Chapter: Introduction, History and development of Medicinal Chemistry
1.

Aspirin is introduced by_________in 1889

A. Dreser's
B. Emil Fischer and Mering
C. Barger and Dale
D. None of above
Answer» A. Dreser's
2.

First hormone epinephrine was synthesized in Year

A. 1903
B. 1904
C. 1909
D. 1889
Answer» B. 1904
3.

Who is founder of modem medicine?

A. Hippocartes
B. Clark
C. Charak
D. Henry's
Answer» A. Hippocartes
4.

Identification of a new chemical entity as a potential therapeutic agent (From Hit to Lead) is known as

A. Drug discovery
B. Drug development
C. Both of above
D. None of above
Answer» A. Drug discovery
5.

The process of bringing a new pharmaceutical drug to the market once the lead compound has been identified through the process of drug discovery. (From Lead to NDA) is known as

A. Drug discovery
B. Drug development
C. Both of above
D. None of above
Answer» B. Drug development
6.

Natural products or derivatives or synthetic substances with good binding ability in Drug discovery is known as

A. Hit
B. Lead
C. NDA
D. IND
Answer» A. Hit
7.

Compound with good activity and selectivity in screening during drug discovery is known as

A. Hit
B. Lead
C. NDA
D. IND
Answer» B. Lead
8.

The main goals of pre-clinical studies

A. To determine the safe dose for first-in-man study
B. To assess a product's safety profile
C. A and B both
D. None
Answer» C. A and B both
9.

IND stands for

A. Improved new drug
B. Investigational new drug
C. International new drug
D. International novel drug
Answer» B. Investigational new drug
10.

Human micro dosing studies conducted in which clinical phase ?

A. Phase 0
B. Phase I
C. Phase II
D. Phase III
Answer» A. Phase 0
11.

MTD is

A. Maximum targeted dose
B. Minimum tolerated dose
C. Minimum targeted dose
D. Maximum tolerated dose
Answer» D. Maximum tolerated dose
12.

Single ascending dose studies are done in_____

A. Phase lb
B. Phase Ia
C. Phase II
D. Phase Ila
Answer» B. Phase Ia
13.

NDA is

A. New Drug Application
B. New Drug approval
C. Noval Drug Admistration
D. New Drug agenda
Answer» A. New Drug Application
14.

Phase IV trial is also known

A. Base of clinical trial
B. Multiple ascending dose era
C. Post marketing Surveillance
D. Pre-clinical trial
Answer» C. Post marketing Surveillance
15.

How many people will be selected for phase I trial?

A. The whole market will be under surveillance
B. 300-3000 people
C. 20-300 people
D. 20-50 people
Answer» D. 20-50 people
16.

How many people will be selected for phase II trial?

A. The whole market will be under surveillance
B. 300-3000 people
C. 20-300 people
D. 20-50 people
Answer» C. 20-300 people
17.

How many people will be selected for phase III trial?

A. The whole market will be under surveillance
B. 300-3000 people
C. 20-300 people
D. 20-50 people
Answer» B. 300-3000 people
18.

Which one of the following will be checked under phase IV surveillance?

A. The whole market will be under surveillance
B. 300-3000 people
C. 20-300 people
D. 20-50 people
Answer» A. The whole market will be under surveillance
19.

Precision Medicine is an emerging approach depending on

A. Genomic study of individual
B. Diagnostic process of individual
C. Diseases conditions
D. None of above
Answer» A. Genomic study of individual
20.

How many main families of GPCRs are there?

A. 5
B. 6
C. 7
D. 4
Answer» B. 6
21.

Which of the following reactions is catalyzed by the enzyme adenylate cyclase?

A. Conversion of ATP to cyclic AMP
B. Conversion of cyclic AMP to AMP
C. Conversion of cyclic AMP to ATP
D. Conversion of AMP to cyclic AMP
Answer» A. Conversion of ATP to cyclic AMP
22.

Oxadiazole ring contains

A. 1 Nitrogen /Oxygen
B. 2 Oxygen/ Nitrogen
C. 2 Nitrogen/Sulphur
D. 2 Nitrogen/Oxygen
Answer» D. 2 Nitrogen/Oxygen
23.

The hetroaromatic redical is called

A. Anthryl
B. Naphthyl
C. Phenanthryl
D. Dibenzyl
Answer» B. Naphthyl
24.

Name of this aromatic ring is

A. Diphenylmethyl ethane
B. 2-ethyl-1-methyl naphthalene
C. 1-ethyl-2-methyl naphthalene
D. 1-ethyl-1-methyl naphthalene
Answer» C. 1-ethyl-2-methyl naphthalene
25.

Name of this aromatic ring is

A. Azopane
B. Azepine
C. Azepane
D. None of above
Answer» C. Azepane
26.

Which of the following statements best describes pharmacodynamics?

A. The study of how drugs reach their target in the body and how the levels of a drug in the blood are affected by absorption, distribution, metabolism and excretion.
B. The study of how drugs can be designed using molecular modelling based on a drug's pharmacophore.
C. The study of how a drug interacts with its target binding site at the molecular level.
D. The study of which functional groups are important in binding a drug to its target binding site and the identification of a pharmacophore.
Answer» C. The study of how a drug interacts with its target binding site at the molecular level.
27.

Which of the following statements best describes pharmacokinetics?

A. The study of how drugs reach their target in the body and how the levels of a drug in the blood are affected by various factors.
B. The study of how drugs can be designed using molecular modelling based on a drug's pharmacophore.
C. The study of how a drug interacts with its target binding site at the molecular level.
D. The study of which functional groups are important in binding a drug to its target binding site and the identification of a pharmacophore.
Answer» A. The study of how drugs reach their target in the body and how the levels of a drug in the blood are affected by various factors.
28.

What are soft drugs?

A. Drugs given to babies
B. Chemical drugs which are already found in the body
C. Nutrients which kill the gut harmful microbes
D. Anything that is not nutrients and enters the body through different routes
Answer» B. Chemical drugs which are already found in the body
Chapter: Physicochemical properties in relation to biological action
29.

The most important physicochemical properties affecting drug action
a) Partition coefficient
b) Solubility
c) Acid base properties
d) Chemical bonding
e) Chelation
f) Surface activity

A. All of the above
B. A and B both
C. D and E both
D. C and F both
Answer» A. All of the above
30.

In QSAR, study of medicinal chemistry Q stands for

A. Qualitative
B. Quantitative
C. Both
D. Quantam
Answer» B. Quantitative
31.

Dimercaprol is a chelating agent used in the treatment of

A. Arsenic poisoning
B. Lead poisoning
C. Iron poisoning
D. Vanadium poisoning
Answer» A. Arsenic poisoning
32.

The non-polar compound dispersed

A. By forming hydrogen bonding
B. By interacting with lipid
C. By forming drug receptor complex
D. by forming hydrophilic bond
Answer» B. By interacting with lipid
33.

pka is a parameter which indicates the

A. Strength of drug as acid base reaction in water
B. Aqueous phase in phosphate buffer
C. Hydrophilic and lyphophilic character
D. All of the above
Answer» D. All of the above
34.

85% of drugs are ionizied in which pH-

A. 2-5
B. 7-12
C. 1.5-8
D. Neutral
Answer» C. 1.5-8
35.

Bioisoterism is the process of

A. Replacement similar group
B. Replacement similar valence group
C. Replacement similar mass no. group
D. Addition of group having different mass no.
Answer» B. Replacement similar valence group
36.

A drug like phenytoin & barbiturate when pka is larger than 7 is

A. Ionised at all pH
B. unionised at pH
C. Ionised at pH 8
D. Unionised at pH 6
Answer» D. Unionised at pH 6
37.

A drug where pka is 7 & unionised at all pH it is

A. Weak acidic
B. Very weak acidic
C. Weak basic
D. Very weak basic
Answer» B. Very weak acidic
38.

Dissolution & pka helps in drug

A. ionization & solubility
B. dissociation & transportation
C. Dissociation & solubility
D. None of these
Answer» C. Dissociation & solubility
39.

Bioisosteres are similar in their

A. Physical character
B. Chemical character
C. Both character a & b
D. Biochemical character
Answer» C. Both character a & b
40.

Which of the following is not a bivalent?

A. CO
B. CS
C. CC
D. SH
Answer» D. SH
41.

A molecule having 3 chiral centre carbon it has

A. 4 set of diasters
B. 9 set of enantiomers
C. 6 set of monomers
D. 9 set of diasters
Answer» B. 9 set of enantiomers
42.

The 3D structure elucidation is done by process

A. IR
B. FTIR
C. NMR
D. MS
Answer» C. NMR
43.

Which of the following is odd one regarding drug-receptor interaction

A. Hydrogen bonding
B. Electrostatic
C. Weak Wander wall Force
D. Dipole- induced dipole interaction
Answer» D. Dipole- induced dipole interaction
44.

Which of the following is a fastest receptor

A. Enzyme linked
B. Ion- gated
C. GPCR
D. Nuclear
Answer» C. GPCR
45.

Which of the following is not an optically isomer

A. Enantiomers
B. Epimers
C. Disasters
D. Meso
Answer» A. Enantiomers
46.

Enantiomer has a higher affinity to receptor are called

A. Eudismic
B. Diastomer
C. Eutomer
D. None of these
Answer» A. Eudismic
47.

Which type of hydrogen bonding present when hydrogen bonding occurs between molecules?

A. Intramolecular
B. Intermolecular
C. A & B both
D. None of them
Answer» B. Intermolecular
48.

Which compound is capable of forming a ring structure with metal atoms?

A. Ligands
B. Chelates
C. Surfactants
D. All of the above
Answer» B. Chelates
49.

For dissolution of solute in solvent which condition is necessary?
1. Solute-solvent interaction should be less than solute-solute and solvent-solvent interaction
2. Solute-solvent interaction should equal solute-solute and solvent-solvent interaction
3. Solute-solvent interaction should exceed solute-solute and solvent-solvent interaction

A. 1 & 2
B. 2 & 3
C. 1 & 3
D. 1, 2 & 3
Answer» B. 2 & 3
50.

Addition of polar group in a drug increases its interaction with

A. Water
B. Lipid
C. Both
D. None
Answer» A. Water
51.

Methyl Prednisolone is water insoluble but its which salt is water soluble?

A. Sodium
B. Hydrochloride
C. Salicylate
D. Palmitate
Answer» A. Sodium
52.

Phenobarbitone is water insoluble but its which salt is water soluble?

A. Sodium
B. Hydrochloride
C. Salicylate
D. Palmitate
Answer» A. Sodium
53.

Which ester of Chloramphenicol is prepared to mask its bitter taste?

A. Sodium
B. Hydrochloride
C. Salicylate
D. Palmitate
Answer» D. Palmitate
54.

Generally drugs are absorbed in which form?

A. In ionized form
B. In unionized form
C. In both of abone form
D. In none of above form
Answer» B. In unionized form
55.

Most weakly acidic drugs (pKa < 2) are absorbed from

A. Stomach
B. Intestine
C. Stomach and Intestine
D. They Can’t be absorbed
Answer» A. Stomach
56.

Most weakly basic drugs (pKa > 8) are absorbed from

A. Stomach
B. Intestine
C. Stomach and Intestine
D. They Can’t be absorbed
Answer» B. Intestine
57.

Absorption of neutral drugs (pKa 6- 8) is independent of pH.

A. True
B. False
C. none
D. all
Answer» A. True
58.

Which form of barbituric acid has CNS activity?

A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. All
Answer» C. 3
59.

Addition of non-polar group _________ partition co-efficient

A. Improves
B. Reduces
C. No effect on
D. none
Answer» A. Improves
60.

Gentamicin, streptokinase can be given

A. Orally
B. Parentrally
C. Both of above
D. None of above
Answer» B. Parentrally
61.

Distance between H-bond is

A. 2.3- 5.2 A°
B. 1.2 – 2.5 A°
C. 2.5 – 3.2 A°
D. 3.2 – 8.5 A°
Answer» C. 2.5 – 3.2 A°
62.

Angel of H-bond

A. 1.3 – 1.8°
B. 13-18°
C. 130 – 180 °
D. 1300 – 1800 °
Answer» C. 130 – 180 °
63.

Strength of H-bond is

A. 1-7 Kcal/mol
B. 10-70 Kcal/mol
C. 10-17 Kcal/mol
D. 17-70 Kcal/mol
Answer» A. 1-7 Kcal/mol
64.

p-nitrophenol contains

A. Intramolecular H-bond
B. Intermolecular H-bond
C. Both of above
D. None of above
Answer» B. Intermolecular H-bond
65.

Which one of the following factors related to protein-drug binding is not related to drugs?

A. Physicochemical characteristics of a drug
B. The concentration of the drug in the body
C. The affinity of the drug for binding
D. Number of binding sites on the binding agent
Answer» D. Number of binding sites on the binding agent
66.

Which one of the following factor related to protein-drug binding is not related to drug interactions with the binding site?

A. Competition between the drug and the binding site
B. Competition between drugs and normal body constituents
C. Allosteric changes in a protein molecule
D. Inter subject variation
Answer» D. Inter subject variation
67.

Which of the following factors for protein drug binding is a drug interaction factor?

A. Competition between drugs for the binding site
B. Age
C. Physicochemical characteristics of a drug
D. Physicochemical characteristics of the protein or binding agent
Answer» A. Competition between drugs for the binding site
68.

Only unbound or free drug is capable of being eliminated.

A. True
B. False
C. none
D. all
Answer» A. True
69.

Plasma proteins bound with drugs by formation of

A. Hydrogen bonding
B. Hydrophobc bonding
C. Vander-waals force
D. All
Answer» D. All
70.

The most significant protein involved in binding with a drug is

A. Albumin
B. Glycoprotein
C. Lipoprotein
D. Globulin
Answer» A. Albumin
71.

The most abundant plasma protein is

A. Albumin (HAS – Human serum albumin)
B. Glycoprotein
C. Lipoprotein
D. Globulin
Answer» A. Albumin (HAS – Human serum albumin)
72.

Chelating agent Dimercaprol is used in the treatment of

A. Lead poisoning
B. Vanadium poisoning
C. Arsenic poisoning
D. All of above
Answer» C. Arsenic poisoning
73.

In Lead and vanadium poisoning, which chelating agent is used as an antidote?

A. Disodium EDTA
B. Haemoglobin
C. Cyanocobalamine
D. Dimercaprol
Answer» A. Disodium EDTA
74.

Absorption of Tetracycline is reduced in the presence of milk because of

A. Hydrogen bonding
B. Protein binding
C. Ionization
D. Chelation
Answer» D. Chelation
75.

Functional groups of same valance and ring equivalents are known as

A. Classical Bioisosteres
B. Non- Classical Bioisosteres
C. Enantiomer
D. Geometric isomer
Answer» A. Classical Bioisosteres
76.

Bioisosteres have

A. Same physical properties
B. Same chemical properties
C. Similar biological properties
D. All of above
Answer» D. All of above
77.

R (-) Epinephrine shows 3 point of interaction with receptor while S (+)Epinephrine shows 2 point of interaction with receptor.

A. True
B. False
C. none
D. all
Answer» A. True
78.

(+) Warfarin is _____times more potent than (-) Warfarin.

A. 2
B. 3
C. 4
D. 5
Answer» D. 5
79.

(+) Sotalol is beta blocker while (-) Sotalol is

A. beta blocker
B. Analgesic
C. Antidepressant
D. Antiarrhythmic
Answer» D. Antiarrhythmic
80.

D-Penicillamine is antiarthritic while L-Penicillamine is

A. Antiarthritic
B. Antiarrhythmic
C. Antidepressant
D. Toxic
Answer» D. Toxic
81.

D-Asparagine has sweet taste while L-Asparagine has

A. Sweet taste
B. Sour Taste
C. Bitter Taste
D. Tasteless
Answer» D. Tasteless
Chapter: Drug Metabolism
82.

Biotransformation of drugs is defined as the conversion from one physical form to another.

A. True
B. False
C. none
D. all
Answer» B. False
83.

The drug biotransformation is a detoxification process.

A. True
B. False
C. none
D. all
Answer» A. True
84.

Phase 1 reactions are also known as a synthetic reaction.

A. True
B. False
C. none
D. all
Answer» A. True
85.

The phase I reactions are detoxification pathways.

A. True
B. False
C. none
D. all
Answer» A. True
86.

The phase II reactions are detoxification pathways.

A. True
B. False
C. none
D. all
Answer» A. True
87.

Following are the Phase I reactions except ____________

A. Oxidative reactions
B. Hydrolytic reactions
C. Reductive reactions
D. Sulphide reactions
Answer» D. Sulphide reactions
88.

Which of the following statements is the closest description of Phase I metabolism?

A. Reactions which add a polar molecule to a functional group already present on a drug or one of its metabolites
B. Reactions which occur in the blood supply.
C. Reactions which add a polar functional group to a drug.
D. Reactions which occur in the gut wall.
Answer» C. Reactions which add a polar functional group to a drug.
89.

Which of the following statements is the closest description of Phase II metabolism?

A. Reactions which add a polar molecule to a functional group already present on a drug or one of its metabolites.
B. Reactions which occur in the blood supply.
C. Reactions which add a polar functional group to a drug.
D. Reactions which occur in the gut wall.
Answer» A. Reactions which add a polar molecule to a functional group already present on a drug or one of its metabolites.
90.

Which of the following is not a characteristic of the moieties that are transferred to the substrate in phase II reactions?

A. Simple endogenous molecules are transferred
B. Large molecular sized groups are attached
C. Strong polar groups are attached
D. Strong nonpolar groups are attached
Answer» D. Strong nonpolar groups are attached
91.

Which of the following enzymes is not involved in catalyzing Phase I metabolic reaction?

A. Flavin-containing monooxygenases
B. Oxidation of alkyl groups
C. Glucuronyl transferase
D. Esterases
Answer» C. Glucuronyl transferase
92.

Which of the following reactions is not a Phase I metabolic transformation?

A. Reduction of ketones
B. Conjugation to alcohols
C. Monoamine oxidases
D. Esterhydrolysis
Answer» B. Conjugation to alcohols
93.

What is the major end product of oxidation of aromatic carbon atoms?

A. Arenols
B. Catechol
C. Glutathione
D. Arene oxide
Answer» A. Arenols
94.

Which of the following is not a common N containing functional groups which undergo reduction reactions?

A. Nitro compounds
B. Azo compounds
C. N-oxide compounds
D. Nitrite compounds
Answer» D. Nitrite compounds
95.

What does the hydrolysis of Aspirin yield us with?

A. Salicylic acid only
B. Salicylic acid and CH3COOH
C. CH3COOH
D. Succinic acid
Answer» B. Salicylic acid and CH3COOH
96.

Which enzyme is important in the Phase II reactions?

A. Esterase
B. Amidases
C. Transferase
D. Aldo-keto-reductases
Answer» C. Transferase
97.

Which of the following groups is least susceptible to cytochrome P450 enzymes?

A. Terminal methyl groups
B. Epoxide group
C. Benzylic carbon atoms
D. Quaternary carbon atoms
Answer» D. Quaternary carbon atoms
98.

Alkenes and aromatic groups can be metabolised to diols. Which enzymes are involved?

A. cytochrome P450 enzymes
B. epoxide hydrolase
C. both of the above
D. neither of the above
Answer» C. both of the above
99.

Solubility of a drug in polar solvents and Non-polar solvents depends upon

A. Chemical structure
B. Particle size
C. Crystal form
D. All of above
Answer» D. All of above
100.

Higher will be the diffusion of the drug across the membrane if

A. Higher value of partition-coefficient
B. Low value of partition-coefficient
C. Higher water soluble
D. None of above
Answer» A. Higher value of partition-coefficient
Tags
  • Question and answers in Medicinal Chemistry 1,
  • Medicinal Chemistry 1 multiple choice questions and answers,
  • Medicinal Chemistry 1 Important MCQs,
  • Solved MCQs for Medicinal Chemistry 1,
  • Medicinal Chemistry 1 MCQs with answers PDF download