Foundations of Sociology Solved MCQs

1.

Impersonal and transitory interaction exists in ___________ groups.

A. primary
B. in-group
C. social
D. secondary
Answer» D. secondary
2.

The Enlightenment was in many respects a renaissance of __________

A. scientific thought
B. blind belief
C. superstition
D. religious belief
Answer» A. scientific thought
3.

_____ granted citizens individual freedoms and removed old established orders such as the church
and crown, and gave people a new perspective of
the worldand the society in which they live

A. french revolution
B. scientific revolution
C. industrial revolution
D. russian revolution
Answer» A. french revolution
4.

Amalgamation favors the process of ____________.

A. acculturation
B. diffusion
C. assimilation
D. none of the above
Answer» C. assimilation
5.

Urbanisation and ______led to the emergence of the working class as a large
and powerful body, which led to the birth of Marxism, and gave people a new
perspective and relationship with the society they lived in

A. industrialisation
B. modernisation
C. westernisation
D. sanskritisation
Answer» A. industrialisation
6.

Sociological ___________ allows people to see the relationship between their personal experiences and broader social and historical events.

A. consciousness
B. imagination
C. questions
D. theory
Answer» B. imagination
7.

The second Estate in the Estate system

A. clergy
B. nobles
C. commoners
D. labourers
Answer» B. nobles
8.

The material and non-material components of culture are often referred to as the _________ of culture.

A. theme
B. combination
C. content
D. concept
Answer» C. content
9.

The power of _______ was based on the Church

A. clergy
B. nobles
C. commoners
D. labourers
Answer» A. clergy
10.

___________ culture is communicated mostly to the like-minded.

A. non-material
B. explicit
C. material
D. utilitarian
Answer» A. non-material
11.

____ served as councillors to the royalty, diplomats and governors

A. clergy
B. nobles
C. commoners
D. labourers
Answer» B. nobles
12.

Surplus extraction was carried out by the impersonal laws of the market in ___

A. feudalism
B. capitalism
C. socialism
D. communism
Answer» B. capitalism
13.

Identify a slow and gradual process from the following.

A. assimilation
B. acculturation
C. integration
D. diffusion
Answer» A. assimilation
14.

A group to which individuals refer when making judgments.

A. voluntary group
B. membership group
C. in-group
D. reference group
Answer» D. reference group
15.

The intellectual movement called ―The Enlightenment‖ is usually associated with the ______

A. 15th century
B. 16th century
C. 17th century
D. 18th century
Answer» D. 18th century
16.

The Enlightenment is associated with which of the following thinkers

A. merton
B. parsons
C. simmel
D. diderot
Answer» D. diderot
17.

―Man is born free, and everywhere he is in chains. Those who think
themselves the masters of others are indeed greater slaves than they.‖
Name the book which opens with these lines

A. positive philosophy
B. das capital
C. the social contract
D. the city
Answer» C. the social contract
18.

The basic unit of cultural reality is the cultural __________.

A. complex
B. trait
C. theme
D. construct
Answer» B. trait
19.

In a democracy, the ______ are sovereign

A. people
B. relationships
C. roles
D. positions
Answer» A. people
20.

Cultural __________ are nothing but larger clusters of traits organized about some nuclear point of reference.

A. complex
B. patterns
C. elements
D. traits
Answer» A. complex
21.

____________ is the spread of a culture pattern from one culture area to another.

A. acculturation
B. assimilation
C. enculturation
D. culture diffusion
Answer» D. culture diffusion
22.

Non-conformity to a set of norms is known as __________.

A. crime
B. habit
C. deviance
D. none of the above
Answer» C. deviance
23.

The spirit of extreme _____ arises when the people are no longer content to be equal as citizens, but want to be equal in every respect

A. inequality
B. equality
C. neutrality
D. sovereignity
Answer» B. equality
24.

__________ constitute the treasury of our social heritage.

A. norms
B. folkways
C. customs
D. laws
Answer» C. customs
25.

In _____ , one part of the people governs the rest

A. aristocracy
B. despotism
C. laissez faire
D. communism
Answer» A. aristocracy
Tags
Question and answers in Foundations of Sociology, Foundations of Sociology multiple choice questions and answers, Foundations of Sociology Important MCQs, Solved MCQs for Foundations of Sociology, Foundations of Sociology MCQs with answers PDF download