110+ Business Ethics Solved MCQs

1.

The principles of scientific Management were more concerned with the problems at the ………..levels

A. higher levels
B. middle
C. operating
D. none
Answer» C. operating
2.

Father of Modern Management theory is ………………

A. henry fayol
B. f.w.taylor
C. henry gantt
D. none
Answer» A. henry fayol
3.

………….suggests that each communication going up or coming down must flow through each position in the line of authority

A. communication pattern
B. horizontal communications
C. scalar chain
D. none of these
Answer» C. scalar chain
4.

Management can be considered as………………..

A. exact science
B. inexact science
C. psuedo science
D. b or c
Answer» D. b or c
5.

……….has defined the basic problem of managing as the art of “knowing exactly what you want men to do and then see that they do it in the best and cheapest way “

A. henry fayol
B. f.w. taylor
C. mary parker follet
D. none of these
Answer» B. f.w. taylor
6.

According to functional foremanship, the speed boss, Inspector, foreman and gang boss are entrusted with the …………………aspect of work.

A. planning
B. organizing
C. doing
D. none of these
Answer» C. doing
7.

The principle of Unity of command is contrary to Taylors……………………..

A. rule of thumb
B. unity of direction
C. functional foremanship
D. none of these
Answer» C. functional foremanship
8.

According to …………..principle, each group of activities with the same objective must have one head and one plan

A. unity of direction
B. unity of command
C. either of these
D. none
Answer» A. unity of direction
9.

Everything which goes to increase the importance of subordinates role is……………….

A. decentralization
B. centralization
C. either a or b
D. none
Answer» A. decentralization
10.

………………..school of Management recognizes the existence of a centralized body of knowledge for the Management.

A. system approach
B. empirical
C. contingency
D. operational
Answer» D. operational
11.

…………..school of thought has developed on the idea that there is no single best method to find solutions to Managerial problems

A. system approach
B. empirical
C. contingency
D. operational
Answer» C. contingency
12.

Koontz and O’Donnel are the advocates of ……………….approach to management

A. system approach
B. empirical
C. contingency
D. operational
Answer» D. operational
13.

……………….approach of management heavily concentrates on ‘People’ aspect of management.

A. human relations
B. system
C. empirical
D. management science
Answer» A. human relations
14.

……………is the art of knowing exactly what you want men to do and then seeing that how they do it in the best and cheapest way.

A. general management
B. scientific management
C. administration
D. none
Answer» B. scientific management
15.

………………….helps to determine a fair days work and rest period to complete it

A. work study
B. time study
C. motion study
D. all of these
Answer» A. work study
16.

The main objective of ……………..study is to determine and eliminate unnecessary and wasteful movements

A. work study
B. time study
C. motion study
D. all of these
Answer» C. motion study
17.

The author of the famous book “General and Industrial Management” is……………………

A. henry fayol
B. f.w. taylor
C. henry gantt
D. none
Answer» A. henry fayol
18.

……………..is the right of a superior to give orders to subordinates, take decisions etc.

A. authority
B. responsibility
C. accountability
D. none
Answer» A. authority
19.

Authority and responsibility are …………….to each other

A. supplementary
B. complementary
C. contradictory
D. none
Answer» B. complementary
20.

………….is defined as a chain of superiors ranging from the ultimate authority to the lowest ranks

A. structure
B. scalar chain
C. both of these
D. none of these
Answer» B. scalar chain
21.

…………..developed the “Need Hierarchy Theory” to explain human behaviour within an organization.

A. a.h.maslow
B. douglas mc. gregor
C. herzberg
D. rensis likert
Answer» A. a.h.maslow
22.

Theory X and Theory Y was developed by ……………….

A. a.h.maslow
B. douglas mc. gregor
C. herzberg
D. rensis likert
Answer» B. douglas mc. gregor
23.

…………….treats the organization as a complex system based on the principles of supporting relationships in which decision making, leadership, motivation, communication and control move together

A. a.h.maslow
B. douglas mc. gregor
C. herzberg
D. rensis likert
Answer» D. rensis likert
24.

……….has given the concept of administrative man as the model for decision making

A. a.h.maslow
B. douglas mc. gregor
C. herzberg
D. herbert simon
Answer» D. herbert simon
25.

Motivation Hygiene theory was developed by ……..

A. a.h.maslow
B. herbert simon
C. herzberg
D. rensis likert
Answer» C. herzberg
26.

Management according to ……….Approach is the study of practical experience of Managers and hence such a study would provide a better understanding to the effective way of Managing an enterprise

A. empirical
B. management science
C. contingency
D. operational
Answer» A. empirical
27.

………..school of thought has developed on the idea that there is no single best method to find solutions to managerial problems

A. empirical
B. management science
C. contingency
D. operational
Answer» C. contingency
28.

Koontz and O’Donnel are advocates of ………….approach to management

A. empirical
B. management science
C. contingency
D. operational
Answer» D. operational
29.

………….approach attempts to understand managerial problems and to provide suitable solutions by the application of scientific methodology

A. empirical
B. management science
C. contingency
D. operational
Answer» B. management science
30.

The advocates of …………..approach view management as the direction of the activities of a group of people towards the accomplishment of common Objectives

A. empirical
B. management science
C. contingency
D. human behavior
Answer» D. human behavior
31.

The book “Practice of Management was written by …………

A. henry fayol
B. f.w.taylor
C. c.k. prahlad
D. peter f. drucker
Answer» D. peter f. drucker
32.

…………………believed that leaders are not born but also developed through proper training in human behavior.

A. mary parker follet
B. f.w.taylor
C. c.k. prahlad
D. peter f. drucker
Answer» A. mary parker follet
33.

The concept of Job enrichment is a contribution by……..

A. frederick herzberg
B. f.w.taylor
C. c.k. prahlad
D. peter f. drucker
Answer» A. frederick herzberg
34.

MBO stands for?

A. management of business objectives
B. management by objectives
C. managing business operations
D. none of these
Answer» B. management by objectives
35.

-------- is the process of selecting one best alternatives from different alternatives.

A. planning
B. organizing
C. decision making
D. forecasting
Answer» C. decision making
36.

-------- is the process of identifying and grouping of work to be performed

A. organizing
B. staffing
C. division of labour
D. planning
Answer» A. organizing
37.

-------- is a sequence of activities to be undertaken for implementing the policies and achieving the objectives of an enterprise.

A. procedures
B. programme
C. rule
D. plans
Answer» B. programme
38.

-------- is an organizational structure which clearly defines duties, responsibilities, and authority.

A. formal
B. informal
C. c ) natural
D. none of these
Answer» A. formal
39.

--------organisation arises voluntarily or due to social interaction of people

A. formal
B. informal
C. line organization
D. all of these
Answer» B. informal
40.

A superior cannot delegate

A. authority
B. responsibility
C. duty
D. none of these
Answer» B. responsibility
41.

If the orders instructions or directions are delegated to a particular person, then it is known as

A. general delegation
B. specific delegation
C. written delegation
D. informal delegation
Answer» B. specific delegation
42.

--------- are certain assumptions about the future on the basis of which the plan will be formulated

A. programs
B. planning premises
C. planning issues
D. procedures
Answer» B. planning premises
43.

----------- refers to the maximum number of subordinates a superior can effectively manage?

A. scalar chain
B. unity of direction
C. accountability
D. span of control
Answer» D. span of control
44.

----------- is the obligation of a subordinate to perform the duty assigned by his superior

A. authority
B. responsibility
C. division of labour
D. accountability
Answer» B. responsibility
45.

Military type of organization is also called

A. informal organization
B. line organization
C. line & staff
D. functional
Answer» B. line organization
46.

Decentralization is

A. compulsory
B. optional
C. none of these
D. none of these
Answer» B. optional
47.

---------- is a detailed and systematic study of jobs to know the nature and characteristics.

A. man power planning
B. job analysis
C. staffing
D. all of these
Answer» B. job analysis
48.

----------is a statement showing the minimum acceptable qualities of the persons to be placed on a Job.

A. job analysis
B. job description
C. job specifications
D. staffing
Answer» C. job specifications
49.

------------is the process of searching for prospective employees and stimulating them to apply for the Job.

A. selection
B. training
C. recruitment
D. induction
Answer» C. recruitment
50.

---------- is considered as a negative function of management.

A. selection
B. recruitment
C. training
D. placement
Answer» A. selection
51.

--------- refers to co-ordination between activities of a manager and his subordinates.

A. vertical co-ordination
B. horizontal co-ordinaiton
C. diagonal co-ordination
D. none
Answer» A. vertical co-ordination
52.

------------ aims at visualizing and identifying deviation before they actually occur.

A. predictive control
B. concurrent control
C. operational control
D. all of these
Answer» A. predictive control
53.

If duties and authority are shown in the organizational structure of the enterprise, then it is called

A. informal delegation
B. formal delegation
C. written delegation
D. none of these
Answer» B. formal delegation
54.

-----------is an example of internal source of recruitment

A. advertisement
B. trade unions
C. employment exchange
D. promotion
Answer» D. promotion
55.

-------- is the process of inducting an employee into the social set up of work.

A. placement
B. induction
C. absorption
D. none of these
Answer» B. induction
56.

-------- is the act of increasing the knowledge and skills of an employee for doing a job.

A. training
B. induction
C. placement
D. orientation
Answer» A. training
57.

-------- means issuing orders, instructions and commands.

A. directing
B. unity of command
C. authority
D. all of these
Answer» A. directing
58.

------------ means an individual should receive orders and instructions from only one superior

A. unity of command
B. span of control
C. scalar chain
D. none of these
Answer» A. unity of command
59.

…………… is the activity of influencing people to strive willingly for group of objectives.

A. motivation
B. leadership
C. communication
D. none of these
Answer» B. leadership
60.

A leader should have …………..

A. technical knowledge
B. empathy
C. initiative
D. all of these
Answer» D. all of these
61.

In ………… style of leadership a manager centralizes decision making power in himself

A. autocratic
B. participative
C. free rein
D. none of these
Answer» A. autocratic
62.

……………… leader tries to make the subordinates to feel that they are actually participating in decision making even though he had already taken he decision.

A. participative
B. free rein
C. manipulative autocrat
D. none of these
Answer» C. manipulative autocrat
63.

………………. Leadership gives complete freedom to subordinates

A. authoritarian
B. participative
C. free rein
D. none of these
Answer» C. free rein
64.

……………. Is vested with the democratic style of leadership

A. negative motivation
B. centralization of authority
C. decentralization of authority
D. one way communication
Answer» C. decentralization of authority
65.

The relationship between the leader and his group is the same as that of father and his family in ……

A. autocratic
B. participative
C. free rein
D. paternalistic
Answer» D. paternalistic
66.

…………………. Leadership is also referred as fatherly leadership

A. autocratic
B. participative
C. free rein
D. paternalistic
Answer» D. paternalistic
67.

Maslow’s theory of motivation is …………..

A. theory x and y
B. two factor theory
C. achievement theory
D. none of these
Answer» D. none of these
68.

Need Hierarchy theory was developed by …………

A. mc gregor
B. abraham maslow
C. herzberg
D. mc clelland
Answer» B. abraham maslow
69.

According to Need Hierarchy theory, the human needs are ……….

A. limited
B. unpredictable
C. unlimited
D. all of these
Answer» C. unlimited
70.

…………… is the need for love and affection

A. safety
B. esteem
C. social
D. physiological
Answer» C. social
71.

The desire to reach the peak of one’s potential is called as ………..

A. self actualization need
B. safety need
C. esteem need
D. social need
Answer» A. self actualization need
72.

Two Factor Theory is also known as …………….

A. theory x and y
B. motivation hygiene theory
C. achievement theory
D. none of these
Answer» B. motivation hygiene theory
73.

Achievement Theory was developed by ……….

A. mc gregor
B. abraham maslow
C. herzberg
D. mc clelland
Answer» D. mc clelland
74.

Achievement Theory is concerned with ………………..

A. affiliation
B. power
C. achievement
D. all of these
Answer» D. all of these
75.

Mc Gregor’s motivation theory is known as ………………

A. theory x and y
B. two factor theory
C. achievement theory
D. none of these
Answer» A. theory x and y
76.

The techniques and tools for organizing and co-ordinating a group of individuals working towards a common goal

A. performance management
B. team management
C. performance appraisal
D. none of these
Answer» B. team management
77.

……….. Communication is also known as Grape wine

A. formal
B. informal
C. lateral
D. none of these
Answer» B. informal
78.

The word MBO stands for ……………..

A. management by organisation
B. management by operation
C. management by objectives
D. none of these
Answer» C. management by objectives
79.

MBO gives emphasis on …………….

A. top management
B. middle management
C. objectives
D. lower management
Answer» C. objectives
80.

MBO establishes a …………………

A. community of interest
B. centralized organization
C. rigid organisation structure
D. all of these
Answer» A. community of interest
81.

KRA in MBO stands for …………….

A. kerala rural academy
B. key result areas
C. key resources availability
D. none of these
Answer» B. key result areas
82.

Ethics is a ………….

A. pure science
B. normative science
C. inexact science
D. none of these
Answer» B. normative science
83.

Ethics means ……….

A. character
B. manner
C. custom
D. all of these
Answer» D. all of these
84.

……… deals with the right actions of individuals

A. sincerity
B. rules
C. ethics
D. all of these
Answer» C. ethics
85.

Ethics is a ……..

A. social science
B. science of conduct
C. normative science
D. all of these
Answer» D. all of these
86.

The word ‘moral’ is derived from the Latin word ……….

A. moralis
B. morilitic
C. monatic
D. none of these
Answer» A. moralis
87.

Human nature is ………….

A. learned
B. programmed
C. inherited
D. all of these
Answer» C. inherited
88.

Personality is …………….

A. learned
B. inherited
C. partially inherited and partially learned
D. neither learned nor inherited
Answer» A. learned
89.

Culture is ………….

A. learned
B. programmed
C. inherited
D. all of these
Answer» C. inherited
90.

………. Culture exists in fast paced high risk organizations

A. fortress
B. club
C. baseball
D. academy
Answer» C. baseball
91.

……….. culture can be seen in military

A. fortress
B. club
C. baseball
D. academy
Answer» B. club
92.

The term ‘value’ is derived from the French word ……………

A. valoir
B. valas
C. velois
D. none of these
Answer» A. valoir
93.

……………… represent an individual’s highest priorities and deeply held driving forces.

A. values
B. principles
C. culture
D. ethics
Answer» A. values
94.

A set of characteristics that sets one group of people apart from another is called as …………

A. culture
B. values
C. ethics
D. none of these
Answer» A. culture
95.

Indian ethos is the outcome of ……….. way of life

A. budha
B. hindu
C. christian
D. muslim
Answer» B. hindu
96.

IEM stands for ……………

A. indian economic management
B. institute for education in management
C. indian ethos in management
D. international environmental management
Answer» C. indian ethos in management
97.

The ‘guna’ of dark force is ………….

A. raja guna
B. satva guna
C. tams guna
D. none of these
Answer» C. tams guna
98.

Indian model of management is …………..

A. value driven holistioc
B. ratopnal holistic
C. hybrid
D. noneof these
Answer» A. value driven holistioc
99.

Fundamental theories of Indian Model include …………….

A. purushartha theory
B. panchakosas theory
C. theory of gunas
D. all of these
Answer» D. all of these
100.

……………… refers to certain norms governing the conduct of workers involved in a work situation

A. team work
B. work ethos
C. work group
D. work management
Answer» B. work ethos
Tags
  • Question and answers in Business Ethics,
  • Business Ethics multiple choice questions and answers,
  • Business Ethics Important MCQs,
  • Solved MCQs for Business Ethics,
  • Business Ethics MCQs with answers PDF download