McqMate
These multiple-choice questions (MCQs) are designed to enhance your knowledge and understanding in the following areas: Bachelor of Arts in Sociology (BA Sociology) , Bachelor of Arts in English (BA English) , Union Public Service Commission (UPSC) .
| 51. |
When was the Indian association formed ? |
| A. | 1876 |
| B. | 1885 |
| C. | 1886 |
| D. | 1893 |
| Answer» A. 1876 | |
| 52. |
When was the Bengal Province partioned ? |
| A. | 1905 |
| B. | 1906 |
| C. | 1911 |
| D. | 1909 |
| Answer» A. 1905 | |
| 53. |
When was Indian Councils Act announced ? |
| A. | 1905 |
| B. | 1906 |
| C. | 1909 |
| D. | 1911 |
| Answer» C. 1909 | |
| 54. |
Who wrote 'vande mataram” |
| A. | rabindra nath tagore |
| B. | bankim chandra chatterjee |
| C. | muhammad iqbal |
| D. | b g tilak |
| Answer» B. bankim chandra chatterjee | |
| 55. |
. Who was the president of Indian national congress during Benagl partion ? |
| A. | a w c banerjee |
| B. | a o hume |
| C. | dadabahai naoroji |
| D. | gopal krishna gokhale. |
| Answer» D. gopal krishna gokhale. | |
| 56. |
Bal Gangadhar Tilak born on ….................... |
| A. | 23 july 1866 |
| B. | 23 july 1876 |
| C. | 23 july 1846 |
| D. | 23 july 1856 |
| Answer» B. 23 july 1876 | |
| 57. |
Which of the following is not related to Bal Gangadhar Tilak ? |
| A. | social reformer |
| B. | journalist |
| C. | physician |
| D. | teacher. |
| Answer» C. physician | |
| 58. |
Which of the folllowing personality is considerd as father of Indian Unrest ? |
| A. | pandit nehru |
| B. | mahatma gandhi |
| C. | bal gangadhar tilak |
| D. | subash chandra bose. |
| Answer» C. bal gangadhar tilak | |
| 59. |
In ….....Annie Besant founded the Home Rule League. |
| A. | 1923 |
| B. | 1945 |
| C. | 1916 |
| D. | 1910 |
| Answer» C. 1916 | |
| 60. |
In 1913 Annie Besant started a journal called …........ |
| A. | the india |
| B. | indian |
| C. | independence india |
| D. | new india |
| Answer» D. new india | |
| 61. |
.In 1913 ,Annie Besant founded Central Hindu College High School at …........ |
| A. | banaras |
| B. | allhabad |
| C. | delhi |
| D. | kolkata |
| Answer» A. banaras | |
| 62. |
Annie Besant was first women to support …......... in England. |
| A. | none of these |
| B. | social responsibility |
| C. | birth control |
| D. | literacy rate. |
| Answer» C. birth control | |
| 63. |
Who said permanent settlement that it was sad blunder |
| A. | Marshman |
| B. | Holmes |
| C. | V A Smith |
| D. | Lanepoole |
| Answer» B. Holmes | |
| 64. |
Among the following ,permanent settlement was introduced in the province of |
| A. | Madras |
| B. | punjab |
| C. | Bengal |
| D. | Bombay |
| Answer» C. Bengal | |
| 65. |
Velu Thampi led a revolt against the British in state of |
| A. | Travancore |
| B. | Baroda |
| C. | Hyderaba |
| D. | D Mysore |
| Answer» A. Travancore | |
| 66. |
Tipu sultan was the ruler of |
| A. | Hyderabad |
| B. | Madurai |
| C. | Mysore |
| D. | Vijaya nagar |
| Answer» C. Mysore | |
| 67. |
What was the prominent reason of the out break of the Battle of Plassey |
| A. | Mir Jafar |
| B. | Mir Kasim |
| C. | Jagat Sait |
| D. | None of them |
| Answer» A. Mir Jafar | |
| 68. |
What was the immediate cause of the out break of the revolt of 1857 |
| A. | Greased Catridges |
| B. | Transfer policy of English |
| C. | Behavoiur of the English |
| D. | None of the above |
| Answer» A. Greased Catridges | |
| 69. |
The Indian Soldier who instigated the sepoys to the revolt of 1857 was |
| A. | Mangal Pandey |
| B. | Suresh Pandey |
| C. | Ramesh Pandey |
| D. | None of the above |
| Answer» A. Mangal Pandey | |
| 70. |
India came under direct colony of British in |
| A. | 1857 |
| B. | 1858 |
| C. | 1869 |
| D. | 1860 |
| Answer» B. 1858 | |
| 71. |
The governor general of India came to be known as Viceroy of India with effect from |
| A. | 1855 |
| B. | 1856 |
| C. | 1857 |
| D. | 1858 |
| Answer» D. 1858 | |
| 72. |
Whose tomb is at Bristol? |
| A. | Rajaram Mohan Roy |
| B. | William Bentik |
| C. | Vivekanda |
| D. | None |
| Answer» A. Rajaram Mohan Roy | |
| 73. |
What does the meaning peshwa means |
| A. | A great personality |
| B. | A great commander of the Army |
| C. | Hea |
| D. | of justice department D leader or Prime minister |
| Answer» D. of justice department D leader or Prime minister | |
| 74. |
Shudhi movement was started by |
| A. | . swami shraddhanand |
| B. | swami dayanand |
| C. | sree narayana guru |
| D. | R G Ranade |
| Answer» A. . swami shraddhanand | |
| 75. |
up to 1704 Mysore was under the supremacy of |
| A. | Akbar |
| B. | Jahangir |
| C. | Shajahan |
| D. | Aurangazeb |
| Answer» D. Aurangazeb | |
| 76. |
Haider Ali was born in 1722 at …......... |
| A. | Siyal kot |
| B. | Budikot |
| C. | Sherkot |
| D. | None of the above |
| Answer» B. Budikot | |
Done Studing? Take A Test.
Great job completing your study session! Now it's time to put your knowledge to the test. Challenge yourself, see how much you've learned, and identify areas for improvement. Don’t worry, this is all part of the journey to mastery. Ready for the next step? Take a quiz to solidify what you've just studied.