Operations Management Solved MCQs

1.

………..refers to the transformation of the state of input in to output.

A. transportation.
B. alteration.
C. inspection
D. all of these
Answer» B. alteration.
2.

…………refers to preserving goods in a protected environment.

A. alteration
B. inspection
C. storage
D. bargaining
Answer» C. storage
3.

……………refers to the verification of and confirmation towards the requirements of an entity.

A. inspection.
B. pricing.
C. alteration.
D. none of these.
Answer» A. inspection.
4.

…………….is the management of all activities directly related to the production of goods and services

A. productionmanagement
B. finance control
C. employee development
D. all of these
Answer» A. productionmanagement
5.

Which of the following statement is not true in the case of goods?

A. tangibility.
B. can be stored
C. physical shape
D. intangibility.
Answer» D. intangibility.
6.

Which of the following is not an objective of operations management?

A. customer satisfaction
B. profitability
C. timeliness
D. employee punishment
Answer» D. employee punishment
7.

Which of the following is not a part of scientific management principles?

A. replacement of rule of thumb
B. scientific selection of employees
C. supervise each worker in detail
D. coercion
Answer» D. coercion
8.

All of the following are differences between manufacturing and service operations EXCEPT

A. quality is more easily measured in service operations.
B. productivity is easier to measure in manufacturing operations
C. contact with customers is more prevalent with persons working in service operations.
D. accumulation or decrease in inventory of finished products is more
Answer» A. quality is more easily measured in service operations.
9.

……………is measure of the quantity of output per unit of input.

A. productivity
B. marketability
C. sociability
D. none of these
Answer» A. productivity
10.

……………………is the sum all the observations and divided by the total number of observations?

A. median
B. mode
C. mean
D. none of these
Answer» C. mean
11.

Lillian and Frank Gilbreth are responsible for principles of

A. sociotechnical systems
B. zeroinventory
C. motion study
D. interchangeable parts
Answer» C. motion study
12.

………………… is the process of randomly inspecting a sample of goods and deciding whether to accept the entire lot based on the results

A. statistical process control.
B. acceptance sampling
C. (a) and (b)
D. none of these
Answer» B. acceptance sampling
13.

……………is a system that is used to maintain a desired level of quality in a product or service.

A. economic ordering quantity
B. quality control
C. knowledge management
D. manpower planning
Answer» B. quality control
14.

Operations management is applicable

A. mostly to the service sector
B. mostly to the manufacturing sector
C. to manufacturing and service sectors
D. to services exclusively
Answer» C. to manufacturing and service sectors
15.

The person most responsible for popularizing interchangeable parts in manufacturing was

A. eli whitney
B. whitney houston
C. sergio farmerson
D. lillian gilbreth
Answer» A. eli whitney
16.

The Father of Scientific Management is

A. frank gilbreth
B. frederick w. taylor
C. w. edwards deming
D. walther shewhart
Answer» B. frederick w. taylor
17.

Walter Shewhart is listed among the most important people of POM because of his contributions to

A. assembly line production
B. measuring productivity in the service sector
C. statistical quality control
D. just-in-time inventory methods
Answer» C. statistical quality control
18.

Henry Ford is noted for his contributions to

A. quality control
B. assembly line operations
C. scientific management
D. standardization of parts
Answer» B. assembly line operations
19.

Which of the following is not an objective of operation management?

A. to improve product quality
B. to reduce cost of production
C. material cost control
D. trading on equity
Answer» D. trading on equity
20.

Hawthorne studies were related with……..

A. scientific management
B. human relations movement
C. marketing management
D. none of these
Answer» B. human relations movement
21.

Moving of materials from the store room to the machine and from one machine to the next machine during the process of manufacture is called…………………

A. ved analysis
B. abc analysis
C. material handling
D. none of these
Answer» C. material handling
22.

………………………..is the term used to describe the set of statistical tools used by quality professionals for the purpose of quality control

A. accounting standards
B. statistical quality control
C. population study
D. none of these
Answer» B. statistical quality control
23.

……………. is the art of applying tests, preferably by the aid of measuring appliances to observe whether a given item or product is within the specified limits of variability or not.

A. inspection
B. planning
C. leading
D. none of these
Answer» A. inspection
24.

Which of the following is TRUE about business strategies?

A. all firms within an industry will adopt the same strategy.
B. well defined missions make strategic development much easier.
C. strategies are formulated independently of swot analysis.
D. an organization should stick with its strategy for the life of the business.
Answer» B. well defined missions make strategic development much easier.
25.

………… is the process of selection of path, which each part of the product will follow

A. routing.
B. scheduling
C. follow-up.
D. dispatching
Answer» A. routing.
Tags
Question and answers in Operations Management, Operations Management multiple choice questions and answers, Operations Management Important MCQs, Solved MCQs for Operations Management, Operations Management MCQs with answers PDF download