More MCQs
1.

Who among the following can remove the governor of a state from office?

A. legislativeassembly
B. parliament
C. president
D. supreme court
Answer» C. president
2.

Attorney General and Solicitor General may resign by writing to each other Which among the above statements is / are correct?

A. only 1
B. only 2
C. both 1 & 2
D. neither 1 nor 2
Answer» C. both 1 & 2
3.

The 52nd amendment to the constitution of India is most closely related to ………?

A. extension of reservations in government jobs
B. provision for special status to tripura
C. provisions for increasing age of eligibility for voting
D. provisions against political defections
Answer» D. provisions against political defections
4.

If a member of either of the Houses votes against the directions given by his party, he can be deemed to be disqualified Code:

A. only 1
B. only 2 and 4
C. only 3
D. only 2
Answer» C. only 3
5.

In which year, Goa was formally assimilated in the territories of India by 12th Amendment Act, which made Goa, Daman & Diu a Union Territory?

A. 1960 .
B. 1961
C. 1962
D. 1963
Answer» D. 1963
6.

Once a Budget has been presented in the Parliament, the government has to get all money bills related to the union budget passed within …?

A. 30 days
B. 60 days
C. 75 days
D. 90 days
Answer» C. 75 days
7.

Which of the following were the first two states in India which established Panchayati Raj in 1956?

A. rajasthan and maharastra
B. rajasthan and andhra pradesh
C. rajasthan and odisha
D. rajasthan and punjab
Answer» B. rajasthan and andhra pradesh
8.

Which among the following political party of India has an election symbol almost close to the election symbol of Republican Party of USA?

A. samajwadi party
B. bahujan samaj party
C. janta dal (united)
D. telugudesam party
Answer» B. bahujan samaj party
9.

Via which among the following amendments of the Constitution, the territories of Goa, Daman & Diu were incorporated in the Indian Constitution?

A. constitution (10th) amendment act 1961
B. constitution (12th) amendment act 1962
C. constitution (14th) amendment act 1962
D. none of the above
Answer» B. constitution (12th) amendment act 1962
10.

The Vice President of India is elected by the electoral collage consisting of the
members of ….?
1. Rajya Sabha
2. Lok Sabha
3. State Legislatures
Choose the correct option from the codes given below:

A. only 1
B. only 1 & 2
C. only 2 & 3
D. only 1 & 4
Answer» B. only 1 & 2
11.

The President of India can nominate ….members in Lok Sabha and… members in Rajya Sabha?

A. 12, 2
B. 2, 12
C. 2, 10
D. 10, 2
Answer» B. 2, 12
12.

The jurisdiction covering the Andaman and Nicobar islands falls under the supervision of …?

A. a circuit bench of the bombay high court at port blair
B. a circuit bench of the madras high court at port blair
C. a circuit bench of the kolkata high court at port blair
D. a circuit bench of supreme court of india at port blair
Answer» C. a circuit bench of the kolkata high court at port blair
13.

Jurisdiction of which among the following high courts covers the Union Territory of Lakshadweep?

A. tamil nadu high court
B. kerala high court
C. kolkata high court
D. bombay high court
Answer» B. kerala high court
14.

The number of judges can be altered in the Supreme Court by …?

A. presidential order
B. parliament by law
C. supreme court by notification
D. central government by
Answer» B. parliament by law
15.

Which one of the following article deals with the appointment of the Prime Minister and other ministers?

A. article 76
B. article 74
C. article 75
D. article 72
Answer» C. article 75
16.

The Prime Minister is appointed by which one of the following?

A. attorney general of india
B. president
C. vice-president
D. chief justice of india
Answer» B. president
17.

Who among the following shall communicate to the president all the decisions of the council of ministers under article 78?

A. home minister
B. prime minister
C. attorney general
D. finance minister
Answer» B. prime minister
18.

The Supreme Court of India at present contains the following number of Judges?

A. 25 judges
B. 31 judges
C. 20 judges
D. 33 judges
Answer» D. 33 judges
19.

Who among the following appoints the Chief Justice and other Judges of the Supreme Court?

A. prime minister
B. vice-president
C. home minister
D. president
Answer» D. president
20.

Which of the following are the powers of the Supreme Court?

A. original and appellate jurisdiction
B. appointment of ad-hoc judges
C. judicial review
D. all the above
Answer» D. all the above
21.

Which article of the constitution of India provides the composition and jurisdiction of the Supreme Court of India?

A. article 137-141
B. article 144
C. article 126
D. article 124
Answer» D. article 124
22.

The National Judiciary Appointments Commission (NJAC) consists of the following persons?

A. chief justice of india
B. two senior most supreme court judges
C. the union minister of law and justice
D. all the above
Answer» D. all the above
23.

Which of the following commission was appointed by the Central Government on Union-State relations in 1983?

A. sarkariya commission
B. dutt commission
C. setalvad commission
D. rajamannar commission
Answer» A. sarkariya commission
24.

Which of the following taxes are levied by the Union but are collected and appropriated by the states?

A. stamp duties
B. excise duties on medical and toilet materials
C. sales tax
D. a and b
Answer» A. stamp duties
25.

Which of the following taxes are imposed and collected by the state government?

A. estate duty
B. sales tax
C. land revnue
D. all the above
Answer» D. all the above
26.

Which of the following tax is levied and collected by the Union government but the proceeds are distributed between the Union and states?

A. sales tax
B. income tax
C. estate duty
D. land revenue
Answer» B. income tax
27.

Which of the following is levied and collected by the Union government?

A. custom duty
B. excise duty
C. estate duty
D. all the above
Answer» D. all the above
28.

Which of the article deals with the grants in aid by the Union government to the states?

A. article 270
B. article 280
C. article 275
D. article 265
Answer» C. article 275
29.

Which of the following article deals with the election of the Vice-president?

A. article 64
B. article 68
C. article 66
D. article 62
Answer» C. article 66
30.

Who can remove the Vice-President from his office?

A. president
B. prime minister
C. parliament
D. legislative assemblies of the state
Answer» C. parliament
31.

The term of office of the Vice-president is as follows?

A. 6 years
B. 4 years
C. 7 years
D. 5 years
Answer» D. 5 years
32.

The Vice-president is the ex-officio chairman of the Rajya sabha?

A. rajya sabha
B. lok sabha
C. planning commission
D. national development council
Answer» A. rajya sabha
33.

Elections in India for Parliament and State Legislatures are conducted by.....?

A. president
B. prime minister
C. governor
D. election commission of india
Answer» D. election commission of india
34.

Members of Election Commission are appointed by........

A. president of india
B. prime minister of india
C. elected by the people
D. chief justice of india
Answer» A. president of india
35.

Which article of Indian constitution says that will be an election commission in India?

A. article 124
B. article 342
C. article 324
D. article 115
Answer» C. article 324
36.

The number of seats reserved for scheduled caste in the Lok sabha is:

A. 59
B. 79
C. 89
D. 99
Answer» B. 79
37.

Which Articles in the Constitution give provisions for the electoral system in our country?

A. articles 124-128
B. articles 324-329
C. articles 256-259
D. articles 274-279
Answer» B. articles 324-329
38.

The elections for Lok Sabha are held every:

A. 3 years
B. 4 years
C. 5 years
D. 6 years
Answer» C. 5 years
39.

What is the maximum allowed duration between the last session of the dissolved Lok Sabha and the recalling of the Lok Sabha?

A. 2 months
B. 4 months
C. 5 months
D. 6 months
Answer» D. 6 months
40.

Which is the smallest Lok Sabha Constituency in General Elections by area?

A. delhi sadar
B. mumbai south
C. kolkata north west
D. chandni chowk, delhi
Answer» D. chandni chowk, delhi
41.

National emergency is declared under which of the following articles?

A. article 358
B. article 352
C. article 359
D. article 360
Answer» B. article 352
42.

National emergency proclamation is issued in case of?

A. armed rebellion
B. external aggression
C. war
D. all the above
Answer» D. all the above
43.

Proclamation of emergency under article 352 is issued by which one of the following?

A. prime minister
B. president
C. defence minister
D. home minister
Answer» B. president
44.

Emergency under article 356 is imposed by which one of the below?

A. prime minister
B. governor
C. vice-president’
D. president
Answer» D. president
45.

Financial emergency is imposed under article?

A. article 354
B. article 365
C. article 367
D. article 360
Answer» D. article 360
46.

In real sense the Governor of the State is appointed by the President on the advice of the following…….?

A. prime minister
B. chief minister
C. vice-president
D. chief justice
Answer» A. prime minister
47.

The Governor of the State can be removed by which one of the following?

A. chief minister
B. prime minister
C. union home minister
D. president
Answer» D. president
48.

Which of the following are the discretionary powers of the Governor?

A. selection of chief minister
B. provide advice to the president regarding president’s rule in the concerned state.
C. returning back the bill to the state legislature for reconsideration.
D. all the above
Answer» D. all the above
49.

Among which of the followings are appointed by the Governor?

A. advocate general
B. chief secretary of the state
C. vice-chancellors of universities
D. all the above
Answer» D. all the above
50.

Which one of the following article deals with the Governor of States?

A. article 150
B. article 153
C. article 165
D. article 167
Answer» B. article 153
51.

The executive power of the Union is vested in which one of the below?

A. prime minister
B. home minister
C. vice-president
D. president
Answer» D. president
52.

Which one of the following article deals with the pardoning power of the President?

A. article 71
B. article 74
C. article 72
D. article 75
Answer» C. article 72
53.

The impeachment of the President is carried by which one of the following?

A. attorney general
B. members of the legislative
C. parliament
D. prime minister
Answer» C. parliament
54.

Which one of the following article deals with the tenure of the President?

A. article 53
B. article 56
C. article 55
D. article 52
Answer» B. article 56
55.

Which of the following article deals with the impeachment of the President?

A. article 65
B. article 62
C. article 64
D. article 61
Answer» D. article 61
56.

The Pressure groups are :

A. political organisations
B. economic organisation
C. moral organisations
D. organisations of universal character
Answer» D. organisations of universal character
57.

The Pressure Group tries to promote the interests of their members by exerting pressure on:

A. executive
B. judiciary
C. legislative
D. all the above
Answer» D. all the above
58.

Which of the following are known as Pressure Groups?

A. trade unions
B. caste groups
C. tribal organisations
D. all the above
Answer» D. all the above
59.

which of the following is not a feature of pressure group?

A. it tries to influence from outside
B. its membership is large
C. it actively joins political parties
D. its members can join any number of groups
Answer» C. it actively joins political parties
60.

Which of the following is not a method used by the pressure group for achieving its objectives?

A. it finances political parties
B. it organises demonstrations
C. it clearly aligns with a political party
D. it tries to influence policy makers
Answer» C. it clearly aligns with a political party
61.

Which of the following article of the Indian Constitution deals with the constitution of the Parliament of India?

A. article 73
B. article 78
C. article 79
D. article 72
Answer» C. article 79
62.

Which of the following article deals with the composition of council of states ( Rajyasabha) and the manner of election of its members?

A. article 82
B. article 81
C. article 90
D. article 80
Answer» D. article 80
63.

The representatives of the state in the Rajya sabha are elected by which one of the following?

A. chief minister of the state
B. elected members of the state legislative assembly
C. governor
D. president
Answer» B. elected members of the state legislative assembly
64.

The number of representatives of the Rajya sabha from states and union territories are among which one of the following?

A. 238
B. 212
C. 200
D. 220
Answer» A. 238
65.

How many number of members are nominated by the President to the Rajya sabha?

A. 20
B. 18
C. 12
D. 15
Answer» C. 12
66.

Which among the following is not a standing committee?

A. public accounts committee
B. ethics committee
C. railway convention committee
D. business advisory committee
Answer» C. railway convention committee
67.

Consider the following statements. Which among them is/are NOT true?
I. Standing Committees are the permanent committees that are constituted on a regular basis
II. Ad hoc committees are temporary committees that are dissolved when the task is completed
III. Committee of Privileges is an ad-hoc committee
IV. Joint Committee on Fertilizer pricing is a standing committee

A. only iii and iv
B. only i and ii
C. only i and iii
D. only ii and iv
Answer» A. only iii and iv
68.

Which among the following is NOT true about the Estimates Committee?
I. The first Estimates Committee of the post-independence era was first set up in 1950
II. Estimates Committee has a right to question the policies approved by the Parliament
III. It consists of members that are both from Lok Sabha and Rajya Sabha
IV. Chairman of the Estimates Committee is always from the Opposition party

A. only iv
B. only iii
C. only ii and iv
D. only ii, iii and iv
Answer» D. only ii, iii and iv
69.

Who heads the Niti aayog as its chairperson?

A. president of india
B. prime minister
C. finance minister
D. minister of planning
Answer» B. prime minister
70.

NITI Aayog came into effect from?

A. 1st march 2015
B. 1st april 2015
C. 1st january
D. 25th dec 2014
Answer» C. 1st january
71.

Think tank of Government of India that replaced the Planning commission is?

A. niti dharma
B. niti vakya
C. niti shashan
D. niti aayog
Answer» D. niti aayog
72.

Which one of the following is the CEO of Niti Aayog?

A. arvind mayaram
B. rajiv meharshi
C. amitabh kant
D. none
Answer» C. amitabh kant
73.

Which of the following below is the vice-chairman of the NITI Aayog ?

A. montek singh ahluwalia
B. abhijeet sen
C. amartya sen
D. arvind panagariya
Answer» D. arvind panagariya
74.

Constitution (73rd Amendment) Act, 1992 makes provisions for a 3-tier system of Panchayati Raj for all the States having population of above :

A. 15 lakh
B. 20 lakh
C. 25 lakh
D. 30 lakh
Answer» B. 20 lakh
75.

Which of the following state was the first to establish Panchayati raj institutions?

A. rajasthan
B. andhra pradesh
C. west bengal
D. gujarat
Answer» A. rajasthan
76.

Which part of the constitution deals with the panchayats?

A. part ix
B. part x
C. part ix
D. part xi
Answer» A. part ix
77.

The panchayat system was adopted to:

A. to decentralise the power of democracy
B. make people aware of politics
C. educate the peasants
D. none of this
Answer» A. to decentralise the power of democracy
78.

Which of the following states have no panchayati raj institution at all?

A. nagaland
B. assam
C. kerala
D. tripura
Answer» A. nagaland
79.

At present, how many high courts are there in India?

A. 25
B. 21
C. 28
D. 29
Answer» A. 25
80.

Which one of the following article deals with the appointment of judges?

A. article 214
B. article 217
C. article 226
D. article 216
Answer» B. article 217
81.

High courts issue writs under article.........?

A. 220
B. 221
C. 213
D. 226
Answer» D. 226
82.

The chief justice and other judges of the high courts are appointed by which one of the following?

A. prime minister
B. chief minister
C. governor
D. president
Answer» D. president
83.

Which is the oldest known system designed for the redressal of citizen's grievance?

A. ombudsman system
B. lokpal
C. lokayukta
D. none of the above
Answer» A. ombudsman system
84.

Which was the first Indian state to establish the institution of Lokayukta?

A. bihar
B. uttar pradesh
C. andhra pradesh
D. maharashtra
Answer» D. maharashtra
85.

When did The Lokpal and Lokayuktas Act, 2013 came into force?

A. january 2013
B. may 2013
C. december 2013
D. january 2013
Answer» A. january 2013
86.

Who appoints the Lokayukta and Upalokayukta?

A. governor of the state
B. chief minister
C. speaker of lok sabha
D. judge of high court
Answer» A. governor of the state
87.

Which state's Lokayukta's office is considered to be the strongest in terms of power and scope?

A. bihar
B. karnataka
C. andhra pradesh
D. maharashtra
Answer» B. karnataka
88.

The fundamental duties are included in the constitution by which of the following act?

A. 40th amendment act
B. 44th amendment act
C. 43rd amendment act
D. 42nd amendment act
Answer» D. 42nd amendment act
89.

The fundamental duties are mentioned in which of the following?

A. part-iv a
B. part-iv
C. part-iii
D. in schedule iv-a
Answer» B. part-iv
90.

Which of the following article of the Constitution contains fundamental duties?

A. 45 a
B. 51 a
C. 42
D. 30b
Answer» B. 51 a
91.

Which of the following are fundamental duties?

A. safeguarding public property
B. protecting the sovereignty, integrity and unity of india
C. developing scientific temper and humanism
D. all the above
Answer» D. all the above
92.

Which of the following committee suggested to incorporate fundamental duties in the constitution?

A. malhotra committee
B. raghavan committee
C. swaran singh committee
D. narasimhan committee
Answer» C. swaran singh committee
93.

Which of the following Articles contain the right to religious freedom?

A. 25-28
B. 29-30
C. 32-35
D. 23-24
Answer» A. 25-28
94.

Which article of the Constitution abolishes Untouchability?

A. article 18
B. article 15
C. article 14
D. article 17
Answer» D. article 17
95.

Which of the following is correct with respect to “Right against exploitation”?

A. prohibition of traffic in human beings and forced labour
B. freedom as to payment of taxes for the promotion of any particular religion
C. protection of interests of minorities
D. equality before law
Answer» A. prohibition of traffic in human beings and forced labour
96.

In which part of the Indian Constitution, the Fundamental rights are provided?

A. part ii
B. part iii
C. part v
D. part iv
Answer» A. part ii
97.

Which of the following article of the Constitution is directed to establish Uniform Civil Code?

A. article 45
B. article 39
C. article 44
D. article 40
Answer» C. article 44
Tags
  • Question and answers in more mcqs,
  • more mcqs multiple choice questions and answers,
  • more mcqs Important MCQs,
  • Solved MCQs for more mcqs,
  • more mcqs MCQs with answers PDF download