Indian Philosophy Solved MCQs

1.

‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐ is considered as the foundation of Indian Philosophy

A. samhitas
B. brahmans
C. aranyakas
D. upanishads
Answer» D. upanishads
2.

Philosophical knowledge does not aim to satisfying our theoretical interest, but also to

A. realizing god
B. realizing perfe
C. goo
D. in life
Answer» C. goo
3.

Indian philosophy is essentially ‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐in nature.

A. materialistic
B. spiritualisti
C. optimistic
D. ritualistic
Answer» B. spiritualisti
4.

Indian Philosophy is called Darsana, which means

A. reality
B. truth
C. system
D. vision
Answer» D. vision
5.

The Vedas are

A. apauruṣeya
B. apariya
C. aprameya,
D. none of these
Answer» A. apauruṣeya
6.

Vedas are supposed to have been directly revealed, thus they are called

A. sm_ti
B. krithi
C. śruti
D. rithi
Answer» C. śruti
7.

Sruti means

A. what is remembered
B. what is collected
C. what is informe
D. what is heard
Answer» D. what is heard
8.

The Sanskrit word véda is derived from the root

A. vid
B. veed
C. ve
D. vide
Answer» A. vid
9.

Vid means

A. to clear
B. to know
C. to say
D. to vivid
Answer» B. to know
10.

Each Veda has divided in to

A. six parts
B. five parts
C. three parts
D. four parts
Answer» D. four parts
11.

Which of the following is not a part of Veda?

A. samhita
B. purana
C. brahmans
D. aranyakas
Answer» B. purana
12.

Samhitas contains

A. hymns or prayers
B. directions for rituals
C. gui lines for vanaprastha
D. philosophical thoughts
Answer» A. hymns or prayers
13.

Brahmanas are mostly

A. hymns
B. philosophical thoughts
C. prose treatise
D. none of these
Answer» C. prose treatise
14.

Aranyakas provide ritual guidance to

A. sacrificial duties
B. garhasthya
C. brahmacarya
D. vanaprastha
Answer» D. vanaprastha
15.

The Upanishads are rich with

A. philosophical thoughts
B. hums or prayers
C. scussions on rituals
D. ritual guidenses
Answer» A. philosophical thoughts
16.

The schools of Indian philosophy are divided into two broad classes, which are they?

A. purva mimamsa and utara mimamsa
B. orthodox and heterodox
C. theistic an
D. atheistic d. none of these
Answer» B. orthodox and heterodox
17.

The schools which recognize the authority of the Vedas is called.

A. heterodox
B. nastika
C. ortho
D. x d. none of these
Answer» C. ortho
18.

The schools which do not recognize the authority of the Vedas is called.

A. orthodox
B. heterodox
C. asthika
D. none of these
Answer» B. heterodox
19.

Among the following which one is not a Asthika system?

A. nyaya
B. vaisesika
C. bu
D. ism d. samkhya
Answer» C. bu
20.

Among the following which one is atheistic?

A. nyaya
B. vaisesika
C. yoga
D. samkhya
Answer» D. samkhya
21.

Among the following which one is theistic?

A. samkhya
B. mimamsa
C. yoga
D. carvaka
Answer» C. yoga
22.

is called the theistic Samkhya.

A. samkhya
B. mimamsa
C. yoga
D. carvaka
Answer» C. yoga
23.

According to Vaisesika the world is composed by

A. the eternal atoms
B. padartas
C. avyas
D. none of these
Answer» A. the eternal atoms
24.

The Nyaya and Vaisesika advocate

A. monism
B. dualism
C. atheism
D. pluralism
Answer» D. pluralism
25.

The Vedanta advocates

A. dualism
B. spiritualistic monism
C. pluralism
D. materialism
Answer» B. spiritualistic monism
Tags
Question and answers in Indian Philosophy, Indian Philosophy multiple choice questions and answers, Indian Philosophy Important MCQs, Solved MCQs for Indian Philosophy, Indian Philosophy MCQs with answers PDF download