what the word means.
B. is highly contested and embodies the politics of the user.
C. is change towards in a desired direction
D. all of the above
Answer» C. is change towards in a desired direction
25.

The major concern of social demography is the:

A. contemporary problem of the relation of population trends to social and economic development
B. relationship between aggregate demographic nomena and regularities in other social and individual units of human behavior
C. analysis of how general, social and cultural factors
D. study of size, composition and distribution of population at the present time
Answer» D. study of size, composition and distribution of population at the present time
26.

Dc-facto census method is related to:

A. counting of the population on the basis of its permanent residential status
B. counting of the population according to where it is for a fortnight preceding the census’
C. counting of the populating according to where it is on the night the census
D. none of the above
Answer» B. counting of the population according to where it is for a fortnight preceding the census’
27.

If both fertility and mortality decline, then:

A. proportion of dependent children will increase
B. proportion of active population will increase
C. proportion of dependent aged will increase
D. proportion of dependent aged will decrease
Answer» C. proportion of dependent aged will increase
28.

Largest component of internal migration in India is:

A. rural urban migration
B. urban rural migration
C. marriage migration
D. rural migration
Answer» A. rural urban migration
29.

Who has said that ‘Democracy is concerned with the behaviour or the aggregate and not with the behaviour of individual’

A. donald j bogue
B. peter r cox
C. h strenford
D. w g barclay
Answer» D. w g barclay
30.

Who postulated that fertility increases in response to the progress of society?

A. herbert spencer
B. corrado gini
C. e m hoover
D. c p blacker
Answer» A. herbert spencer
31.

Human population can:

A. exist apart from cultural interaction
B. exist a part from social interaction
C. exist a part from social-cultural interaction
D. not exist apart from social-cultural interaction
Answer» D. not exist apart from social-cultural interaction
32.

When over a period of time, the death rate in society reduces due to overall developments of life style and at the same time the birth rate does not fall down; population increases very fast as a result of it. This leads to over-population. This theory is known as:

A. demographic theory
B. population explosion theory
C. theory of demographic transition
D. demographic explosion theory
Answer» B. population explosion theory
33.

Low birth rate and pregnancy wastage in the population are primarily due to:

A. traditional practices
B. maternal malnutrition
C. female illiteracy
D. insufficient health care
Answer» A. traditional practices
34.

Who gave the concept of social capillarity?

A. a bose
B. l wirth
C. l dumont
D. r k mukherjee
Answer» C. l dumont
35.

The term ‘political socialization’ was used by:

A. herbert hayman
B. herbert spencer
C. almond powell
D. easton and dannis
Answer» A. herbert hayman
36.

Which is the pull factor of Migration?

A. religious conversion
B. natural calamities
C. political disorder
D. employment opportunities
Answer» D. employment opportunities
37.

is the median number of years a person can be expected to live under certain mortality conditions

A. life expectancy
B. mortality rate
C. growth rate
D. fertility rate
Answer» A. life expectancy
38.

A special type of bar chart that distributes the population by gender and age, and is generally used to illustrate the population structure of a society, is called a/an

A. analysis of variance
B. population pyramid
C. chi-square
D. multiple regression
Answer» B. population pyramid
39.

Is the state of a population where the number of births plus immigrants equals the number of deaths plus emigrants?

A. demographic echo
B. zero population growth
C. rebound
D. demographic transition
Answer» B. zero population growth
Tags
Question and answers in Population and Society, Population and Society multiple choice questions and answers, Population and Society Important MCQs, Solved MCQs for Population and Society, Population and Society MCQs with answers PDF download