90+ Ways with Words Solved MCQs

1.

Alexander of Abonutichus lived during the reign of the Roman Emperor ________.

A. Marcus Aureliu
B. Publius Helvius Pertinax
C. Augustus
D. Lucius Aurelius Verus
Answer» A. Marcus Aureliu
2.

The serpent of Alexander of Abonutichus was bought from ________.

A. Greece
B. Macedonia
C. France
D. Tampa
Answer» B. Macedonia
3.

Who wrote the book Extraordinary popular delusions and the madness of crowds.

A. Alexander of Abonutichu
B. Lamar Keene
C. Charles Markay
D. Harry Houdini
Answer» C. Charles Markay
4.

One of the most striking apparent instances of extrasensory perception is the _______.

A. precognitive experience
B. post-judice
C. prejudice
D. none of these
Answer» A. precognitive experience
5.

Universal spiritualist association, an association of spiritualist churches and clergy founded in 1956 by ____________.

A. Clifford Bia
B. Lamar Keene
C. Charles Markay
D. Carl Sagan
Answer» A. Clifford Bia
6.

The preconceived opinion that is not based on reason or actual experience.

A. precognitive experience
B. post-judice
C. prejudice
D. none of these
Answer» C. prejudice
7.

scientists are, of course, ___________

A. superheroe
B. human
C. holy man
D. none of these
Answer» B. human
8.

Who wrote Worlds in collision

A. Spiro T Agnew
B. Immanuel Velikovsky
C. Robert Fulton
D. Charles Markay
Answer» B. Immanuel Velikovsky
9.

The rising or lifting of a person or thing in the air by supernatural means is called ____________

A. Levitation
B. Bamboozles
C. Seances
D. Arcane
Answer» A. Levitation
10.

SETI means

A. space educational technology information
B. search for extra - terrestrial intelligence
C. stock exchange technology information
D. search engine tech intelligence
Answer» B. search for extra - terrestrial intelligence
11.

Cosmos :A personal voyage is written by __________

A. Dilip Chitre
B. EV Lucas
C. Roald Dahl
D. Carl Sagan
Answer» D. Carl Sagan
12.

Harry Houdini was an American ______________

A. Scientist
B. Doctor
C. spiritualist
D. Magician
Answer» D. Magician
13.

Dilip Chitre, bilingual writer, who wrote in ____________

A. Marathi and english
B. english and Bengali
C. english and Gujarati
D. english and Punjabi
Answer» A. Marathi and english
14.

Dilip Chitre 's most famous translation is of the celebrated 17th century Marathi Bhakti poet ____________

A. Tukaram
B. Tulsidas
C. Kabirdas
D. Guru Nanak
Answer» D. Guru Nanak
15.

Who left the elderly infant to explore the rooms of age in the poem "The house of my childhood "

A. family member
B. Grandmother
C. season
D. sons and daughters
Answer» C. season
16.

The figurines of grandmother's gods are made up with_______

A. Gold
B. Silver
C. Brass
D. Iron
Answer» C. Brass
17.

Whose voice shivers on a bare branch in the poem " The house of my childhood "?

A. Poet'
B. Grandmother's
C. Families
D. Birds'
Answer» B. Grandmother's
18.

Who toddled around the empty house in the poem "The house of my childhood "?

A. Poet
B. Grandmother
C. child
D. father
Answer» A. Poet
19.

________ distribute their silence Among intricately clustered glyphs

A. song
B. gifts
C. symbols
D. words
Answer» D. words
20.

Find the figure of speech in the expression 'colourless cracks '?

A. Metaphor
B. Alliteration
C. Oxymoron
D. Hyperbole
Answer» B. Alliteration
21.

Who was the first black woman poet to read her poem at the inauguration of President Bill Clinton?

A. Toni Morrison
B. Alice walker
C. Maya Angelou
D. None of them
Answer» C. Maya Angelou
22.

The poem "Still I Rise" is written by _____________

A. John Keat
B. Gabriel Okara
C. Maya Angelou
D. Dilip Chitre
Answer» C. Maya Angelou
23.

How many autobiographies were written by Maya Angelou?

A. Seven
B. One
C. Three
D. none of these
Answer» A. Seven
24.

Which of the poem was read by Maya Angelou on the inauguration of President Bill Clinton in 1993?

A. Still I Rise
B. Phenomenal Women
C. Old flocks laugh
D. On the Pulse of Morning
Answer» D. On the Pulse of Morning
25.

Maya Angelou's most famous autobiography, _____________.

A. Still I Rise
B. phenomenal Women
C. I know why the caged birds sing
D. The heart of a woman
Answer» C. I know why the caged birds sing
26.

Old folks laugh is compared to which musical instrument?

A. Drum
B. Flute
C. Violin
D. Tambourine
Answer» D. Tambourine
27.

The laps of the Old folks are filled with _______

A. Memorie
B. Money
C. Sweets
D. none of these
Answer» A. Memorie
28.

What glistens in the corners of the Old folk’s mouth?

A. Teeth
B. Saliva
C. sweets
D. none of these
Answer» B. Saliva
29.

When Old folks laugh, what are they actually doing?

A. They free the world
B. They make fun of the world
C. They enjoy the world
D. None of these
Answer» A. They free the world
30.

The poem "old folks laugh” is in___________

A. blank verse
B. free verse
C. Cinquains
D. none of these
Answer» B. free verse
31.

In the poem "Old folks laugh" Large parts of the poem are written in short lines using __________.

A. enjambment
B. Caesura
C. Epigram
D. Villanelle
Answer» A. enjambment
32.

Which landscape did Robert frost frequently employ as setting of his poems?

A. New France
B. New Atlantis
C. New Africa
D. New England
Answer» D. New England
33.

Which among the following is Frost's volume of poetry?

A. Further Range
B. Phenomenal Woman
C. Mountain Interval
D. The Power and Glory
Answer» C. Mountain Interval
34.

The figure of speech in which we use a part for the whole is termed..

A. Simile
B. transferred epithet
C. oxymoron
D. synecdoche
Answer» D. synecdoche
35.

Whose poems "begin in delight and end in wisdom"

A. Robert Frost
B. Graham Greene
C. John Keats
D. Gabriel Okara
Answer» A. Robert Frost
36.

' The polished traffic passed with a mind ahead'.The figure of speech employed here is

A. oxymoron
B. transferred epithet
C. synecdoche
D. metaphor
Answer» B. transferred epithet
37.

The voice of the farmer in A Roadside Stand is rendered in which form

A. Interior monologue
B. monologue
C. dialogue
D. dramatic monologue
Answer» D. dramatic monologue
38.

Which among the following is the first published work of Roald Dahl?

A. Kiss Kis
B. Going Solo
C. James and the Giant Peach
D. A Piece of Cake
Answer» D. A Piece of Cake
39.

Lamb to the Slaughter means

A. In a fierce manner
B. in an unconcerned manner
C. in an awful manner
D. in a disgusting manner
Answer» B. in an unconcerned manner
40.

Lamb to the Slaughter was published in

A. Daily mirror
B. Holinshed's magazine
C. Monthly gazette
D. Harper's magazine
Answer» D. Harper's magazine
41.

Who is Charlie?

A. Mr.Maloney
B. The doctor
C. The brother of Mrs. Maloney
D. Policeman
Answer» D. Policeman
42.

What favour did Mrs. Maloney ask the policemen?

A. Eating the lamb
B. Helping her to get up
C. Finish the investigation
D. Leaving her alone
Answer» A. Eating the lamb
43.

Who killed Mr. Maloney?

A. Betty Maloney
B. Beatrice Maloney
C. Mary Maloney
D. Maureen Maloney
Answer» C. Mary Maloney
44.

The day mentioned in the chapter Lamb to the Slaughter is

A. Monday
B. Tuesday
C. Wednesday
D. Thursday
Answer» D. Thursday
45.

The weapon used for killing Mr.Maloney was

A. the fried leg of lamb
B. the frozen leg of the lamb
C. the boiled leg of the lamb
D. the dried leg of the lamb
Answer» B. the frozen leg of the lamb
46.

Who supported the view that Mrs.Maloney was not at home when Mr.Maloney was killed

A. The watchman
B. The house keeper
C. The grocer
D. The maid
Answer» C. The grocer
47.

Which among the following is an autobiographical work of Roald Dahl?

A. Someone Like You
B. Fantastic Mr fox
C. Going Solo
D. BFG
Answer» C. Going Solo
48.

Who discovered a small patch of congealed blood on the dead man's head?

A. O'Malley
B. Charlie
C. Jack Noonan
D. Mrs Maloney
Answer» C. Jack Noonan
49.

The contrast between what is said and meant,thought and known and what happens in contrast to what is expected is known as

A. oxymoron
B. simile
C. metaphor
D. irony
Answer» D. irony
50.

E.V Lucas was associated with the humour magazine called

A. Phantom Journal
B. Punch
C. The Globe
D. The Academy
Answer» B. Punch
51.

E.V Lucas is recognized as the editor and biographer of which writer

A. John Keat
B. Shelley
C. Charles Lamb
D. Bernard Barto
Answer» C. Charles Lamb
52.

The style of E.V Lucas is described as

A. harsh
B. witty
C. ironical.
D. satirical
Answer» B. witty
53.

The most repellant specimen of all the bores is

A. buttonholing bore
B. humourous bore
C. funny bore
D. eccentric bore
Answer» A. buttonholing bore
54.

A true bore is unconscious of his

A. attitude
B. love
C. borishness
D. emotions
Answer» C. borishness
55.

E.v lucas was commissioned to write the biography of

A. Bernard bertha
B. Bernard Beatle
C. Bernard Barton
D. Bernard Pater
Answer» C. Bernard Barton
56.

'A Wanderer in Venice' is one of the notable woks of E.V Lucas. It belongs to the category of

A. novel
B. shortstory
C. travelogue
D. fiction
Answer» C. travelogue
57.

What does the poet mean the waters around you have grown?

A. Flood around.
B. growing injustice
C. people must go in search of water
D. rain
Answer» B. growing injustice
58.

To whom does he say ‘keep your eyes wide’

A. People
B. parents
C. students
D. writers and critic
Answer» D. writers and critic
59.

What is meant by ‘the wheel’s still in spin’

A. Time is not constant
B. porters wheel
C. a wheel is in motion
D. the world is spinning.
Answer» A. Time is not constant
60.

“the times they are a changing was first performed in the year ______

A. 1964
B. 2016
C. 1988
D. 1957
Answer» A. 1964
61.

Bob Dylan wrote the song as an attempt to bring a ______.

A. Change
B. fun
C. inspire
D. both a & c
Answer» D. both a & c
62.

What is Bob Dylan’s nationality?

A. American
B. British
C. Canadian
D. Asian
Answer» A. American
63.

Bob Dylan got his inspiration to write the song from ______

A. Beat writer
B. ballads
C. folk songs
D. all of the above.
Answer» D. all of the above.
64.

Who is the author of the story ‘It Used to be Green Once’.

A. Raymond William
B. Pat Gloria
C. Patricia Grace
D. E.V Lucas
Answer» C. Patricia Grace
65.

Patricia Grace is a _______writer in English.

A. Indian
B. Australian
C. African
D. Maori
Answer» D. Maori
66.

Pakeha is the Maori term for ___________

A. Rice
B. White bread
C. European white settler
D. hospitality
Answer» C. European white settler
67.

The story is about _______.

A. The girl’s school
B. Dad’s tractor
C. Mum’s Car
D. None of the above
Answer» C. Mum’s Car
68.

The colour of the car which Uncle Raz gave to Dad was_______.

A. Red
B. green
C. blue
D. white
Answer» A. Red
69.

What was the peculiarity of Mum’s Car?

A. It had no brake
B. It had no top
C. It was a convertible once
D. All of the above
Answer» D. All of the above
70.

Mum’s new car was a _________

A. Packard
B. Chevrolet
C. Buick
D. De soto
Answer» B. Chevrolet
71.

Dad won a lottery of ________

A. ten thousand dollar
B. fifty thousand dollars
C. ten pounds
D. ten thousand pounds
Answer» B. fifty thousand dollars
72.

The only accident that Mum’s car met was

A. she hit a tree
B. the car got into the shop
C. Uncle Peta was knocked down when shew threw a mutton side.
D. shopping items used to fell off from the car.
Answer» C. Uncle Peta was knocked down when shew threw a mutton side.
73.

What were some of the posh lunches children used to carry?

A. apple sauce and cream pudding
B. holey fruits
C. sandwiches cut in triangle and yellow bananas
D. potatoes and white bread
Answer» C. sandwiches cut in triangle and yellow bananas
74.

Who is Mr.Hadley?

A. the European teacher
B. neighbour
C. uncle
D. relative.
Answer» A. the European teacher
75.

John Keats was an ______________ before he turned to writing.

A. teacher
B. soldier
C. pardoner
D. apothecary
Answer» D. apothecary
76.

Keats belong to the ___________period in English Literature.

A. romantic
B. modern
C. Victorian
D. Shakespearean
Answer» A. romantic
77.

One of the common themes found in Keats’ poems are

A. art versus life
B. innocence versus experience
C. God versus Man
D. comedy versus tragedy
Answer» A. art versus life
78.

Why do the bees “ think warm days will never cease”.

A. bees are tired
B. bees are hungry
C. the flowers are blooming even in autumn
D. the flowers smell sweet
Answer» C. the flowers are blooming even in autumn
79.

Autumn is compared to a

A. gleaner
B. winnower
C. reaper
D. All of the above
Answer» D. All of the above
80.

In the third stanza of “Ode to Autumn” the poet is being nostalgic about

A. rain
B. snow
C. spring
D. warm days
Answer» C. spring
81.

What is rosy hue?

A. the autumnal sun casts its light on the clouds turning it rosy.
B. autumn is the season of colours
C. it is the end of the day
D. the reaper’s cheeks are rosy
Answer» A. the autumnal sun casts its light on the clouds turning it rosy.
82.

Who said “as close to perfect as any shorter poem in the English Language” about ‘ Ode to Autumn’

A. F.R Leavi
B. Harold Bloom
C. Matthew Arnold
D. Leigh Hunt
Answer» B. Harold Bloom
83.

“ripeness to the core” shows

A. growth and maturity
B. richness and abundance
C. the seed
D. both a and b
Answer» D. both a and b
84.

Who is the ‘bosom friend of the maturing sun’

A. Summer
B. Winter
C. Spring
D. Autumn
Answer» C. Spring
85.

‘Ode to Autumn’ was written on

A. 19 September 1819
B. 19 September 1795
C. 17 October 1820
D. 17 October 1819
Answer» A. 19 September 1819
86.

Who is the author of ‘A Streetcar Named Desire’

A. Maya Angelou
B. Tennessee Williams
C. G.B Shaw
D. Gabriel Okara
Answer» B. Tennessee Williams
87.

How many years did Grace work for Miss Cornelia?

A. 18 year
B. 20 years
C. 15 years
D. 5 years
Answer» C. 15 years
88.

What gift does Cornelia present to her secretary?

A. a pack of chocolate
B. roses
C. a diamond ring
D. a portrait
Answer» B. roses
89.

The gifting of roses in ‘Something Unspoken’ indicates Cornelia’s attempt to

A. break the wall of silence
B. show her pomposity
C. show her affection
D. celebrate her birthday
Answer» A. break the wall of silence
90.

What is the name of the society club in ‘Something Unspoken’

A. Confederation of Women
B. Daughters of the Confederation
C. Society of daughters
D. Confederation Club
Answer» B. Daughters of the Confederation
91.

What is Miss Grace Scott’s profession

A. Nurse
B. Governess
C. Attender
D. Secretary
Answer» D. Secretary
92.

Miss Cornelia wants to become the ______of the Society Club

A. Regent
B. Member
C. manager
D. Secretary
Answer» A. Regent
93.

“They shake their hands without ………..”

A. Eye
B. Hearts
C. Mouth
D. Brain
Answer» B. Hearts
94.

Which of the following is a work by Okara?

A. Othello
B. A Further Range
C. The Fisherman’s Invocation
D. Waiariki
Answer» C. The Fisherman’s Invocation
95.

“ I want to unlearn all those ………… things”

A. Meaningles
B. Muting
C. Learned
D. Unwanted
Answer» B. Muting
96.

Which of the following is not a tragedy by Shakespeare?

A. Hamlet
B. Macbeth
C. Othello
D. Merchant of Venice
Answer» D. Merchant of Venice
97.

How many sonnets did Shakespeare write?

A. 152
B. 154
C. 150
D. 156
Answer» B. 154
98.

“Outcaste state” is a reference to which fellow playwright?

A. Robert Greene
B. Marlowe
C. Thomas Kyd
D. George Peele
Answer» A. Robert Greene
99.

Who is called the Nigerian Negritudist?

A. Soyinka
B. Achebe
C. Okara
D. Fanon
Answer» C. Okara
Tags
Question and answers in Ways with Words, Ways with Words multiple choice questions and answers, Ways with Words Important MCQs, Solved MCQs for Ways with Words, Ways with Words MCQs with answers PDF download