Chapter: Indian Constitution
1.

The idea of Constituent Assembly to frame a constitution for India was first mooted by

A. MN Roy in 1927
B. Indian National Congress in 1936
C. Muslim League in 1942
Answer» A. MN Roy in 1927
2.

The first session of the Constituent Assembly was held in

A. New Delhi
B. Bombay
C. Kolkata
Answer» A. New Delhi
3.

The Objective Resolution, which outlined the philosophy of India constitution was moved in the Constituent Assembly by

A. Dr. Rajendra Prasad
B. Dr. BR Ambedkar
C. Jawaharlal Nehru
Answer» C. Jawaharlal Nehru
4.

The Objective Resolution reflected the perception of the Constituent Assembly as

A. India to be a sovereign independent republic
B. India to be a mix economy state
C. India to be a democratic nation
Answer» A. India to be a sovereign independent republic
5.

The Government of India Act 1919 was known as

A. Morley Minto Reforms
B. Mont Ford Reform
C. Wavell reform
Answer» B. Mont Ford Reform
6.

Which Act had introduced the dyarchical system in the Indian province

A. The Indian Council Act,1892
B. The Indian Council Act, 1909
C. The Indian Council Act, 1919
Answer» C. The Indian Council Act, 1919
7.

Poorna Swaraj Diwas was celebrated on the following day

A. 26th January,1930
B. 26th January,1939
C. 26th January,1935
Answer» A. 26th January,1930
8.

To complete making of India Constitution, the Constituent Assembly took

A. 2 years,10 month and 18 days
B. 2 years,11 month and 16 days
C. 2 years,11 month and 18 days
Answer» C. 2 years,11 month and 18 days
9.

Who was the first elected President of the Constituent Assembly?

A. H C Mukherjee
B. Dr. Rajendra Prasad
C. Sir BN Rau
Answer» B. Dr. Rajendra Prasad
10.

Which of the following Act provided for a Federal Form of Government for India?

A. Government of India Act, 1935
B. Indian Independence Act,1947
C. Government of India Act, 1919
Answer» A. Government of India Act, 1935
11.

The design of the National Flag was adopted by the Constituent Assembly of India on

A. July 22,1948
B. July 22, 1947
C. July 22, 1946
Answer» B. July 22, 1947
12.

The National Anthem was adopted by the Constituent assembly

A. January 24, 1950
B. January 24, 1947
C. January 24, 1951
Answer» A. January 24, 1950
13.

The song Jana Gana Mana was adopted by the Constituent Assembly as the National Anthem

A. January 24, 1950
B. January 24, 1949
C. January 24, 1951
Answer» A. January 24, 1950
14.

Two independent states of India and Pakistan were created by

A. The Shimla conference
B. The Cripps Mission
C. The Indian Independent Act
Answer» C. The Indian Independent Act
15.

Originally, the constitution of India contains

A. Preamble,395 Articles,24 parts and 8 Schedules
B. Preamble,395 Articles,22 parts and 12 Schedules
C. Preamble, 395 Articles, 22 parts and 8 Schedules
Answer» C. Preamble, 395 Articles, 22 parts and 8 Schedules
16.

The Constitution of India was adopted by the Constituent Assembly on

A. 26th November,1948
B. 28th November,1949
C. 26th November,1949
Answer» C. 26th November,1949
17.

The Constitution of India came into force on

A. 26th January,1950
B. 24th January,1950
C. 28th January,1950
Answer» A. 26th January,1950
18.

The „Heart and Soul Of India Constitution’ is

A. Right to Constitutional Remedies (Art.32)
B. Right to Education (Art.21 A)
C. Right to freedom of Religion (Art. 25)
Answer» A. Right to Constitutional Remedies (Art.32)
19.

Who is commonly known as the Father of India Constitution

A. Dr. BR Ambedkar
B. Jawaharlal Nehru
C. Sardar Valabhai Patel
Answer» A. Dr. BR Ambedkar
20.

Arrange the terms in proper sequence as they appear in the Preamble of the Constitution of India

A. Sovereign, Secular, Democratic, Republic, Socialist
B. Sovereign, Socialist, Secular, Democratic, Republic
C. Sovereign, Democratic Socialist, Secular, Republic
Answer» B. Sovereign, Socialist, Secular, Democratic, Republic
21.

The main source of India Constitution was

A. Constitution of UK
B. Government of India Act, 1935
C. Constitution of USA
Answer» B. Government of India Act, 1935
22.

Which of the following two words were added in the 42nd Amenment,1976

A. Sovereign and Democratic
B. Socialist and Secular
C. Sovereign and Socialist
Answer» B. Socialist and Secular
23.

The Constitution of India has borrowed, Fundamental Duties from which of these countries Constitution

A. USA
B. USSR
C. Canada
Answer» B. USSR
24.

Fundamental Duties are contained in

A. Part IV A, Article 51 A
B. Part IV A, Article 50 A
C. Part IV A, Article 52 A
Answer» A. Part IV A, Article 51 A
25.

Magna Carta of India refer to

A. Part III of India Constitution
B. Part IV of India Constitution
C. Part I of India Constitution
Answer» A. Part III of India Constitution
26.

Fundamental Rights are contained in

A. Part III, Article 14-35
B. Part IV, Article 14-35
C. Part II, Article 14-35
Answer» A. Part III, Article 14-35
27.

Part III of Indian Constitution guarantees

A. Six fundamental rights
B. Seven fundamental rights
C. Five fundamental rights
Answer» A. Six fundamental rights
28.

Parliamentary form of Government was borrowed from which country

A. Constitution of USSR
B. Constitution of UK
C. Constitution of Japan
Answer» B. Constitution of UK
29.

Parliamentary form of Government is also known as

A. Westminster Model of Government
B. Unitary Model of Government
C. Communist Model of government
Answer» A. Westminster Model of Government
30.

The concept of Rule of Law was borrowed from

A. British Constitution
B. USA Constitution
C. China Constitution
Answer» A. British Constitution
31.

Provision of Directive Principles of State Policy was borrowed from

A. Irish Constitution
B. Australia Constitution
C. South Africa Constitution
Answer» A. Irish Constitution
32.

Directive Principle of State policy are

A. Enforceable to the law courts
B. Not enforceable to the law courts
C. Court are not interfere in case of violation
Answer» B. Not enforceable to the law courts
33.

Article 1 of the Indian Constitution states

A. India shall be a union of states
B. India shall be democratic state
C. India shall be federal states
Answer» A. India shall be a union of states
34.

Habeas Corpus meant

A. To have the body
B. To bring justice
C. To enquire the case
Answer» A. To have the body
35.

Article 21A deal with

A. Right to Education
B. Right to Property
C. Right to Life
Answer» A. Right to Education
36.

Right to Education was passed by

A. 86th Constitutional Amendment Act, 2002
B. 86th Constitutional Amendment Act,2004
C. 86th Constitutional Amendment Act,2006
Answer» A. 86th Constitutional Amendment Act, 2002
37.

Article 22 grants two kind of protection to persons who are arrested or detained, such as

A. Punitive Detention and Preventive detention
B. Normal and Abnormal Detention
C. Absolute and partial detention
Answer» A. Punitive Detention and Preventive detention
38.

Preventive detention mean

A. Detention of person without trial and conviction by a court
B. Detention of person in advance
C. Detention of suspected person without inform
Answer» A. Detention of person without trial and conviction by a court
39.

The Constitution of India provide

A. Dual Citizenship
B. Single Citizenship
C. Federal Citizenship
Answer» B. Single Citizenship
40.

Voting age was reduced to 18 years from 21 years in 1989 by

A. 61st Constitutional Amendment, 1998
B. 61st Constitutional Amendment,1988
C. 61st Constitutional Amendment, 1978
Answer» B. 61st Constitutional Amendment,1988
Tags
  • Question and answers in Indian Constitution,
  • Indian Constitution multiple choice questions and answers,
  • Indian Constitution Important MCQs,
  • Solved MCQs for Indian Constitution,
  • Indian Constitution MCQs with answers PDF download