Chapter: Major Issues and Challenges to Indian Polity Casteism, Communalism, Regionalism. Local Self Governme
1.

Panchayati Raj institutions and Municipalities in India signifies

A. Direct democracy
B. Indirect Democracy
C. Dictatorship
Answer» A. Direct democracy
2.

The statement “The state shall take steps to organised village panchayats and endow them to function as unit of self-government” is written in

A. Article 40, Directive Principle of State Policy
B. Fundamental Rights
C. Fundamental Duties
Answer» A. Article 40, Directive Principle of State Policy
3.

Mahatma Gandhi had advocated the concept of

A. Industrialization
B. Village Republic
C. Urbanization
Answer» B. Village Republic
4.

The question of grassroot level democracy became important with the formation of

A. Third Five Year Plan in 1960
B. Second Five Year Plan in 1955
C. First Five Year Plan in 1951
Answer» C. First Five Year Plan in 1951
5.

The introduction of Community development programme was on

A. 1950
B. 1952
C. 1947
Answer» B. 1952
6.

Balwant Rai Mehta Committee was set up in

A. 1955
B. 1956
C. 1959
Answer» B. 1956
7.

Local self-government is impossible without

A. Decentralization
B. Centralization
C. Dictatorship
Answer» A. Decentralization
8.

Part IX of the Indian Constitution envisage

A. Four tier system of Panchayat
B. Two tier system of Panchayat
C. Three tier system of Panchayat
Answer» C. Three tier system of Panchayat
9.

73rd Amendment Act was passed in

A. 1994
B. 1992
C. 1995
Answer» B. 1992
10.

Local self-government are the subject of

A. Union List
B. Concurrent List
C. State List
Answer» C. State List
11.

Panchayati raj Institution is under the

A. 7th Schedule of India Constitution
B. 5th Schedule of India Constitution
C. 8th Schedule of India Constitution
Answer» A. 7th Schedule of India Constitution
12.

All member of Panchayat are

A. Indirectly elected by the people
B. Directly elected by the people
C. Elected by officials only
Answer» B. Directly elected by the people
13.

The reservation under Panchayat system shall be in proportion to

A. Their religion
B. Their income
C. Their population
Answer» C. Their population
14.

One third of the seats at all level shall be reserved for

A. Women
B. Scheduled Tribe
C. Schedule caste
Answer» A. Women
15.

The normal term of Panchayat is

A. 3 years
B. 5 years
C. 6 years
Answer» B. 5 years
16.

Every Panchayat shall continue for 5 years from the date of its

A. Second meeting
B. Third meeting
C. First Meeting
Answer» C. First Meeting
17.

The Constitution (73rd Amendment) Act,1992, relating to Panchayat are contain in

A. 243 – 243-O
B. 343-343-O
C. 543-543-O
Answer» A. 243 – 243-O
18.

The Constitution (74th Amendment) Act,1992 relating to Municipalities are contain in

A. 342-434
B. 243P-243ZG
C. 543-544
Answer» B. 243P-243ZG
19.

Article 243D provides that seats are to be reserved for

A. Schedule Caste & Schedule Tribe
B. Retired Army
C. War veteran
Answer» A. Schedule Caste & Schedule Tribe
20.

73rd Amendment Act,1992 exempted the following whole state of NE India

A. Nagaland, Meghalaya, Mizoram
B. Tripura only
C. Assam only
Answer» A. Nagaland, Meghalaya, Mizoram
21.

What is the intermediate tier of the Panchayati raj system called?

A. Gram Sabha
B. Zila Parishad
C. Panchayat Samiti
Answer» C. Panchayat Samiti
22.

The three tier system of Panchayats

A. Uniformly applicable to all state
B. Need not be strictly followed in states with population below 20 lakh
C. Has been replaced with four tier system
Answer» B. Need not be strictly followed in states with population below 20 lakh
23.

Who is to conduct the election to the Panchayat and Municipalities?

A. State Election Commission
B. Central Government
C. State Government
Answer» A. State Election Commission
24.

The main source of income to Panchayati raj institution is

A. Regional Fund
B. Service tax
C. Government grant
Answer» C. Government grant
25.

A person to be qualified for contesting in a Panchayat election must have been attained

A. 18 years
B. 21 years
C. 35 years
Answer» B. 21 years
26.

The election to Panchayat are to be held

A. Every five years
B. Every three years
C. Every four years
Answer» A. Every five years
27.

Functions to be assigned to Panchayats by 73rd amendment of the constitution are mentioned in

A. 10th Schedule
B. 11th Schedule
C. 12th Schedule
Answer» B. 11th Schedule
28.

Functions to be assigned to Municipalities by 74th amendment of the constitution are mentioned in

A. 11th Schedule
B. 10th Schedule
C. 12th Schedule
Answer» C. 12th Schedule
29.

Which of the following committee recommended for according constitutional provision of Panchayati raj?

A. LM Shingvi Committee
B. Rao Committee
C. Asok Mehta Committee
Answer» A. LM Shingvi Committee
30.

In 1977, under whose chairmanship, the Panchayati raj committee was formed

A. Balwant Rai Mehta Committee
B. Ashok Mehta Committee
C. Madhu Committee
Answer» B. Ashok Mehta Committee
31.

Who is the Father of Modern India Local Self Government

A. Sir Stafford Cripps
B. Lord Mounbatten
C. Lord Rippon
Answer» C. Lord Rippon
32.

Who was the first state to establish the institution of Panchayati raj Institution?

A. Rajasthan
B. Maharastra
C. Karnataka
Answer» A. Rajasthan
33.

73rd Amendment Act of 1992 gives Panchayati Raj Institution to

A. Subject to state ratification
B. Constitutional status
C. Ordinary law
Answer» B. Constitutional status
34.

LM Shingvi Committee was appointed in

A. 1996
B. 1976
C. 1986
Answer» C. 1986
35.

Balwant Rai Mehta Committee was appointed in

A. 1957
B. 1979
C. 1986
Answer» A. 1957
36.

The system of urban local government was constitutionalized through

A. 73rd Amendment
B. 74th Amendment
C. 72nd Amendment
Answer» B. 74th Amendment
37.

74th Amendment Act,1992 has added a new

A. Part X
B. Part XII
C. Part IX-A
Answer» C. Part IX-A
38.

The provision of Part IX of the Constitution relating to Panchayat are not applicable to

A. Fifth Schedule Areas
B. Sixth Schedule Ares
C. Seventh Schedule Ares
Answer» A. Fifth Schedule Areas
39.

Panchayat Extension to the Scheduled Areas (PESA) Act was passed in

A. 1998
B. 1996
C. 1995
Answer» B. 1996
40.

Municipal Corporation is for

A. Town area
B. Small urban area
C. A larger urban area
Answer» C. A larger urban area
Tags
  • Question and answers in Major Issues and Challenges to Indian Polity Casteism, Communalism, Regionalism. Local Self Governme,
  • Major Issues and Challenges to Indian Polity Casteism, Communalism, Regionalism. Local Self Governme multiple choice questions and answers,
  • Major Issues and Challenges to Indian Polity Casteism, Communalism, Regionalism. Local Self Governme Important MCQs,
  • Solved MCQs for Major Issues and Challenges to Indian Polity Casteism, Communalism, Regionalism. Local Self Governme,
  • Major Issues and Challenges to Indian Polity Casteism, Communalism, Regionalism. Local Self Governme MCQs with answers PDF download