Chapter: Indian Federalism
1.

The 7th Schedule of the Constitution of India contains provision regarding

A. Administration of Tribal Areas
B. Oath and Affirmation
C. The Union, State, Concurrent list
Answer» C. The Union, State, Concurrent list
2.

The Indian Constitution is unitary in spirit because

A. Single Citizenship for all state
B. Division of power
C. Written Constitution
Answer» A. Single Citizenship for all state
3.

The Union Parliament has exclusive power to make Laws with respect to subjects in

A. The Union List
B. The State List
C. The Concurrent list
Answer» A. The Union List
4.

The State Legislature has exclusive power to make Laws with respect to subjects in

A. The Union List
B. The State List
C. The Concurrent list
Answer» B. The State List
5.

The Union Parliament and the State legislature have exclusive power to make Laws with respect to subjects in

A. The Union List
B. The State List
C. The Concurrent list
Answer» C. The Concurrent list
6.

The Union List contains

A. 97 items
B. 87 items
C. 47 items
Answer» A. 97 items
7.

The state list contains

A. 87 items
B. 66 items
C. 47 items
Answer» B. 66 items
8.

The Concurrent list contains

A. 37 items
B. 86 items
C. 47 items
Answer» C. 47 items
9.

The Centre-State relations have been dealt by

A. Sarkaria commission
B. Ashok Mehta Commission
C. Balwant Rai Mehta Commission
Answer» A. Sarkaria commission
10.

Emergency Provision are given in

A. Article 352-360
B. Article 350-364
C. Article 342-368
Answer» A. Article 352-360
11.

Sarkaria Commission was established to study

A. Centre – State relations
B. President – Governor relations
C. President – Prime Minister relations
Answer» A. Centre – State relations
12.

The Union territories are administered by

A. The Prime Minister
B. The Union Cabinet
C. The President through administrators appointed by him
Answer» C. The President through administrators appointed by him
13.

Railway is under the subject of

A. Union List
B. State List
C. Concurrent List
Answer» A. Union List
14.

In case of a conflict between the Centre and the state in respect of subject included in the Concurrent List

A. The Union Law prevails
B. The State Law prevails
C. The Supreme Court will decide
Answer» A. The Union Law prevails
15.

Which Article of the Indian Constitution discuss the financial relations between the Centre and the State

A. Article 268-281
B. Article 268-278
C. Article 268-282
Answer» A. Article 268-281
16.

Education comes under the

A. Union List
B. State List
C. Concurrent List
Answer» C. Concurrent List
17.

Emergency Provision are contained in

A. Part XVIII of the Constitution
B. Part XIV of the Constitution
C. Part XII of the Constitution
Answer» A. Part XVIII of the Constitution
18.

Financial Emergency due to a threat to the financial stability or credit of India are contained in

A. Article 352
B. Article 360
C. Article 356
Answer» B. Article 360
19.

An Emergency due to the failure of the Constitutional machinery in the states are contained in

A. Article 360
B. Article 352
C. Article 356
Answer» C. Article 356
20.

An Emergency due to war, external aggression or armed rebellion popularly known as „National Emergency’ is contained in

A. Article 352
B. Article 360
C. Article 356
Answer» A. Article 352
21.

The President can declare Emergency only after written recommendation from

A. Lok Sabha Resolution
B. Union Cabinet Resolution
C. Rajya Sabha resolution
Answer» B. Union Cabinet Resolution
22.

Proclamation of emergency must be approved by both House of parliament within

A. Within 1 month
B. Within 2 month
C. Within 3 month
Answer» A. Within 1 month
23.

During National emergency fundamental right are suspended except

A. Article 20 and 21
B. Article 24
C. Article 14
Answer» A. Article 20 and 21
24.

The first proclamation of National Emergency, 1962 was issued on account of

A. Chinese Aggression in NEFA
B. Internal Disturbance
C. India- Pakistan War
Answer» A. Chinese Aggression in NEFA
25.

During National Emergency the Parliament becomes empowered to make Laws on

A. Any subject mentioned in the state list
B. Only the subject mentioned in the Union List
C. None of the above
Answer» A. Any subject mentioned in the state list
26.

The Union List includes

A. Defence, foreign affairs, currency
B. Education, trade union, commerce
C. Police, health, local administration
Answer» A. Defence, foreign affairs, currency
27.

The state list includes

A. Police, health, Local administration
B. Atomic energy, treaty
C. Trade and commerce
Answer» A. Police, health, Local administration
28.

Federal features of India constitution are

A. Written and supremacy of the Constitution
B. Single citizenship
C. Strong Centre
Answer» A. Written and supremacy of the Constitution
29.

KC Wheare describe the Constitution of India as

A. “Quasi-Federal”
B. “Cooperative - Federal”
C. “Competitive Federal”
Answer» A. “Quasi-Federal”
30.

Granville Austin called the Indian federalism as

A. “Completive Federalism”
B. “Cooperative Federalism”
C. “ Bargaining Federalism”
Answer» B. “Cooperative Federalism”
31.

Tensions between states and Centre are often created by

A. Imposition of President Rules in the state
B. Activity of opposition party
C. Media instigated activity in the state
Answer» A. Imposition of President Rules in the state
32.

The central government appointed a six members Administrative reforms commission in 1966 to study

A. To study various issues in Centre- State relations
B. Working of the Constitution
C. Pay revision Committee for Parliamentarians
Answer» A. To study various issues in Centre- State relations
33.

The Sarkaria commission was appointed by the central Government in the year

A. 1983
B. 1974
C. 1992
Answer» A. 1983
34.

The Punchhi Commission was established in April,2007 to study

A. To study Centre State relations
B. To study working of Emergency Provision
C. To study working of Fundamental Right
Answer» A. To study Centre State relations
35.

Fundamental right under article 19 can be suspended only on

A. External Aggression under National Emergency
B. State Emergency
C. Financial Emergency
Answer» A. External Aggression under National Emergency
36.

A proclamation of national Emergency automatically suspends

A. All fundamental right
B. Right to freedom
C. No fundamental right suspended
Answer» B. Right to freedom
37.

The proclamation of President‟s Rule should be approved by the parliament within

A. Within 2 month
B. Within 3 month
C. Within 1 month
Answer» A. Within 2 month
38.

Tension and conflict area in Centre-State relations are created by

A. Mode of appointment and dismissal of Governor
B. Role of NGO in the state
C. Prevailing situation in the state
Answer» A. Mode of appointment and dismissal of Governor
39.

During National Emergency ,Parliament can extend the life of the Lok Sabha beyond the five year term for a period

A. Not exceeding 1 year
B. Not exceeding 6 month
C. Not exceeding 3 month
Answer» A. Not exceeding 1 year
40.

The provision of amending the Constitution is given in

A. Part XX Article 368
B. Part XXI Article 248
C. Part XXIV Article 248
Answer» A. Part XX Article 368
Tags
  • Question and answers in Indian Federalism,
  • Indian Federalism multiple choice questions and answers,
  • Indian Federalism Important MCQs,
  • Solved MCQs for Indian Federalism,
  • Indian Federalism MCQs with answers PDF download