McqMate
These multiple-choice questions (MCQs) are designed to enhance your knowledge and understanding in the following areas: Computer Science Engineering (CSE) , Bachelor of Science in Computer Science FY (BSc CS) , Bachelor of Science in Computer Science SY (BSc CS) , Bachelor of Science in Information Technology SY (BSc IT) , Bachelor of Computer Applications (BCA) .
Chapters
| 751. |
When the the backup site takes over processing and becomes the primary. |
| A. | secondary fails |
| B. | backup recovers |
| C. | primary fails |
| D. | none of the mentioned |
| Answer» C. primary fails | |
| 752. |
The simplest way of transferring control is for the old primary to receive from the old backup site. |
| A. | undo logs |
| B. | redo logs |
| C. | primary logs |
| D. | all of the mentioned |
| Answer» C. primary logs | |
| 753. |
The time to process the remote backup can be reduced by |
| A. | flags |
| B. | breakpoints |
| C. | redo points |
| D. | checkpoints |
| Answer» D. checkpoints | |
| 754. |
A configuration can make takeover by the backup site almost instantaneous. |
| A. | hot-spare |
| B. | remote |
| C. | direct |
| D. | spare |
| Answer» D. spare | |
| 755. |
A transaction commits as soon as its commit log record is written to stable storage at the primary site. This is |
| A. | one safe |
| B. | two safe |
| C. | two-very safe |
| D. | very safe |
| Answer» A. one safe | |
| 756. |
A transaction commits as soon as its commit log record is written to stable storage at the primary and the backup site. This is |
| A. | one safe |
| B. | two safe |
| C. | two-very safe |
| D. | very safe |
| Answer» C. two-very safe | |
| 757. |
If only the primary is active, the transaction is allowed to commit as soon as its commit log record is written to stable storage at the primary site. This is |
| A. | one safe |
| B. | two safe |
| C. | two-very safe |
| D. | very safe |
| Answer» B. two safe | |
| 758. |
A Database Management System (DBMS) is |
| A. | Collection of interrelated data |
| B. | Collection of programs to access data |
| C. | Collection of data describing one particular enterprise |
| D. | All of the above |
| Answer» D. All of the above | |
| 759. |
Which of the following is not a Schema? |
| A. | Database Schema |
| B. | Physical Schema |
| C. | Critical Schema |
| D. | Logical Schema |
| Answer» C. Critical Schema | |
| 760. |
The number of entities associated in relationship is called as it’s..................... |
| A. | Cardinality |
| B. | Degree |
| C. | Tuples |
| D. | Entity |
| Answer» B. Degree | |
| 761. |
The DBMS utility...................... allows reconstructing the correct state of database from the backup and history of transactions. |
| A. | Backup |
| B. | Recovery |
| C. | Monitoring |
| D. | Data loading |
| Answer» B. Recovery | |
| 762. |
In the........... Normal form, a composite attribute is converted to individual attributes. |
| A. | First |
| B. | Second |
| C. | Third |
| D. | Fourth |
| Answer» A. First | |
| 763. |
In RDBMS, Data is presented as a collection of............ |
| A. | Table |
| B. | Attributes |
| C. | Relations |
| D. | Entities |
| Answer» C. Relations | |
| 764. |
A .................. normal form, normalization will be needed where all attributes in a relation tuple are not functionally dependent only on the key attribute. |
| A. | First |
| B. | Second |
| C. | Third |
| D. | Fourth |
| Answer» C. Third | |
| 765. |
To select all columns from the table the syntax is: |
| A. | Select all from table_name |
| B. | Select * from table_name |
| C. | Select from table_name |
| D. | Non of the above |
| Answer» B. Select * from table_name | |
| 766. |
If an attribute of a composite key is dependent on an attribute of the other composite key, normalization called ................ is needed. |
| A. | DKNF |
| B. | BCNF |
| C. | Fourth |
| D. | Third |
| Answer» B. BCNF | |
| 767. |
Identify the criteria for designing database from the point of view of user |
| A. | No redundancy |
| B. | No inapplicable attributes |
| C. | Uniformity in naming & definitions of the data items |
| D. | All of the above |
| Answer» D. All of the above | |
| 768. |
The ............ operator preserves unmatched rows of the relations being joined. |
| A. | Inner join |
| B. | Outer join |
| C. | Union |
| D. | Union join |
| Answer» B. Outer join | |
| 769. |
Which are the not user in End-user: |
| A. | Naïve users |
| B. | Casual users |
| C. | Sophisticated user |
| D. | All of these |
| Answer» D. All of these | |
| 770. |
DBMS is a collection of ………….. that enables user to create and maintain a database. |
| A. | Keys |
| B. | Translators |
| C. | Programs |
| D. | Language Activity |
| Answer» C. Programs | |
| 771. |
In a relational schema, each tuple is divided into fields called |
| A. | Relations |
| B. | Domains |
| C. | Queries |
| D. | All of the above |
| Answer» B. Domains | |
| 772. |
In an ER model, ……………. is described in the database by storing its data. |
| A. | Entity |
| B. | Attribute |
| C. | Relationship |
| D. | Notation |
| Answer» A. Entity | |
| 773. |
DFD stands for |
| A. | Data Flow Document |
| B. | Data File Diagram |
| C. | Data Flow Diagram |
| D. | Non of the above |
| Answer» C. Data Flow Diagram | |
| 774. |
A top-to-bottom relationship among the items in a database is established by a |
| A. | Hierarchical schema |
| B. | Network schema |
| C. | Relational Schema |
| D. | All of the above |
| Answer» A. Hierarchical schema | |
| 775. |
……………… table store information about database or about the system. |
| A. | SQL |
| B. | Nested |
| C. | System |
| D. | None of these |
| Answer» C. System | |
| 776. |
…………..defines the structure of a relation which consists of a fixed set of attribute-domain pairs. |
| A. | Instance |
| B. | Schema |
| C. | Program |
| D. | Super Key |
| Answer» B. Schema | |
| 777. |
……………… clause is an additional filter that is applied to the result. |
| A. | Select |
| B. | Group-by |
| C. | Having |
| D. | Order by |
| Answer» C. Having | |
| 778. |
A logical schema |
| A. | is the entire database |
| B. | is a standard way of organizing information into accessible parts. |
| C. | describes how data is actually stored on disk. |
| D. | All of the above |
| Answer» B. is a standard way of organizing information into accessible parts. | |
| 779. |
………………… is a full form of SQL. |
| A. | Standard query language |
| B. | Sequential query language |
| C. | Structured query language |
| D. | Server side query language |
| Answer» C. Structured query language | |
| 780. |
The candidate key is that you choose to identify each row uniquely is called …………….. |
| A. | Alternate Key |
| B. | Primary Key |
| C. | Foreign Key |
| D. | None of the above |
| Answer» B. Primary Key | |
| 781. |
…………….. is used to determine whether of a table contains duplicate rows. |
| A. | Unique predicate |
| B. | Like Predicate |
| C. | Null predicate |
| D. | In predicate |
| Answer» A. Unique predicate | |
| 782. |
To eliminate duplicate rows ……………… is used |
| A. | NODUPLICATE |
| B. | ELIMINATE |
| C. | DISTINCT |
| D. | None of these |
| Answer» C. DISTINCT | |
| 783. |
State true or false i) A candidate key is a minimal super key. ii) A candidate key can also refer to as surrogate key. |
| A. | i-true, ii-false |
| B. | i-false, ii-true |
| C. | i-true, ii-true |
| D. | i-false, ii-false |
| Answer» C. i-true, ii-true | |
| 784. |
DCL stands for |
| A. | Data Control Language |
| B. | Data Console Language |
| C. | Data Console Level |
| D. | Data Control Level |
| Answer» A. Data Control Language | |
| 785. |
…………………… is the process of organizing data into related tables. |
| A. | Normalization |
| B. | Generalization |
| C. | Specialization |
| D. | None of the above |
| Answer» A. Normalization | |
| 786. |
A ………………. does not have a distinguishing attribute if its own and mostly are dependent entities, which are part of some another entity. |
| A. | Weak entity |
| B. | Strong entity |
| C. | Non attributes entity |
| D. | Dependent entity |
| Answer» A. Weak entity | |
| 787. |
…………….. is the complex search criteria in the where clause. |
| A. | Substring |
| B. | Drop Table |
| C. | Predict |
| D. | Predicate |
| Answer» D. Predicate | |
| 788. |
………………… is preferred method for enforcing data integrity |
| A. | Constraints |
| B. | Stored Procedure |
| C. | Triggers |
| D. | Cursors |
| Answer» A. Constraints | |
| 789. |
The number of tuples in a relation is called it’s …………. While the number of attributes in a relation is called it’s ……………….. |
| A. | Degree, Cardinality |
| B. | Cardinality, Degree |
| C. | Rows, Columns |
| D. | Columns, Rows |
| Answer» B. Cardinality, Degree | |
| 790. |
State true or false. i) Select operator is not a unary operator. ii) Project operator chooses subset of attributes or columns of a relation. |
| A. | i-True, ii-False |
| B. | i-True, ii-True |
| C. | i-False, ii-True |
| D. | i-False, ii-False |
| Answer» C. i-False, ii-True | |
| 791. |
…………… database is used as template for all databases created. |
| A. | Master |
| B. | Model |
| C. | Tempdb |
| D. | None of the above |
| Answer» B. Model | |
| 792. |
One aspect that has to be dealt with by the integrity subsystem is to ensure that only valid values can be assigned to each data items. This is referred to as |
| A. | Data Security |
| B. | Domain access |
| C. | Data Control |
| D. | Domain Integrity |
| Answer» D. Domain Integrity | |
| 793. |
………………….. operator is basically a join followed by a project on the attributes of first relation. |
| A. | Join |
| B. | Semi-Join |
| C. | Full Join |
| D. | Inner Join |
| Answer» B. Semi-Join | |
| 794. |
Which of the following is not a binary operator in relational algebra? |
| A. | Join |
| B. | Semi-Join |
| C. | Assignment |
| D. | Project |
| Answer» D. Project | |
| 795. |
Centralizing the integrity checking directly under the DBMS ………….. duplication and ensures the consistency and validity of the database. |
| A. | Increases |
| B. | Skips |
| C. | Does not reduce |
| D. | Reduces |
| Answer» D. Reduces | |
| 796. |
Which of the following is/are the DDL statements? |
| A. | Create |
| B. | Drop |
| C. | Alter |
| D. | All of the above |
| Answer» D. All of the above | |
| 797. |
---------------- is used to retrieve tuples from the relation. |
| A. | Create |
| B. | Drop |
| C. | Select |
| D. | All of the above |
| Answer» C. Select | |
| 798. |
……………… defines rules regarding the values allowed in columns and is the standard mechanism for enforcing database integrity. |
| A. | Column |
| B. | Constraint |
| C. | Index |
| D. | Trigger |
| Answer» B. Constraint | |
| 799. |
For like predicate which of the following is true. i) % matches zero of more characters. ii) _ matches exactly one character. |
| A. | i-only |
| B. | ii-only |
| C. | Both of them |
| D. | None of them |
| Answer» C. Both of them | |
| 800. |
The relational model is based on the concept that data is organized and stored in two-dimensional tables called ………………………. |
| A. | Fields |
| B. | Records |
| C. | Relations |
| D. | Keys |
| Answer» C. Relations | |
Done Studing? Take A Test.
Great job completing your study session! Now it's time to put your knowledge to the test. Challenge yourself, see how much you've learned, and identify areas for improvement. Don’t worry, this is all part of the journey to mastery. Ready for the next step? Take a quiz to solidify what you've just studied.