McqMate
These multiple-choice questions (MCQs) are designed to enhance your knowledge and understanding in the following areas: Bachelor of Arts in Multimedia (BA Multimedia) .
| 51. |
TAM is -------------------------- |
| A. | television audience measurement |
| B. | television air marketing |
| C. | tele air marketing |
| D. | television audio measurement |
| Answer» A. television audience measurement | |
| 52. |
In a studio, the essential link between the director and the floor is performed by ------ |
| A. | florist |
| B. | floor manager |
| C. | floor officer |
| D. | administrator |
| Answer» B. floor manager | |
| 53. |
The first work in video editing is ___________________________________ |
| A. | capture |
| B. | shots |
| C. | time line |
| D. | none of the above |
| Answer» A. capture | |
| 54. |
The method of video editing which utilizes the computer environment is called _________ |
| A. | linear editing |
| B. | non-linear editing |
| C. | assemble editing |
| D. | in- camera editing |
| Answer» B. non-linear editing | |
| 55. |
In television scheduling, placing a programme or genre at the same time on several days a week is known as _____________________ |
| A. | panelling |
| B. | continuous |
| C. | flighting |
| D. | stripping |
| Answer» C. flighting | |
| 56. |
The first edited version of a TV programme which needs further polishing and correctionsbefore actual broadcast is a_____________________ |
| A. | rough cut |
| B. | match cut |
| C. | first print |
| D. | rushes |
| Answer» A. rough cut | |
| 57. |
Lip-sync is a term used in________________________ |
| A. | dubbing |
| B. | lighting |
| C. | rehearsals |
| D. | makeup |
| Answer» A. dubbing | |
| 58. |
Generation loss is the most minimal in __________________________ |
| A. | nonlinear editing |
| B. | transferring |
| C. | linear editing |
| D. | assemble editing |
| Answer» A. nonlinear editing | |
| 59. |
Microphones convert sound into __________________ signals |
| A. | electrical |
| B. | mechanical |
| C. | audio |
| D. | magnetic |
| Answer» A. electrical | |
| 60. |
DRM is a ______________________________ |
| A. | encoder |
| B. | digital broadcasting system |
| C. | digital editing system |
| D. | signal processor |
| Answer» B. digital broadcasting system | |
| 61. |
Feedback is ___________________________________ in mass communication |
| A. | immediate |
| B. | delayed and indirect |
| C. | direct |
| D. | instant and sharp |
| Answer» B. delayed and indirect | |
| 62. |
Organised Broadcasting in India began in the year |
| A. | 1923 |
| B. | 1927 |
| C. | 1936 |
| D. | 1947 |
| Answer» B. 1927 | |
| 63. |
In which area is digital technology superior to analog technology? |
| A. | signal to noise ratio |
| B. | frequency response |
| C. | dynamic range |
| D. | all of the above |
| Answer» D. all of the above | |
| 64. |
Take is a version of a____________________ |
| A. | shot |
| B. | scene |
| C. | sequence |
| D. | mise-en scene |
| Answer» A. shot | |
| 65. |
All India Radio has ____________________ stations in Kerala |
| A. | 5 |
| B. | 9 |
| C. | 7 |
| D. | 10 |
| Answer» D. 10 | |
| 66. |
A signal to an anchor or presenter to start talking or begin his action is termed as ________ |
| A. | cue |
| B. | call |
| C. | order |
| D. | none of the above |
| Answer» A. cue | |
| 67. |
User interface design |
| A. | graphical representation for user |
| B. | tutorial for user |
| C. | introduction for user |
| D. | none of the above |
| Answer» A. graphical representation for user | |
| 68. |
Story board |
| A. | script |
| B. | pre visualization sequence |
| C. | clap board |
| D. | condense of a story |
| Answer» B. pre visualization sequence | |
| 69. |
Aspect ratio |
| A. | proportion between width and height |
| B. | ratio of a video frame |
| C. | ratio of a monitor |
| D. | none of the above |
| Answer» A. proportion between width and height | |
| 70. |
Which file format contain photorealistic images |
| A. | jpg |
| B. | cdr |
| C. | eps |
| D. | dwg |
| Answer» A. jpg | |
| 71. |
File format is vector based |
| A. | jpeg |
| B. | tiff |
| C. | psd |
| D. | dwg |
| Answer» D. dwg | |
| 72. |
Which file format is for Photoshop |
| A. | jpeg |
| B. | psd |
| C. | odt |
| D. | doc |
| Answer» B. psd | |
| 73. |
File format for Vector |
| A. | jpeg |
| B. | tiff |
| C. | svg |
| D. | bmp |
| Answer» C. svg | |
| 74. |
------------ theory of media effects suggests that TV portrayals of violence reinforce whatever established pattern of behavior, viewers bring with them to the media situation. |
| A. | catharsis |
| B. | aggressive cues |
| C. | reinforcement |
| D. | none of the above. |
| Answer» C. reinforcement | |
| 75. |
Yellow journalism derived its name from an early comic character called ---------- |
| A. | yellow kid |
| B. | yellow boy |
| C. | yellow girlie |
| D. | yellow guy |
| Answer» A. yellow kid | |
| 76. |
First radio station in Kerala was established in the year----------- |
| A. | 1950 |
| B. | 1947 |
| C. | 1943 |
| D. | 1955 |
| Answer» C. 1943 | |
| 77. |
Which is the face of the newspaper? |
| A. | headlines |
| B. | front page |
| C. | edit page |
| D. | masthead |
| Answer» D. masthead | |
| 78. |
-------------------- is a branch of philosophy dealing with the nature of beauty, art, and taste, and with the creation and appreciation of beauty. |
| A. | aesthetics |
| B. | design |
| C. | psychoanalysis |
| D. | none of the above |
| Answer» A. aesthetics | |
| 79. |
Which of the following aspects of Internet radio is on the listener’s computer? |
| A. | encoder |
| B. | server |
| C. | player |
| D. | over head. |
| Answer» C. player | |
| 80. |
A global system of interconnected computer networks to serve billions of users worldwide is called ----------------------- |
| A. | intranet |
| B. | compunet |
| C. | internet |
| D. | ethernet |
| Answer» C. internet | |
| 81. |
------------------ is a multimedia software. |
| A. | ms powerpoint |
| B. | microsoft word |
| C. | adobe audition |
| D. | adobe pagemaker |
| Answer» A. ms powerpoint | |
| 82. |
Red, Yellow and ------------- are primary colours. |
| A. | blue |
| B. | black |
| C. | white |
| D. | violet |
| Answer» A. blue | |
| 83. |
Multimedia represents the convergence of text, pictures, video and -------- into a single form. |
| A. | news |
| B. | sound |
| C. | songs |
| D. | all of the above |
| Answer» B. sound | |
| 84. |
Which of the following denotes Internet radio broadcast? |
| A. | broadcast |
| B. | narrowcast |
| C. | podcast |
| D. | telecast |
| Answer» C. podcast | |
| 85. |
Multimedia reporters who are mobile with audio, video recorders and camera are often referred to as --------------- |
| A. | mobijourno |
| B. | mobile |
| C. | mojos |
| D. | journos |
| Answer» C. mojos | |
| 86. |
The equalization of elements in a work of art is called |
| A. | balance |
| B. | unity |
| C. | rhythm |
| D. | movement |
| Answer» A. balance | |
| 87. |
Which of the following file format is the default format used for Flash videos |
| A. | .wma |
| B. | .flv |
| C. | .swf |
| D. | .hqx |
| Answer» B. .flv | |
| 88. |
On-demand programming is --------------- |
| A. | programming that is streamed live over the internet. |
| B. | files of programmed material that can be accessed over the internet |
| C. | the icon that listeners click on to receive live streaming |
| D. | a home as opposed to a web page |
| Answer» B. files of programmed material that can be accessed over the internet | |
| 89. |
Internet radio broadcast is otherwise called------------ |
| A. | broadcast |
| B. | narrowcast |
| C. | podcast |
| D. | telecast. |
| Answer» C. podcast | |
| 90. |
SITE was started in India in the year ----------------- |
| A. | 1950 |
| B. | 1947 |
| C. | 1975 |
| D. | 1965 |
| Answer» C. 1975 | |
| 91. |
Which of the following is a public service broadcaster? |
| A. | club fm |
| B. | radiomirchi |
| C. | radio mango |
| D. | all india radio |
| Answer» D. all india radio | |
| 92. |
‘Munshi’ is telecast in which television channel? |
| A. | kirali people |
| B. | reporter |
| C. | doordarshan |
| D. | asianet |
| Answer» D. asianet | |
| 93. |
Nimishkazhcha the first animated social cartoon of Malayalam was telecast in ---- |
| A. | asianel |
| B. | doordarshan |
| C. | indiavision |
| D. | jeevan tv |
| Answer» C. indiavision | |
| 94. |
ABU is an -------------------- |
| A. | international tv channel |
| B. | international radio channel |
| C. | international broadcasting organization |
| D. | none of the above |
| Answer» C. international broadcasting organization | |
| 95. |
Headquarters of Doordarshan is at ----------------- |
| A. | mumbai |
| B. | kolkatta |
| C. | new delhi |
| D. | patna |
| Answer» C. new delhi | |
| 96. |
All India Radio has --------- stations in Kerala |
| A. | 5 |
| B. | 9 |
| C. | 7 |
| D. | 10 |
| Answer» D. 10 | |
| 97. |
A signal to an anchor or presenter to start talking or begin his action is termed as………. |
| A. | cue |
| B. | call |
| C. | order |
| D. | none of the above |
| Answer» A. cue | |
| 98. |
Program genres where the unscripted behaviors of ordinary people are the focus of interest is known as ---------------------- |
| A. | realism |
| B. | actuality footage |
| C. | naturalism |
| D. | reality tv |
| Answer» B. actuality footage | |
| 99. |
...................is not a type of liner editing |
| A. | assemble editing |
| B. | insert editing |
| C. | a/b roll editing |
| D. | slide editing |
| Answer» C. a/b roll editing | |
| 100. |
Generation loss is the most minimal in ------------------------- |
| A. | nonlinear editing |
| B. | transferring |
| C. | linear editing |
| D. | assemble editing |
| Answer» A. nonlinear editing | |
Done Studing? Take A Test.
Great job completing your study session! Now it's time to put your knowledge to the test. Challenge yourself, see how much you've learned, and identify areas for improvement. Don’t worry, this is all part of the journey to mastery. Ready for the next step? Take a quiz to solidify what you've just studied.