150+ Construction Technology Solved MCQs

1.

Thickness of the concrete bed in reinforced concrete footing is ________

A. 7 to 8 cm
B. 8 to 10 cm
C. 10 to 12 cm
D. 15 cm
Answer» A. 7 to 8 cm
2.

Which type of footing used for supporting the individual columns?

A. Wall footings
B. Inverted arch footing
C. Column footing
D. Combined footing
Answer» C. Column footing
3.

Which type of footing is used for the steel columns?

A. Raft footings
B. Combined footings
C. Grillage footings
D. Strap footings
Answer» C. Grillage footings
4.

“ Runners are used for the extremely loose and soft ground.” is it true or false?

A. True
B. False
C. none
D. all
Answer» A. True
5.

Which type of pile used for the extremely loose soil?

A. End bearing pile
B. Frication pile
C. Compaction pile
D. Tension pile
Answer» B. Frication pile
6.

“Compaction pile used for the carrying the load of the structure.” Is it true or false?

A. True
B. False
C. none
D. all
Answer» B. False
7.

Which type of pile used for protect front of structure against the impact from ship and other floating objects?

A. End bearing pile
B. Frication pile
C. Fender pile
D. Tension pile
Answer» C. Fender pile
8.

Box caissons are used when depth of water is _______

A. 6 to 10 m
B. 6 to 8 m
C. 4 to 6 m
D. 10 to 12 m
Answer» B. 6 to 8 m
9.

“ In open caisson sand filling is used for the transferring the load from well cap to bottom plug.” Is it true or false?

A. True
B. False
C. none
D. all
Answer» A. True
10.

In pneumatic caissons, which method used for remove the water from the caissons?

A. Compressed air
B. Water pump
C. a & b both
D. None of the above
Answer» A. Compressed air
11.

Which type of cofferdam is used for the depth of water in rang of 18 to 21m?

A. Earth fill cofferdam
B. Rock fill cofferdam
C. Single wall cofferdam
D. Cellular cofferdam
Answer» D. Cellular cofferdam
12.

What is minimum depth of the foundation for the black cotton soil?

A. 1m
B. 2m
C. 1.5m
D. 2.5m
Answer» C. 1.5m
13.

Which ground treatment is adopted before the foundation on the loose soil?

A. Pre-loading
B. Cement injection grouting
C. Deep vibration
D. All of the above
Answer» D. All of the above
14.

Upper most course of plinth masonry is known as________

A. Plinth course
B. Header course
C. Stretcher course
D. None of the above
Answer» A. Plinth course
15.

What is nominal size of the modular brick?

A. 20 x 10 x 10 cm
B. 20 x 10 x 15 cm
C. 30 x 20 x 12 cm
D. 20 x 20 x 10 cm
Answer» A. 20 x 10 x 10 cm
16.

Which one of these is strongest bond for brick masonry?

A. Stretcher bond
B. Header bond
C. English bond
D. Flemish bond
Answer» C. English bond
17.

Dry rubble masonry is used for the construction of the______

A. Retaining walls
B. Pitching earthen dams
C. Canal slops
D. All of the above
Answer» D. All of the above
18.

Which metal is used for the construction of plug joints in stone masonry?

A. Lead
B. Copper
C. Iron
D. Aluminum
Answer» A. Lead
19.

“Form vibrators are used for the construction of the pre-cast concrete.” Is it true or false?

A. True
B. False
C. none
D. all
Answer» A. True
20.

“Lower surface of the brick or stone is known as bed.” is it true or false?

A. True
B. False
C. none
D. all
Answer» A. True
21.

In hollow concrete block the area of the void is ______ of gross area.

A. 30%
B. 40%
C. 25%
D. 10%
Answer» C. 25%
22.

Size of fine aggregate is________

A. Smaller than 4.75 mm
B. Bigger than 4.75 mm
C. 4.75 mm
D. None of the above
Answer» A. Smaller than 4.75 mm
23.

Ideal water-cement ration in concrete is__________

A. 40 %
B. 35%
C. 38%
D. 50%
Answer» C. 38%
24.

Dumpers are used for transporting the concrete up to _______.

A. 5 km
B. 10 km
C. 15 km
D. 25 km
Answer» A. 5 km
25.

Which method is used for the finding the workability of the concrete?

A. Compacting factor test
B. Slump test
C. Flow test
D. All of the above
Answer» D. All of the above
26.

“Normally, load bearing structures are provided with shallow foundation”, is it true or false?

A. true
B. false
C. none
D. all
Answer» A. true
27.

“Framed structures are provided with deep foundation”, is it true or false?

A. true
B. false
C. none
D. all
Answer» A. true
28.

As per the IS, what is minimum opening for window of the total floor area?

A. 20 %
B. 22 %
C. 10 %
D. 12 %
Answer» C. 10 %
29.

Window sills are provided at……….

A. top of the window
B. side of the window
C. bottom of the window
D. any one of the above
Answer» C. bottom of the window
30.

Coping is provided at…..

A. top of parapet
B. bottom of parapet
C. to of plinth level
D. none of the above
Answer» A. top of parapet
31.

What is purpose of foundation……..

A. To distribute the structure weight
B. To support a structure
C. To distribute non uniform load of the structure
D. All of the above
Answer» D. All of the above
32.

“For shallow foundation depth of foundation is less than or equal to the width of the foundation” is it true or false?

A. True
B. False
C. none
D. all
Answer» A. True
33.

“For deep foundation depth of foundation is less than or equal to the width of the foundation” is it true or false?

A. True
B. False
C. none
D. all
Answer» B. False
34.

Which one of this is not a shallow foundation?

A. Spread footing
B. Combined footing
C. Strap footing
D. Pile foundation
Answer» D. Pile foundation
35.

Raft footing is used for……..

A. Low soil pressure
B. Heavy loads
C. Large variation in load on the column
D. All of the above
Answer» D. All of the above
36.

Which one of this is not a type of deep foundation?

A. Pile foundation
B. Caissons
C. Cofferdam
D. Strap footing
Answer» D. Strap footing
37.

Sheet pile is used for…..

A. Isolate foundation from adjacent soil
B. Protect river banks
C. As a cutoff walls under dams
D. All of the above
Answer» D. All of the above
38.

“Frication pile is use for the hard soil.” is it true or false?

A. True
B. False
C. none
D. all
Answer» B. False
39.

“Timber pile is suitable for the humid environment.” is it true or false?

A. True
B. False
C. none
D. all
Answer» B. False
40.

Length of the under reamed pile is……..

A. 2 to 3 m
B. 2 to 9 m
C. 3 to 9 m
D. 10 to 20 m
Answer» C. 3 to 9 m
41.

“Box caisson is used for the shallow depth of water.” Is it true or false?

A. True
B. False
C. none
D. all
Answer» A. True
42.

Pneumatic caisson is used for depth of water……

A. 2 to 30 m
B. 12 to 40 m
C. 12 to 35 m
D. 20 to 30 m
Answer» C. 12 to 35 m
43.

Rockfill cofferdam used for a depth of water up to……

A. 1.8 to 2.8 m
B. 1.8 to 4 m
C. 1.8 to 3.2 m
D. 1.8 to 3 m
Answer» D. 1.8 to 3 m
44.

Face of the wall is……..

A. Side which is exposed to the weather
B. Bottom side of the brick
C. Top side of the brick
D. Inside of the wall
Answer» A. Side which is exposed to the weather
45.

Bed is……….

A. Side which is exposed to the weather
B. Bottom side of the brick
C. Top side of the brick
D. Inside of the wall
Answer» B. Bottom side of the brick
46.

Queen closer is the portion of brick obtained by cutting a brick……….. wise into two portion.

A. Length
B. Width
C. Height
D. None of the above
Answer» A. Length
47.

Plinth course is……

A. Lower most course of the plinth
B. Upper most course of the plinth
C. Center course of the plinth
D. None of the above
Answer» B. Upper most course of the plinth
48.

In stretcher bond.........

A. All the brick are laid in stretcher courses
B. All the brick are laid in header courses
C. All the brick are laid in alternate courses
D. One brick in stretcher position and other brick in header position in same course
Answer» A. All the brick are laid in stretcher courses
49.

Dry rubble masonry used in…….

A. Retaining wall
B. Pitching earthen dam
C. Canal slop
D. All of the above
Answer» D. All of the above
50.

Which metal is used in cramped joint….

A. Lead
B. Iron
C. Aluminum
D. Copper
Answer» A. Lead
51.

Which one is used for the transporting the concrete?

A. Mortar pan
B. Chute
C. Belt conveyors
D. All of the above
Answer» D. All of the above
52.

Which one is the method of placing concrete under water?

A. Bagged concrete
B. Termie
C. Grouted aggregate
D. All of the above
Answer» D. All of the above
53.

What is standard water cement ration of concrete?

A. 20 %
B. 35 %
C. 38 %
D. 40 %
Answer» C. 38 %
54.

Precast concrete used for ………

A. Making CC pipe
B. Fencing post
C. Lintels
D. All of the above
Answer» D. All of the above
55.

In scaffolding bracing is used for …….

A. Provide extra strength
B. Good appearance
C. For reduce weight of the scaffolding
D. None of the above
Answer» A. Provide extra strength
56.

Trestle scaffolding used for height up to…….

A. 10 m
B. 15 m
C. 5 m
D. 12 m
Answer» C. 5 m
57.

“Admixture is used for changing different properties of concrete.” is it true or false?

A. True
B. False
C. none
D. all
Answer» A. True
58.

“Standards are a horizontal component of the scaffolding.” is it true or false?

A. True
B. False
C. none
D. all
Answer» B. False
59.

Requirement of good formwork is ………

A. Easy removal
B. Economical
C. Less leakage
D. All of the above
Answer» D. All of the above
60.

Which material is used for formwork?

A. Timber
B. Steel
C. Aluminum sheet
D. All of the above
Answer» D. All of the above
61.

When brick is laid with its length parallel to the face of the wall, is known as…

A. stretcher
B. header
C. bed
D. face
Answer» A. stretcher
62.

Interior portion of wall between facing and backing is known as……

A. hearting
B. joint
C. bed joint
D. face
Answer» A. hearting
63.

When brick is cut across the width it known as…..

A. bat
B. closer
C. king closer
D. queen closer
Answer» A. bat
64.

Horizontal member of stone or concrete placed at the bottom of the window is known as….

A. sill
B. plinth
C. spalls
D. none of the above
Answer» A. sill
65.

A course of the brick placed on the top of the exposed external wall is known as…

A. reveal
B. lintel
C. coping
D. corbel
Answer» C. coping
66.

Lacing course used in…….

A. irregular stone masonry
B. regular stone masonry
C. dry rubble masonry
D. all of the above
Answer» A. irregular stone masonry
67.

In english bond…….

A. alternate course of the stretcher and headers
B. alternate brick of stretcher and header formation is same course
C. all course are stretcher course
D. all course are header course
Answer» A. alternate course of the stretcher and headers
68.

In flemish bond…..

A. alternate course of the stretcher and headers
B. alternate brick of stretcher and header formation is same course
C. all course are stretcher course
D. all course are header course
Answer» B. alternate brick of stretcher and header formation is same course
69.

The strength of rubble masonry depends on……..

A. quality of mortar
B. quality of stone
C. filling of mortar
D. all of the above
Answer» D. all of the above
70.

Thickness of mortar joint in coursed rubble masonry is…..

A. 1 cm
B. 2 cm
C. 1.5 cm
D. any of the them
Answer» C. 1.5 cm
71.

Which equipment is used for the lifting of the stone during masonry construction?

A. chain and dogs
B. pins
C. pins
D. all of the above
Answer» D. all of the above
72.

Which mortar not used for the masonry work?

A. cement mortar
B. mud mortar
C. lime mortar
D. all of the above
Answer» B. mud mortar
73.

Accelerators admixture is used for…..

A. increase setting time of concrete
B. decrease setting time of concrete
C. crate air bubbles in concrete
D. none of the above
Answer» A. increase setting time of concrete
74.

Retarder admixture is used for…..

A. increase setting time of concrete
B. decrease setting time of concrete
C. crate air bubbles in concrete
D. none of the above
Answer» B. decrease setting time of concrete
75.

Air entering admixture is used for…..

A. increase setting time of concrete
B. decrease setting time of concrete
C. crate air bubbles in concrete
D. none of the above
Answer» C. crate air bubbles in concrete
76.

Which equipment used for the transporting concrete?

A. mortar pan
B. belt conveyors
C. trucks
D. all of the above
Answer» D. all of the above
77.

Which one is used for placing concrete underwater?

A. tremie
B. bagged concrete
C. concrete pump
D. all of the above
Answer» D. all of the above
78.

Which vibrator used for vibrating formwork?

A. internal vibrator
B. form vibrator
C. surface vibrator
D. all of the above
Answer» B. form vibrator
79.

Table vibrator used for……

A. laboratory testing
B. pre cast concrete blocks
C. column
D. beam
Answer» A. laboratory testing
80.

Spinning compaction is used for making…..

A. concrete pipes
B. concrete blocks
C. slab
D. column & beam
Answer» A. concrete pipes
81.

Which method used for the water curing of concrete?

A. immersion
B. ponding
C. spraying
D. all of the above
Answer» B. ponding
82.

Which method used for the heat curing of the concrete?

A. steam curing
B. infrared curing
C. electrical curing
D. all of the above
Answer» D. all of the above
83.

Which factors affect the workability of concrete?

A. water concrete
B. mix proportions
C. shape of aggregate
D. all of the above
Answer» D. all of the above
84.

Which test used for the measuring the workability of the concrete?

A. slump test
B. flow test
C. Kelly ball test
D. all of the above
Answer» D. all of the above
85.

“Membrane curing required more water compare to water curing”, is it true or false?

A. true
B. false
C. none
D. all
Answer» B. false
86.

Which one is not property of hard concrete?

A. compression strength
B. tensile strength
C. bond strength
D. workability
Answer» D. workability
87.

Grade of concrete is given in……

A. IS : 456-2000
B. IS : 457-2000
C. IS : 456-2002
D. IS : 456-2007
Answer» A. IS : 456-2000
88.

Which one is occurs during the cold weather concreting?

A. delayed setting
B. freezing of concrete at early stage
C. stress due to temperature difference
D. all of the above
Answer» D. all of the above
89.

Which one is occurs during the hot weather concreting?

A. rapid rate of hydration
B. rapid evaporation of water
C. less time available for finishing
D. all of the above
Answer» D. all of the above
90.

What is density range of the light weight concrete? ( in kg/m3 )

A. 300 to 1900
B. 400 to 2000
C. 200 to 1400
D. 300 to 2200
Answer» A. 300 to 1900
91.

Which one is not a type of light weight concrete?

A. light weight aggregate concrete
B. aerated concrete
C. no fine concrete
D. mass concrete
Answer» D. mass concrete
92.

“Plant mixed concrete is one type of RMC”, is it true or false?

A. true
B. false
C. none
D. all
Answer» A. true
93.

FRC is used for……

A. pavement & floors
B. water retaining structure
C. precast products
D. all of the above
Answer» D. all of the above
94.

Which type monomers used for polymer concrete?

A. Styrene
B. epoxy
C. Acrylonitrile
D. all of the above
Answer» D. all of the above
95.

Polymer concrete used for…

A. prefabricated structural elements
B. hydraulic structures
C. marine works
D. all of the above
Answer» D. all of the above
96.

Precast concrete used for…..

A. solid & hollow concrete blocks
B. fencing posts
C. pipes
D. all of the above
Answer» D. all of the above
97.

“Putlogs is horizontal member of the scaffolding”, is it true or false?

A. true
B. false
C. none
D. all
Answer» B. false
98.

Bracing is used for……

A. provide extra strength
B. providing working platform
C. give good appearance
D. none of the above
Answer» A. provide extra strength
99.

Needle scaffolding used …

A. when week ground support
B. for construction of upper part of walls
C. when ground near wall required to clear
D. all of the above
Answer» D. all of the above
100.

Suspended scaffolding used…….

A. for painting work
B. for cleaning of window
C. for pointing work
D. all of the above
Answer» D. all of the above
Tags
Question and answers in Construction Technology, Construction Technology multiple choice questions and answers, Construction Technology Important MCQs, Solved MCQs for Construction Technology, Construction Technology MCQs with answers PDF download