309
119.4k
Chapter:

1200+ more mcqs Solved MCQs

in DataBase Management System (DBMS)

These multiple-choice questions (MCQs) are designed to enhance your knowledge and understanding in the following areas: Computer Science Engineering (CSE) , Bachelor of Science in Computer Science FY (BSc CS) , Bachelor of Science in Computer Science SY (BSc CS) , Bachelor of Science in Information Technology SY (BSc IT) , Bachelor of Computer Applications (BCA) .

Chapters

More MCQs
351.

A dependency exist between two columns when

A. together they constitute a composite key for the table
B. knowing the value in one column determines the value stored in another column
C. the table is in 3nf
D. together they constitute a foreign key
Answer» A. together they constitute a composite key for the table
352.

In the                      normal form, a composite attribute is converted to individual attributes.

A. first
B. second
C. third
D. fourth
Answer» A. first
353.

A table on the many side of a one to many or many to many relationship must:

A. be in second normal form (2nf)
B. be in third normal form (3nf)
C. have a single attribute key
D. have a composite key
Answer» D. have a composite key
354.

Tables in second normal form (2NF):

A. eliminate all hidden dependencies
B. eliminate the possibility of a insertion anomalies
C. have a composite key
D. have all non key fields depend on the whole primary key
Answer» A. eliminate all hidden dependencies
355.

Functional Dependencies are the types of constraints that are based on             

A. key
B. key revisited
C. superset key
D. none of the mentioned
Answer» A. key
356.

Which is a bottom-up approach to database design that design by examining the relationship between attributes:

A. functional dependency
B. database modeling
C. normalization
D. decomposition
Answer» C. normalization
357.

A relation is in                          if an attribute of a composite key is dependent on an attribute of other composite key.

A. 2nf
B. 3nf
C. bcnf
D. 1nf
Answer» B. 3nf
358.

What are the desirable properties of a decomposition

A. partition constraint
B. dependency preservation
C. redundancy
D. security
Answer» B. dependency preservation
359.

R (A,B,C,D) is a relation. Which of the following does not have a lossless join dependency preserving BCNF decomposition?

A. a->b, b->cd
B. a->b, b->c, c->d
C. ab->c, c->ad
D. a->bcd
Answer» D. a->bcd
360.

The algorithm that takes a set of dependencies and adds one schema at a time, instead of decomposing the initial schema repeatedly is

A. bcnf algorithm
B. 2nf algorithm
C. 3nf synthesis algorithm
D. 1nf algorithm
Answer» C. 3nf synthesis algorithm
361.

Which normal form is considered adequate for normal relational database design?

A. 2nf
B. 5nf
C. 4nf
D. 3nf
Answer» D. 3nf
362.

Relation R with an associated set of functional dependencies, F, is decomposed into BCNF. The redundancy (arising out of functional dependencies) in the resulting set of relations is

A. zero
B. more than zero but less than that of an equivalent 3nf decomposition
C. proportional to the size of f+
D. indeterminate
Answer» B. more than zero but less than that of an equivalent 3nf decomposition
363.

Which of the normal form is based on multivalued dependencies?

A. first
B. second
C. third
D. fourth
Answer» D. fourth
364.

Which forms has a relation that possesses data about an individual entity?

A. 2nf
B. 3nf
C. 4nf
D. 5nf
Answer» C. 4nf
365.

If a multivalued dependency holds and is not implied by the corresponding functional dependency, it usually arises from one of the following sources.

A. a many-to-many relationship set
B. a multivalued attribute of an entity set
C. a one-to-many relationship set
D. both a many-to-many relationship set and a multivalued attribute of an entity set
Answer» D. both a many-to-many relationship set and a multivalued attribute of an entity set
366.

Which of the following has each related entity set has its own schema and there is an additional schema for the relationship set?

A. a many-to-many relationship set
B. a multivalued attribute of an entity set
C. a one-to-many relationship set
D. none of the mentioned
Answer» A. a many-to-many relationship set
367.

Fifth Normal form is concerned with

A. functional dependency
B. multivalued dependency
C. join dependency
D. domain-key
Answer» C. join dependency
368.

In 2NF

A. no functional dependencies (fds) exist
B. no multivalued dependencies (mvds) exist
C. no partial fds exist
D. no partial mvds exist
Answer» C. no partial fds exist
369.

                           can help us detect poor E- R design.

A. database design process
B. e-r design process
C. relational scheme
D. functional dependencies
Answer» D. functional dependencies
370.

Which of the following has each related entity set has its own schema and there is an additional schema for the relationship set.

A. a many-to-many relationship set
B. a multivalued attribute of an entity set
C. a one-to-many relationship set
D. all of the mentioned
Answer» A. a many-to-many relationship set
371.

In which of the following, a separate schema is created consisting of that attribute and the primary key of the entity set.

A. a many-to-many relationship set
B. a multivalued attribute of an entity set
C. a one-to-many relationship set
D. all of the mentioned
Answer» B. a multivalued attribute of an entity set
372.

What is the best way to represent the attributes in a large database?

A. relational-and
B. concatenation
C. dot representation
D. all of the mentioned
Answer» B. concatenation
373.

Designers use which of the following to tune the performance of systems to support time-critical operations?

A. denormalization
B. redundant optimization
C. optimization
D. realization
Answer» A. denormalization
374.

Relation dept year(dept name, total inst 2007, total inst 2008, total inst 2009). Here the only functional dependencies are from dept name to the other attributes. This relation is in

A. fourth nf
B. bcnf
C. third nf
D. second nf
Answer» B. bcnf
375.

Thus a                of course data gives the values of all attributes, such as title and department, of all courses at a particular point in time.

A. instance
B. snapshot
C. both instance and snapshot
D. all of the mentioned
Answer» B. snapshot
376.

Representations such as the in the dept year relation, with one column for each value of an attribute, are called                they are widely used in spreadsheets and reports and in data analysis tools.

A. cross-tabs
B. snapshot
C. both cross-tabs and snapshot
D. all of the mentioned
Answer» A. cross-tabs
377.

An approach to website design with the emphasis on converting visitors to outcomes required by the owner is referred to as:

A. web usability
B. persuasion
C. web accessibility
D. none of the mentioned
Answer» B. persuasion
378.

A method of modelling and describing user tasks for an interactive application is referred to as:

A. customer journey
B. primary persona
C. use case
D. web design persona
Answer» C. use case
379.

Information architecture influences:

A. answer choice
B. site structure
C. labeling
D. navigation design
Answer» B. site structure
380.

Also known as schematics, a way of illustrating the layout of an individual webpage is a:

A. wireframe
B. sitemap
C. card sorting
D. blueprint
Answer» A. wireframe
381.

A graphical or text depiction of the relationship between different groups of content on a website is referred to as a:

A. wireframe
B. blueprint
C. sitemap
D. card sorting
Answer» C. sitemap
382.

Blueprints are intended to:

A. prototype of the screen layout showing navigation and main design elements
B. show the grouping of pages and user journeys
C. indicate the structure of a site during site design and as a user feature
D. prototype typical customer journeys or clickstreams through a website
Answer» C. indicate the structure of a site during site design and as a user feature
383.

Storyboards are intended to:

A. indicate the structure of a site during site design and as a user feature
B. prototype of the screen layout showing navigation and main design elements
C. integrate consistently available components on the webpage (e.g. navigation, search boxes)
D. prototype typical customer journeys or click streams through a website
Answer» D. prototype typical customer journeys or click streams through a website
384.

Which of the following occupies boot record of hard and floppy disks and activated during computer startup?

A. worm
B. boot sector virus
C. macro virus
D. virus
Answer» B. boot sector virus
385.

A graphical or text depiction of the relationship between different groups of content on a website is a:

A. page template
B. wireframe
C. site map
D. cascading style sheet (css)
Answer» C. site map
386.

Which of the following is a valid uniform resource locator?

A. http://www.acm.org/sigmod
B. www.google.com
C. www.ann.in
D. http:/www.acm.org/sigmod/
Answer» A. http://www.acm.org/sigmod
387.

HTTP defines two ways in which values entered by a user at the browser can be sent to the Web server. The            method encodes the values as part of the URL.

A. post
B. get
C. read
D. argument
Answer» B. get
388.

A                      is a program running on the server machine, which accepts requests from a Web browser and sends back results in the form of HTML documents.

A. html
B. http
C. web server
D. web browser
Answer» C. web server
389.

The application program typically communicates with a database server, through                        or other protocols, in order to get or store data.

A. jdbc
B. odbc
C. all of the mentioned
D. none of the mentioned
Answer» C. all of the mentioned
390.

This extra information is usually maintained in the form of a                    at the client.

A. cookie
B. history
C. remainder
D. none of the mentioned
Answer» A. cookie
391.

Which of the following is not true about HTML ?

A. <meta>…</meta>
B. <meta…./>
C. <metadata>…</metadata>
D. <metadata name=”” />
Answer» B. <meta…./>
392.

Html code contains:

A. tags
B. attributes
C. elements
D. all of the mentioned
Answer» D. all of the mentioned
393.

Html document must always be saved with:

A. .html
B. .htm
C. .doc
D. both .html & .htm
Answer» D. both .html & .htm
394.

How many levels of headings are in html:

A. 2
B. 7
C. 6
D. 4
Answer» C. 6
395.

The Java                      specification defines an application programming interface for communication between the Web server and the application program.

A. servlet
B. server
C. program
D. randomize
Answer» A. servlet
396.

How many JDBC driver types does Sun define?

A. one
B. two
C. three
D. four
Answer» D. four
397.

Which JDBC driver Type(s) can be used in either applet or servlet code?

A. both type 1 and type 2
B. both type 1 and type 3
C. both type 3 and type 4
D. type 4 only
Answer» C. both type 3 and type 4
398.

What MySQL property is used to create a surrogate key in MySQL?

A. unique
B. sequence
C. auto_increment
D. none of the mentioned
Answer» C. auto_increment
399.

A JSP is transformed into a(n):

A. java applet
B. java servlet
C. either 1 or 2 above
D. neither 1 nor 2 above
Answer» B. java servlet
400.

What is bytecode?

A. machine-specific code
B. java code
C. machine-independent code
D. none of the mentioned
Answer» C. machine-independent code

Done Studing? Take A Test.

Great job completing your study session! Now it's time to put your knowledge to the test. Challenge yourself, see how much you've learned, and identify areas for improvement. Don’t worry, this is all part of the journey to mastery. Ready for the next step? Take a quiz to solidify what you've just studied.